OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 26 October 2026

As of 26 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 23 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,753.20 on 26 October 2026, up 153.20 points (+0.68%). Of 2,604 NSE main-board stocks, 1,426 rose and 1,154 fell; in the Nifty 500, 336 rose and 161 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 2.47%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 3.11%. 3 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 47 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
+0.68%
at 22,753.20
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,426 / 1,154
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
336 / 161
52-week highs / lows
3 / 47
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,753.20+153.20+0.68%
Nifty Next 5066,477.15+648.55+0.99%
Nifty 50021,608.75+181.15+0.85%
Nifty Bank54,366.70+79.35+0.15%
NIFTY Midcap 10056,465.40+664.75+1.19%
NIFTY Smallcap 10017,985.00+245.55+1.38%
India VIX17.16+0.30+1.78%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+2.47%
  • Nifty India Tourism+2.35%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.34%
  • Nifty Metal+2.21%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+2.19%
  • Nifty Cement+1.93%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+1.93%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.92%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−3.11%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.79%
  • Nifty NBFC−1.58%
  • Nifty Media−0.34%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.21%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10−0.16%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.09%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.08%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,764.88+2.47%
Nifty India Tourism7,529.45+2.35%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,153.45+2.34%
Nifty Metal11,731.55+2.21%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,694.00+2.19%
Nifty Cement13,705.40+1.93%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,685.79+1.93%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,330.80+1.92%
Nifty Consumer Services3,432.11+1.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,937.00+1.89%
Nifty India Internet1,308.65+1.83%
Nifty Capital Markets5,018.60+1.80%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,658.70+1.77%
Nifty Retail2,886.25+1.77%
Nifty Pharma25,774.25+1.76%
Nifty Hospitals3,779.11+1.73%
Nifty AI Catalysts987.45+1.68%
Nifty Commodities8,932.70+1.60%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption16,739.35+1.48%
Nifty Energy35,022.35+1.46%
Nifty India Digital8,546.40+1.44%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,520.95+1.35%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,876.55+1.31%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics10,918.95+1.25%
Nifty Infrastructure8,661.20+1.25%
Nifty Housing10,907.90+1.21%
Nifty India Defence8,661.95+1.18%
Nifty PSE8,984.95+1.12%
Nifty Core Housing13,912.75+1.10%
Nifty India New Age Consumption10,825.65+1.07%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,665.70+1.03%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,747.05+1.03%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer13,980.80+1.03%
Nifty Mobility21,113.35+0.98%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,395.30+0.91%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,797.00+0.90%
Nifty Capital Goods15,175.87+0.89%
Nifty IT32,273.05+0.87%
Nifty Power7,690.98+0.82%
Nifty Services Sector30,162.50+0.76%
Nifty India Consumption10,804.45+0.72%
Nifty Realty789.70+0.68%
Nifty CPSE5,916.00+0.64%
Nifty MNC27,943.60+0.64%
Nifty Private Bank26,825.30+0.63%
Nifty Housing Finance659.69+0.60%
Nifty Auto24,970.75+0.44%
Nifty Construction10,362.13+0.34%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services19,944.60+0.34%
Nifty PSU Bank8,093.80+0.29%
Nifty Rural13,825.00+0.29%
Nifty FMCG42,800.75+0.28%
Nifty Financial Services24,454.35+0.21%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,424.50+0.21%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,782.85+0.21%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,242.55+0.18%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,242.05+0.17%
Nifty Bank54,366.70+0.15%
Nifty Chemicals26,353.40+0.11%
Nifty Waves1,776.40+0.10%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,354.14−0.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,970.00−0.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,591.60−0.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,045.07−0.08%
Nifty Insurance1,695.95−0.09%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,354.90−0.16%
Nifty Consumer Durables33,851.10−0.21%
Nifty Media1,558.10−0.34%
Nifty NBFC48,255.55−1.58%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,319.64−1.79%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,125.75−3.11%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,575.00+14.13%
2Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 182.61+12.55%
3Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 41.53+10.22%
4Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 1,129.20+9.76%
5TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 688.35+7.63%
6Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 736.05+6.82%
7Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,348.80+6.73%
8Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,311.20+6.66%
9Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDYRs 1,310.90+6.62%
10JSW Steel Ltd.JSWSTEELRs 1,260.00+6.28%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 414.85−7.48%
2AU Small Finance Bank Ltd.AUBANKRs 869.00−6.85%
3City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 207.98−6.32%
4Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFINRs 825.00−4.62%
5Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,250.00−4.13%
6Atul Ltd.ATULRs 5,354.00−3.98%
7Bank of IndiaBANKINDIARs 126.32−3.57%
8India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 306.00−3.10%
9Tata Motors Ltd.TMCVRs 384.05−3.02%
10CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 997.50−2.91%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mahindra Logistics Ltd.MAHLOGRs 390.15 · +5.4%Rs 390.15+5.37%30.1x86,37,875norm 2,86,937
EPACK Durable Ltd.EPACKRs 166.19 · +7.8%Rs 166.19+7.77%18.6x49,42,118norm 2,66,234
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.SSWLRs 532.25 · +13.6%Rs 532.25+13.55%16.5x3,66,18,655norm 22,13,700
IndoStar Capital Finance Ltd.INDOSTARRs 183.13 · +12.5%Rs 183.13+12.49%14.7x20,52,298norm 1,39,417
Lumax Industries Ltd.LUMAXINDRs 4,921.00 · −7.2%Rs 4,921.00−7.22%13x1,29,268norm 9,954
ITC Hotels Ltd.ITCHOTELSConsumer ServicesRs 164.31 · +5.2%Rs 164.31+5.16%11.1x2,00,10,182norm 18,05,115
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd.BHARATCOALOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 31.02 · +4.2%Rs 31.02+4.23%9.3x6,01,43,304norm 64,81,642
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 182.61 · +12.6%Rs 182.61+12.55%8.1x11,39,92,434norm 1,40,62,318
Highway Infrastructure Ltd.HILINFRARs 61.53 · +12.9%Rs 61.53+12.86%8x29,57,695norm 3,67,978
Apollo Micro Systems Ltd.APOLLORs 410.90 · +9.7%Rs 410.90+9.65%7.7x5,25,92,481norm 67,99,913
Indo Tech Transformers Ltd.INDOTECHRs 2,573.30 · −2.8%Rs 2,573.30−2.83%7.6x1,92,701norm 25,378
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 595.45 · +3.2%Rs 595.45+3.23%7x1,16,85,458norm 16,71,244
CRISIL Ltd.CRISILFinancial ServicesRs 4,777.80 · +0.6%Rs 4,777.80+0.56%5.8x2,13,194norm 36,885
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 161.44 · −0.5%Rs 161.44−0.51%5.6x5,05,964norm 89,968
Best Agrolife Ltd.BESTAGRORs 13.64 · −7.7%Rs 13.64−7.71%5.5x33,64,916norm 6,10,428

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,054.70 · −0.1%Rs 1,054.70−0.15%83.3%16.2%
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 129.62 · −5.0%Rs 129.62−5.00%76.6%11.7%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 177.57 · +0.6%Rs 177.57+0.63%71.7%12.4%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 845.25 · −1.1%Rs 845.25−1.08%57.2%11.2%
Indokem Ltd.INDOKEMRs 605.10 · −2.2%Rs 605.10−2.18%61.9%17.4%
Vascon Engineers Ltd.VASCONEQRs 29.10 · −0.1%Rs 29.10−0.14%63.9%21.4%
Escorts Kubota Ltd.ESCORTSCapital GoodsRs 2,575.90 · −1.9%Rs 2,575.90−1.95%83.6%42.9%
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 662.90 · −2.8%Rs 662.90−2.76%63.7%24.3%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 340.95 · −3.7%Rs 340.95−3.69%56.1%17.7%
Sonaselection India Ltd.SONARs 99.34 · +5.3%Rs 99.34+5.27%83.6%45.5%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 387.75 · −1.1%Rs 387.75−1.06%52.2%15.5%
Skyways Air Services Ltd.SKYWAYSRs 96.46 · +1.1%Rs 96.46+1.08%67%30.5%
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd.SOUTHWESTRs 173.98 · −4.3%Rs 173.98−4.25%52.2%17.2%
Hatsun Agro Product Ltd.HATSUNRs 983.70 · −1.7%Rs 983.70−1.72%72.6%37.7%
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd.VOEPLRs 490.80 · +1.3%Rs 490.80+1.32%55.7%20.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

3

Nifty 500 stocks; 11across NSE’s main board

  • Indian Hotels Co. Ltd. INDHOTELRs 795.50
  • International Gemological Institute Ltd. IGILRs 385.30
  • Cyient Ltd. CYIENTRs 1,242.90

New 52-week closing lows

47

Nifty 500 stocks; 241across NSE’s main board

  • Atul Ltd. ATULRs 5,354.00
  • Bank of India BANKINDIARs 126.32
  • CreditAccess Grameen Ltd. CREDITACCRs 997.50
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONSRs 211.55
  • Tata Consumer Products Ltd. TATACONSUMRs 936.50
  • JK Tyre & Industries Ltd. JKTYRERs 300.40
  • KSB Ltd. KSBRs 662.90
  • Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. GODREJCPRs 833.15
  • Sobha Ltd. SOBHARs 1,145.20
  • Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd. RAILTELRs 223.95
  • Sammaan Capital Ltd. SAMMAANCAPRs 112.56
  • Havells India Ltd. HAVELLSRs 1,009.90
  • Sundaram Finance Ltd. SUNDARMFINRs 3,902.10
  • Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Ltd. CHOLAHLDNGRs 1,254.10
  • Escorts Kubota Ltd. ESCORTSRs 2,575.90
  • Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. ZEELRs 64.24
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. SUMICHEMRs 354.30
  • Swan Corp Ltd. SWANCORPRs 235.70
  • Linde India Ltd. LINDEINDIARs 5,632.50
  • PI Industries Ltd. PIINDRs 2,020.00

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 26 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,753.20, up 0.68% from the close on 23 October 2026. Nifty Bank +0.15%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.19%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.38%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 26 October 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+2.47%), Nifty India Tourism (+2.35%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.34%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−3.11%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−1.79%) and Nifty NBFC (−1.58%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 26 October 2026?

1,426 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,154 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 336 rose and 161 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 26 October 2026?

Gainers: Ather Energy Ltd. (ATHERENERG) +14.1%, Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) +12.6% and Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd. (TTML) +10.2%. Losers: Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. (FIVESTAR) −7.5%, AU Small Finance Bank Ltd. (AUBANK) −6.8% and City Union Bank Ltd. (CUB) −6.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 26 October 2026 the largest were Mahindra Logistics Ltd. (30.1x), EPACK Durable Ltd. (18.6x) and Steel Strips Wheels Ltd. (16.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 26 October 2026: Teamlease Services Ltd. (83.3% against 16.2%), BN Agrochem Ltd. (76.6% against 11.7%) and Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd. (71.7% against 12.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.