OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 15 October 2026

As of 15 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 14 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,997.35 on 15 October 2026, up 374.65 points (+1.66%). Of 2,591 NSE main-board stocks, 779 rose and 1,781 fell; in the Nifty 500, 203 rose and 292 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 2.58%, and Nifty Capital Goods trailed, down 2.15%. 2 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 10 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
+1.66%
at 22,997.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
779 / 1,781
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
203 / 292
52-week highs / lows
2 / 10
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,997.35+374.65+1.66%
Nifty Next 5068,671.60−327.70−0.47%
Nifty 50022,180.80+142.80+0.65%
Nifty Bank55,810.50+494.50+0.89%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,197.25−211.85−0.36%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,131.70−253.10−1.31%
India VIX14.03−0.60−4.10%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.58%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.89%
  • Nifty Services Sector+1.83%
  • Nifty IT+1.82%
  • Nifty Auto+1.67%
  • Nifty Financial Services+1.67%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+1.60%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.48%

Laggards

  • Nifty Capital Goods−2.15%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.55%
  • Nifty Waves−1.51%
  • Nifty Media−1.47%
  • Nifty MNC−1.44%
  • Nifty AI Catalysts−1.34%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−1.21%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.06%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,761.16+2.58%
Nifty Private Bank27,679.30+1.89%
Nifty Services Sector29,995.85+1.83%
Nifty IT30,719.80+1.82%
Nifty Auto25,576.40+1.67%
Nifty Financial Services25,364.20+1.67%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,223.85+1.60%
Nifty Capital Markets5,298.85+1.48%
Nifty Mobility21,680.35+1.48%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,604.60+1.41%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,052.30+1.38%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,159.20+1.35%
Nifty Infrastructure8,685.90+1.23%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,019.10+1.17%
Nifty India Digital8,492.45+1.13%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,234.60+1.01%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,786.75+0.94%
Nifty Bank55,810.50+0.89%
Nifty India Consumption11,005.25+0.87%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,879.45+0.75%
Nifty Realty828.70+0.72%
Nifty Housing11,148.10+0.68%
Nifty India Tourism7,526.60+0.68%
Nifty Rural14,201.05+0.66%
Nifty Commodities9,069.45+0.65%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,981.90+0.63%
Nifty India Internet1,374.30+0.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,994.39+0.50%
Nifty Telecommunications3,777.30+0.47%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,724.40+0.39%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,992.75+0.37%
Nifty Hospitals3,886.46+0.35%
Nifty Pharma25,817.80+0.31%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,852.35+0.26%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,121.10+0.25%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,409.60+0.25%
Nifty Cement13,379.30+0.21%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,512.05+0.19%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,461.70+0.18%
Nifty Insurance1,769.48+0.16%
Nifty NBFC52,776.91+0.15%
Nifty Metal12,018.50+0.10%
Nifty Core Housing14,359.05+0.09%
Nifty Housing Finance717.97+0.09%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,129.70+0.08%
Nifty Consumer Services3,531.17+0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,391.28−0.03%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,397.20−0.05%
Nifty CPSE6,089.30−0.13%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare49,553.10−0.16%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,196.55−0.18%
Nifty PSE9,257.15−0.25%
Nifty Retail3,021.41−0.26%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,469.30−0.27%
Nifty Construction11,146.10−0.43%
Nifty Power8,079.97−0.49%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,592.05−0.50%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,282.30−0.52%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,079.67−0.57%
Nifty Chemicals28,424.20−0.67%
Nifty Energy36,213.70−0.79%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,661.37−0.87%
Nifty India Defence9,196.25−1.05%
Nifty FMCG44,791.65−1.06%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,304.83−1.21%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,033.08−1.34%
Nifty MNC29,490.40−1.44%
Nifty Media1,617.20−1.47%
Nifty Waves1,890.80−1.51%
Nifty PSU Bank8,041.20−1.55%
Nifty Capital Goods16,200.41−2.15%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 628.15+10.65%
2RITES Ltd.RITESRs 214.27+6.73%
3Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,763.70+6.32%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,221.40+5.89%
5Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.HINDPETRORs 348.50+5.27%
6HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.HDFCAMCRs 2,415.00+5.14%
7Bharti Hexacom Ltd.BHARTIHEXARs 1,650.50+5.11%
8Tech Mahindra Ltd.TECHMRs 1,650.00+4.75%
9Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCORs 335.90+4.59%
10Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.BAJAJHLDNGRs 11,225.00+4.19%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Yes Bank Ltd.YESBANKRs 18.12−14.53%
2Nestle India Ltd.NESTLEINDRs 1,275.80−7.76%
3IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 83.45−7.68%
4HDB Financial Services Ltd.HDBFSRs 539.10−7.65%
5Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 4,109.10−7.46%
6Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,712.10−7.02%
7Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,444.00−6.60%
8Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 2,957.00−6.51%
9Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.BHELRs 434.25−6.41%
10TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 734.75−6.25%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jai Corp Ltd.JAICORPLTDRs 95.34 · +10.7%Rs 95.34+10.68%254.3x9,79,02,013norm 3,85,004
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,121.70 · +5.6%Rs 1,121.70+5.59%123.4x22,70,523norm 18,397
Paushak Ltd.PAUSHAKLTDRs 790.00 · +3.5%Rs 790.00+3.50%103.2x39,30,654norm 38,103
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.OALRs 579.15 · +10.9%Rs 579.15+10.87%91.4x30,82,035norm 33,710
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 306.70 · +0.4%Rs 306.70+0.43%88.2x93,93,935norm 1,06,567
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 384.00 · +2.9%Rs 384.00+2.88%65.8x1,75,47,673norm 2,66,678
Orient Electric Ltd.ORIENTELECRs 197.14 · +13.4%Rs 197.14+13.39%62.1x1,08,29,446norm 1,74,340
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd.RIILRs 733.40 · +5.0%Rs 733.40+4.99%48.5x31,76,972norm 65,445
Sejal Glass Ltd.SEJALLTDRs 966.15 · +10.3%Rs 966.15+10.29%30.1x9,51,136norm 31,599
Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMTelecommunicationRs 1,763.70 · +6.3%Rs 1,763.70+6.32%21.5x50,90,596norm 2,36,896
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 227.64 · +3.4%Rs 227.64+3.43%18.6x1,25,68,105norm 6,77,269
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTCapital GoodsRs 628.15 · +10.7%Rs 628.15+10.65%18.4x2,84,05,871norm 15,45,380
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 240.32 · +5.1%Rs 240.32+5.12%17.3x1,03,39,742norm 5,97,406
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd.BAJAJCONRs 468.50 · −9.9%Rs 468.50−9.91%13.8x74,09,693norm 5,38,188
Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDDiversifiedRs 1,030.50 · +2.6%Rs 1,030.50+2.64%12.5x11,21,001norm 89,943

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 26.23 · −1.3%Rs 26.23−1.28%74.4%15.2%
LCC Projects Ltd.LCCPROJECTRs 134.87 · −1.9%Rs 134.87−1.91%92.6%40.3%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 219.10 · −2.1%Rs 219.10−2.12%61.2%14.5%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 726.50 · +0.7%Rs 726.50+0.71%56.5%11.3%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 475.60 · −1.2%Rs 475.60−1.16%54.6%10.7%
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.DCMSRINDRs 40.18 · −2.2%Rs 40.18−2.19%73.9%30.4%
Heranba Industries Ltd.HERANBARs 163.49 · −1.9%Rs 163.49−1.90%56.8%14.2%
Alicon Castalloy Ltd.ALICONRs 863.80 · +0.2%Rs 863.80+0.17%75.1%32.8%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 102.65 · −0.8%Rs 102.65−0.85%50.6%9.5%
TVS Electronics Ltd.TVSELECTRs 372.30 · −1.6%Rs 372.30−1.60%53.9%13.7%
Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd.MEILRs 283.35 · −0.1%Rs 283.35−0.09%57.5%17.6%
Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd.ALKYLAMINERs 1,838.50 · −2.4%Rs 1,838.50−2.43%51.6%11.9%
Frontier Springs Ltd.FRONTSPRs 1,388.80 · −0.9%Rs 1,388.80−0.91%56.5%16.8%
Dc Infotech And Communication Ltd.DCIRs 336.30 · −0.4%Rs 336.30−0.40%68.4%29%
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 326.85 · −3.3%Rs 326.85−3.31%54.2%15.7%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

2

Nifty 500 stocks; 27across NSE’s main board

  • Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANKRs 447.95
  • Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. SHYAMMETLRs 1,157.00

New 52-week closing lows

10

Nifty 500 stocks; 52across NSE’s main board

  • HDB Financial Services Ltd. HDBFSRs 539.10
  • Canara Bank CANBKRs 117.12
  • Reliance Power Ltd. RPOWERRs 18.71
  • Jupiter Wagons Ltd. JWLRs 202.02
  • The Ramco Cements Ltd. RAMCOCEMRs 786.90
  • Tube Investments of India Ltd. TIINDIARs 2,184.60
  • Swiggy Ltd. SWIGGYRs 229.00
  • Max Financial Services Ltd. MFSLRs 1,277.00
  • Fortis Healthcare Ltd. FORTISRs 746.25
  • Timken India Ltd. TIMKENRs 2,884.40

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 15 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,997.35, up 1.66% from the close on 14 October 2026. Nifty Bank +0.89%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.36%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.31%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 15 October 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+2.58%), Nifty Private Bank (+1.89%) and Nifty Services Sector (+1.83%). Worst: Nifty Capital Goods (−2.15%), Nifty PSU Bank (−1.55%) and Nifty Waves (−1.51%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 15 October 2026?

779 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,781 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 203 rose and 292 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 15 October 2026?

Gainers: Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) +10.7%, RITES Ltd. (RITES) +6.7% and Tata Communications Ltd. (TATACOMM) +6.3%. Losers: Yes Bank Ltd. (YESBANK) −14.5%, Nestle India Ltd. (NESTLEIND) −7.8% and IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) −7.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 15 October 2026 the largest were Jai Corp Ltd. (254.3x), Teamlease Services Ltd. (123.4x) and Paushak Ltd. (103.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 15 October 2026: PTC India Financial Services Ltd. (74.4% against 15.2%), LCC Projects Ltd. (92.6% against 40.3%) and Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (61.2% against 14.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.