OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 28 October 2026

As of 28 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 27 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,698.85 on 28 October 2026, down 50.90 points (−0.22%). Of 2,599 NSE main-board stocks, 1,320 rose and 1,250 fell; in the Nifty 500, 253 rose and 242 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Hospitals led, up 2.00%, and Nifty Telecommunications trailed, down 2.27%. 5 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 22 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.22%
at 22,698.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,320 / 1,250
29 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
253 / 242
52-week highs / lows
5 / 22
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,698.85−50.90−0.22%
Nifty Next 5067,303.70−40.25−0.06%
Nifty 50021,727.45−7.45−0.03%
Nifty Bank54,267.40+292.50+0.54%
NIFTY Midcap 10057,274.70+244.80+0.43%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,634.90+166.20+0.90%
India VIX16.25−0.15−0.91%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Hospitals+2.00%
  • Nifty Construction+1.64%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.62%
  • Nifty Auto+1.45%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.41%
  • Nifty Media+1.38%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.28%
  • Nifty NBFC+1.19%

Laggards

  • Nifty Telecommunications−2.27%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−2.27%
  • Nifty IT−1.98%
  • Nifty India Digital−1.30%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.21%
  • Nifty Commodities−0.95%
  • Nifty Realty−0.89%
  • Nifty Energy−0.89%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Hospitals3,911.68+2.00%
Nifty Construction10,617.41+1.64%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,891.10+1.62%
Nifty Auto25,707.35+1.45%
Nifty Consumer Durables34,738.60+1.41%
Nifty Media1,637.40+1.38%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,017.65+1.28%
Nifty NBFC48,669.61+1.19%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,100.10+1.15%
Nifty Pharma26,541.35+1.04%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,108.65+0.93%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,948.70+0.89%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,892.20+0.77%
Nifty Housing Finance668.46+0.69%
Nifty Capital Markets5,146.40+0.65%
Nifty Waves1,839.25+0.63%
Nifty MNC28,460.75+0.62%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank28,428.35+0.61%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,137.83+0.57%
Nifty Mobility21,514.00+0.56%
Nifty Bank54,267.40+0.54%
Nifty Insurance1,702.46+0.50%
Nifty Financial Services24,418.25+0.47%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,206.15+0.45%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,032.60+0.45%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services12,787.01+0.44%
Nifty Core Housing13,941.65+0.38%
Nifty India Manufacturing14,931.60+0.36%
Nifty Private Bank26,722.10+0.35%
Nifty Rural13,970.60+0.32%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,859.70+0.25%
Nifty Housing10,936.60+0.22%
Nifty Capital Goods15,503.60+0.15%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,017.75+0.08%
Nifty PSU Bank8,133.60+0.08%
Nifty India Consumption10,944.35+0.07%
Nifty India Tourism7,596.00+0.03%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,003.57−0.01%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,035.60−0.03%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,345.14−0.15%
Nifty Retail2,937.73−0.20%
Nifty Chemicals26,771.15−0.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,683.35−0.28%
Nifty Cement13,383.50−0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,948.38−0.32%
Nifty Metal11,769.35−0.32%
Nifty Power7,810.48−0.34%
Nifty Consumer Services3,484.96−0.36%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,093.90−0.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,897.98−0.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,971.18−0.39%
Nifty India Defence8,782.70−0.42%
Nifty Infrastructure8,690.05−0.42%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,349.77−0.44%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,447.90−0.49%
Nifty India Internet1,314.50−0.50%
Nifty FMCG42,878.35−0.56%
Nifty PSE8,993.65−0.61%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,347.14−0.65%
Nifty CPSE5,919.80−0.70%
Nifty Services Sector30,022.85−0.70%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,782.45−0.77%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,562.35−0.78%
Nifty Energy34,946.30−0.89%
Nifty Realty797.85−0.89%
Nifty Commodities8,893.50−0.95%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,073.95−1.21%
Nifty India Digital8,489.15−1.30%
Nifty IT31,553.40−1.98%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,296.60−2.27%
Nifty Telecommunications3,749.84−2.27%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMARs 232.80+17.15%
2Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 410.85+12.19%
3PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 536.40+7.16%
4Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 69.09+6.98%
5Voltas Ltd.VOLTASRs 1,011.90+6.94%
6HEG Advanced Materials Ltd.HEGAMRs 228.74+6.26%
7Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 369.60+6.22%
8Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd.TITAGARHRs 692.50+6.07%
9Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 162.60+5.73%
10Biocon Ltd.BIOCONRs 350.70+5.49%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,464.50−12.64%
2Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 172.90−8.73%
3Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,268.50−7.77%
4Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 39.23−6.28%
5Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,140.00−6.28%
6AWL Agri Business Ltd.AWLRs 165.49−6.16%
7Jubilant Ingrevia Ltd.JUBLINGREARs 593.60−6.13%
8Steel Authority of India Ltd.SAILRs 162.00−5.37%
9Star Health and Allied Insurance Company Ltd.STARHEALTHRs 519.25−5.03%
10Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 26.56−4.97%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ramky Infrastructure Ltd.RAMKYRs 300.20 · +17.4%Rs 300.20+17.38%110.6x69,95,035norm 63,223
Aarti Drugs Ltd.AARTIDRUGSRs 447.90 · +11.3%Rs 447.90+11.35%67.7x1,15,72,516norm 1,70,944
Piramal Pharma Ltd.PPLPHARMAHealthcareRs 232.80 · +17.1%Rs 232.80+17.15%50.8x11,80,72,228norm 23,24,259
Subros Ltd.SUBROSRs 595.75 · −3.3%Rs 595.75−3.26%48.1x16,37,354norm 34,008
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 410.85 · +12.2%Rs 410.85+12.19%43.5x3,29,65,479norm 7,57,807
United Breweries Ltd.UBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,197.60 · +4.7%Rs 1,197.60+4.72%22.3x48,31,652norm 2,16,709
JSW Dulux Ltd.JSWDULUXRs 276.50 · −1.4%Rs 276.50−1.39%17x11,84,101norm 69,837
Styrenix Performance Materials Ltd.STYRENIXRs 1,802.10 · −7.8%Rs 1,802.10−7.75%15.9x4,35,713norm 27,367
Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADEConsumer ServicesRs 2,464.50 · −12.6%Rs 2,464.50−12.64%15.3x48,62,612norm 3,18,546
FDC Ltd.FDCRs 376.55 · +6.4%Rs 376.55+6.43%14.2x18,55,891norm 1,30,288
Bajaj Electricals Ltd.BAJAJELECRs 292.65 · +3.9%Rs 292.65+3.85%12.7x78,48,482norm 6,17,155
Stylam Industries Ltd.STYLAMINDRs 2,884.30 · −10.0%Rs 2,884.30−10.02%12.6x3,95,301norm 31,367
20 Microns Ltd.20MICRONSRs 161.04 · −14.7%Rs 161.04−14.65%12.5x11,33,822norm 90,454
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLTextilesRs 1,091.50 · +5.0%Rs 1,091.50+5.00%11.3x16,13,857norm 1,42,548
Arvind Ltd.ARVINDRs 512.25 · +2.4%Rs 512.25+2.39%10.1x52,27,341norm 5,16,221

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
BN Agrochem Ltd.BNAGROCHEMRs 116.99 · −5.0%Rs 116.99−4.99%98.6%12%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 45.94 · −0.7%Rs 45.94−0.71%88.5%28.1%
Hero Motors Ltd.HEROMOTORSRs 116.51 · +5.0%Rs 116.51+4.99%66.1%15.5%
Ganesh Consumer Products Ltd.GANESHCPRs 160.55 · −1.6%Rs 160.55−1.58%75.2%27.8%
Ceat Ltd.CEATLTDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 3,134.70 · −0.4%Rs 3,134.70−0.37%81.8%36.8%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 5,845.00 · +0.4%Rs 5,845.00+0.43%88.3%46.8%
Wealth First Portfolio Managers Ltd.WEALTHRs 828.20 · −8.1%Rs 828.20−8.12%91.6%50.1%
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 24.01 · −3.5%Rs 24.01−3.46%55.5%14.1%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 201.94 · +0.1%Rs 201.94+0.14%51.3%10.2%
JSW Dulux Ltd.JSWDULUXRs 276.50 · −1.4%Rs 276.50−1.39%91.8%51.4%
Teamlease Services Ltd.TEAMLEASERs 1,047.80 · −0.4%Rs 1,047.80−0.38%57.9%18.9%
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd.THELEELARs 605.20 · +2.0%Rs 605.20+2.01%76.4%38.1%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 392.10 · −0.9%Rs 392.10−0.92%53%14.8%
ANDHRA PAPER Ltd.ANDHRAPAPRs 66.01 · +0.7%Rs 66.01+0.70%72.4%34.5%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,094.50 · +2.2%Rs 1,094.50+2.23%61.3%25%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

5

Nifty 500 stocks; 21across NSE’s main board

  • Piramal Pharma Ltd. PPLPHARMARs 232.80
  • Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. SONACOMSRs 879.45
  • Laurus Labs Ltd. LAURUSLABSRs 2,181.90
  • International Gemological Institute Ltd. IGILRs 398.45
  • Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd. ANANDRATHIRs 2,264.60

New 52-week closing lows

22

Nifty 500 stocks; 87across NSE’s main board

  • AWL Agri Business Ltd. AWLRs 165.49
  • Atul Ltd. ATULRs 5,225.50
  • Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCERs 1,158.00
  • Dalmia Bharat Ltd. DALBHARATRs 1,474.40
  • Avenue Supermarts Ltd. DMARTRs 3,133.90
  • Yes Bank Ltd. YESBANKRs 15.61
  • Waaree Energies Ltd. WAAREEENERRs 2,238.00
  • Bharat Dynamics Ltd. BDLRs 992.50
  • Tata Power Co. Ltd. TATAPOWERRs 335.00
  • Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCKRs 1,732.80
  • Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. SUMICHEMRs 335.45
  • Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. AADHARHFCRs 430.50
  • NLC India Ltd. NLCINDIARs 227.95
  • KSB Ltd. KSBRs 652.15
  • Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. GODREJCPRs 822.00
  • Avanti Feeds Ltd. AVANTIFEEDRs 667.30
  • Signatureglobal (India) Ltd. SIGNATURERs 701.75
  • DOMS Industries Ltd. DOMSRs 1,858.50
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONSRs 208.62
  • Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd. COLPALRs 1,601.60

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

Bulk and block deals
CompanyClientSideSharesPriceRs crore
Sterlite Technologies LtdSTLTECHBlockPOONAWALLA AVIATION PRIVATE LIMITEDPOONAWALLA AVIATION PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy6,01,900887.0053.39
Sterlite Technologies LtdSTLTECHBlockSERUM INSTITUTE OF INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSERUM INSTITUTE OF INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell6,01,900887.0053.39
Kaynes Technology Ind LtdKAYNESBulkGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPBuy3,68,0833,186.39117.29
Kaynes Technology Ind LtdKAYNESBulkGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPSell3,67,0653,190.29117.10
PG Electroplast LtdPGELBulkGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPBuy16,89,378528.5489.29
PG Electroplast LtdPGELBulkGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLPSell16,83,244528.3088.93
Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELECBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell2,42,66,21136.0887.55
Ola Electric Mobility LtdOLAELECBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy2,41,53,10636.1687.34
Cartrade Tech LimitedCARTRADEBulkHRTI PRIVATE LIMITEDHRTI PRIVATE LIMITEDSell2,62,4472,466.8664.74
Cartrade Tech LimitedCARTRADEBulkHRTI PRIVATE LIMITEDHRTI PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy1,80,9222,478.1644.84
Sahajanand Medical Tech LSMTBulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy7,19,743509.4336.67
Sahajanand Medical Tech LSMTBulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSell7,19,743508.1536.57
Sahajanand Medical Tech LSMTBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy5,69,867515.6529.39
Sahajanand Medical Tech LSMTBulkMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDSell5,75,186502.0128.87
Sahajanand Medical Tech LSMTBulkMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDMICROCURVES TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy5,75,186501.6428.85
Sahajanand Medical Tech LSMTBulkJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDJUMP TRADING FINANCIAL INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDSell5,55,833508.5428.27
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewel LPNGSREVABulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy3,86,964657.9225.46
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewel LPNGSREVABulkALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDALPHAGREP SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDSell3,86,964657.0025.42
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewel LPNGSREVABulkJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDSell3,65,614657.2024.03
PNGS Reva Diamond Jewel LPNGSREVABulkJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy3,65,347656.9524.00
Aarti Drugs Ltd.AARTIDRUGSBulkJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDSell5,04,724446.6022.54
Aarti Drugs Ltd.AARTIDRUGSBulkJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITEDBuy5,04,419446.2922.51

Showing the 20 largest of 57 bulk deals.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 28 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,698.85, down 0.22% from the close on 27 October 2026. Nifty Bank +0.54%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.43%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.90%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 28 October 2026?

Best: Nifty Hospitals (+2.00%), Nifty Construction (+1.64%) and Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+1.62%). Worst: Nifty Telecommunications (−2.27%), Nifty Oil & Gas (−2.27%) and Nifty IT (−1.98%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 28 October 2026?

1,320 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,250 fell and 29 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 253 rose and 242 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 28 October 2026?

Gainers: Piramal Pharma Ltd. (PPLPHARMA) +17.1%, Syngene International Ltd. (SYNGENE) +12.2% and PG Electroplast Ltd. (PGEL) +7.2%. Losers: Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) −12.6%, Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. (MRPL) −8.7% and Concord Biotech Ltd. (CONCORDBIO) −7.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 28 October 2026 the largest were Ramky Infrastructure Ltd. (110.6x), Aarti Drugs Ltd. (67.7x) and Piramal Pharma Ltd. (50.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 28 October 2026: BN Agrochem Ltd. (98.6% against 12%), Asian Granito India Ltd. (88.5% against 28.1%) and Hero Motors Ltd. (66.1% against 15.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.