OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 14 October 2026

As of 14 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,622.70 on 14 October 2026, down 99.25 points (−0.44%). Of 2,591 NSE main-board stocks, 1,513 rose and 1,046 fell; in the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 257 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Power led, up 2.13%, and Nifty NBFC trailed, down 2.50%. 6 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 11 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.44%
at 22,622.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,513 / 1,046
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
239 / 257
52-week highs / lows
6 / 11
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,622.70−99.25−0.44%
Nifty Next 5068,999.30+71.35+0.10%
Nifty 50022,038.00−52.00−0.24%
Nifty Bank55,316.00−165.05−0.30%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,409.10−50.10−0.08%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,384.80−62.60−0.32%
India VIX14.63+0.51+3.61%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Power+2.13%
  • Nifty Energy+1.47%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.21%
  • Nifty IT+1.14%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+1.04%
  • Nifty PSE+0.92%
  • Nifty Chemicals+0.91%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.76%

Laggards

  • Nifty NBFC−2.50%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.64%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−1.35%
  • Nifty Pharma−1.30%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.29%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.25%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−1.21%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.21%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Power8,119.42+2.13%
Nifty Energy36,503.50+1.47%
Nifty FMCG45,271.70+1.21%
Nifty IT30,171.00+1.14%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,456.75+1.04%
Nifty PSE9,280.80+0.92%
Nifty Chemicals28,616.90+0.91%
Nifty CPSE6,097.50+0.76%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,047.14+0.72%
Nifty Commodities9,011.30+0.62%
Nifty Media1,641.35+0.59%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,605.15+0.57%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,320.87+0.53%
Nifty Waves1,919.85+0.53%
Nifty India Defence9,294.10+0.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,658.05+0.33%
Nifty Capital Goods16,556.69+0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,857.04+0.31%
Nifty MNC29,920.40+0.31%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,341.75+0.26%
Nifty PSU Bank8,167.55+0.26%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,568.60+0.20%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,397.83+0.17%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,684.64+0.16%
Nifty India Digital8,397.55+0.13%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,391.68+0.13%
Nifty Housing11,073.20+0.11%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,479.45+0.11%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,677.95+0.08%
Nifty Services Sector29,455.40+0.04%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,372.95+0.03%
Nifty Infrastructure8,580.30+0.02%
Nifty India Tourism7,475.65−0.07%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,121.70−0.11%
Nifty Construction11,194.53−0.15%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,981.75−0.16%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,847.50−0.29%
Nifty Bank55,316.00−0.30%
Nifty Rural14,108.10−0.30%
Nifty Consumer Services3,529.22−0.34%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,154.31−0.35%
Nifty India Consumption10,910.00−0.35%
Nifty Cement13,351.30−0.38%
Nifty Core Housing14,346.65−0.41%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,083.55−0.44%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,894.30−0.50%
Nifty Retail3,029.23−0.53%
Nifty Private Bank27,166.80−0.58%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,233.90−0.60%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,121.75−0.67%
Nifty Metal12,006.75−0.67%
Nifty India Internet1,366.35−0.70%
Nifty Mobility21,365.05−0.70%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare49,632.15−0.73%
Nifty Hospitals3,872.87−0.81%
Nifty Realty822.80−0.86%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,949.99−0.87%
Nifty Auto25,156.75−0.93%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,726.05−0.94%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,425.45−1.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,913.03−1.10%
Nifty Financial Services24,948.70−1.11%
Nifty Telecommunications3,759.51−1.11%
Nifty Capital Markets5,221.70−1.21%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,795.85−1.21%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,663.00−1.25%
Nifty Insurance1,766.72−1.29%
Nifty Pharma25,736.95−1.30%
Nifty Housing Finance717.30−1.35%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,657.70−1.64%
Nifty NBFC52,700.06−2.50%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 349.50+14.97%
2Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 34.13+12.75%
3Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 486.90+10.66%
4IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 90.39+8.98%
5Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 32.73+7.35%
6Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,489.10+6.98%
7JSW Energy Ltd.JSWENERGYRs 490.30+6.47%
8Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 847.10+5.94%
9Intellect Design Arena Ltd.INTELLECTRs 642.95+5.93%
10Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,546.10+5.90%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1LIC Housing Finance Ltd.LICHSGFINRs 535.00−5.14%
2Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 228.35−5.12%
3Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 1,951.10−4.18%
4HDB Financial Services Ltd.HDBFSRs 583.75−4.15%
5Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 924.65−4.03%
6Bank of BarodaBANKBARODARs 229.00−3.96%
7Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFINRs 950.00−3.85%
8Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,871.10−3.84%
9Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd.CHOLAFINRs 1,563.00−3.56%
10Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,633.80−3.52%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd.SOUTHWESTRs 198.98 · +5.2%Rs 198.98+5.24%33.1x44,20,766norm 1,33,475
NIBE Ltd.NIBERs 1,381.10 · +13.7%Rs 1,381.10+13.72%19.7x13,43,452norm 68,214
Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERPowerRs 34.13 · +12.8%Rs 34.13+12.75%18.9x25,68,41,908norm 1,35,53,965
Pasupati Acrylon Ltd.PASUPTACRs 84.28 · +12.4%Rs 84.28+12.45%16.9x54,32,892norm 3,22,399
Ravindra Energy Ltd.RELTDRs 143.98 · +4.0%Rs 143.98+3.96%16.2x25,33,769norm 1,56,612
EFC (I) Ltd.EFCILRs 177.72 · +4.1%Rs 177.72+4.06%15.9x30,39,056norm 1,91,221
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 152.60 · +12.2%Rs 152.60+12.21%14.6x30,00,039norm 2,05,735
Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILCapital GoodsRs 349.50 · +15.0%Rs 349.50+14.97%13.8x6,90,07,422norm 50,03,871
PNC Infratech Ltd.PNCINFRARs 148.62 · −4.4%Rs 148.62−4.39%12.7x4,75,87,648norm 37,59,239
V2 Retail Ltd.V2RETAILRs 170.64 · +12.7%Rs 170.64+12.67%12.6x2,89,49,331norm 23,05,588
IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIFinancial ServicesRs 90.39 · +9.0%Rs 90.39+8.98%12.2x14,86,02,851norm 1,22,01,114
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 726.30 · +12.8%Rs 726.30+12.81%12.1x6,20,764norm 51,137
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd.WSTCSTPAPRRs 940.45 · +13.6%Rs 940.45+13.55%11.8x61,11,695norm 5,18,117
Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIInformation TechnologyRs 3,623.10 · +5.7%Rs 3,623.10+5.73%11.1x39,80,591norm 3,57,093
Sportking India Ltd.SPORTKINGRs 225.87 · +7.8%Rs 225.87+7.75%11x28,44,583norm 2,59,019

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 373.25 · −1.0%Rs 373.25−0.99%64.4%7.7%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,235.90 · −0.7%Rs 1,235.90−0.69%73.2%19%
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 26.57 · +0.6%Rs 26.57+0.61%63.6%15.1%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 846.85 · +0.2%Rs 846.85+0.21%56.4%11.9%
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.POONAWALLAFinancial ServicesRs 437.25 · −0.7%Rs 437.25−0.72%72.7%29.8%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 103.53 · −0.1%Rs 103.53−0.06%51.5%9.7%
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 91.27 · +2.0%Rs 91.27+2.01%59.4%18.6%
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd.BLUECLOUDSRs 20.00 · +2.1%Rs 20.00+2.09%59.9%19.2%
5Paisa Capital Ltd.5PAISARs 351.15 · +0.7%Rs 351.15+0.70%60.5%20.5%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 481.20 · +1.2%Rs 481.20+1.16%50.8%10.8%
Artemis Medicare Services Ltd.ARTEMISMEDRs 301.75 · −3.1%Rs 301.75−3.08%58.1%18.8%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,145.20 · −2.2%Rs 1,145.20−2.20%64.5%26.4%
D P Wires Ltd.DPWIRESRs 213.59 · −3.2%Rs 213.59−3.23%60.4%22.6%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 223.85 · +0.6%Rs 223.85+0.60%50.4%14.5%
Race Eco Chain Ltd.RACERs 107.01 · +0.4%Rs 107.01+0.41%85.2%50%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

6

Nifty 500 stocks; 53across NSE’s main board

  • Aegis Logistics Ltd. AEGISLOGRs 1,489.10
  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. BHELRs 464.00
  • Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd. SHYAMMETLRs 1,141.60
  • Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd. ABDLRs 743.45
  • Sun TV Network Ltd. SUNTVRs 653.10
  • Aditya Infotech Ltd. CPPLUSRs 4,440.30

New 52-week closing lows

11

Nifty 500 stocks; 38across NSE’s main board

  • Jupiter Wagons Ltd. JWLRs 209.41
  • Max Financial Services Ltd. MFSLRs 1,284.00
  • SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. SBILIFERs 1,650.00
  • Timken India Ltd. TIMKENRs 2,888.60
  • Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. VMMRs 96.00
  • Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. MAXHEALTHRs 852.50
  • Signatureglobal (India) Ltd. SIGNATURERs 705.40
  • Fortis Healthcare Ltd. FORTISRs 750.00
  • NATCO Pharma Ltd. NATCOPHARMRs 782.65
  • The Ramco Cements Ltd. RAMCOCEMRs 804.15
  • Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. MARUTIRs 11,178.00

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 14 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,622.70, down 0.44% from the close on 13 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.30%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.08%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.32%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 14 October 2026?

Best: Nifty Power (+2.13%), Nifty Energy (+1.47%) and Nifty FMCG (+1.21%). Worst: Nifty NBFC (−2.50%), Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (−1.64%) and Nifty Housing Finance (−1.35%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 14 October 2026?

1,513 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,046 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 257 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 14 October 2026?

Gainers: Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +15.0%, Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) +12.8% and Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) +10.7%. Losers: LIC Housing Finance Ltd. (LICHSGFIN) −5.1%, Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −5.1% and Piramal Finance Ltd. (PIRAMALFIN) −4.2%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 14 October 2026 the largest were South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd. (33.1x), NIBE Ltd. (19.7x) and Vedanta Power Ltd. (18.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 14 October 2026: Shoppers Stop Ltd. (64.4% against 7.7%), The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. (73.2% against 19%) and PTC India Financial Services Ltd. (63.6% against 15.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.