OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 1 October 2026

As of 1 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 30 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,421.95 on 1 October 2026, down 198.50 points (−0.88%). Of 2,580 NSE main-board stocks, 578 rose and 1,969 fell; in the Nifty 500, 112 rose and 382 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.17%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 3.46%. 4 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 54 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.88%
at 22,421.95
Rose / fell, all NSE
578 / 1,969
33 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
112 / 382
52-week highs / lows
4 / 54
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,421.95−198.50−0.88%
Nifty Next 5068,981.35−765.60−1.10%
Nifty 50021,857.75−214.35−0.97%
Nifty Bank54,450.75−182.30−0.33%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,732.00−600.05−1.01%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,058.65−187.05−0.97%
India VIX14.46+0.97+7.19%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.17%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.51%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+0.55%
  • Nifty Insurance+0.40%
  • Nifty Hospitals+0.26%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.01%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.03%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.07%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−3.46%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−2.87%
  • Nifty Mobility−2.80%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−2.43%
  • Nifty Metal−2.35%
  • Nifty Media−2.33%
  • Nifty Cement−2.30%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.08%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT28,304.70+2.17%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,546.40+1.51%
Nifty Telecommunications3,697.51+0.55%
Nifty Insurance1,764.45+0.40%
Nifty Hospitals4,103.80+0.26%
Nifty Private Bank26,697.25+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,963.75−0.03%
Nifty India Digital8,020.55−0.07%
Nifty Services Sector28,957.90−0.19%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,095.55−0.26%
Nifty Bank54,450.75−0.33%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,046.90−0.33%
Nifty Financial Services24,556.10−0.38%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,041.83−0.41%
Nifty Capital Goods16,378.92−0.42%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,434.75−0.46%
Nifty Pharma26,311.55−0.48%
Nifty Energy36,388.15−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,287.89−0.80%
Nifty Capital Markets5,041.80−0.94%
Nifty PSU Bank7,937.80−0.98%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,478.50−1.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,392.89−1.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,198.60−1.16%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,337.55−1.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,399.60−1.18%
Nifty MNC29,972.45−1.20%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,173.75−1.27%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,474.85−1.32%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,861.60−1.33%
Nifty Retail2,988.90−1.34%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,054.05−1.38%
Nifty Consumer Services3,492.33−1.41%
Nifty Housing11,095.35−1.41%
Nifty Housing Finance697.21−1.43%
Nifty India Defence9,142.55−1.45%
Nifty Realty835.00−1.46%
Nifty Infrastructure8,605.15−1.47%
Nifty Chemicals27,944.45−1.48%
Nifty Waves1,812.75−1.48%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,737.45−1.53%
Nifty Construction11,277.71−1.54%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,488.76−1.54%
Nifty Core Housing14,295.75−1.60%
Nifty India Tourism7,580.80−1.60%
Nifty FMCG43,789.85−1.61%
Nifty PSE9,208.65−1.62%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,195.90−1.67%
Nifty CPSE6,120.10−1.74%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,897.30−1.79%
Nifty Rural13,997.10−1.80%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,146.59−1.81%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,563.90−1.81%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,598.15−1.82%
Nifty NBFC52,844.58−1.87%
Nifty India Consumption10,862.95−1.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,090.91−1.90%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,927.80−1.91%
Nifty Commodities9,130.25−1.93%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,030.90−1.95%
Nifty Power8,102.47−2.00%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,147.82−2.01%
Nifty India Internet1,323.50−2.04%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,305.21−2.08%
Nifty Cement13,557.20−2.30%
Nifty Media1,546.30−2.33%
Nifty Metal12,460.70−2.35%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,978.40−2.43%
Nifty Mobility21,539.50−2.80%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,925.65−2.87%
Nifty Auto25,384.95−3.46%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,275.40+5.98%
2INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,168.30+5.64%
3IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 86.57+5.32%
4Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 239.17+5.21%
5HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 238.36+5.00%
6Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 955.35+5.00%
7MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,250.20+4.45%
8Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,826.00+4.40%
9Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,334.00+4.19%
10Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,035.00+4.11%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 980.00−7.89%
2Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTORs 10,045.00−7.62%
3Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,346.40−6.26%
4IRCON International Ltd.IRCONRs 110.25−5.84%
5KSB Ltd.KSBRs 806.45−5.80%
6Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 4,276.60−5.75%
7Lloyds Metals And Energy Ltd.LLOYDSMERs 1,776.80−5.69%
8Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 679.45−5.49%
9IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 65.14−5.28%
10UNO Minda Ltd.UNOMINDARs 1,111.00−5.04%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,809.30 · +4.8%Rs 1,809.30+4.77%150.5x14,55,118norm 9,671
Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILCapital GoodsRs 280.80 · +4.0%Rs 280.80+3.96%65.5x5,72,80,414norm 8,74,300
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd.MTNLRs 24.66 · +7.4%Rs 24.66+7.36%63.9x4,41,21,423norm 6,90,965
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 194.27 · +8.5%Rs 194.27+8.50%58.5x3,49,35,174norm 5,97,391
Lokesh Machines Ltd.LOKESHMACHRs 400.80 · +9.5%Rs 400.80+9.54%20.9x9,91,506norm 47,460
Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd.LEMONTREEConsumer ServicesRs 107.67 · +3.3%Rs 107.67+3.28%13.9x3,21,97,118norm 23,22,857
Pace Digitek Ltd.PACEDIGITKRs 167.35 · +4.6%Rs 167.35+4.61%11.6x2,27,73,380norm 19,70,507
Alicon Castalloy Ltd.ALICONRs 871.95 · +0.3%Rs 871.95+0.25%10.5x8,64,818norm 82,507
Thomas Scott (India) Ltd.THOMASCOTTRs 300.20 · +12.3%Rs 300.20+12.29%10.5x7,25,256norm 69,071
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 424.80 · −5.2%Rs 424.80−5.21%9x6,71,718norm 74,420
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 209.48 · +0.2%Rs 209.48+0.21%7.5x2,13,90,228norm 28,45,390
J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 4,952.00 · −2.4%Rs 4,952.00−2.44%7.2x3,35,492norm 46,882
Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd.COFFEEDAYRs 29.69 · −1.5%Rs 29.69−1.49%7.1x54,88,862norm 7,77,678
Simplex Infrastructures Ltd.SIMPLEXINFRs 245.01 · −0.2%Rs 245.01−0.20%7.1x7,00,626norm 99,304
Bajaj Auto Ltd.BAJAJ-AUTOAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 10,045.00 · −7.6%Rs 10,045.00−7.62%7x14,91,300norm 2,11,653

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 32.86 · −5.0%Rs 32.86−4.97%100%17.1%
ESDS Software Solution Ltd.ESDSRs 1,434.10 · −5.0%Rs 1,434.10−5.00%100%35.1%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.00 · +0.4%Rs 253.00+0.40%77.6%13.5%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 227.18 · −2.1%Rs 227.18−2.08%62.5%9%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 16.64 · −5.0%Rs 16.64−4.97%100%47.3%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 43.13 · −0.6%Rs 43.13−0.58%71.2%19.3%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,471.40 · −2.8%Rs 3,471.40−2.78%62.4%12%
HMA Agro Industries Ltd.HMAAGRORs 23.47 · −1.9%Rs 23.47−1.88%83.2%34.4%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 537.80 · −3.0%Rs 537.80−3.03%57.4%8.6%
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 355.40 · −2.5%Rs 355.40−2.51%57.6%12.1%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 877.10 · +0.5%Rs 877.10+0.53%54.9%10.5%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,334.20 · −1.7%Rs 1,334.20−1.71%59.9%16.4%
Zota Health Care Ltd.ZOTARs 1,267.80 · −2.1%Rs 1,267.80−2.08%81.7%38.5%
VARVEE GLOBAL Ltd.VGLRs 63.11 · −1.5%Rs 63.11−1.47%80.4%39.4%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 231.73 · −2.5%Rs 231.73−2.53%54.4%14.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

4

Nifty 500 stocks; 34across NSE’s main board

  • Welspun Living Ltd. WELSPUNLIVRs 239.17
  • Sterlite Technologies Ltd. STLTECHRs 955.35
  • Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. LALPATHLABRs 2,005.10
  • Cupid Ltd. CUPIDRs 312.50

New 52-week closing lows

54

Nifty 500 stocks; 167across NSE’s main board

  • PB Fintech Ltd. POLICYBZRRs 980.00
  • Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. MARUTIRs 11,386.00
  • Swiggy Ltd. SWIGGYRs 238.00
  • UPL Ltd. UPLRs 516.80
  • REC Ltd. RECLTDRs 287.75
  • PI Industries Ltd. PIINDRs 2,236.00
  • Bharti Hexacom Ltd. BHARTIHEXARs 1,379.20
  • Ambuja Cements Ltd. AMBUJACEMRs 362.25
  • Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. M&MRs 2,860.00
  • Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. GPILRs 215.67
  • Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. CROMPTONRs 202.70
  • Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. IRFCRs 77.06
  • Swan Corp Ltd. SWANCORPRs 272.80
  • SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. SBICARDRs 563.20
  • Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd. CHAMBLFERTRs 399.30
  • SJVN Ltd. SJVNRs 57.91
  • NTPC Ltd. NTPCRs 315.10
  • Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. RVNLRs 197.00
  • Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCKRs 2,064.00
  • Power Finance Corporation Ltd. PFCRs 318.00

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 1 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,421.95, down 0.88% from the close on 30 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.33%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.01%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.97%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 1 October 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.17%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+1.51%) and Nifty Telecommunications (+0.55%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−3.46%), Nifty Transportation & Logistics (−2.87%) and Nifty Mobility (−2.80%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 1 October 2026?

578 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,969 fell and 33 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 112 rose and 382 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 1 October 2026?

Gainers: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) +6.0%, INOX India Ltd. (INOXINDIA) +5.6% and IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) +5.3%. Losers: PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) −7.9%, Bajaj Auto Ltd. (BAJAJ-AUTO) −7.6% and Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) −6.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 1 October 2026 the largest were Pix Transmissions Ltd. (150.5x), Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (65.5x) and Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd. (63.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 1 October 2026: Anlon Healthcare Ltd. (100% against 17.1%), ESDS Software Solution Ltd. (100% against 35.1%) and Innovision Ltd. (77.6% against 13.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.