OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 12 October 2026

As of 12 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 9 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,363.35 on 12 October 2026, down 157.10 points (−0.70%). Of 2,592 NSE main-board stocks, 1,317 rose and 1,242 fell; in the Nifty 500, 264 rose and 230 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 4.60%, and Nifty Hospitals trailed, down 2.39%. 5 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 21 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
−0.70%
at 22,363.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,317 / 1,242
33 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
264 / 230
52-week highs / lows
5 / 21
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,363.35−157.10−0.70%
Nifty Next 5068,351.70+185.00+0.27%
Nifty 50021,822.75−43.90−0.20%
Nifty Bank54,918.00−338.65−0.61%
NIFTY Midcap 10058,834.55+47.25+0.08%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,425.80+272.10+1.42%
India VIX15.25+0.87+6.05%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+4.60%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+3.53%
  • Nifty Waves+2.52%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+2.03%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.50%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.28%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+1.25%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.24%

Laggards

  • Nifty Hospitals−2.39%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.67%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−1.47%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−1.24%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.18%
  • Nifty Retail−1.11%
  • Nifty India Tourism−1.04%
  • Nifty Consumer Services−0.93%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,624.80+4.60%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,645.91+3.53%
Nifty Waves1,877.40+2.52%
Nifty Housing Finance718.79+2.03%
Nifty Capital Markets5,259.00+1.50%
Nifty India Defence9,122.10+1.28%
Nifty Capital Goods16,398.32+1.25%
Nifty Chemicals28,316.35+1.24%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,960.65+1.10%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,545.35+1.04%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,297.19+0.97%
Nifty Auto25,084.40+0.90%
Nifty India Internet1,365.35+0.77%
Nifty Realty810.05+0.76%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,122.65+0.68%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,041.50+0.59%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,636.65+0.48%
Nifty Pharma26,078.85+0.45%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,838.05+0.39%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics23,735.10+0.34%
Nifty Construction11,128.01+0.32%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,031.94+0.31%
Nifty Mobility21,322.35+0.26%
Nifty PSE9,098.60+0.23%
Nifty Energy35,857.15+0.20%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,065.30+0.19%
Nifty Insurance1,784.48+0.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,398.27+0.12%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,098.85+0.11%
Nifty NBFC52,666.72+0.06%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,210.60+0.05%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,859.95+0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,390.620.00%
Nifty Core Housing14,169.45−0.05%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,847.70−0.05%
Nifty Power7,918.49−0.06%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,662.85−0.08%
Nifty Consumer Durables35,936.60−0.09%
Nifty CPSE5,995.80−0.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group32,444.95−0.24%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,089.85−0.24%
Nifty India Digital8,149.05−0.27%
Nifty MNC29,656.35−0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,382.30−0.33%
Nifty Private Bank27,122.90−0.37%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,714.35−0.40%
Nifty Financial Services24,866.35−0.41%
Nifty Metal11,951.15−0.41%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,299.40−0.44%
Nifty Commodities8,875.50−0.54%
Nifty Housing10,927.55−0.55%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,239.90−0.55%
Nifty Rural13,944.05−0.55%
Nifty Bank54,918.00−0.61%
Nifty Conglomerate 5013,692.85−0.61%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,005.90−0.64%
Nifty India Consumption10,823.25−0.74%
Nifty Telecommunications3,797.79−0.75%
Nifty Cement13,217.05−0.76%
Nifty IT28,349.60−0.79%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,242.90−0.82%
Nifty Services Sector28,842.95−0.85%
Nifty Infrastructure8,499.65−0.87%
Nifty Consumer Services3,513.62−0.93%
Nifty India Tourism7,400.95−1.04%
Nifty Retail3,019.89−1.11%
Nifty PSU Bank8,030.65−1.18%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,198.75−1.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group8,867.26−1.47%
Nifty FMCG44,113.40−1.67%
Nifty Hospitals3,902.70−2.39%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 595.60+18.23%
2The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 187.02+15.28%
3Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 3,191.30+8.14%
4Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 636.95+8.00%
5Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 281.95+7.99%
6Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENERs 371.95+7.07%
7Craftsman Automation Ltd.CRAFTSMANRs 10,815.00+6.21%
8Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 5,001.00+5.92%
9Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,868.80+5.92%
10Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,793.90+5.81%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 272.85−4.36%
2Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTRs 648.30−4.33%
3Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 3,364.90−4.32%
4Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTRs 483.15−3.76%
5Fortis Healthcare Ltd.FORTISRs 757.25−3.69%
6Dabur India Ltd.DABURRs 374.40−3.18%
7Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.APOLLOHOSPRs 7,775.00−3.15%
8ITC Ltd.ITCRs 257.90−3.05%
9GMR Airports Ltd.GMRAIRPORTRs 89.50−3.04%
10Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMRs 679.40−2.92%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTCapital GoodsRs 595.60 · +18.2%Rs 595.60+18.23%272.2x2,32,63,167norm 85,472
Swaraj Engines Ltd.SWARAJENGRs 3,738.40 · +8.7%Rs 3,738.40+8.70%182.9x14,09,494norm 7,707
Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd.SHRINGARMSRs 265.35 · +20.0%Rs 265.35+20.00%23.7x1,29,53,143norm 5,46,813
Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.POONAWALLAFinancial ServicesRs 449.10 · +0.4%Rs 449.10+0.40%20.4x2,80,15,919norm 13,73,944
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 187.02 · +15.3%Rs 187.02+15.28%18.7x9,11,36,023norm 48,73,356
West Coast Paper Mills Ltd.WSTCSTPAPRRs 873.15 · +20.0%Rs 873.15+20.00%18.7x45,51,864norm 2,43,162
Goodluck India Ltd.GOODLUCKRs 566.35 · +13.2%Rs 566.35+13.21%18.5x91,09,290norm 4,92,163
Pudumjee Paper Products Ltd.PDMJEPAPERRs 96.05 · +4.2%Rs 96.05+4.18%16.6x48,80,712norm 2,93,755
Amal Ltd.AMALRs 917.90 · +20.0%Rs 917.90+19.99%14.6x2,48,231norm 17,005
Modis Navnirman Ltd.MODISRs 417.25 · +4.8%Rs 417.25+4.82%14.3x4,36,690norm 30,500
Bluspring Enterprises Ltd.BLUSPRINGRs 157.01 · +6.8%Rs 157.01+6.84%13.8x64,55,822norm 4,69,331
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 51.54 · +13.1%Rs 51.54+13.05%13.1x2,58,12,522norm 19,65,357
United Breweries Ltd.UBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,164.80 · −0.3%Rs 1,164.80−0.29%12.4x16,11,295norm 1,29,489
Priority Jewels Ltd.PRIORITYRs 359.25 · +10.3%Rs 359.25+10.35%11.6x69,66,376norm 5,99,990
Advance Agrolife Ltd.ADVANCERs 126.52 · +11.7%Rs 126.52+11.70%11.4x29,03,882norm 2,54,616

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 223.66 · +1.1%Rs 223.66+1.08%77.3%8.7%
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 461.90 · −0.6%Rs 461.90−0.60%56.4%7.7%
Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONCapital GoodsRs 408.85 · −1.8%Rs 408.85−1.81%58.9%11.1%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 41.23 · −0.8%Rs 41.23−0.79%67.7%20.1%
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 26.47 · −0.5%Rs 26.47−0.49%59.5%15.6%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 228.70 · −0.9%Rs 228.70−0.87%53.4%10%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,749.70 · −0.2%Rs 1,749.70−0.21%52.8%9.7%
Frontier Springs Ltd.FRONTSPRs 1,375.60 · −0.2%Rs 1,375.60−0.17%60%17%
Dolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Ltd.DOLPHINRs 644.95 · +0.8%Rs 644.95+0.77%84.5%43.7%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 225.58 · −0.0%Rs 225.58−0.01%54.3%14.3%
Krystal Integrated Services Ltd.KRYSTALRs 639.30 · +2.0%Rs 639.30+2.00%78.6%39.8%
Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SHUKRAPHARRs 66.47 · −0.7%Rs 66.47−0.70%57.5%19.2%
Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd.KOTICRs 154.98 · −4.9%Rs 154.98−4.91%56.7%18.7%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.LUMAXTECHRs 1,836.10 · +0.5%Rs 1,836.10+0.48%80%42.2%
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 88.82 · −0.8%Rs 88.82−0.76%56.9%19.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

5

Nifty 500 stocks; 51across NSE’s main board

  • PVR INOX Ltd. PVRINOXRs 1,401.30
  • PTC Industries Ltd. PTCILRs 25,715.00
  • TD Power Systems Ltd. TDPOWERSYSRs 825.65
  • PNB Housing Finance Ltd. PNBHOUSINGRs 1,200.00
  • Laurus Labs Ltd. LAURUSLABSRs 2,069.20

New 52-week closing lows

21

Nifty 500 stocks; 95across NSE’s main board

  • Avenue Supermarts Ltd. DMARTRs 3,364.90
  • Fortis Healthcare Ltd. FORTISRs 757.25
  • NMDC Ltd. NMDCRs 70.34
  • Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. MAXHEALTHRs 865.95
  • Hindustan Unilever Ltd. HINDUNILVRRs 1,820.70
  • Swiggy Ltd. SWIGGYRs 230.00
  • Voltas Ltd. VOLTASRs 1,020.00
  • Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. CROMPTONRs 202.50
  • Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. VMMRs 96.30
  • Torrent Power Ltd. TORNTPOWERRs 1,174.40
  • Indian Overseas Bank IOBRs 30.25
  • Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCERs 1,158.90
  • Jupiter Wagons Ltd. JWLRs 212.40
  • Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. IOCRs 125.35
  • ACC Ltd. ACCRs 1,124.90
  • Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. ABRELRs 1,015.30
  • Afcons Infrastructure Ltd. AFCONSRs 240.42
  • Signatureglobal (India) Ltd. SIGNATURERs 706.25
  • Sobha Ltd. SOBHARs 1,156.40
  • The Ramco Cements Ltd. RAMCOCEMRs 804.85

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 12 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,363.35, down 0.70% from the close on 9 October 2026. Nifty Bank −0.61%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.08%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.42%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 12 October 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+4.60%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+3.53%) and Nifty Waves (+2.52%). Worst: Nifty Hospitals (−2.39%), Nifty FMCG (−1.67%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (−1.47%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 12 October 2026?

1,317 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,242 fell and 33 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 264 rose and 230 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 12 October 2026?

Gainers: Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (GALLANTT) +18.2%, The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +15.3% and Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) +8.1%. Losers: Birlasoft Ltd. (BSOFT) −4.4%, Lenskart Solutions Ltd. (LENSKART) −4.3% and Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART) −4.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 12 October 2026 the largest were Gallantt Ispat Ltd. (272.2x), Swaraj Engines Ltd. (182.9x) and Shringar House of Mangalsutra Ltd. (23.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 12 October 2026: Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (77.3% against 8.7%), Landmark Cars Ltd. (56.4% against 7.7%) and Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (58.9% against 11.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.