OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 5 October 2026

As of 5 Oct 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 1 Oct 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,555.75 on 5 October 2026, up 133.80 points (+0.60%). Of 2,582 NSE main-board stocks, 1,116 rose and 1,439 fell; in the Nifty 500, 266 rose and 229 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 2.00%, and Nifty Hospitals trailed, down 2.35%. 5 Nifty 500 stocks closed at a new 52-week closing high and 33 at a new 52-week closing low.

Nifty 50
+0.60%
at 22,555.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,116 / 1,439
27 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
266 / 229
52-week highs / lows
5 / 33
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,555.75+133.80+0.60%
Nifty Next 5069,213.75+232.40+0.34%
Nifty 50021,971.60+113.85+0.52%
Nifty Bank54,714.10+263.35+0.48%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,123.65+391.65+0.67%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,149.10+90.45+0.47%
India VIX14.78+0.32+2.21%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+2.00%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.91%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.89%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.81%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.80%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.53%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.48%
  • Nifty NBFC+1.42%

Laggards

  • Nifty Hospitals−2.35%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.11%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−1.04%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.00%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.74%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.44%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.28%
  • Nifty Construction−0.25%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,538.64+2.00%
Nifty Telecommunications3,768.14+1.91%
Nifty Capital Markets5,137.05+1.89%
Nifty India Internet1,347.45+1.81%
Nifty FMCG44,579.65+1.80%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,477.35+1.53%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,687.30+1.48%
Nifty NBFC53,596.62+1.42%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,419.15+1.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,358.10+1.21%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,304.39+1.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,445.55+1.19%
Nifty Power8,196.91+1.17%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,332.85+1.12%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,958.85+1.07%
Nifty Rural14,141.75+1.03%
Nifty Infrastructure8,692.95+1.02%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,318.53+1.02%
Nifty CPSE6,182.20+1.01%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)35,945.50+0.98%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,032.60+0.97%
Nifty PSU Bank8,014.85+0.97%
Nifty India Digital8,095.85+0.94%
Nifty Media1,560.50+0.92%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,440.35+0.91%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,130.40+0.90%
Nifty PSE9,283.55+0.81%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,049.58+0.74%
Nifty India Consumption10,943.60+0.74%
Nifty Housing11,167.15+0.65%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,149.58+0.65%
Nifty Core Housing14,386.30+0.63%
Nifty Capital Goods16,478.99+0.61%
Nifty Mobility21,665.70+0.59%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,066.15+0.59%
Nifty Cement13,635.25+0.58%
Nifty Commodities9,182.55+0.57%
Nifty Energy36,594.65+0.57%
Nifty Realty839.70+0.56%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,564.35+0.49%
Nifty Bank54,714.10+0.48%
Nifty Consumer Services3,509.21+0.48%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,556.55+0.46%
Nifty India Defence9,180.50+0.42%
Nifty Financial Services24,656.40+0.41%
Nifty Services Sector29,069.15+0.38%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,510.75+0.34%
Nifty Metal12,498.00+0.30%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,866.95+0.29%
Nifty India Tourism7,599.85+0.25%
Nifty Waves1,817.35+0.25%
Nifty Retail2,995.61+0.22%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive2,984.60+0.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,200.58+0.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,220.55+0.16%
Nifty Auto25,421.90+0.15%
Nifty Chemicals27,987.05+0.15%
Nifty MNC30,018.60+0.15%
Nifty Private Bank26,718.15+0.08%
Nifty Housing Finance697.69+0.07%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,393.89+0.07%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,400.26+0.05%
Nifty IT28,301.65−0.01%
Nifty Construction11,249.12−0.25%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,556.80−0.28%
Nifty Insurance1,756.64−0.44%
Nifty Pharma26,117.10−0.74%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,934.65−1.00%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,828.90−1.04%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,396.90−1.11%
Nifty Hospitals4,007.42−2.35%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 131.10+9.10%
2Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIRs 290.60+8.82%
3Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMARs 1,820.80+7.02%
4Escorts Kubota Ltd.ESCORTSRs 2,820.90+5.76%
5Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,765.10+5.42%
6Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 556.85+5.36%
7R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,648.00+5.15%
8ITC Ltd.ITCRs 268.90+5.08%
9Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,989.50+5.00%
10HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 250.27+5.00%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Avenue Supermarts Ltd.DMARTRs 3,567.00−6.45%
2Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 285.65−5.27%
3Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 168.27−4.39%
4Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.KIMSRs 705.45−4.18%
5Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,497.50−4.16%
6Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 3,228.20−3.94%
7Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 230.27−3.72%
8Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.PRIVISCLRs 3,442.20−3.66%
9INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,089.10−3.65%
10Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 262.90−3.63%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
5Paisa Capital Ltd.5PAISARs 360.90 · +14.1%Rs 360.90+14.08%52.1x21,89,848norm 41,999
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd.VOEPLRs 506.10 · +2.7%Rs 506.10+2.66%30.2x21,33,658norm 70,650
V2 Retail Ltd.V2RETAILRs 169.28 · −15.9%Rs 169.28−15.94%19.5x1,84,73,874norm 9,47,430
Krishna Defence And Allied Industries Ltd.KRISHNADEFRs 1,201.00 · +20.0%Rs 1,201.00+19.99%18.8x14,37,610norm 76,612
DCM Shriram Industries Ltd.DCMSRINDRs 39.06 · +3.6%Rs 39.06+3.63%17.8x61,26,018norm 3,44,390
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd.SCIServicesRs 290.60 · +8.8%Rs 290.60+8.82%17.7x2,48,14,404norm 13,98,379
Panorama Studios International Ltd.PANORAMARs 63.50 · +4.3%Rs 63.50+4.25%17.2x1,36,83,999norm 7,96,290
Lokesh Machines Ltd.LOKESHMACHRs 446.25 · +11.3%Rs 446.25+11.34%16.1x15,37,872norm 95,763
SG Finserve Ltd.SGFINRs 677.95 · +7.3%Rs 677.95+7.30%14.7x32,45,313norm 2,21,023
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 114.50 · +15.6%Rs 114.50+15.59%13.8x8,50,08,573norm 61,65,177
Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd.NUVAMAFinancial ServicesRs 1,820.80 · +7.0%Rs 1,820.80+7.02%13.6x40,36,851norm 2,97,828
DCM Shriram Ltd.DCMSHRIRAMRs 1,044.55 · +15.2%Rs 1,044.55+15.18%13.5x9,71,948norm 71,753
Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SHUKRAPHARRs 70.49 · +14.1%Rs 70.49+14.06%12.1x5,51,71,960norm 45,48,269
United Polyfab Gujarat Ltd.UNITEDPOLYRs 48.43 · +2.9%Rs 48.43+2.93%11.4x31,71,395norm 2,77,061
Platinum Industries Ltd.PLATINDRs 203.83 · +0.9%Rs 203.83+0.91%9.8x5,38,128norm 55,082

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 31.22 · −5.0%Rs 31.22−4.99%99.9%17.1%
ANDHRA PAPER Ltd.ANDHRAPAPRs 69.94 · −2.0%Rs 69.94−1.99%84.3%13%
ESDS Software Solution Ltd.ESDSRs 1,362.40 · −5.0%Rs 1,362.40−5.00%100%35.1%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 254.25 · +0.5%Rs 254.25+0.49%70.5%14.1%
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 93.68 · −0.6%Rs 93.68−0.60%73.6%18.7%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 128.75 · −1.5%Rs 128.75−1.48%61.7%8%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 15.81 · −5.0%Rs 15.81−4.99%100%47.3%
PVP Ventures Ltd.PVPRs 47.95 · −5.0%Rs 47.95−4.99%100%47.5%
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 158.17 · −2.7%Rs 158.17−2.72%58.1%7.5%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 224.91 · −1.0%Rs 224.91−1.00%58.2%9.2%
Symphony Ltd.SYMPHONYRs 559.45 · −2.1%Rs 559.45−2.14%57.2%14%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 395.50 · −2.3%Rs 395.50−2.27%50.8%7.6%
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 878.75 · +0.2%Rs 878.75+0.19%51.3%10.7%
Marsons Ltd.MARSONSRs 114.30 · +0.0%Rs 114.30+0.04%65.3%25.8%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,467.00 · −0.1%Rs 3,467.00−0.13%51.5%12.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

New 52-week closing highs

5

Nifty 500 stocks; 39across NSE’s main board

  • Aditya Infotech Ltd. CPPLUSRs 3,989.50
  • Sterlite Technologies Ltd. STLTECHRs 1,001.25
  • Redington Ltd. REDINGTONRs 412.75
  • LG Electronics India Ltd. LGEINDIARs 1,770.90
  • TD Power Systems Ltd. TDPOWERSYSRs 812.90

New 52-week closing lows

33

Nifty 500 stocks; 140across NSE’s main board

  • Avenue Supermarts Ltd. DMARTRs 3,567.00
  • Swan Corp Ltd. SWANCORPRs 262.90
  • Max Financial Services Ltd. MFSLRs 1,348.00
  • UPL Ltd. UPLRs 502.50
  • Fortis Healthcare Ltd. FORTISRs 763.80
  • Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. MAXHEALTHRs 917.00
  • Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd. GPILRs 211.32
  • Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. MSUMIRs 32.89
  • Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. INDIAMARTRs 1,591.50
  • Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd. ABRELRs 1,082.60
  • Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. IEXRs 104.30
  • NBCC (India) Ltd. NBCCRs 76.20
  • General Insurance Corporation of India GICRERs 319.10
  • Trident Ltd. TRIDENTRs 21.84
  • Inox Wind Ltd. INOXWINDRs 67.80
  • SJVN Ltd. SJVNRs 57.16
  • Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. VMMRs 98.25
  • Syngene International Ltd. SYNGENERs 357.40
  • IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd. IRBRs 16.87
  • Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd. IRFCRs 76.50

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 5 October 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,555.75, up 0.60% from the close on 1 October 2026. Nifty Bank +0.48%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.67%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.47%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 5 October 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+2.00%), Nifty Telecommunications (+1.91%) and Nifty Capital Markets (+1.89%). Worst: Nifty Hospitals (−2.35%), Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (−1.11%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (−1.04%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 5 October 2026?

1,116 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,439 fell and 27 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 266 rose and 229 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 5 October 2026?

Gainers: Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) +9.1%, Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. (SCI) +8.8% and Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd. (NUVAMA) +7.0%. Losers: Avenue Supermarts Ltd. (DMART) −6.5%, Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) −5.3% and Bandhan Bank Ltd. (BANDHANBNK) −4.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 5 October 2026 the largest were 5Paisa Capital Ltd. (52.1x), Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd. (30.2x) and V2 Retail Ltd. (19.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 5 October 2026: Anlon Healthcare Ltd. (99.9% against 17.1%), ANDHRA PAPER Ltd. (84.3% against 13%) and ESDS Software Solution Ltd. (100% against 35.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.