OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 30 September 2026

As of 30 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,620.45 on 30 September 2026, down 95.75 points (−0.42%). Of 2,572 NSE main-board stocks, 1,178 rose and 1,349 fell; in the Nifty 500, 252 rose and 240 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Media led, up 2.74%, and Nifty Hospitals trailed, down 4.85%.

Nifty 50
−0.42%
at 22,620.45
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,178 / 1,349
45 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
252 / 240
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,620.45−95.75−0.42%
Nifty Next 5069,746.95+286.75+0.41%
Nifty 50022,072.10−28.90−0.13%
Nifty Bank54,633.05+373.10+0.69%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,332.05+12.65+0.02%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,245.70+52.15+0.27%
India VIX13.49+0.08+0.60%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Media+2.74%
  • Nifty Realty+1.62%
  • Nifty Cement+1.60%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.50%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.33%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+1.26%
  • Nifty India Tourism+1.25%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+1.20%

Laggards

  • Nifty Hospitals−4.85%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−2.57%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−2.35%
  • Nifty Pharma−1.84%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−1.82%
  • Nifty Metal−1.50%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.35%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−1.35%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Media1,583.20+2.74%
Nifty Realty847.35+1.62%
Nifty Cement13,876.05+1.60%
Nifty India Defence9,276.75+1.50%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,403.95+1.33%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,332.92+1.26%
Nifty India Tourism7,704.45+1.25%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,611.05+1.20%
Nifty Chemicals28,363.15+1.19%
Nifty Construction11,454.00+1.02%
Nifty Private Bank26,695.60+0.95%
Nifty Waves1,839.95+0.95%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,886.75+0.90%
Nifty Bank54,633.05+0.69%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,059.65+0.61%
Nifty Power8,267.73+0.54%
Nifty PSU Bank8,016.05+0.54%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,471.40+0.52%
Nifty Telecommunications3,677.19+0.50%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,052.50+0.49%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,389.18+0.47%
Nifty Auto26,293.95+0.46%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,614.55+0.44%
Nifty Core Housing14,528.80+0.37%
Nifty Energy36,636.00+0.35%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,416.34+0.28%
Nifty Insurance1,757.38+0.24%
Nifty Housing11,254.45+0.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,826.95+0.20%
Nifty PSE9,360.40+0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,407.69+0.18%
Nifty IT27,704.80+0.13%
Nifty Mobility22,160.15+0.11%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,046.14+0.05%
Nifty Capital Goods16,448.33+0.02%
Nifty Capital Markets5,089.65+0.01%
Nifty Financial Services24,649.500.00%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,556.55−0.05%
Nifty Infrastructure8,733.90−0.05%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,632.75−0.05%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,250.45−0.11%
Nifty Commodities9,310.00−0.19%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,257.70−0.19%
Nifty India Digital8,026.55−0.26%
Nifty Housing Finance707.34−0.27%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,460.80−0.28%
Nifty Rural14,254.00−0.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,454.40−0.36%
Nifty MNC30,335.50−0.44%
Nifty NBFC53,850.65−0.44%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,395.25−0.45%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,150.05−0.46%
Nifty CPSE6,228.75−0.48%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,659.00−0.49%
Nifty Services Sector29,013.90−0.50%
Nifty Consumer Services3,542.27−0.54%
Nifty FMCG44,508.45−0.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,267.22−0.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,353.00−0.69%
Nifty India Consumption11,072.65−0.74%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,355.70−0.81%
Nifty Retail3,029.45−0.88%
Nifty India Internet1,351.05−1.08%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,627.80−1.35%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,527.81−1.35%
Nifty Metal12,760.50−1.50%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,981.05−1.82%
Nifty Pharma26,438.00−1.84%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,115.90−2.35%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,137.75−2.57%
Nifty Hospitals4,093.00−4.85%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IRCON International Ltd.IRCONRs 117.09+14.27%
2Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 605.00+9.35%
3RITES Ltd.RITESRs 209.05+8.70%
4Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 311.65+8.21%
5Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,380.10+6.18%
6Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLRs 233.12+6.05%
7Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 19,700.00+5.63%
8Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,782.90+5.33%
9J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTRs 5,076.00+5.21%
10City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 226.05+5.18%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Fortis Healthcare Ltd.FORTISRs 770.00−6.33%
2Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd.APOLLOHOSPRs 8,165.50−5.70%
3Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.MAXHEALTHRs 929.80−5.33%
4Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMRs 697.15−5.01%
5Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLRs 412.90−4.96%
6Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 764.80−4.58%
7Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 12.95−4.50%
8Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,717.00−4.40%
9Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLENMARKRs 2,334.70−4.37%
10United Breweries Ltd.UBLRs 1,158.10−4.31%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 209.05 · +8.7%Rs 209.05+8.70%147.4x5,04,16,237norm 3,42,092
TVS Electronics Ltd.TVSELECTRs 416.15 · +11.2%Rs 416.15+11.18%103.8x27,95,681norm 26,946
IRCON International Ltd.IRCONConstructionRs 117.09 · +14.3%Rs 117.09+14.27%44.6x7,66,54,100norm 17,19,625
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 424.20 · +6.0%Rs 424.20+6.00%40.6x81,73,574norm 2,01,523
Jupiter Wagons Ltd.JWLCapital GoodsRs 233.12 · +6.0%Rs 233.12+6.05%35.1x2,40,61,117norm 6,85,987
Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVMedia Entertainment & PublicationRs 605.00 · +9.3%Rs 605.00+9.35%31x3,46,72,457norm 11,17,171
KSB Ltd.KSBCapital GoodsRs 856.10 · +3.8%Rs 856.10+3.79%28.7x52,16,083norm 1,81,500
Alicon Castalloy Ltd.ALICONRs 869.80 · +20.0%Rs 869.80+20.00%26.7x9,53,310norm 35,768
Munjal Auto Industries Ltd.MUNJALAURs 112.86 · +6.0%Rs 112.86+5.99%23.9x92,21,059norm 3,85,914
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd.ULTRAMARRs 409.40 · −2.2%Rs 409.40−2.17%22.8x13,02,805norm 57,142
Pashupati Cotspin Ltd.PASHUPATIRs 75.40 · −18.7%Rs 75.40−18.68%19.5x27,78,737norm 1,42,853
Behari Lal Engineering Ltd.BLELRs 485.60 · +8.6%Rs 485.60+8.62%16x1,56,01,996norm 9,72,381
Delta Corp Ltd.DELTACORPRs 80.51 · +2.3%Rs 80.51+2.31%13.8x8,49,62,418norm 61,38,142
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 1,108.50 · +5.5%Rs 1,108.50+5.46%12.5x1,64,680norm 13,129
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELTelecommunicationRs 265.65 · +2.5%Rs 265.65+2.47%12.5x65,64,878norm 5,25,149

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 116.46 · −2.9%Rs 116.46−2.91%90.5%20.3%
ESDS Software Solution Ltd.ESDSRs 1,509.50 · −5.0%Rs 1,509.50−5.00%100%35%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 252.00 · −0.7%Rs 252.00−0.67%70.1%13.6%
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 301.10 · −0.3%Rs 301.10−0.25%88.8%38.2%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 534.60 · +0.9%Rs 534.60+0.95%58.3%11.7%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 554.60 · +0.9%Rs 554.60+0.93%55.1%8.6%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 108.90 · +1.1%Rs 108.90+1.08%53.2%9.5%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 403.40 · −2.0%Rs 403.40−1.98%50.3%7%
Sharat Industries Ltd.SHINDLRs 159.60 · −0.3%Rs 159.60−0.31%83.2%40.8%
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 34.58 · −5.0%Rs 34.58−4.97%58.5%16.5%
VARVEE GLOBAL Ltd.VGLRs 64.05 · −1.1%Rs 64.05−1.05%79.1%39.2%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 43.38 · −0.1%Rs 43.38−0.05%59.2%19.8%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,357.40 · +0.2%Rs 1,357.40+0.18%55.8%16.6%
AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd.ASTRAZENRs 6,186.00 · −1.1%Rs 6,186.00−1.10%91.2%52.7%
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd.AWFISRs 244.10 · −1.2%Rs 244.10−1.21%52.9%15.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 30 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,620.45, down 0.42% from the close on 29 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.69%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.02%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.27%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 30 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Media (+2.74%), Nifty Realty (+1.62%) and Nifty Cement (+1.60%). Worst: Nifty Hospitals (−4.85%), Nifty Healthcare Index (−2.57%) and Nifty500 Healthcare (−2.35%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 30 September 2026?

1,178 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,349 fell and 45 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 252 rose and 240 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 30 September 2026?

Gainers: IRCON International Ltd. (IRCON) +14.3%, Sun TV Network Ltd. (SUNTV) +9.3% and RITES Ltd. (RITES) +8.7%. Losers: Fortis Healthcare Ltd. (FORTIS) −6.3%, Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. (APOLLOHOSP) −5.7% and Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. (MAXHEALTH) −5.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 30 September 2026 the largest were RITES Ltd. (147.4x), TVS Electronics Ltd. (103.8x) and IRCON International Ltd. (44.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 30 September 2026: Themis Medicare Ltd. (90.5% against 20.3%), ESDS Software Solution Ltd. (100% against 35%) and Innovision Ltd. (70.1% against 13.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.