OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 29 September 2026

As of 29 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 28 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,716.20 on 29 September 2026, down 64.05 points (−0.28%). Of 2,574 NSE main-board stocks, 1,059 rose and 1,486 fell; in the Nifty 500, 161 rose and 333 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 1.47%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 2.71%.

Nifty 50
−0.28%
at 22,716.20
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,059 / 1,486
29 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
161 / 333
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,716.20−64.05−0.28%
Nifty Next 5069,460.20−849.30−1.21%
Nifty 50022,101.00−131.15−0.59%
Nifty Bank54,259.95−211.70−0.39%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,319.40−594.80−0.99%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,193.55−157.55−0.81%
India VIX13.41−0.23−1.69%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.47%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.84%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+0.79%
  • Nifty Metal+0.78%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.64%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.41%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.18%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.15%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−2.71%
  • Nifty Chemicals−2.31%
  • Nifty Realty−2.00%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.85%
  • Nifty Core Housing−1.80%
  • Nifty Cement−1.64%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.57%
  • Nifty IT−1.48%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,658.72+1.47%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,316.36+0.84%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,325.99+0.79%
Nifty Metal12,954.45+0.78%
Nifty Pharma26,933.65+0.64%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,926.15+0.41%
Nifty CPSE6,258.75+0.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,562.65+0.15%
Nifty Power8,223.07+0.14%
Nifty Media1,540.95+0.11%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,624.90+0.07%
Nifty Financial Services24,648.50−0.09%
Nifty Retail3,056.47−0.10%
Nifty Services Sector29,159.60−0.12%
Nifty Private Bank26,443.15−0.13%
Nifty Consumer Services3,561.59−0.17%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,580.00−0.22%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,570.50−0.32%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,045.64−0.34%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,405.14−0.36%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,411.90−0.38%
Nifty Bank54,259.95−0.39%
Nifty India Internet1,365.80−0.39%
Nifty India Tourism7,609.60−0.40%
Nifty Commodities9,327.70−0.41%
Nifty Capital Goods16,444.30−0.43%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,326.85−0.48%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,412.43−0.48%
Nifty Energy36,509.75−0.50%
Nifty Infrastructure8,738.50−0.50%
Nifty PSE9,343.70−0.50%
Nifty Waves1,822.55−0.50%
Nifty Housing11,231.90−0.58%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,562.47−0.60%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,644.95−0.64%
Nifty Mobility22,136.35−0.65%
Nifty PSU Bank7,972.80−0.66%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,215.70−0.73%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,509.95−0.84%
Nifty Rural14,296.05−0.84%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,567.65−0.87%
Nifty Construction11,338.80−0.90%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,542.85−0.91%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services20,931.85−0.92%
Nifty NBFC54,089.65−0.94%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,472.80−0.94%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,445.70−0.95%
Nifty India Defence9,139.65−0.99%
Nifty Housing Finance709.22−1.00%
Nifty India Consumption11,155.75−1.01%
Nifty Capital Markets5,088.90−1.02%
Nifty FMCG44,790.30−1.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,329.51−1.05%
Nifty India Digital8,047.65−1.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,456.09−1.12%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,262.75−1.13%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,870.00−1.17%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,037.55−1.18%
Nifty MNC30,469.10−1.18%
Nifty Hospitals4,301.61−1.32%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,280.65−1.32%
Nifty Auto26,173.35−1.33%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,746.40−1.43%
Nifty IT27,670.00−1.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,759.76−1.57%
Nifty Cement13,658.00−1.64%
Nifty Core Housing14,474.60−1.80%
Nifty Insurance1,753.12−1.85%
Nifty Realty833.85−2.00%
Nifty Chemicals28,030.30−2.31%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,129.95−2.71%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,402.00+12.18%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 288.00+8.88%
3TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 777.35+7.67%
4Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,914.20+7.01%
5Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSRs 1,848.30+6.70%
6Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 34.25+6.53%
7Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 553.25+6.41%
8Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENTRs 2,972.90+5.01%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,426.00+5.00%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 866.60+5.00%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,081.00−6.11%
2Coromandel International Ltd.COROMANDELRs 1,792.90−5.59%
3Amber Enterprises India Ltd.AMBERRs 6,606.50−5.49%
4Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASARs 441.65−5.24%
5Kfin Technologies Ltd.KFINTECHRs 838.20−5.19%
6Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 371.40−4.96%
7ABB India Ltd.ABBRs 6,660.50−4.47%
8Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXRs 106.39−4.45%
9Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 613.85−4.30%
10Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 497.25−4.07%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Landmark Cars Ltd.LANDMARKRs 487.00 · +2.3%Rs 487.00+2.33%220.1x1,67,79,945norm 76,234
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 531.85 · +9.4%Rs 531.85+9.43%189x55,34,726norm 29,279
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd.ABLBLRs 76.98 · −0.3%Rs 76.98−0.25%47.9x3,25,56,815norm 6,80,304
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,665.80 · +20.0%Rs 1,665.80+20.00%43.4x9,75,157norm 22,458
Vesuvius India Ltd.VESUVIUSRs 400.20 · +3.8%Rs 400.20+3.84%36.5x26,64,864norm 73,089
Unichem Laboratories Ltd.UNICHEMLABRs 568.40 · +6.0%Rs 568.40+5.97%33.7x41,27,586norm 1,22,341
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 441.65 · −5.2%Rs 441.65−5.24%25.9x2,07,95,107norm 8,01,400
Shree Cement Ltd.SHREECEMConstruction MaterialsRs 21,900.00 · −1.2%Rs 21,900.00−1.22%24.5x4,50,209norm 18,375
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 298.69 · +8.5%Rs 298.69+8.53%20.8x6,72,92,815norm 32,32,352
United Spirits Ltd.UNITDSPRFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,363.00 · −3.7%Rs 1,363.00−3.70%16.3x87,61,343norm 5,37,082
Eris Lifesciences Ltd.ERISRs 1,219.30 · −1.4%Rs 1,219.30−1.38%15.7x8,59,869norm 54,697
Fermenta Biotech Ltd.FERMENTARs 551.35 · +15.0%Rs 551.35+15.03%15.6x33,74,367norm 2,16,111
Syncom Formulations (India) Ltd.SYNCOMFRs 26.18 · +17.9%Rs 26.18+17.93%15.6x23,71,86,557norm 1,52,23,265
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSCapital GoodsRs 1,848.30 · +6.7%Rs 1,848.30+6.70%15.4x4,57,358norm 29,775
Wipro Ltd.WIPROInformation TechnologyRs 156.79 · −3.0%Rs 156.79−2.95%15.4x16,44,53,787norm 1,07,02,788

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
ESDS Software Solution Ltd.ESDSRs 1,588.90 · −5.0%Rs 1,588.90−5.00%100%35%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 529.55 · −2.0%Rs 529.55−2.03%61.5%11.7%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 411.55 · −1.1%Rs 411.55−1.12%56.5%6.9%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 257.85 · −2.5%Rs 257.85−2.48%67.2%19.2%
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 36.39 · +5.0%Rs 36.39+4.99%62.1%16.1%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,355.00 · −4.3%Rs 1,355.00−4.29%58.2%15.1%
Choice International Ltd.CHOICEINFinancial ServicesRs 741.15 · −2.1%Rs 741.15−2.08%69.6%29.4%
Wipro Ltd.WIPROInformation TechnologyRs 156.79 · −3.0%Rs 156.79−2.95%87.6%48.8%
Goa Carbon Ltd.GOACARBONRs 408.85 · +0.8%Rs 408.85+0.76%70.1%31.4%
Kajaria Ceramics Ltd.KAJARIACERConsumer DurablesRs 1,190.50 · +0.1%Rs 1,190.50+0.08%92%54.2%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 563.05 · −3.6%Rs 563.05−3.57%66.4%29.7%
Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVCapital GoodsRs 1,200.50 · −3.8%Rs 1,200.50−3.79%61%25.4%
Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd.KOTICRs 150.12 · −0.6%Rs 150.12−0.62%56.5%21.2%
BSE Ltd.BSEFinancial ServicesRs 3,200.00 · +3.3%Rs 3,200.00+3.31%75.2%40.3%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.70 · +0.8%Rs 253.70+0.79%51.3%16.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 29 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,716.20, down 0.28% from the close on 28 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.39%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.99%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.81%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 29 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+1.47%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+0.84%) and Nifty Commercial & Transport Services (+0.79%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−2.71%), Nifty Chemicals (−2.31%) and Nifty Realty (−2.00%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 29 September 2026?

1,059 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,486 fell and 29 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 161 rose and 333 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 29 September 2026?

Gainers: Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd. (KIRLOSENG) +12.2%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) +8.9% and TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) +7.7%. Losers: PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) −6.1%, Coromandel International Ltd. (COROMANDEL) −5.6% and Amber Enterprises India Ltd. (AMBER) −5.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 29 September 2026 the largest were Landmark Cars Ltd. (220.1x), TCI Express Ltd. (189x) and Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd. (47.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 29 September 2026: ESDS Software Solution Ltd. (100% against 35%), Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (61.5% against 11.7%) and Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (56.5% against 6.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.