OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 28 September 2026

As of 28 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 25 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,780.25 on 28 September 2026, down 360.25 points (−1.56%). Of 2,579 NSE main-board stocks, 517 rose and 2,036 fell; in the Nifty 500, 63 rose and 433 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, down 0.19%, and Nifty PSU Bank trailed, down 3.24%.

Nifty 50
−1.56%
at 22,780.25
Rose / fell, all NSE
517 / 2,036
26 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
63 / 433
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5022,780.25−360.25−1.56%
Nifty Next 5070,309.50−1,469.15−2.05%
Nifty 50022,232.15−371.35−1.64%
Nifty Bank54,471.65−1,108.75−1.99%
NIFTY Midcap 10059,914.20−991.80−1.63%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,351.10−364.15−1.85%
India VIX13.64+1.48+12.17%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.19%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10−0.25%
  • Nifty IT−0.26%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.30%
  • Nifty Media−0.74%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.85%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.89%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.96%

Laggards

  • Nifty PSU Bank−3.24%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.94%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−2.59%
  • Nifty Power−2.44%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−2.25%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−2.17%
  • Nifty Construction−2.14%
  • Nifty AI Catalysts−2.13%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,410.19−0.19%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,419.24−0.25%
Nifty IT28,086.50−0.26%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,162.90−0.30%
Nifty Media1,539.25−0.74%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,537.15−0.85%
Nifty Pharma26,761.65−0.89%
Nifty Insurance1,786.21−0.96%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,892.15−0.99%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,610.25−1.00%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,296.60−1.01%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,003.15−1.07%
Nifty India Digital8,135.15−1.17%
Nifty Housing Finance716.38−1.21%
Nifty Core Housing14,740.65−1.22%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,609.85−1.22%
Nifty Hospitals4,359.30−1.25%
Nifty India Consumption11,270.10−1.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,609.00−1.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,575.10−1.33%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,714.75−1.34%
Nifty Services Sector29,193.70−1.42%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,578.00−1.46%
Nifty FMCG45,264.35−1.47%
Nifty Private Bank26,476.40−1.51%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,641.05−1.52%
Nifty Rural14,417.60−1.52%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,391.30−1.54%
Nifty Chemicals28,692.05−1.56%
Nifty Retail3,059.66−1.62%
Nifty Auto26,525.05−1.64%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,073.95−1.64%
Nifty MNC30,832.80−1.64%
Nifty Cement13,885.75−1.65%
Nifty Consumer Services3,567.77−1.65%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,404.35−1.65%
Nifty Financial Services24,671.65−1.69%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,320.45−1.71%
Nifty Housing11,296.95−1.72%
Nifty India Internet1,371.10−1.73%
Nifty Mobility22,281.15−1.74%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,803.65−1.74%
Nifty Waves1,831.70−1.74%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank29,815.35−1.75%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5026,655.95−1.77%
Nifty Metal12,854.40−1.78%
Nifty NBFC54,601.29−1.80%
Nifty India Defence9,231.20−1.81%
Nifty Commodities9,366.40−1.83%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,660.60−1.86%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,585.75−1.89%
Nifty PSE9,390.30−1.91%
Nifty India Tourism7,639.95−1.92%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)36,501.65−1.94%
Nifty Infrastructure8,782.50−1.95%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,221.27−1.98%
Nifty Bank54,471.65−1.99%
Nifty Energy36,693.20−2.00%
Nifty CPSE6,247.70−2.01%
Nifty Capital Goods16,514.80−2.04%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,455.65−2.05%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,127.00−2.11%
Nifty Realty850.90−2.12%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,049.16−2.13%
Nifty Construction11,441.71−2.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,428.73−2.17%
Nifty Capital Markets5,141.10−2.25%
Nifty Power8,211.70−2.44%
Nifty Telecommunications3,605.77−2.59%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,305.45−2.94%
Nifty PSU Bank8,026.10−3.24%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 36.19+5.08%
2Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.ELECONRs 480.75+4.91%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 298.55+3.84%
4Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 169.80+3.16%
5CRISIL Ltd.CRISILRs 4,650.60+2.89%
6Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXORs 2,896.40+2.87%
7MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,072.50+2.50%
8Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,533.40+2.42%
9Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,408.10+2.30%
10Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 184.72+2.15%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 313.00−6.29%
2Yes Bank Ltd.YESBANKRs 21.18−5.87%
3Bank of IndiaBANKINDIARs 129.99−5.76%
4Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 13.47−5.54%
5Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.NAM-INDIARs 1,093.90−5.45%
6Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,636.70−5.09%
7Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,592.80−4.98%
8INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,051.10−4.90%
9Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,235.00−4.75%
10Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANKRs 80.85−4.75%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 275.21 · +16.8%Rs 275.21+16.80%341.6x6,13,11,130norm 1,79,485
Dam Capital Advisors Ltd.DAMCAPITALRs 158.66 · +14.8%Rs 158.66+14.82%99.5x1,88,44,708norm 1,89,317
PTC India Financial Services Ltd.PFSRs 27.12 · +2.8%Rs 27.12+2.84%79.7x3,97,57,233norm 4,98,965
Indo Borax & Chemicals Ltd.INDOBORAXRs 477.55 · +6.1%Rs 477.55+6.13%56.3x82,25,875norm 1,46,085
Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXPowerRs 1,373.10 · −1.5%Rs 1,373.10−1.46%39.7x1,52,72,105norm 3,85,062
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 116.66 · +1.0%Rs 116.66+0.99%29.3x57,47,156norm 1,96,325
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 36.19 · +5.1%Rs 36.19+5.08%19.3x7,94,29,217norm 41,12,257
Fermenta Biotech Ltd.FERMENTARs 479.30 · +2.3%Rs 479.30+2.33%19.2x22,16,498norm 1,15,226
Hawkins Cookers Ltd.HAWKINCOOKRs 8,082.50 · +0.4%Rs 8,082.50+0.43%17.9x31,652norm 1,768
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 624.15 · +5.4%Rs 624.15+5.40%15.3x70,24,748norm 4,60,000
Aequs Ltd.AEQUSRs 260.10 · +5.7%Rs 260.10+5.71%14.7x3,36,67,541norm 22,87,131
Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Ltd.SUNFLAGRs 449.20 · +9.4%Rs 449.20+9.39%12.4x44,67,850norm 3,60,892
Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd.SDBLRs 80.62 · +8.4%Rs 80.62+8.42%12.3x1,94,87,717norm 15,85,047
Mamata Machinery Ltd.MAMATARs 401.20 · −2.6%Rs 401.20−2.60%10.1x6,16,273norm 61,143
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 97.23 · +13.6%Rs 97.23+13.59%9.3x2,66,89,199norm 28,58,327

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 251.70 · −0.8%Rs 251.70−0.77%75.9%17%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 264.40 · −2.5%Rs 264.40−2.51%71.9%19.2%
Augmont Enterprises Ltd.AUGMONTRs 965.65 · +10.0%Rs 965.65+10.00%81.9%29.7%
Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd.KOTICRs 151.06 · +0.4%Rs 151.06+0.43%72.6%20.9%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 229.45 · −3.0%Rs 229.45−2.99%60.4%9%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 553.05 · −3.1%Rs 553.05−3.14%59.6%8.5%
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 249.06 · −2.1%Rs 249.06−2.12%56.9%9.5%
Mamata Machinery Ltd.MAMATARs 401.20 · −2.6%Rs 401.20−2.60%97.1%50.4%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 540.55 · −2.4%Rs 540.55−2.43%58.1%11.5%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,520.50 · −2.1%Rs 3,520.50−2.14%57.6%12.3%
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 98.31 · −4.0%Rs 98.31−3.95%62.8%18.6%
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 107.03 · −3.0%Rs 107.03−2.95%52.7%9.2%
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 199.62 · −2.8%Rs 199.62−2.83%61.8%19.7%
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 233.81 · −1.5%Rs 233.81−1.47%57.8%16%
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd.KRSNAARs 534.05 · −2.6%Rs 534.05−2.63%65%23.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 28 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 22,780.25, down 1.56% from the close on 25 September 2026. Nifty Bank −1.99%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.63%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −1.85%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 28 September 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.19%), Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10 (−0.25%) and Nifty IT (−0.26%). Worst: Nifty PSU Bank (−3.24%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−2.94%) and Nifty Telecommunications (−2.59%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 28 September 2026?

517 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,036 fell and 26 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 63 rose and 433 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 28 September 2026?

Gainers: Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd. (TTML) +5.1%, Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd. (ELECON) +4.9% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) +3.8%. Losers: Manappuram Finance Ltd. (MANAPPURAM) −6.3%, Yes Bank Ltd. (YESBANK) −5.9% and Bank of India (BANKINDIA) −5.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 28 September 2026 the largest were R Systems International Ltd. (341.6x), Dam Capital Advisors Ltd. (99.5x) and PTC India Financial Services Ltd. (79.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 28 September 2026: Innovision Ltd. (75.9% against 17%), Signpost India Ltd. (71.9% against 19.2%) and Augmont Enterprises Ltd. (81.9% against 29.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.