OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 25 September 2026

As of 25 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 24 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,140.50 on 25 September 2026, up 77.40 points (+0.34%). Of 2,569 NSE main-board stocks, 1,272 rose and 1,262 fell; in the Nifty 500, 254 rose and 241 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 2.02%, and Nifty Hospitals trailed, down 2.02%.

Nifty 50
+0.34%
at 23,140.50
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,272 / 1,262
35 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
254 / 241
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,140.50+77.40+0.34%
Nifty Next 5071,778.65+397.20+0.56%
Nifty 50022,603.50+50.90+0.23%
Nifty Bank55,580.40+141.90+0.26%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,906.00−84.15−0.14%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,715.25+30.50+0.15%
India VIX12.16−0.53−4.18%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+2.02%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.07%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.95%
  • Nifty Realty+0.92%
  • Nifty Auto+0.89%
  • Nifty Core Housing+0.79%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+0.64%
  • Nifty Mobility+0.61%

Laggards

  • Nifty Hospitals−2.02%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.90%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.88%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.73%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.52%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.48%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.47%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.41%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,616.31+2.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,646.07+1.07%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,278.60+0.95%
Nifty Realty869.35+0.92%
Nifty Auto26,967.90+0.89%
Nifty Core Housing14,922.55+0.79%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,243.95+0.64%
Nifty Mobility22,675.65+0.61%
Nifty Capital Goods16,858.70+0.59%
Nifty Housing11,494.50+0.57%
Nifty Financial Services25,094.85+0.56%
Nifty India Consumption11,415.40+0.55%
Nifty Power8,417.27+0.55%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,568.90+0.53%
Nifty Rural14,640.80+0.51%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,221.95+0.49%
Nifty MNC31,347.10+0.47%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,881.90+0.46%
Nifty Private Bank26,883.20+0.45%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,345.06+0.45%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,638.13+0.44%
Nifty India Defence9,401.65+0.43%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,072.00+0.42%
Nifty FMCG45,941.30+0.40%
Nifty Insurance1,803.47+0.39%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,125.35+0.38%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,911.15+0.36%
Nifty Metal13,087.15+0.35%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,695.35+0.34%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,137.30+0.33%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,790.45+0.33%
Nifty Construction11,691.78+0.29%
Nifty PSU Bank8,294.50+0.28%
Nifty Bank55,580.40+0.26%
Nifty Commodities9,540.75+0.26%
Nifty Services Sector29,613.95+0.25%
Nifty Chemicals29,146.15+0.23%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,569.80+0.23%
Nifty CPSE6,375.85+0.22%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,488.38+0.21%
Nifty Energy37,440.35+0.21%
Nifty PSE9,572.85+0.18%
Nifty NBFC55,600.04+0.17%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,197.55+0.15%
Nifty Infrastructure8,957.45+0.14%
Nifty India Tourism7,789.15+0.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,758.55+0.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,783.45+0.06%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,562.50+0.01%
Nifty Housing Finance725.18−0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,412.82−0.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,422.86−0.02%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,347.50−0.07%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,862.15−0.07%
Nifty Pharma27,003.00−0.10%
Nifty Waves1,864.10−0.11%
Nifty IT28,160.90−0.17%
Nifty Consumer Services3,627.72−0.18%
Nifty Retail3,110.13−0.19%
Nifty Cement14,118.80−0.21%
Nifty Telecommunications3,701.60−0.22%
Nifty Media1,550.65−0.23%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,635.50−0.26%
Nifty India Digital8,231.05−0.41%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,678.55−0.47%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,828.55−0.48%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,583.15−0.52%
Nifty Capital Markets5,259.25−0.73%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,417.80−0.88%
Nifty India Internet1,395.25−0.90%
Nifty Hospitals4,414.66−2.02%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 918.90+7.67%
2Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,767.00+7.34%
3Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 315.65+6.40%
4Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,832.40+5.21%
5SPR Auto Technologies Ltd.SHRIPISTONRs 4,746.80+4.86%
6INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,156.80+4.46%
7Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 685.80+4.00%
8Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,650.00+4.00%
9HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINERs 806.00+3.96%
10HEG Advanced Materials Ltd.HEGAMRs 244.35+3.87%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 38.48−9.50%
2Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 217.06−6.78%
3Fortis Healthcare Ltd.FORTISRs 837.85−4.50%
4J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTRs 5,000.00−3.56%
5One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,674.00−3.54%
6PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,166.00−3.41%
7Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.MAXHEALTHRs 1,014.00−3.06%
8Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 3,324.90−3.00%
9Home First Finance Company India Ltd.HOMEFIRSTRs 1,123.10−2.97%
10Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,687.50−2.96%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Transport Corporation of India Ltd.TCIRs 883.70 · +6.0%Rs 883.70+6.03%210.3x57,70,660norm 27,435
TGV Sraac Ltd.TGVSLRs 124.78 · +14.2%Rs 124.78+14.15%55x1,03,84,184norm 1,88,842
Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd.SDBLRs 74.36 · +10.6%Rs 74.36+10.59%49.5x2,28,24,335norm 4,60,729
Artemis Medicare Services Ltd.ARTEMISMEDRs 357.70 · +7.5%Rs 357.70+7.51%48.2x1,89,80,196norm 3,93,955
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd.BLUECLOUDSRs 22.16 · +10.5%Rs 22.16+10.47%47.7x6,95,99,422norm 14,57,844
Kapston Services Ltd.KAPSTONRs 535.70 · −7.3%Rs 535.70−7.33%27.2x19,52,645norm 71,901
Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLConsumer DurablesRs 918.90 · +7.7%Rs 918.90+7.67%18.9x2,79,43,285norm 14,81,330
Sangam (India) Ltd.SANGAMINDRs 619.90 · +6.9%Rs 619.90+6.93%18.8x4,34,786norm 23,166
Remsons Industries Ltd.REMSONSINDRs 116.80 · +5.1%Rs 116.80+5.11%17.8x42,62,134norm 2,38,940
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 423.55 · +10.0%Rs 423.55+10.00%17.2x35,88,100norm 2,08,173
Turtlemint Fintech Solutions Ltd.TURTLEMINTRs 87.24 · −20.0%Rs 87.24−19.99%15.7x1,79,86,707norm 11,46,164
PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRFinancial ServicesRs 1,166.00 · −3.4%Rs 1,166.00−3.41%15.5x4,15,89,859norm 26,79,030
Vascon Engineers Ltd.VASCONEQRs 34.76 · +4.4%Rs 34.76+4.42%15.5x67,19,189norm 4,33,293
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 325.68 · +14.8%Rs 325.68+14.83%14.1x3,64,07,266norm 25,89,812
Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd.UTTAMSUGARRs 293.15 · +12.8%Rs 293.15+12.75%11.7x28,05,051norm 2,40,424

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 15.17 · −5.0%Rs 15.17−4.95%100%42.5%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 236.52 · −0.9%Rs 236.52−0.89%59.4%9%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 271.20 · −0.6%Rs 271.20−0.59%66.3%19.1%
Onix Solar Energy Ltd.ONIXSOLARRs 337.85 · +5.0%Rs 337.85+4.99%100%55.7%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.65 · −0.2%Rs 253.65−0.22%61.1%17.1%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 570.95 · +0.6%Rs 570.95+0.60%51.8%8.6%
BF Utilities Ltd.BFUTILITIERs 524.45 · −0.2%Rs 524.45−0.19%55.4%13.2%
Indosolar Ltd.WAAREEINDORs 230.85 · −5.0%Rs 230.85−4.98%84.6%44.5%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 366.50 · +0.7%Rs 366.50+0.69%94.4%55.1%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 43.07 · −1.8%Rs 43.07−1.80%58.9%19.6%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCEHealthcareRs 459.25 · +1.1%Rs 459.25+1.12%74.1%35.4%
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.SAATVIKGLRs 427.45 · −2.4%Rs 427.45−2.40%69.8%31.3%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 410.00 · −0.6%Rs 410.00−0.55%72.1%34.1%
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 6,468.00 · −0.1%Rs 6,468.00−0.14%59.9%22.6%
Industrial Investment Trust Ltd.IITLRs 137.27 · −4.2%Rs 137.27−4.19%53.3%18%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 25 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,140.50, up 0.34% from the close on 24 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.26%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.14%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.15%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 25 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+2.02%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+1.07%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.95%). Worst: Nifty Hospitals (−2.02%), Nifty India Internet (−0.90%) and Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (−0.88%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 25 September 2026?

1,272 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,262 fell and 35 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 254 rose and 241 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 25 September 2026?

Gainers: Whirlpool of India Ltd. (WHIRLPOOL) +7.7%, Aether Industries Ltd. (AETHER) +7.3% and Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN) +6.4%. Losers: Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) −9.5%, Meesho Ltd. (MEESHO) −6.8% and Fortis Healthcare Ltd. (FORTIS) −4.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 25 September 2026 the largest were Transport Corporation of India Ltd. (210.3x), TGV Sraac Ltd. (55x) and Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd. (49.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 25 September 2026: Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 42.5%), Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (59.4% against 9%) and Signpost India Ltd. (66.3% against 19.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.