OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 21 September 2026

As of 21 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 18 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,414.30 on 21 September 2026, up 67.90 points (+0.29%). Of 2,573 NSE main-board stocks, 1,177 rose and 1,364 fell; in the Nifty 500, 206 rose and 286 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, up 1.16%, and Nifty India Railways PSU trailed, down 1.55%.

Nifty 50
+0.29%
at 23,414.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,177 / 1,364
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
206 / 286
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,414.30+67.90+0.29%
Nifty Next 5072,083.95+58.55+0.08%
Nifty 50022,860.05+19.50+0.09%
Nifty Bank56,470.65+111.95+0.20%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,013.10−178.15−0.29%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,861.50−14.20−0.07%
India VIX11.25−0.14−1.23%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma+1.16%
  • Nifty Realty+1.14%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.10%
  • Nifty Retail+0.97%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.95%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.95%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.90%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption+0.90%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.55%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.32%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.22%
  • Nifty NBFC−1.17%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.89%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.81%
  • Nifty Metal−0.61%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.60%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma27,021.15+1.16%
Nifty Realty853.85+1.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,796.90+1.10%
Nifty Retail3,151.01+0.97%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,207.30+0.95%
Nifty FMCG45,900.90+0.95%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare53,096.00+0.90%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,273.20+0.90%
Nifty Consumer Services3,673.34+0.85%
Nifty India Internet1,481.65+0.85%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,988.85+0.84%
Nifty Housing Finance747.12+0.73%
Nifty India Defence9,416.90+0.70%
Nifty Insurance1,835.48+0.66%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,890.90+0.56%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,006.25+0.53%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,989.80+0.48%
Nifty CPSE6,354.05+0.42%
Nifty India Consumption11,509.30+0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,915.05+0.41%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,898.55+0.39%
Nifty Core Housing14,891.45+0.37%
Nifty Private Bank27,370.10+0.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,987.43+0.28%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,776.60+0.25%
Nifty Bank56,470.65+0.20%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,608.00+0.20%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,554.52+0.20%
Nifty India Digital8,556.90+0.18%
Nifty Mobility22,835.40+0.18%
Nifty Media1,555.95+0.14%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,425.15+0.13%
Nifty Energy37,818.55+0.12%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,945.15+0.10%
Nifty Auto27,151.10+0.08%
Nifty Housing11,511.80+0.07%
Nifty PSE9,604.00+0.07%
Nifty Cement14,238.30+0.06%
Nifty Financial Services25,524.70+0.06%
Nifty Chemicals29,305.250.00%
Nifty Hospitals4,532.02−0.03%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,610.45−0.03%
Nifty Services Sector30,061.50−0.04%
Nifty Waves1,870.00−0.04%
Nifty PSU Bank8,312.40−0.06%
Nifty Capital Goods17,052.96−0.08%
Nifty IT28,830.90−0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,415.55−0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,424.22−0.11%
Nifty India Tourism7,864.10−0.12%
Nifty Infrastructure9,058.20−0.14%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,156.90−0.22%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,734.20−0.23%
Nifty Construction11,785.75−0.23%
Nifty Commodities9,543.65−0.24%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,792.70−0.33%
Nifty Rural14,814.15−0.38%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,548.62−0.39%
Nifty MNC31,562.65−0.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,623.05−0.49%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,082.03−0.51%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,386.45−0.57%
Nifty Power8,462.13−0.60%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,381.85−0.60%
Nifty Metal12,972.70−0.61%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,329.75−0.81%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,694.05−0.89%
Nifty NBFC57,206.90−1.17%
Nifty Telecommunications3,717.71−1.22%
Nifty Capital Markets5,255.85−1.32%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,690.05−1.55%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 2,129.00+9.57%
2Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 396.20+7.96%
3Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 16.48+7.22%
4Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 285.25+7.10%
5Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 1,113.85+6.11%
6Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDRs 2,437.80+5.96%
7Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,579.40+5.69%
8Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTRs 533.90+5.26%
9ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 458.10+5.25%
10Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 460.45+5.13%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 10,911.00−8.28%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 251.30−5.17%
3UNO Minda Ltd.UNOMINDARs 1,227.50−4.40%
4Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLRs 554.15−4.13%
5APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.APLAPOLLORs 2,181.10−3.92%
6Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASRs 1,160.80−3.88%
7Kfin Technologies Ltd.KFINTECHRs 896.70−3.58%
8Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 2,220.40−3.47%
9Container Corporation of India Ltd.CONCORRs 487.05−3.47%
10UPL Ltd.UPLRs 559.90−3.47%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jash Engineering Ltd.JASHRs 575.90 · +10.5%Rs 575.90+10.51%104.9x1,46,84,581norm 1,39,925
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 341.30 · +11.5%Rs 341.30+11.50%48.3x59,43,251norm 1,23,116
Protean eGov Technologies Ltd.PROTEANRs 588.35 · +20.0%Rs 588.35+20.00%34.3x79,96,314norm 2,33,454
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 405.55 · +14.3%Rs 405.55+14.32%32.4x10,11,498norm 31,198
Refex Industries Ltd.REFEXRs 293.20 · +7.8%Rs 293.20+7.85%29.8x74,60,060norm 2,50,353
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 430.50 · +5.8%Rs 430.50+5.75%25.1x9,79,709norm 39,094
KPI Green Energy Ltd.KPIGREENRs 321.40 · +13.0%Rs 321.40+12.99%22x1,83,25,693norm 8,34,605
Anupam Rasayan India Ltd.ANURASChemicalsRs 1,160.80 · −3.9%Rs 1,160.80−3.88%21.9x60,30,650norm 2,75,183
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd.SAMBHVRs 155.13 · +5.1%Rs 155.13+5.12%21x5,98,33,915norm 28,52,139
Fedders Holding Ltd.FEDDERSHOLRs 61.49 · +16.2%Rs 61.49+16.24%19.6x3,57,66,255norm 18,24,470
Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVCapital GoodsRs 1,178.90 · +4.8%Rs 1,178.90+4.85%17.7x37,67,733norm 2,12,439
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERPowerRs 16.48 · +7.2%Rs 16.48+7.22%16.7x58,78,59,403norm 3,51,62,545
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Ltd.SRHHYPOLTDRs 627.70 · +20.0%Rs 627.70+20.00%14.6x2,92,484norm 20,017
Suraj Estate Developers Ltd.SURAJESTRs 216.41 · +12.6%Rs 216.41+12.57%14.1x26,86,641norm 1,90,189
Isgec Heavy Engineering Ltd.ISGECRs 852.85 · +8.5%Rs 852.85+8.47%11.7x5,92,841norm 50,739

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 18.60 · −5.0%Rs 18.60−4.96%100%34.8%
STL Networks Ltd.STLNETWORKRs 45.09 · +5.0%Rs 45.09+4.98%100%55.3%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 76.58 · +5.0%Rs 76.58+4.99%60.3%16.8%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 571.90 · +1.9%Rs 571.90+1.86%52%8.9%
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 114.00 · −2.8%Rs 114.00−2.82%52.8%10%
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 89.47 · +2.8%Rs 89.47+2.84%65.3%23.8%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.30 · +0.1%Rs 253.30+0.08%58.3%17.4%
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 469.20 · +5.0%Rs 469.20+4.99%73.8%33.2%
Mcleod Russel India Ltd.MCLEODRUSSRs 46.54 · +5.0%Rs 46.54+4.99%100%60.3%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 269.15 · −0.9%Rs 269.15−0.87%58.7%19.3%
BF Utilities Ltd.BFUTILITIERs 532.35 · −1.8%Rs 532.35−1.78%50.5%13.3%
One Point One Solutions Ltd.ONEPOINTRs 60.03 · +0.7%Rs 60.03+0.65%74.1%36.9%
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd.FMGOETZERs 439.10 · −1.6%Rs 439.10−1.58%50.9%14%
Euro Pratik Sales Ltd.EUROPRATIKRs 224.00 · −3.3%Rs 224.00−3.34%57.8%21.1%
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd.VOEPLRs 494.40 · −2.4%Rs 494.40−2.44%61.4%25%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 21 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,414.30, up 0.29% from the close on 18 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.20%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.29%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.07%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 21 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (+1.16%), Nifty Realty (+1.14%) and Nifty Healthcare Index (+1.10%). Worst: Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.55%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.32%) and Nifty Telecommunications (−1.22%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 21 September 2026?

1,177 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,364 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 206 rose and 286 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 21 September 2026?

Gainers: Tega Industries Ltd. (TEGA) +9.6%, Patanjali Foods Ltd. (PATANJALI) +8.0% and Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd. (JPPOWER) +7.2%. Losers: Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. (OFSS) −8.3%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) −5.2% and UNO Minda Ltd. (UNOMINDA) −4.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 21 September 2026 the largest were Jash Engineering Ltd. (104.9x), Tarsons Products Ltd. (48.3x) and Protean eGov Technologies Ltd. (34.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 21 September 2026: Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 34.8%), STL Networks Ltd. (100% against 55.3%) and Wonder Electricals Ltd. (60.3% against 16.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.