OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 18 September 2026

As of 18 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 17 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,346.40 on 18 September 2026, up 75.80 points (+0.33%). Of 2,568 NSE main-board stocks, 1,632 rose and 899 fell; in the Nifty 500, 360 rose and 134 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Railways PSU led, up 2.92%, and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group trailed, down 1.50%.

Nifty 50
+0.33%
at 23,346.40
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,632 / 899
37 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
360 / 134
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,346.40+75.80+0.33%
Nifty Next 5072,025.40+881.40+1.24%
Nifty 50022,840.55+185.90+0.82%
Nifty Bank56,358.70+302.95+0.54%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,191.25+759.15+1.24%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,875.70+340.00+1.74%
India VIX11.39−0.90−7.32%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Railways PSU+2.92%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+2.58%
  • Nifty India Tourism+2.53%
  • Nifty NBFC+2.36%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+2.18%
  • Nifty Cement+1.90%
  • Nifty Construction+1.78%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics+1.73%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−1.50%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−1.12%
  • Nifty IT−1.03%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.65%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.60%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.43%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.23%
  • Nifty Auto−0.11%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Railways PSU2,732.45+2.92%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,601.92+2.58%
Nifty India Tourism7,873.55+2.53%
Nifty NBFC57,885.61+2.36%
Nifty Capital Goods17,065.99+2.18%
Nifty Cement14,230.10+1.90%
Nifty Construction11,812.45+1.78%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,831.35+1.73%
Nifty Housing Finance741.68+1.71%
Nifty India Internet1,469.15+1.56%
Nifty Metal13,052.60+1.51%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,390.19+1.46%
Nifty Consumer Services3,642.33+1.43%
Nifty Hospitals4,533.49+1.43%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,087.63+1.41%
Nifty Media1,553.75+1.34%
Nifty MNC31,687.05+1.25%
Nifty Power8,512.83+1.22%
Nifty Realty844.20+1.19%
Nifty Chemicals29,306.25+1.17%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,624.90+1.17%
Nifty Infrastructure9,071.30+1.14%
Nifty Retail3,120.76+1.13%
Nifty Core Housing14,836.90+1.10%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,567.80+1.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,670.24+1.10%
Nifty Capital Markets5,326.35+1.07%
Nifty Energy37,773.55+1.05%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,511.15+0.98%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,806.70+0.88%
Nifty Housing11,503.50+0.87%
Nifty India Defence9,351.70+0.86%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,948.70+0.84%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,391.35+0.83%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,747.60+0.80%
Nifty Services Sector30,073.10+0.80%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,767.60+0.77%
Nifty Mobility22,793.40+0.77%
Nifty Financial Services25,510.00+0.76%
Nifty Rural14,870.15+0.75%
Nifty Commodities9,566.55+0.68%
Nifty PSU Bank8,317.55+0.66%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,929.65+0.65%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,891.10+0.63%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,110.60+0.62%
Nifty Waves1,870.70+0.60%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,552.00+0.58%
Nifty Bank56,358.70+0.54%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,613.90+0.51%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,807.80+0.49%
Nifty Pharma26,710.10+0.49%
Nifty PSE9,597.00+0.45%
Nifty Private Bank27,290.00+0.44%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,163.80+0.36%
Nifty India Digital8,541.20+0.33%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,623.50+0.33%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,425.84+0.33%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,416.67+0.31%
Nifty India Consumption11,460.70+0.29%
Nifty Telecommunications3,763.73+0.29%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,781.40−0.03%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,549.37−0.03%
Nifty CPSE6,327.60−0.09%
Nifty Auto27,129.00−0.11%
Nifty FMCG45,466.80−0.23%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,848.25−0.43%
Nifty Insurance1,823.45−0.60%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,823.69−0.65%
Nifty IT28,854.55−1.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,858.45−1.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,947.73−1.50%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLRs 660.70+12.56%
2Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd.POONAWALLARs 479.40+10.77%
3Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,660.10+8.12%
4Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,790.30+7.10%
5Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,580.30+7.05%
6Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 1,049.70+7.02%
7Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 136.60+6.89%
8Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,728.90+6.87%
9JSW Infrastructure Ltd.JSWINFRARs 348.25+6.61%
10UNO Minda Ltd.UNOMINDARs 1,284.00+6.56%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 693.25−11.04%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 265.00−5.07%
3KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 532.00−4.88%
4Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 722.45−4.78%
5The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 187.66−4.77%
6Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 522.25−4.38%
7Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,105.00−3.88%
8Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 451.70−3.57%
9Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 3,266.70−3.40%
10Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.TMPVRs 303.80−3.40%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Adani Total Gas Ltd.ATGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 660.70 · +12.6%Rs 660.70+12.56%66.9x3,93,05,845norm 5,87,332
Grauer & Weil India Ltd.GRAUWEILRs 86.62 · +9.5%Rs 86.62+9.52%29.9x1,46,17,872norm 4,89,553
NRB Bearing Ltd.NRBBEARINGRs 525.50 · +11.3%Rs 525.50+11.29%25.3x97,38,086norm 3,84,825
SKF India (Industrial) Ltd.SKFINDUSRs 2,984.20 · +1.5%Rs 2,984.20+1.49%24.9x12,93,995norm 52,063
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 17.98 · −4.8%Rs 17.98−4.77%21.6x3,82,67,346norm 17,72,249
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 239.00 · −6.5%Rs 239.00−6.46%17.7x34,24,067norm 1,93,380
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 940.85 · −1.0%Rs 940.85−1.01%17.4x9,18,435norm 52,764
Timex Group India Ltd.TIMEXRs 714.20 · +16.9%Rs 714.20+16.87%17x66,51,306norm 3,91,792
Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd.SAMBHVRs 147.57 · +14.3%Rs 147.57+14.32%16.6x2,82,85,913norm 17,05,542
GPT Infraprojects Ltd.GPTINFRARs 118.96 · +4.8%Rs 118.96+4.76%15.8x30,08,060norm 1,90,687
Lux Industries Ltd.LUXINDRs 1,139.20 · +9.3%Rs 1,139.20+9.28%14x2,79,753norm 20,040
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd.EMCUREHealthcareRs 2,003.80 · +4.9%Rs 2,003.80+4.92%12.6x17,44,754norm 1,38,095
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 109.85 · +7.0%Rs 109.85+7.02%12.3x91,16,969norm 7,42,561
Relaxo Footwears Ltd.RELAXORs 291.25 · −7.2%Rs 291.25−7.16%12.2x20,52,973norm 1,68,027
JSW Infrastructure Ltd.JSWINFRAServicesRs 348.25 · +6.6%Rs 348.25+6.61%11x2,54,70,641norm 23,08,051

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 19.57 · −5.0%Rs 19.57−4.95%100%35.1%
Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd.BANARISUGRs 3,316.70 · +0.4%Rs 3,316.70+0.42%81.9%20%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 374.90 · −0.2%Rs 374.90−0.24%88.2%32.3%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 253.10 · −0.5%Rs 253.10−0.53%69.4%17.4%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 561.45 · −0.5%Rs 561.45−0.52%59.7%8.9%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 72.94 · +5.0%Rs 72.94+4.99%64.4%16.8%
STL Networks Ltd.STLNETWORKRs 42.95 · +5.0%Rs 42.95+4.99%100%54.8%
Mangalam Cement Ltd.MANGLMCEMRs 1,030.80 · −0.4%Rs 1,030.80−0.43%74.9%30.1%
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 409.00 · −1.2%Rs 409.00−1.24%69.3%24.5%
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 134.67 · −2.9%Rs 134.67−2.90%50.7%6.5%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,195.60 · −2.2%Rs 2,195.60−2.24%73.8%29.7%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 259.21 · +2.3%Rs 259.21+2.29%57%15.8%
Onix Solar Energy Ltd.ONIXSOLARRs 357.40 · −5.0%Rs 357.40−5.00%100%61.1%
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 404.70 · −0.3%Rs 404.70−0.33%56.7%19.1%
Alembic Ltd.ALEMBICLTDRs 102.63 · −0.1%Rs 102.63−0.09%58.9%22%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 18 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,346.40, up 0.33% from the close on 17 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.54%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.24%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.74%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 18 September 2026?

Best: Nifty India Railways PSU (+2.92%), Nifty Commercial & Transport Services (+2.58%) and Nifty India Tourism (+2.53%). Worst: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group (−1.50%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap (−1.12%) and Nifty IT (−1.03%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 18 September 2026?

1,632 NSE main-board stocks rose, 899 fell and 37 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 360 rose and 134 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 18 September 2026?

Gainers: Adani Total Gas Ltd. (ATGL) +12.6%, Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd. (POONAWALLA) +10.8% and Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) +8.1%. Losers: Tata Chemicals Ltd. (TATACHEM) −11.0%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) −5.1% and KPIT Technologies Ltd. (KPITTECH) −4.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 18 September 2026 the largest were Adani Total Gas Ltd. (66.9x), Grauer & Weil India Ltd. (29.9x) and NRB Bearing Ltd. (25.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 18 September 2026: Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 35.1%), Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd. (81.9% against 20%) and Asian Hotels (North) Ltd. (88.2% against 32.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.