OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 17 September 2026

As of 17 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 16 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,270.60 on 17 September 2026, up 53.00 points (+0.23%). Of 2,556 NSE main-board stocks, 1,656 rose and 869 fell; in the Nifty 500, 362 rose and 133 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Insurance led, up 3.40%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 0.52%.

Nifty 50
+0.23%
at 23,270.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,656 / 869
31 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
362 / 133
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,270.60+53.00+0.23%
Nifty Next 5071,144.00+775.40+1.10%
Nifty 50022,654.65+122.65+0.54%
Nifty Bank56,055.75−236.70−0.42%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,432.10+557.90+0.92%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,535.70+147.40+0.76%
India VIX12.29−0.88−6.68%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Insurance+3.40%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+2.02%
  • Nifty India Tourism+1.87%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.66%
  • Nifty Hospitals+1.64%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.62%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.56%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.56%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−0.52%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.42%
  • Nifty Bank−0.42%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−0.36%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.19%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.16%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−0.14%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10−0.06%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Insurance1,834.49+3.40%
Nifty Capital Goods16,702.11+2.02%
Nifty India Tourism7,679.05+1.87%
Nifty Pharma26,579.25+1.66%
Nifty Hospitals4,469.46+1.64%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,017.55+1.62%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,529.15+1.56%
Nifty India Defence9,271.90+1.56%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,616.30+1.53%
Nifty Realty834.25+1.45%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,072.54+1.40%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,826.65+1.35%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,260.14+1.28%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,630.00+1.24%
Nifty Mobility22,620.30+1.23%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,183.35+1.22%
Nifty Media1,533.15+1.19%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,223.70+1.14%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,152.55+1.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,015.75+1.00%
Nifty Auto27,159.15+0.99%
Nifty Construction11,605.34+0.99%
Nifty Capital Markets5,269.90+0.97%
Nifty Cement13,965.35+0.97%
Nifty Metal12,858.45+0.94%
Nifty Power8,410.41+0.94%
Nifty Consumer Services3,591.00+0.91%
Nifty Waves1,859.55+0.90%
Nifty Core Housing14,675.55+0.84%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,655.05+0.83%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,159.99+0.79%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,999.30+0.78%
Nifty NBFC56,550.34+0.78%
Nifty Chemicals28,966.80+0.74%
Nifty Retail3,085.96+0.70%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,500.70+0.68%
Nifty Infrastructure8,969.30+0.68%
Nifty Rural14,759.05+0.68%
Nifty Housing11,404.50+0.65%
Nifty Commodities9,501.55+0.63%
Nifty PSE9,554.35+0.63%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,654.60+0.60%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,564.89+0.59%
Nifty India Consumption11,428.00+0.58%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,654.25+0.58%
Nifty MNC31,296.30+0.58%
Nifty Energy37,381.75+0.53%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,879.20+0.50%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,291.90+0.48%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,784.00+0.48%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,735.75+0.46%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,394.30+0.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,050.55+0.34%
Nifty Telecommunications3,752.95+0.33%
Nifty CPSE6,333.40+0.29%
Nifty IT29,155.60+0.23%
Nifty Financial Services25,318.35+0.22%
Nifty Services Sector29,833.20+0.10%
Nifty India Digital8,512.75+0.08%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,011.20+0.07%
Nifty FMCG45,572.70+0.03%
Nifty India Internet1,446.550.00%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,412.30−0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,421.08−0.06%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,857.35−0.14%
Nifty PSU Bank8,262.80−0.16%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,370.13−0.19%
Nifty Housing Finance729.22−0.36%
Nifty Bank56,055.75−0.42%
Nifty Private Bank27,169.20−0.42%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,550.21−0.52%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,920.00+11.82%
2HBL Engineering Ltd.HBLENGINERs 756.75+7.39%
3Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,617.70+7.05%
4The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 197.05+6.98%
5Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 779.30+6.49%
6J.K. Cement Ltd.JKCEMENTRs 5,027.00+5.83%
7Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTRs 719.30+5.48%
8India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMRs 351.70+5.09%
9HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.HDFCLIFERs 557.00+5.05%
10Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACERs 1,205.60+4.86%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,378.40−4.77%
2PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,765.00−3.40%
3Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 530.95−3.36%
4CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,370.80−3.23%
5Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 354.45−2.89%
6Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,414.10−2.88%
7Meesho Ltd.MEESHORs 207.31−2.79%
8PNB Housing Finance Ltd.PNBHOUSINGRs 1,103.50−2.69%
9Federal Bank Ltd.FEDERALBNKRs 332.75−2.65%
10Indiamart Intermesh Ltd.INDIAMARTRs 1,662.70−2.56%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd.AWHCLRs 379.60 · +9.9%Rs 379.60+9.87%77.4x59,32,053norm 76,676
Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd.KRSNAARs 541.05 · +0.9%Rs 541.05+0.87%59.3x32,67,030norm 55,072
RIR Power Electronics Ltd.RIRRs 197.63 · +9.9%Rs 197.63+9.93%37.1x3,63,91,145norm 9,80,590
India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMConstruction MaterialsRs 351.70 · +5.1%Rs 351.70+5.09%17.1x15,40,460norm 90,122
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd.GNFCRs 584.85 · +8.4%Rs 584.85+8.36%14.2x82,50,274norm 5,81,035
Tega Industries Ltd.TEGACapital GoodsRs 1,920.00 · +11.8%Rs 1,920.00+11.82%11.9x39,09,542norm 3,28,625
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 6,765.50 · −1.2%Rs 6,765.50−1.18%11x2,92,524norm 26,706
K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd.KMCSHILRs 156.74 · +6.7%Rs 156.74+6.68%10.5x56,86,607norm 5,44,013
Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Services Ltd.YATHARTHRs 1,072.40 · +9.2%Rs 1,072.40+9.17%8x36,79,332norm 4,61,212
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 779.30 · +6.5%Rs 779.30+6.49%7.7x1,43,21,725norm 18,58,469
PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRFinancial ServicesRs 1,765.00 · −3.4%Rs 1,765.00−3.40%6x66,41,203norm 11,14,538
Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd.VENUSPIPESRs 2,131.70 · +10.0%Rs 2,131.70+9.99%6x12,96,328norm 2,14,652
Onida Electronics Ltd.ONIDARs 32.29 · −2.3%Rs 32.29−2.30%5.9x25,65,482norm 4,31,442
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMACapital GoodsRs 1,617.70 · +7.0%Rs 1,617.70+7.05%5.8x91,82,371norm 15,78,282
Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSMedia Entertainment & PublicationRs 334.95 · +4.5%Rs 334.95+4.52%5.5x65,93,481norm 12,01,359

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 20.59 · −5.0%Rs 20.59−4.98%100%35.3%
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,399.40 · −1.2%Rs 1,399.40−1.22%58.2%6.3%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 564.40 · +0.5%Rs 564.40+0.53%55.4%8.9%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 254.45 · −0.4%Rs 254.45−0.39%60.9%17.6%
Rana Sugars Ltd.RANASUGRs 14.70 · 0.0%Rs 14.700.00%96%53.1%
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 82.87 · +2.9%Rs 82.87+2.85%61.2%19.7%
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,780.60 · +0.3%Rs 3,780.60+0.28%50.6%11.2%
Onix Solar Energy Ltd.ONIXSOLARRs 376.20 · −5.0%Rs 376.20−4.99%100%61.1%
DJ Mediaprint & Logistics Ltd.DJMLRs 78.28 · +0.2%Rs 78.28+0.18%65.8%29%
VARVEE GLOBAL Ltd.VGLRs 65.85 · −0.5%Rs 65.85−0.53%69.1%36.2%
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 653.60 · +1.0%Rs 653.60+0.97%52.1%20%
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 414.15 · −0.2%Rs 414.15−0.22%56.6%24.8%
Healthcare Global Enterprises Ltd.HCGRs 687.15 · +1.9%Rs 687.15+1.93%90.5%58.7%
Diffusion Engineers Ltd.DIFFNKGRs 435.85 · +1.7%Rs 435.85+1.67%50.1%18.4%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 375.80 · −3.3%Rs 375.80−3.28%63.1%32.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 17 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,270.60, up 0.23% from the close on 16 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.42%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.92%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.76%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 17 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Insurance (+3.40%), Nifty Capital Goods (+2.02%) and Nifty India Tourism (+1.87%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−0.52%), Nifty Private Bank (−0.42%) and Nifty Bank (−0.42%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 17 September 2026?

1,656 NSE main-board stocks rose, 869 fell and 31 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 362 rose and 133 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 17 September 2026?

Gainers: Tega Industries Ltd. (TEGA) +11.8%, HBL Engineering Ltd. (HBLENGINE) +7.4% and Syrma SGS Technology Ltd. (SYRMA) +7.0%. Losers: Aditya Infotech Ltd. (CPPLUS) −4.8%, PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) −3.4% and Five-Star Business Finance Ltd. (FIVESTAR) −3.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 17 September 2026 the largest were Antony Waste Handling Cell Ltd. (77.4x), Krsnaa Diagnostics Ltd. (59.3x) and RIR Power Electronics Ltd. (37.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 17 September 2026: Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 35.3%), The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. (58.2% against 6.3%) and Century Enka Ltd. (55.4% against 8.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.