OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 September 2026

As of 16 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 15 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,217.60 on 16 September 2026, up 99.00 points (+0.43%). Of 2,557 NSE main-board stocks, 1,061 rose and 1,464 fell; in the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 250 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Insurance led, up 1.98%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.58%.

Nifty 50
+0.43%
at 23,217.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,061 / 1,464
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
239 / 250
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,217.60+99.00+0.43%
Nifty Next 5070,368.60+87.45+0.12%
Nifty 50022,532.00+54.55+0.24%
Nifty Bank56,292.45+497.70+0.89%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,874.20−4.05−0.01%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,388.30−34.15−0.18%
India VIX13.17−0.26−1.94%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Insurance+1.98%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.63%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.44%
  • Nifty Realty+0.99%
  • Nifty Bank+0.89%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.88%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.79%
  • Nifty Financial Services+0.74%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.58%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.08%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.05%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.94%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.69%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.56%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.52%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.42%
All 71 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Insurance1,774.18+1.98%
Nifty FMCG45,559.00+1.63%
Nifty PSU Bank8,275.90+1.44%
Nifty Realty822.30+0.99%
Nifty Bank56,292.45+0.89%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,372.73+0.88%
Nifty Private Bank27,284.25+0.79%
Nifty Financial Services25,262.40+0.74%
Nifty Media1,515.05+0.74%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,667.80+0.72%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,291.55+0.70%
Nifty India Consumption11,361.65+0.70%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,872.45+0.70%
Nifty Rural14,659.25+0.67%
Nifty Metal12,739.10+0.55%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,185.90+0.54%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,869.85+0.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,932.30+0.52%
Nifty Auto26,893.65+0.51%
Nifty Commodities9,442.15+0.37%
Nifty India Internet1,446.60+0.36%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,587.50+0.34%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,870.50+0.33%
Nifty Core Housing14,552.90+0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,508.70+0.32%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,878.70+0.30%
Nifty PSE9,494.70+0.29%
Nifty Housing11,330.55+0.27%
Nifty MNC31,115.00+0.25%
Nifty Services Sector29,802.35+0.25%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,092.56+0.24%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,247.15+0.24%
Nifty Mobility22,346.30+0.24%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,615.90+0.20%
Nifty Cement13,830.70+0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,421.87+0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,413.18+0.13%
Nifty CPSE6,314.95+0.10%
Nifty Energy37,183.40+0.10%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,860.15+0.07%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,985.95+0.06%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,118.10+0.05%
Nifty Consumer Services3,558.73+0.02%
Nifty Infrastructure8,908.70−0.02%
Nifty Chemicals28,752.70−0.03%
Nifty Waves1,843.05−0.04%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,567.90−0.05%
Nifty Retail3,064.64−0.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,487.10−0.10%
Nifty AI Catalysts1,057.74−0.12%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,274.65−0.15%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,633.20−0.15%
Nifty India Defence9,129.10−0.16%
Nifty Pharma26,146.20−0.16%
Nifty India Tourism7,538.25−0.17%
Nifty Power8,331.75−0.18%
Nifty Capital Goods16,370.76−0.19%
Nifty NBFC56,114.34−0.25%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,563.59−0.25%
Nifty Construction11,491.06−0.30%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,291.55−0.31%
Nifty Housing Finance731.89−0.34%
Nifty India Digital8,505.75−0.40%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,876.35−0.42%
Nifty Hospitals4,397.30−0.52%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,188.00−0.56%
Nifty Capital Markets5,219.45−0.69%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,048.31−0.94%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,737.25−1.05%
Nifty Telecommunications3,740.51−1.08%
Nifty IT29,087.65−1.58%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIRs 365.00+7.81%
2PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRRs 1,827.10+5.25%
3Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLRs 571.75+4.52%
4Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,381.20+4.36%
5Max Financial Services Ltd.MFSLRs 1,487.60+4.33%
6Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 164.56+4.01%
7eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,961.20+3.50%
8One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,790.00+3.47%
9Karur Vysya Bank Ltd.KARURVYSYARs 334.80+3.19%
10Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 17,075.00+3.17%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTRs 681.95−5.07%
2Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 899.00−4.87%
3Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,581.70−4.55%
4Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,885.30−4.37%
5Granules India Ltd.GRANULESRs 835.60−4.24%
6Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 185.71−4.17%
7HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 212.91−4.10%
8TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 696.00−4.07%
9Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 818.05−4.05%
10Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 189.76−3.96%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Pesticides Ltd.IPLRs 137.77 · +3.8%Rs 137.77+3.84%328.5x2,84,19,705norm 86,516
eMudhra Ltd.EMUDHRARs 642.30 · +8.3%Rs 642.30+8.34%130.4x3,02,54,888norm 2,32,014
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 236.94 · +4.5%Rs 236.94+4.55%99x94,06,369norm 94,994
K M C Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd.KMCSHILRs 146.93 · +10.6%Rs 146.93+10.64%90.5x90,88,731norm 1,00,441
Network People Services Technologies Ltd.NPSTRs 1,834.60 · +11.9%Rs 1,834.60+11.90%60.2x30,28,115norm 50,320
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 731.80 · −0.4%Rs 731.80−0.42%42.4x2,54,83,055norm 6,00,590
PNC Infratech Ltd.PNCINFRARs 134.44 · −4.2%Rs 134.44−4.19%28.6x1,87,53,186norm 6,55,826
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 96.22 · +7.1%Rs 96.22+7.09%15.9x60,76,531norm 3,81,575
CSB Bank Ltd.CSBBANKRs 328.75 · +10.9%Rs 328.75+10.93%15.3x85,47,841norm 5,59,759
Patanjali Foods Ltd.PATANJALIFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 365.00 · +7.8%Rs 365.00+7.81%14.8x2,88,37,966norm 19,52,449
Rossell Techsys Ltd.ROSSTECHRs 1,349.90 · +6.7%Rs 1,349.90+6.68%13x33,86,100norm 2,59,964
3M India Ltd.3MINDIARs 31,935.00 · +1.1%Rs 31,935.00+1.09%11.5x27,574norm 2,398
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 260.86 · +4.4%Rs 260.86+4.39%11.1x1,42,26,630norm 12,78,503
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 742.40 · +0.6%Rs 742.40+0.61%10.9x4,23,769norm 38,838
Fredun Pharmaceuticals Ltd.FREDUNRs 1,221.60 · −8.0%Rs 1,221.60−8.01%10.7x3,06,726norm 28,780

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd.LALITHAARs 305.65 · −5.0%Rs 305.65−4.99%100%33.3%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 21.67 · −5.0%Rs 21.67−5.00%100%34.7%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 37.17 · −5.0%Rs 37.17−4.98%100%48%
PVP Ventures Ltd.PVPRs 58.51 · −5.0%Rs 58.51−4.99%86.9%41%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 561.45 · +2.0%Rs 561.45+2.01%51.4%8.8%
Innovision Ltd.INNOVISIONRs 255.45 · +0.0%Rs 255.45+0.04%59.7%17.7%
Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.SETLRs 422.55 · −5.0%Rs 422.55−4.99%100%58.8%
Industrial Investment Trust Ltd.IITLRs 147.77 · −0.7%Rs 147.77−0.72%55.4%14.4%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 461.50 · −2.2%Rs 461.50−2.18%55.7%15.3%
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 551.80 · +0.3%Rs 551.80+0.34%55.9%20.1%
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 226.58 · −5.4%Rs 226.58−5.36%55.4%19.8%
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 415.05 · +0.3%Rs 415.05+0.25%60.3%25%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 452.05 · −4.3%Rs 452.05−4.27%86.3%54.1%
INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIACapital GoodsRs 1,978.90 · −0.7%Rs 1,978.90−0.70%52.9%22.8%
Mangalam Cement Ltd.MANGLMCEMRs 988.80 · −0.1%Rs 988.80−0.06%60%30%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,217.60, up 0.43% from the close on 15 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.89%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.01%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.18%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Insurance (+1.98%), Nifty FMCG (+1.63%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+1.44%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.58%), Nifty Telecommunications (−1.08%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−1.05%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 September 2026?

1,061 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,464 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 239 rose and 250 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 September 2026?

Gainers: Patanjali Foods Ltd. (PATANJALI) +7.8%, PB Fintech Ltd. (POLICYBZR) +5.3% and Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (VTL) +4.5%. Losers: Tata Investment Corporation Ltd. (TATAINVEST) −5.1%, Premier Energies Ltd. (PREMIERENE) −4.9% and Azad Engineering Ltd. (AZAD) −4.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 September 2026 the largest were India Pesticides Ltd. (328.5x), eMudhra Ltd. (130.4x) and Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (99x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 September 2026: Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd. (100% against 33.3%), Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 34.7%) and Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 48%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.