OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 15 September 2026

As of 15 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 11 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,118.60 on 15 September 2026, down 279.50 points (−1.19%). Of 2,559 NSE main-board stocks, 396 rose and 2,141 fell; in the Nifty 500, 59 rose and 436 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 2.19%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 5.96%.

Nifty 50
−1.19%
at 23,118.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
396 / 2,141
22 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
59 / 436
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,118.60−279.50−1.19%
Nifty Next 5070,281.15−1,802.55−2.50%
Nifty 50022,477.45−389.05−1.70%
Nifty Bank55,794.75−811.80−1.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10060,878.25−1,318.95−2.12%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,422.45−483.85−2.43%
India VIX13.43+1.14+9.28%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+2.19%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10+0.24%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.08%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.04%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.28%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.50%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.54%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.80%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−5.96%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−4.11%
  • Nifty Realty−4.04%
  • Nifty Chemicals−3.42%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−3.13%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−3.11%
  • Nifty NBFC−3.06%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics−3.02%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT29,555.30+2.19%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,419.35+0.24%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,411.31+0.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,181.47−0.04%
Nifty India Digital8,540.20−0.28%
Nifty FMCG44,829.95−0.50%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,934.65−0.54%
Nifty Services Sector29,728.85−0.80%
Nifty Hospitals4,420.30−0.95%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,299.00−1.17%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,840.60−1.19%
Nifty Waves1,843.70−1.20%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,796.40−1.29%
Nifty Pharma26,188.40−1.30%
Nifty Private Bank27,069.80−1.33%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,847.05−1.36%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,358.10−1.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,562.50−1.40%
Nifty Bank55,794.75−1.43%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,750.44−1.45%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,859.75−1.45%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,478.40−1.50%
Nifty India Consumption11,282.80−1.55%
Nifty Consumer Services3,558.09−1.63%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,116.65−1.63%
Nifty Retail3,066.16−1.64%
Nifty Commodities9,407.55−1.80%
Nifty Rural14,561.55−1.81%
Nifty Financial Services25,076.65−1.83%
Nifty Infrastructure8,910.75−1.83%
Nifty Power8,347.09−1.86%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,102.60−1.89%
Nifty MNC31,037.50−1.89%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,156.90−1.91%
Nifty CPSE6,308.45−1.99%
Nifty Housing11,300.60−2.00%
Nifty Auto26,756.60−2.01%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,575.05−2.03%
Nifty Housing Finance734.36−2.03%
Nifty Energy37,147.95−2.08%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,548.45−2.13%
Nifty Capital Markets5,255.60−2.16%
Nifty Media1,503.90−2.17%
Nifty Mobility22,293.25−2.20%
Nifty PSE9,467.00−2.29%
Nifty PSU Bank8,158.50−2.29%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,805.00−2.29%
Nifty India Tourism7,551.35−2.34%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,637.10−2.38%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,584.65−2.40%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,961.50−2.41%
Nifty India Internet1,441.40−2.42%
Nifty Telecommunications3,781.32−2.47%
Nifty Metal12,669.15−2.54%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,066.80−2.63%
Nifty Insurance1,739.78−2.66%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,360.82−2.70%
Nifty Cement13,806.20−2.72%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank30,769.30−2.77%
Nifty Construction11,525.93−2.85%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,061.28−2.95%
Nifty Core Housing14,506.00−2.95%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,499.00−3.02%
Nifty NBFC56,252.84−3.06%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,570.03−3.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,478.03−3.13%
Nifty Chemicals28,762.15−3.42%
Nifty Realty814.25−4.04%
Nifty Capital Goods16,402.61−4.11%
Nifty India Defence9,144.15−5.96%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 734.90+19.99%
2Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 283.35+14.44%
3Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTRs 718.35+10.36%
4ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 420.40+4.50%
5Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 517.50+4.11%
6HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,253.70+3.95%
7Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,077.00+3.79%
8MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,378.00+3.62%
9Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 440.20+3.52%
10Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 262.25+3.33%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 19,250.00−13.64%
2INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,992.80−11.30%
3TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 725.50−9.86%
4Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,413.30−9.84%
5Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,358.80−9.74%
6Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,614.00−8.22%
7Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,321.50−7.65%
8Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 289.00−7.36%
9Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 745.80−6.87%
10Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,570.60−6.69%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 437.05 · +5.5%Rs 437.05+5.49%257.4x1,30,11,373norm 50,554
Redtape Ltd.REDTAPERs 120.87 · +4.1%Rs 120.87+4.11%108.5x3,38,02,011norm 3,11,612
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 398.50 · +6.1%Rs 398.50+6.14%100.9x27,56,422norm 27,327
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 440.20 · +3.5%Rs 440.20+3.52%58x4,20,17,111norm 7,24,979
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTFinancial ServicesRs 718.35 · +10.4%Rs 718.35+10.36%42.4x2,45,16,580norm 5,78,850
Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLServicesRs 283.35 · +14.4%Rs 283.35+14.44%40.7x3,39,31,358norm 8,33,034
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 249.90 · +6.2%Rs 249.90+6.22%32x1,58,57,726norm 4,94,787
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 262.25 · +3.3%Rs 262.25+3.33%28x2,65,01,568norm 9,46,626
Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYConsumer ServicesRs 171.53 · +1.6%Rs 171.53+1.60%27.6x5,33,40,405norm 19,35,189
Datamatics Global Services Ltd.DATAMATICSRs 766.25 · +0.8%Rs 766.25+0.80%21.9x13,93,528norm 63,550
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd.QUICKHEALRs 158.81 · +7.7%Rs 158.81+7.65%21.3x20,76,441norm 97,306
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 737.90 · +9.9%Rs 737.90+9.92%13.7x3,46,025norm 25,210
JSW Holdings Ltd.JSWHLRs 10,967.00 · −4.2%Rs 10,967.00−4.21%13.1x58,618norm 4,471
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 20.18 · +3.1%Rs 20.18+3.12%12.7x16,50,56,337norm 1,29,98,040
Dc Infotech And Communication Ltd.DCIRs 264.70 · −2.6%Rs 264.70−2.58%12.3x40,04,396norm 3,25,725

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Nimbus Projects Ltd.NIMBSPROJRs 170.00 · +2.9%Rs 170.00+2.87%89.8%22.2%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 22.81 · −5.0%Rs 22.81−5.00%100%34.3%
JSW Holdings Ltd.JSWHLRs 10,967.00 · −4.2%Rs 10,967.00−4.21%93.9%30.7%
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 734.90 · +20.0%Rs 734.90+19.99%96.2%40.3%
Silgo Retail Ltd.SILGORs 69.08 · −1.3%Rs 69.08−1.33%85.7%34.4%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 471.80 · −2.5%Rs 471.80−2.52%64.1%15.5%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 20.71 · −2.5%Rs 20.71−2.50%97.1%50.1%
Welspun Enterprises Ltd.WELENTRs 737.60 · −6.2%Rs 737.60−6.18%80.6%33.9%
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 165.12 · −3.6%Rs 165.12−3.64%63.1%16.6%
D-Link (India) Ltd.DLINKINDIARs 417.05 · −4.0%Rs 417.05−3.96%67.6%22.7%
Ashoka Buildcon Ltd.ASHOKARs 111.37 · −2.2%Rs 111.37−2.19%51.5%8.3%
Advit Jewels Ltd.RAMBHAJORs 253.22 · −6.0%Rs 253.22−5.96%57.1%15.7%
Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.SETLRs 444.75 · −5.0%Rs 444.75−5.00%99.2%58.4%
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 547.00 · −3.4%Rs 547.00−3.39%52.2%11.5%
Indiabulls Ltd.IBULLSLTDRs 27.44 · +5.0%Rs 27.44+4.97%99.8%59.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 15 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,118.60, down 1.19% from the close on 11 September 2026. Nifty Bank −1.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −2.12%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.43%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 15 September 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+2.19%), Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10 (+0.24%) and Nifty REITs & InvITs (+0.08%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−5.96%), Nifty Capital Goods (−4.11%) and Nifty Realty (−4.04%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 15 September 2026?

396 NSE main-board stocks rose, 2,141 fell and 22 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 59 rose and 436 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 15 September 2026?

Gainers: Tata Chemicals Ltd. (TATACHEM) +20.0%, Firstsource Solutions Ltd. (FSL) +14.4% and Tata Investment Corporation Ltd. (TATAINVEST) +10.4%. Losers: Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS) −13.6%, INOX India Ltd. (INOXINDIA) −11.3% and TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −9.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 15 September 2026 the largest were Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (257.4x), Redtape Ltd. (108.5x) and Shoppers Stop Ltd. (100.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 15 September 2026: Nimbus Projects Ltd. (89.8% against 22.2%), Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 34.3%) and JSW Holdings Ltd. (93.9% against 30.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.