OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 11 September 2026

As of 11 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 10 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,398.10 on 11 September 2026, down 79.70 points (−0.34%). Of 2,555 NSE main-board stocks, 933 rose and 1,587 fell; in the Nifty 500, 154 rose and 337 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 1.41%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 2.70%.

Nifty 50
−0.34%
at 23,398.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
933 / 1,587
35 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
154 / 337
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,398.10−79.70−0.34%
Nifty Next 5072,083.70−447.20−0.62%
Nifty 50022,866.50−85.85−0.37%
Nifty Bank56,606.55+134.60+0.24%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,197.20−160.15−0.26%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,906.30−115.65−0.58%
India VIX12.29+0.49+4.15%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.41%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.03%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.56%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.48%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+0.44%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.35%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.34%
  • Nifty Bank+0.24%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−2.70%
  • Nifty Metal−2.30%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.36%
  • Nifty Commodities−1.34%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−1.26%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.08%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.02%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.93%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,876.98+1.41%
Nifty India Internet1,477.10+1.03%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,959.20+0.56%
Nifty Private Bank27,436.00+0.48%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,662.25+0.44%
Nifty India Digital8,564.00+0.35%
Nifty Capital Markets5,371.80+0.34%
Nifty Bank56,606.55+0.24%
Nifty Media1,537.20+0.16%
Nifty Waves1,866.05+0.14%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,458.88+0.11%
Nifty IT28,921.50+0.11%
Nifty Services Sector29,969.35+0.11%
Nifty Financial Services25,545.40+0.10%
Nifty India Tourism7,732.05+0.09%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,625.90+0.04%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,398.60−0.02%
Nifty Consumer Services3,616.94−0.03%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,262.75−0.06%
Nifty Pharma26,532.40−0.09%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,646.50−0.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,263.20−0.12%
Nifty Insurance1,787.33−0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,410.24−0.14%
Nifty Retail3,117.29−0.14%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,492.10−0.16%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,415.90−0.17%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,656.10−0.18%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,769.60−0.22%
Nifty FMCG45,053.75−0.29%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,900.80−0.30%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,800.15−0.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,187.09−0.42%
Nifty Housing Finance749.57−0.45%
Nifty India Consumption11,460.60−0.47%
Nifty Mobility22,795.25−0.55%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,010.35−0.56%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,386.60−0.58%
Nifty Capital Goods17,105.09−0.59%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,857.15−0.60%
Nifty Infrastructure9,077.15−0.62%
Nifty PSU Bank8,349.90−0.62%
Nifty PSE9,688.40−0.64%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,701.50−0.65%
Nifty NBFC58,028.20−0.66%
Nifty Cement14,191.85−0.70%
Nifty Construction11,864.06−0.70%
Nifty MNC31,635.85−0.71%
Nifty Rural14,829.55−0.71%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,093.50−0.72%
Nifty India Defence9,723.85−0.73%
Nifty Energy37,935.20−0.75%
Nifty Housing11,530.65−0.77%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)37,880.35−0.81%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,168.20−0.82%
Nifty Hospitals4,462.84−0.82%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,937.00−0.84%
Nifty Auto27,304.50−0.86%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,877.60−0.89%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,784.36−0.89%
Nifty Power8,505.10−0.91%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,967.45−0.92%
Nifty Core Housing14,947.50−0.93%
Nifty Chemicals29,782.00−1.02%
Nifty CPSE6,436.30−1.08%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,887.05−1.26%
Nifty Commodities9,579.80−1.34%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,652.62−1.36%
Nifty Metal12,999.05−2.30%
Nifty Realty848.50−2.70%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 202.17+16.75%
2Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 800.80+7.51%
3Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 136.10+7.39%
4Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 544.35+6.26%
5PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 23,630.00+5.56%
6TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 804.90+5.53%
7Yes Bank Ltd.YESBANKRs 23.48+5.29%
8Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 897.40+4.99%
9Sun TV Network Ltd.SUNTVRs 476.00+4.49%
10Indus Towers Ltd.INDUSTOWERRs 388.00+4.30%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cochin Shipyard Ltd.COCHINSHIPRs 1,381.00−9.17%
2Godrej Properties Ltd.GODREJPROPRs 1,748.00−6.62%
3PI Industries Ltd.PIINDRs 2,259.00−4.48%
4Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 762.35−4.19%
5Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,281.60−4.17%
6Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,364.40−4.15%
7Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,116.90−4.00%
8Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,676.60−3.61%
9Deepak Nitrite Ltd.DEEPAKNTRRs 1,587.80−3.52%
10Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLRs 421.75−3.50%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,828.30 · +7.0%Rs 3,828.30+7.03%175.6x6,39,315norm 3,641
Awfis Space Solutions Ltd.AWFISRs 293.20 · +17.5%Rs 293.20+17.47%82.2x2,39,45,553norm 2,91,460
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 569.60 · +1.4%Rs 569.60+1.36%68.8x72,21,944norm 1,04,921
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 249.64 · +6.1%Rs 249.64+6.07%67.3x84,30,139norm 1,25,215
One Mobikwik Systems Ltd.MOBIKWIKRs 209.70 · +7.7%Rs 209.70+7.72%28.8x1,81,06,631norm 6,29,754
Anlon Healthcare Ltd.AHCLRs 19.57 · +11.6%Rs 19.57+11.57%26.9x15,07,49,037norm 55,96,824
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 463.45 · +11.0%Rs 463.45+11.02%25.2x1,04,01,534norm 4,12,791
RACL Geartech Ltd.RACLGEARRs 1,756.70 · +10.6%Rs 1,756.70+10.61%22.2x11,42,834norm 51,519
Sika Interplant Systems Ltd.SIKARs 1,085.55 · +5.9%Rs 1,085.55+5.92%20.7x6,54,708norm 31,632
Filatex India Ltd.FILATEXRs 87.41 · +14.6%Rs 87.41+14.64%16.9x3,88,98,608norm 23,00,662
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 956.30 · +1.4%Rs 956.30+1.41%15.4x2,25,365norm 14,677
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 940.20 · −1.3%Rs 940.20−1.25%15.2x4,66,848norm 30,628
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 544.35 · +6.3%Rs 544.35+6.26%14.9x59,94,616norm 4,02,160
Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSFinancial ServicesRs 202.17 · +16.8%Rs 202.17+16.75%14.3x27,66,96,049norm 1,93,90,140
CSM Technologies Ltd.CSMRs 83.44 · −12.1%Rs 83.44−12.13%14.1x27,72,772norm 1,95,958

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Nimbus Projects Ltd.NIMBSPROJRs 165.25 · +4.9%Rs 165.25+4.88%97.1%21.8%
Atal Realtech Ltd.ATALREALRs 13.75 · −9.9%Rs 13.75−9.95%100%27.2%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 24.01 · −5.0%Rs 24.01−4.99%100%34.5%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 889.50 · +0.6%Rs 889.50+0.64%59.1%9.1%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 980.80 · −1.2%Rs 980.80−1.19%59.8%15.7%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 257.48 · −2.4%Rs 257.48−2.39%59.4%15.7%
United Breweries Ltd.UBLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,256.10 · −0.1%Rs 1,256.10−0.05%93.2%50.7%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 484.00 · −0.7%Rs 484.00−0.67%56.7%15.6%
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 141.35 · +1.1%Rs 141.35+1.10%59.2%18.3%
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 441.55 · +2.2%Rs 441.55+2.16%57.3%16.4%
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 171.35 · −2.7%Rs 171.35−2.72%57.1%16.5%
Apex Frozen Foods Ltd.APEXRs 368.50 · −1.6%Rs 368.50−1.65%57.9%17.7%
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 244.64 · −1.2%Rs 244.64−1.19%58.2%18.5%
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 276.25 · +3.2%Rs 276.25+3.16%58.7%19%
Symphony Ltd.SYMPHONYRs 592.65 · −2.4%Rs 592.65−2.36%55.1%15.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 11 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,398.10, down 0.34% from the close on 10 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.24%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.26%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.58%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 11 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+1.41%), Nifty India Internet (+1.03%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+0.56%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−2.70%), Nifty Metal (−2.30%) and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−1.36%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 11 September 2026?

933 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,587 fell and 35 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 154 rose and 337 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 11 September 2026?

Gainers: Pine Labs Ltd. (PINELABS) +16.8%, Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +7.5% and Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) +7.4%. Losers: Cochin Shipyard Ltd. (COCHINSHIP) −9.2%, Godrej Properties Ltd. (GODREJPROP) −6.6% and PI Industries Ltd. (PIIND) −4.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 11 September 2026 the largest were Kirloskar Industries Ltd. (175.6x), Awfis Space Solutions Ltd. (82.2x) and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd. (68.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 11 September 2026: Nimbus Projects Ltd. (97.1% against 21.8%), Atal Realtech Ltd. (100% against 27.2%) and Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 34.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.