OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 10 September 2026

As of 10 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 9 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,477.80 on 10 September 2026, up 46.30 points (+0.20%). Of 2,554 NSE main-board stocks, 941 rose and 1,571 fell; in the Nifty 500, 188 rose and 304 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Financial Services led, up 0.57%, and Nifty Telecommunications trailed, down 1.34%.

Nifty 50
+0.20%
at 23,477.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
941 / 1,571
42 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
188 / 304
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,477.80+46.30+0.20%
Nifty Next 5072,530.90−322.95−0.44%
Nifty 50022,952.35−6.40−0.03%
Nifty Bank56,471.95+176.40+0.31%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,357.35−235.45−0.38%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,021.95−14.95−0.07%
India VIX11.80−0.12−1.01%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Financial Services+0.57%
  • Nifty Media+0.55%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.54%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50+0.53%
  • Nifty Insurance+0.53%
  • Nifty NBFC+0.52%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+0.45%
  • Nifty Construction+0.40%

Laggards

  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.34%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.97%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.81%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.77%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.71%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−0.69%
  • Nifty Metal−0.65%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−0.61%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Financial Services25,520.30+0.57%
Nifty Media1,534.80+0.55%
Nifty CPSE6,506.80+0.54%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,615.85+0.53%
Nifty Insurance1,789.92+0.53%
Nifty NBFC58,414.87+0.52%
Nifty Housing Finance752.97+0.45%
Nifty Construction11,947.25+0.40%
Nifty Services Sector29,936.60+0.40%
Nifty PSU Bank8,401.85+0.39%
Nifty Private Bank27,305.90+0.34%
Nifty Bank56,471.95+0.31%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,682.25+0.31%
Nifty Core Housing15,088.35+0.15%
Nifty Infrastructure9,133.45+0.15%
Nifty PSE9,750.35+0.14%
Nifty Rural14,935.85+0.08%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,017.90+0.06%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,029.90+0.01%
Nifty Realty872.05−0.02%
Nifty Chemicals30,088.30−0.03%
Nifty Housing11,619.75−0.03%
Nifty Cement14,292.40−0.04%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,801.45−0.06%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,562.00−0.07%
Nifty IT28,890.90−0.08%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,194.40−0.12%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,846.65−0.12%
Nifty Power8,583.25−0.12%
Nifty India Consumption11,514.75−0.15%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,010.90−0.16%
Nifty Capital Markets5,353.60−0.18%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,444.29−0.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,247.60−0.25%
Nifty Retail3,121.72−0.25%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,911.15−0.26%
Nifty FMCG45,185.60−0.27%
Nifty Commodities9,709.90−0.29%
Nifty Energy38,223.40−0.29%
Nifty India Internet1,462.05−0.29%
Nifty Consumer Services3,617.95−0.30%
Nifty India Digital8,533.80−0.30%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,224.90−0.30%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,695.40−0.31%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,412.24−0.33%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,929.25−0.37%
Nifty Mobility22,921.95−0.37%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,518.65−0.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,089.45−0.38%
Nifty MNC31,861.85−0.38%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,534.70−0.38%
Nifty Waves1,863.50−0.39%
Nifty Auto27,540.95−0.41%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,418.27−0.41%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,188.70−0.46%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group35,304.79−0.47%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,719.15−0.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,871.92−0.48%
Nifty Hospitals4,499.63−0.51%
Nifty Pharma26,555.85−0.51%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,294.40−0.52%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,115.70−0.58%
Nifty Capital Goods17,206.07−0.61%
Nifty Metal13,304.95−0.65%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,689.28−0.69%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,398.93−0.71%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,903.25−0.77%
Nifty India Tourism7,724.80−0.81%
Nifty India Defence9,795.70−0.97%
Nifty Telecommunications3,823.15−1.34%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 298.15+7.38%
2Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,451.40+6.47%
3Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,776.90+6.46%
4Kec International Ltd.KECRs 413.45+5.15%
5INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,295.80+5.05%
6Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,658.30+4.96%
7Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 39.15+4.93%
8Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,418.40+4.80%
9Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 18,175.00+4.72%
10PVR INOX Ltd.PVRINOXRs 1,221.30+4.46%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 80.95−5.55%
2Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 218.77−5.25%
3Sai Life Sciences Ltd.SAILIFERs 1,591.10−5.03%
4HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 233.32−4.93%
5Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSRs 260.85−4.85%
6Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 549.80−4.53%
7IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 85.15−4.28%
8Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 164.56−4.10%
9Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 14.90−3.99%
10The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 197.35−3.97%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 664.60 · +5.5%Rs 664.60+5.55%90x80,77,461norm 89,784
Dilip Buildcon Ltd.DBLRs 407.75 · +3.8%Rs 407.75+3.75%73.1x64,74,417norm 88,571
Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPChemicalsRs 298.15 · +7.4%Rs 298.15+7.38%60.2x5,31,52,302norm 8,83,076
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 39.56 · +4.8%Rs 39.56+4.77%58x1,87,73,791norm 3,23,614
SMC Global Securities Ltd.SMCGLOBALRs 85.64 · +2.0%Rs 85.64+2.04%54.3x3,59,04,423norm 6,61,283
Tata Investment Corporation Ltd.TATAINVESTFinancial ServicesRs 645.15 · +4.3%Rs 645.15+4.26%52x81,65,222norm 1,57,041
Vardhman Special Steels Ltd.VSSLRs 392.00 · +8.1%Rs 392.00+8.06%50.5x83,06,199norm 1,64,542
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd.SHAKTIPUMPRs 503.20 · +7.6%Rs 503.20+7.57%42.4x1,39,43,643norm 3,29,019
Shiv Aum Steels Ltd.SHIVAUMRs 461.45 · −0.6%Rs 461.45−0.62%38.9x8,98,031norm 23,076
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 196.32 · +3.6%Rs 196.32+3.62%33.8x5,86,11,177norm 17,33,291
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 1,369.00 · +4.2%Rs 1,369.00+4.24%28.1x28,23,252norm 1,00,536
Novartis India Ltd.NOVARTINDRs 2,428.20 · +11.1%Rs 2,428.20+11.06%27.5x22,92,871norm 83,503
Pokarna Ltd.POKARNARs 780.45 · +0.1%Rs 780.45+0.14%24.2x13,63,747norm 56,275
Kross Ltd.KROSSRs 231.54 · +5.4%Rs 231.54+5.40%23.7x89,60,812norm 3,77,582
TCC Concept Ltd.TCCRs 53.62 · +4.1%Rs 53.62+4.12%23.7x5,68,03,097norm 23,99,356

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Atal Realtech Ltd.ATALREALRs 15.27 · −10.0%Rs 15.27−9.96%100%26.4%
Rhetan TMT Ltd.RHETANRs 25.27 · −5.0%Rs 25.27−5.00%100%33.1%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 43.43 · +5.0%Rs 43.43+4.98%99.7%49.6%
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd.TVSSCSRs 128.73 · +3.3%Rs 128.73+3.27%56.2%12.8%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 992.60 · +0.3%Rs 992.60+0.32%57.4%15.9%
Midwest Ltd.MIDWESTLTDRs 1,065.50 · +0.6%Rs 1,065.50+0.60%87.2%46.4%
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABHealthcareRs 1,970.90 · +0.4%Rs 1,970.90+0.37%70%29.9%
Bikaji Foods International Ltd.BIKAJIRs 566.15 · −1.0%Rs 566.15−0.97%92%52.4%
Vikram Solar Ltd.VIKRAMSOLRRs 165.61 · −0.6%Rs 165.61−0.59%58.9%19.7%
GOCL Corporation Ltd.GOCLCORPRs 432.20 · +0.1%Rs 432.20+0.12%54.8%16.1%
AYM Syntex Ltd.AYMSYNTEXRs 293.10 · −5.8%Rs 293.10−5.85%74.9%36.9%
Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDDiversifiedRs 1,122.30 · −1.0%Rs 1,122.30−0.98%68.3%30.9%
LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIAConsumer DurablesRs 1,650.00 · +0.1%Rs 1,650.00+0.13%86.8%49.7%
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 35.91 · −0.6%Rs 35.91−0.61%55.4%18.8%
Lokesh Machines Ltd.LOKESHMACHRs 347.25 · −2.7%Rs 347.25−2.69%75.1%39.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 10 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,477.80, up 0.20% from the close on 9 September 2026. Nifty Bank +0.31%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.38%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.07%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 10 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Financial Services (+0.57%), Nifty Media (+0.55%) and Nifty CPSE (+0.54%). Worst: Nifty Telecommunications (−1.34%), Nifty India Defence (−0.97%) and Nifty India Tourism (−0.81%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 10 September 2026?

941 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,571 fell and 42 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 188 rose and 304 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 10 September 2026?

Gainers: Swan Corp Ltd. (SWANCORP) +7.4%, Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) +6.5% and Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) +6.5%. Losers: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −5.5%, Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. (CMPDI) −5.3% and Sai Life Sciences Ltd. (SAILIFE) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 10 September 2026 the largest were India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. (90x), Dilip Buildcon Ltd. (73.1x) and Swan Corp Ltd. (60.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 10 September 2026: Atal Realtech Ltd. (100% against 26.4%), Rhetan TMT Ltd. (100% against 33.1%) and Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (99.7% against 49.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.