OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 1 September 2026

As of 1 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 31 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,055.80 on 1 September 2026, down 24.60 points (−0.10%). Of 2,543 NSE main-board stocks, 909 rose and 1,597 fell; in the Nifty 500, 183 rose and 307 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 0.98%, and Nifty NBFC trailed, down 2.09%.

Nifty 50
−0.10%
at 24,055.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
909 / 1,597
37 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
183 / 307
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,055.80−24.60−0.10%
Nifty Next 5072,874.75−884.95−1.20%
Nifty 50023,339.90−110.45−0.47%
Nifty Bank57,409.60−615.35−1.06%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,334.50−890.25−1.39%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,886.25−45.40−0.23%
India VIX11.49+0.30+2.68%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+0.98%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.94%
  • Nifty Power+0.69%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.35%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+0.33%
  • Nifty Media+0.26%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.19%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+0.16%

Laggards

  • Nifty NBFC−2.09%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−2.06%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−1.98%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.90%
  • Nifty Core Housing−1.73%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.72%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−1.64%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−1.60%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT31,496.70+0.98%
Nifty FMCG46,457.15+0.94%
Nifty Power8,374.10+0.69%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,142.30+0.35%
Nifty Infrastructure9,209.25+0.33%
Nifty Media1,561.45+0.26%
Nifty CPSE6,387.00+0.19%
Nifty Housing Finance740.15+0.16%
Nifty Commodities9,704.20+0.14%
Nifty Chemicals30,069.20+0.13%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,592.55+0.12%
Nifty India Digital8,867.30+0.05%
Nifty Metal13,189.85−0.03%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,413.14−0.09%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,417.45−0.09%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,158.85−0.14%
Nifty India Consumption11,782.30−0.17%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,215.08−0.19%
Nifty Construction12,023.16−0.23%
Nifty Rural15,214.80−0.25%
Nifty Services Sector30,756.60−0.26%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,769.95−0.35%
Nifty Energy37,806.10−0.38%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,274.30−0.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,866.70−0.45%
Nifty PSE9,659.50−0.46%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,179.30−0.52%
Nifty Waves1,876.55−0.57%
Nifty Cement14,587.60−0.62%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,915.90−0.62%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,636.80−0.64%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,928.55−0.64%
Nifty India Defence9,647.65−0.73%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,155.25−0.73%
Nifty Mobility23,417.35−0.79%
Nifty Retail3,166.12−0.79%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,421.40−0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,675.44−0.83%
Nifty Consumer Services3,667.48−0.85%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,136.65−0.85%
Nifty Private Bank27,762.10−0.87%
Nifty Housing11,768.00−0.88%
Nifty Hospitals4,461.21−0.93%
Nifty Insurance1,838.46−1.01%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,297.65−1.05%
Nifty Bank57,409.60−1.06%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,402.50−1.09%
Nifty Financial Services26,003.90−1.10%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,696.55−1.10%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,070.90−1.11%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,159.30−1.15%
Nifty PSU Bank8,505.75−1.21%
Nifty Auto28,491.05−1.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,873.19−1.26%
Nifty Capital Goods17,358.70−1.30%
Nifty India Tourism7,814.65−1.33%
Nifty Telecommunications3,733.73−1.39%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,864.90−1.40%
Nifty India Internet1,458.40−1.42%
Nifty Realty891.30−1.42%
Nifty Pharma26,792.65−1.45%
Nifty MNC32,513.70−1.57%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,669.85−1.60%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,409.74−1.64%
Nifty Capital Markets5,391.00−1.72%
Nifty Core Housing15,559.70−1.73%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,930.55−1.90%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,551.10−1.98%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,725.60−2.06%
Nifty NBFC58,541.28−2.09%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,711.20+7.70%
2Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINRs 280.05+6.94%
3Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,553.60+6.80%
4Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLRs 602.30+5.29%
5Jindal Stainless Ltd.JSLRs 734.00+4.54%
6Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,726.90+4.51%
7ITC Ltd.ITCRs 266.60+4.34%
8Graphite India Ltd.GRAPHITERs 732.90+4.32%
9EIH Ltd.EIHOTELRs 294.45+4.30%
10Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,265.00+4.12%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KEI Industries Ltd.KEIRs 5,348.00−6.83%
2Polycab India Ltd.POLYCABRs 8,895.50−5.82%
3HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 236.64−5.00%
4One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,633.50−4.87%
5Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 693.70−4.77%
6Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 573.00−4.66%
7Shriram Finance Ltd.SHRIRAMFINRs 1,059.10−4.58%
8Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTIRs 12,950.00−4.41%
9Nestle India Ltd.NESTLEINDRs 1,438.20−3.90%
10Prestige Estates Projects Ltd.PRESTIGERs 1,570.00−3.86%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 602.30 · +5.3%Rs 602.30+5.29%139.2x2,63,83,732norm 1,89,594
Steel Strips Wheels Ltd.SSWLRs 357.25 · +16.9%Rs 357.25+16.88%53.2x2,82,71,167norm 5,31,127
EPL Ltd.EPLRs 240.35 · −8.3%Rs 240.35−8.28%50.2x13,54,32,363norm 26,99,570
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 654.40 · +6.3%Rs 654.40+6.35%26.4x1,08,60,764norm 4,10,746
Jindal Worldwide Ltd.JINDWORLDRs 42.08 · +9.8%Rs 42.08+9.84%23.1x12,03,93,999norm 52,10,730
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTHealthcareRs 2,711.20 · +7.7%Rs 2,711.20+7.70%21.3x19,92,659norm 93,642
Engineers India Ltd.ENGINERSINConstructionRs 280.05 · +6.9%Rs 280.05+6.94%18.7x5,75,37,014norm 30,79,239
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd.SOTLRs 771.40 · +12.0%Rs 771.40+12.04%17.8x1,17,19,498norm 6,57,855
Dynamic Cables Ltd.DYCLRs 542.40 · +10.0%Rs 542.40+9.98%15.6x1,09,73,790norm 7,03,639
Sakar Healthcare Ltd.SAKARRs 965.75 · +11.9%Rs 965.75+11.86%11.3x11,82,114norm 1,04,313
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd.MANALIPETCRs 84.04 · +2.8%Rs 84.04+2.80%10.6x5,55,87,097norm 52,45,404
Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers Ltd.MVGJLRs 162.37 · +7.5%Rs 162.37+7.51%10x6,48,496norm 64,910
Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTCapital GoodsRs 499.60 · +0.1%Rs 499.60+0.13%10x40,66,851norm 4,08,483
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 126.77 · +1.0%Rs 126.77+1.00%8.4x4,20,77,140norm 50,20,506
Tamilnadu PetroProducts Ltd.TNPETRORs 132.35 · +9.6%Rs 132.35+9.59%8.1x1,43,32,261norm 17,72,042

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 37.71 · −0.6%Rs 37.71−0.55%76.2%19.8%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,015.50 · −2.9%Rs 1,015.50−2.93%68.5%15.6%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 854.40 · −0.3%Rs 854.40−0.31%56.1%9%
SBFC Finance Ltd.SBFCRs 99.95 · +1.1%Rs 99.95+1.14%84.9%38.5%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 541.95 · −1.0%Rs 541.95−1.02%66.3%20.1%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 3,860.20 · −1.2%Rs 3,860.20−1.23%63.9%19.9%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 376.05 · −0.8%Rs 376.05−0.77%59.7%17.5%
Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd.BANARISUGRs 3,766.20 · −4.1%Rs 3,766.20−4.06%61.8%20%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 656.00 · −1.4%Rs 656.00−1.43%56.3%15.4%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,785.10 · −1.8%Rs 1,785.10−1.84%58%18.1%
Sharat Industries Ltd.SHINDLRs 162.21 · −0.4%Rs 162.21−0.36%68.5%28.7%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 481.85 · −1.7%Rs 481.85−1.67%55.6%15.9%
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 9,946.00 · −1.9%Rs 9,946.00−1.90%59.7%21.4%
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 212.56 · +3.9%Rs 212.56+3.89%55.8%17.5%
Jindal Poly Films Ltd.JINDALPOLYRs 694.45 · +10.0%Rs 694.45+9.99%71.8%34.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 1 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,055.80, down 0.10% from the close on 31 August 2026. Nifty Bank −1.06%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.39%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.23%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 1 September 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+0.98%), Nifty FMCG (+0.94%) and Nifty Power (+0.69%). Worst: Nifty NBFC (−2.09%), Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−2.06%) and Nifty MidSmall Financial Services (−1.98%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 1 September 2026?

909 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,597 fell and 37 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 183 rose and 307 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 1 September 2026?

Gainers: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. (CAPLIPOINT) +7.7%, Engineers India Ltd. (ENGINERSIN) +6.9% and Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) +6.8%. Losers: KEI Industries Ltd. (KEI) −6.8%, Polycab India Ltd. (POLYCAB) −5.8% and HFCL Ltd. (HFCL) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 1 September 2026 the largest were Vardhman Textiles Ltd. (139.2x), Steel Strips Wheels Ltd. (53.2x) and EPL Ltd. (50.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 1 September 2026: Mangalam Worldwide Ltd. (76.2% against 19.8%), Excel Industries Ltd. (68.5% against 15.6%) and Expleo Solutions Ltd. (56.1% against 9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.