OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 2 September 2026

As of 2 Sep 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 1 Sep 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,914.45 on 2 September 2026, down 141.35 points (−0.59%). Of 2,546 NSE main-board stocks, 955 rose and 1,557 fell; in the Nifty 500, 168 rose and 325 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Power led, up 1.32%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 1.79%.

Nifty 50
−0.59%
at 23,914.45
Rose / fell, all NSE
955 / 1,557
34 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
168 / 325
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,914.45−141.35−0.59%
Nifty Next 5072,947.45+72.70+0.10%
Nifty 50023,222.80−117.10−0.50%
Nifty Bank57,172.00−237.60−0.41%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,001.60−332.90−0.53%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,812.25−74.00−0.37%
India VIX11.59+0.10+0.87%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Power+1.32%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+0.70%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.67%
  • Nifty Energy+0.59%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.54%
  • Nifty PSE+0.38%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+0.33%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+0.31%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−1.79%
  • Nifty Media−1.75%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−1.65%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.47%
  • Nifty Waves−1.41%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−1.35%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−1.33%
  • Nifty IT−1.25%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Power8,485.03+1.32%
Nifty Housing Finance745.32+0.70%
Nifty CPSE6,429.80+0.67%
Nifty Energy38,028.40+0.59%
Nifty Commodities9,756.90+0.54%
Nifty PSE9,695.95+0.38%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,178.85+0.33%
Nifty Telecommunications3,745.27+0.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,899.42+0.27%
Nifty Realty893.15+0.21%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,233.92+0.14%
Nifty PSU Bank8,511.70+0.07%
Nifty Infrastructure9,212.05+0.03%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,929.00+0.02%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,725.650.00%
Nifty Pharma26,780.70−0.04%
Nifty Chemicals30,052.40−0.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,558.90−0.09%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,415.72−0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,075.20−0.15%
Nifty Housing11,749.75−0.16%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,897.05−0.16%
Nifty NBFC58,445.06−0.16%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,410.62−0.18%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,655.80−0.19%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,142.35−0.24%
Nifty Consumer Services3,658.69−0.24%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,629.10−0.24%
Nifty Metal13,157.35−0.25%
Nifty India Defence9,621.35−0.27%
Nifty India Tourism7,792.10−0.29%
Nifty Retail3,156.76−0.30%
Nifty Consumer Durables39,741.65−0.31%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,371.85−0.34%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,814.50−0.36%
Nifty India Internet1,452.95−0.37%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,466.45−0.38%
Nifty Bank57,172.00−0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,612.30−0.43%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,093.35−0.43%
Nifty Cement14,521.25−0.45%
Nifty FMCG46,240.55−0.47%
Nifty Hospitals4,439.81−0.48%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,402.65−0.50%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,539.55−0.52%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,003.40−0.56%
Nifty Private Bank27,606.80−0.56%
Nifty Construction11,949.22−0.61%
Nifty Core Housing15,460.45−0.64%
Nifty India Consumption11,703.60−0.67%
Nifty Rural15,112.70−0.67%
Nifty Capital Markets5,352.60−0.71%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5027,956.55−0.72%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,200.60−0.72%
Nifty Financial Services25,813.05−0.73%
Nifty India Digital8,802.20−0.73%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,749.30−0.75%
Nifty Services Sector30,525.25−0.75%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,269.35−0.81%
Nifty MNC32,246.60−0.82%
Nifty Insurance1,820.64−0.97%
Nifty Mobility23,143.85−1.17%
Nifty IT31,102.90−1.25%
Nifty Capital Goods17,127.85−1.33%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,783.60−1.35%
Nifty Waves1,850.00−1.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group36,323.09−1.47%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,243.25−1.65%
Nifty Media1,534.10−1.75%
Nifty Auto27,981.95−1.79%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 98.32+12.67%
2The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 199.11+7.18%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 286.30+6.00%
4Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 37.15+4.71%
5Sai Life Sciences Ltd.SAILIFERs 1,587.00+4.54%
6Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANRs 863.15+4.36%
7JSW Energy Ltd.JSWENERGYRs 539.80+4.21%
8Coal India Ltd.COALINDIARs 417.85+4.05%
9Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 363.20+3.89%
10Tata Power Co. Ltd.TATAPOWERRs 364.00+3.84%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,630.40−8.34%
2Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 507.45−5.91%
3Hero MotoCorp Ltd.HEROMOTOCORs 5,300.00−4.59%
4Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,191.20−4.57%
5Voltas Ltd.VOLTASRs 1,152.10−4.39%
6HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 226.27−4.38%
7Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 3,752.50−4.11%
8Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 801.20−3.90%
9Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 170.82−3.86%
10Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 38.98−3.78%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Indoco Remedies Ltd.INDOCORs 273.77 · +12.3%Rs 273.77+12.27%201.4x1,92,25,160norm 95,448
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 602.35 · +10.7%Rs 602.35+10.71%198.3x95,90,323norm 48,374
Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd.ANTELOPUSRs 951.15 · +20.0%Rs 951.15+20.00%100.2x1,24,46,135norm 1,24,240
EMS Ltd.EMSLIMITEDRs 386.80 · +3.9%Rs 386.80+3.87%19.5x82,14,302norm 4,21,022
Xpro India Ltd.XPROINDIARs 1,285.60 · +13.2%Rs 1,285.60+13.19%16x15,17,669norm 94,872
Heritage Foods Ltd.HERITGFOODRs 378.75 · +7.1%Rs 378.75+7.08%14x47,31,013norm 3,38,599
Maithan Alloys Ltd.MAITHANALLRs 1,019.35 · +4.8%Rs 1,019.35+4.79%12.7x4,35,952norm 34,413
IFCI Ltd.IFCIFinancial ServicesRs 98.32 · +12.7%Rs 98.32+12.67%12.4x42,80,62,214norm 3,45,31,158
Bhageria Industries Ltd.BHAGERIARs 276.35 · +5.0%Rs 276.35+5.00%10.7x6,13,964norm 57,491
IZMO Ltd.IZMORs 938.80 · +2.5%Rs 938.80+2.46%8.9x9,63,349norm 1,08,668
Jyothy Labs Ltd.JYOTHYLABRs 202.09 · −1.3%Rs 202.09−1.33%7.6x81,33,068norm 10,63,690
Windlas Biotech Ltd.WINDLASRs 1,096.60 · +8.8%Rs 1,096.60+8.75%7x15,64,975norm 2,24,822
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.GUFICBIORs 438.80 · +4.2%Rs 438.80+4.22%5.8x6,93,834norm 1,19,706
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 199.11 · +7.2%Rs 199.11+7.18%5.8x2,43,34,669norm 41,68,400
DCW Ltd.DCWRs 47.61 · +6.8%Rs 47.61+6.80%5.5x61,53,160norm 11,27,894

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENMetals & MiningRs 491.05 · −1.2%Rs 491.05−1.21%66.5%13.7%
PVP Ventures Ltd.PVPRs 61.81 · −5.0%Rs 61.81−5.00%78.4%34.9%
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd.FMGOETZERs 612.40 · −2.0%Rs 612.40−1.99%52%10.9%
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.GUJTHEMRs 413.05 · −1.6%Rs 413.05−1.64%89.7%48.6%
Silgo Retail Ltd.SILGORs 71.89 · +1.3%Rs 71.89+1.34%64.8%23.7%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,027.40 · +1.2%Rs 1,027.40+1.17%55.6%15.2%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 642.40 · −2.1%Rs 642.40−2.07%54.6%15.2%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,766.90 · −1.0%Rs 1,766.90−1.02%56.5%18.1%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 55.22 · −0.6%Rs 55.22−0.58%63.5%25.4%
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd.TVSSCSRs 124.39 · −0.5%Rs 124.39−0.48%50.1%12.8%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 415.00 · −1.4%Rs 415.00−1.44%50.5%13.7%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 75.98 · −6.0%Rs 75.98−6.01%50.4%13.6%
Kolte - Patil Developers Ltd.KOLTEPATILRs 440.80 · +1.1%Rs 440.80+1.05%51.4%14.7%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 471.80 · −2.1%Rs 471.80−2.09%52.8%16.1%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 111.64 · +0.4%Rs 111.64+0.40%51.4%15.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 2 September 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,914.45, down 0.59% from the close on 1 September 2026. Nifty Bank −0.41%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.53%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.37%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 2 September 2026?

Best: Nifty Power (+1.32%), Nifty Housing Finance (+0.70%) and Nifty CPSE (+0.67%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−1.79%), Nifty Media (−1.75%) and Nifty EV & New Age Automotive (−1.65%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 2 September 2026?

955 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,557 fell and 34 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 168 rose and 325 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 2 September 2026?

Gainers: IFCI Ltd. (IFCI) +12.7%, The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +7.2% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) +6.0%. Losers: R R Kabel Ltd. (RRKABEL) −8.3%, Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. (AIIL) −5.9% and Hero MotoCorp Ltd. (HEROMOTOCO) −4.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 2 September 2026 the largest were Indoco Remedies Ltd. (201.4x), Century Enka Ltd. (198.3x) and Antelopus Selan Energy Ltd. (100.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 2 September 2026: Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. (66.5% against 13.7%), PVP Ventures Ltd. (78.4% against 34.9%) and Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd. (52% against 10.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.