OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 31 August 2026

As of 31 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 28 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,080.40 on 31 August 2026, down 95.25 points (−0.39%). Of 2,544 NSE main-board stocks, 928 rose and 1,599 fell; in the Nifty 500, 179 rose and 315 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 1.30%, and Nifty Power trailed, down 2.88%.

Nifty 50
−0.39%
at 24,080.40
Rose / fell, all NSE
928 / 1,599
17 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
179 / 315
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,080.40−95.25−0.39%
Nifty Next 5073,759.70−399.45−0.54%
Nifty 50023,450.35−78.20−0.33%
Nifty Bank58,024.95+528.65+0.92%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,224.75+155.25+0.24%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,931.65−148.35−0.74%
India VIX11.19+0.51+4.78%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+1.30%
  • Nifty Private Bank+0.97%
  • Nifty Bank+0.92%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.86%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.85%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+0.81%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.72%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+0.65%

Laggards

  • Nifty Power−2.88%
  • Nifty Media−2.84%
  • Nifty Metal−2.45%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services−2.22%
  • Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)−1.88%
  • Nifty Waves−1.77%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.69%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.28%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,783.03+1.30%
Nifty Private Bank28,005.75+0.97%
Nifty Bank58,024.95+0.92%
Nifty India Internet1,479.45+0.86%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,941.50+0.85%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services23,006.90+0.81%
Nifty Pharma27,186.45+0.72%
Nifty Consumer Services3,699.00+0.65%
Nifty Retail3,191.29+0.52%
Nifty Core Housing15,834.05+0.41%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,938.15+0.38%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,103.80+0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,798.80+0.30%
Nifty India Tourism7,919.65+0.27%
Nifty Capital Goods17,587.13+0.22%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,433.27+0.18%
Nifty Hospitals4,502.89+0.17%
Nifty PSE9,704.40+0.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,582.95+0.15%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,414.44+0.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,540.20+0.10%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,487.90+0.09%
Nifty PSU Bank8,609.55+0.06%
Nifty Financial Services26,293.65+0.03%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,205.80+0.03%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,332.75−0.01%
Nifty Auto28,841.50−0.04%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,550.15−0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,418.71−0.08%
Nifty India Digital8,863.25−0.11%
Nifty MNC33,033.55−0.12%
Nifty Energy37,949.25−0.14%
Nifty CPSE6,375.15−0.16%
Nifty Services Sector30,836.20−0.21%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,941.00−0.26%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,430.95−0.28%
Nifty IT31,191.45−0.29%
Nifty Insurance1,857.31−0.30%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,755.95−0.30%
Nifty Mobility23,604.05−0.30%
Nifty India Defence9,718.40−0.34%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,539.75−0.35%
Nifty NBFC59,793.82−0.39%
Nifty Capital Markets5,485.35−0.41%
Nifty Housing11,872.80−0.45%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,360.85−0.50%
Nifty Realty904.15−0.52%
Nifty Chemicals30,028.80−0.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,998.93−0.56%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,180.10−0.61%
Nifty Construction12,051.33−0.65%
Nifty Infrastructure9,179.40−0.68%
Nifty Telecommunications3,786.37−0.70%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,779.60−0.77%
Nifty India Consumption11,802.70−0.85%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,314.00−0.88%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,990.65−0.94%
Nifty Cement14,678.90−0.96%
Nifty Rural15,253.25−0.98%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,259.00−1.08%
Nifty Commodities9,690.65−1.21%
Nifty Housing Finance738.99−1.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,034.15−1.28%
Nifty FMCG46,025.55−1.69%
Nifty Waves1,887.40−1.77%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,546.85−1.88%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,240.02−2.22%
Nifty Metal13,193.90−2.45%
Nifty Media1,557.35−2.84%
Nifty Power8,316.73−2.88%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,717.70+6.27%
2Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,174.80+6.08%
3Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 693.50+5.90%
4Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 41.12+5.49%
5Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,437.90+5.14%
6Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYARs 1,518.40+4.54%
7Indian Hotels Co. Ltd.INDHOTELRs 737.90+4.46%
8Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.AUROPHARMARs 1,717.00+4.36%
9K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 1,177.60+4.19%
10FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd.NYKAARs 349.55+4.14%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,417.40−10.37%
2Adani Enterprises Ltd.ADANIENTRs 2,859.10−9.76%
3Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 93.58−7.81%
4Adani Green Energy Ltd.ADANIGREENRs 1,214.90−7.33%
5Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWERRs 198.00−6.88%
6Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.ADANIPORTSRs 1,593.10−6.70%
7Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,685.00−6.55%
8Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,198.60−5.92%
9NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 46.19−5.77%
10EIH Ltd.EIHOTELRs 282.30−5.20%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Ashoka Buildcon Ltd.ASHOKARs 120.29 · +6.8%Rs 120.29+6.78%152.4x9,84,68,036norm 6,46,099
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd.MANALIPETCRs 81.75 · +11.4%Rs 81.75+11.44%45.8x7,34,02,171norm 16,02,362
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,279.20 · −2.6%Rs 2,279.20−2.60%39.5x96,82,350norm 2,44,819
Tamilnadu PetroProducts Ltd.TNPETRORs 120.77 · +8.4%Rs 120.77+8.44%31.8x2,18,00,591norm 6,86,505
AYM Syntex Ltd.AYMSYNTEXRs 280.45 · +10.2%Rs 280.45+10.24%31.3x15,11,986norm 48,232
Diffusion Engineers Ltd.DIFFNKGRs 485.50 · +18.1%Rs 485.50+18.13%31x78,17,913norm 2,52,101
Northern Arc Capital Ltd.NORTHARCRs 311.65 · +9.1%Rs 311.65+9.06%24.7x2,52,96,223norm 10,24,976
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 366.40 · +16.0%Rs 366.40+15.97%18.4x10,07,905norm 54,802
Laurus Labs Ltd.LAURUSLABSHealthcareRs 1,915.00 · −1.2%Rs 1,915.00−1.21%15.8x3,09,95,343norm 19,62,524
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLPowerRs 1,417.40 · −10.4%Rs 1,417.40−10.37%15.4x3,55,89,890norm 23,12,637
SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.SBICARDFinancial ServicesRs 644.75 · +0.6%Rs 644.75+0.58%14.9x2,62,70,918norm 17,64,483
Supreme Petrochem Ltd.SPLPETRORs 729.05 · +4.0%Rs 729.05+4.02%14.8x12,21,778norm 82,584
Lenskart Solutions Ltd.LENSKARTConsumer ServicesRs 662.40 · +4.1%Rs 662.40+4.13%13.5x11,17,14,980norm 82,67,058
Kopran Ltd.KOPRANRs 217.83 · +8.0%Rs 217.83+7.96%13.3x18,81,351norm 1,41,132
Vimta Labs Ltd.VIMTALABSRs 643.45 · +4.2%Rs 643.45+4.17%13.3x24,16,378norm 1,81,958

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 89.82 · −10.0%Rs 89.82−10.00%91.1%11.8%
Gyftr Ltd.GYFTRRs 174.63 · +4.7%Rs 174.63+4.68%97.4%30.6%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 857.05 · −2.1%Rs 857.05−2.14%72.1%9.2%
TCC Concept Ltd.TCCRs 225.15 · +0.8%Rs 225.15+0.85%80.5%20.3%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 37.92 · −4.1%Rs 37.92−4.07%76.9%19.8%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 43.88 · −5.0%Rs 43.88−4.98%99.4%44.3%
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 413.05 · −2.0%Rs 413.05−2.02%75.9%24.1%
Astral Ltd.ASTRALCapital GoodsRs 1,522.20 · −0.7%Rs 1,522.20−0.66%76.5%27.1%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 234.35 · −2.0%Rs 234.35−1.97%62.9%15.1%
Elitecon International Ltd.ELITECONRs 10.64 · −5.0%Rs 10.64−5.00%100%55%
DIC India Ltd.DICINDRs 576.80 · −4.8%Rs 576.80−4.76%83.8%39.3%
Medico Remedies Ltd.MEDICORs 42.35 · −0.1%Rs 42.35−0.14%86.3%42.3%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 21.01 · −5.0%Rs 21.01−4.98%87.7%44.2%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 55.82 · −0.9%Rs 55.82−0.91%67.8%25.7%
Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDHealthcareRs 2,885.80 · −0.1%Rs 2,885.80−0.08%76.2%34.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 31 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,080.40, down 0.39% from the close on 28 August 2026. Nifty Bank +0.92%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.24%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.74%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 31 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+1.30%), Nifty Private Bank (+0.97%) and Nifty Bank (+0.92%). Worst: Nifty Power (−2.88%), Nifty Media (−2.84%) and Nifty Metal (−2.45%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 31 August 2026?

928 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,599 fell and 17 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 179 rose and 315 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 31 August 2026?

Gainers: Ather Energy Ltd. (ATHERENERG) +6.3%, Cyient Ltd. (CYIENT) +6.1% and Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) +5.9%. Losers: Adani Energy Solutions Ltd. (ADANIENSOL) −10.4%, Adani Enterprises Ltd. (ADANIENT) −9.8% and Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −7.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 31 August 2026 the largest were Ashoka Buildcon Ltd. (152.4x), Manali Petrochemicals Ltd. (45.8x) and Balkrishna Industries Ltd. (39.5x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 31 August 2026: Wonder Electricals Ltd. (91.1% against 11.8%), Gyftr Ltd. (97.4% against 30.6%) and Expleo Solutions Ltd. (72.1% against 9.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.