OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 28 August 2026

As of 28 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 27 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,175.65 on 28 August 2026, up 84.80 points (+0.35%). Of 2,540 NSE main-board stocks, 1,307 rose and 1,193 fell; in the Nifty 500, 224 rose and 268 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty IT led, up 3.51%, and Nifty India Tourism trailed, down 1.10%.

Nifty 50
+0.35%
at 24,175.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,307 / 1,193
40 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
224 / 268
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,175.65+84.80+0.35%
Nifty Next 5074,159.15−188.30−0.25%
Nifty 50023,528.55+46.55+0.20%
Nifty Bank57,496.30−13.65−0.02%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,069.50+34.05+0.05%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,080.00+39.35+0.20%
India VIX10.68−0.39−3.52%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty IT+3.51%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.26%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.39%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+1.38%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap+0.83%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.78%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+0.77%
  • Nifty Metal+0.75%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Tourism−1.10%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.82%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.70%
  • Nifty Power−0.61%
  • Nifty Cement−0.56%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.55%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.52%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−0.48%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty IT31,281.70+3.51%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,405.25+2.26%
Nifty India Digital8,873.40+1.39%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,754.29+1.38%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,525.00+0.83%
Nifty Capital Markets5,507.85+0.78%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,515.36+0.77%
Nifty Metal13,525.35+0.75%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,747.37+0.59%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,540.97+0.58%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,798.50+0.54%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,801.30+0.53%
Nifty Pharma26,991.85+0.53%
Nifty Telecommunications3,812.98+0.53%
Nifty Services Sector30,900.20+0.49%
Nifty Media1,602.90+0.39%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,855.90+0.39%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,333.00+0.33%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,425.00+0.32%
Nifty Hospitals4,495.41+0.29%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,284.90+0.28%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,419.91+0.21%
Nifty PSU Bank8,604.30+0.19%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,722.55+0.18%
Nifty Waves1,921.50+0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,412.81+0.13%
Nifty CPSE6,385.15+0.11%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,946.10+0.08%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,067.70+0.06%
Nifty Infrastructure9,242.70+0.05%
Nifty Construction12,130.77+0.02%
Nifty Financial Services26,286.50+0.02%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,558.450.00%
Nifty Bank57,496.30−0.02%
Nifty MNC33,074.55−0.02%
Nifty Commodities9,809.15−0.06%
Nifty Private Bank27,737.20−0.08%
Nifty Realty908.85−0.08%
Nifty Retail3,174.68−0.10%
Nifty Auto28,851.80−0.11%
Nifty Capital Goods17,548.74−0.13%
Nifty PSE9,689.25−0.13%
Nifty India Consumption11,904.20−0.14%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,463.50−0.15%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,821.65−0.15%
Nifty Housing Finance748.09−0.17%
Nifty Housing11,926.65−0.20%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,493.45−0.21%
Nifty Mobility23,676.10−0.23%
Nifty Energy38,003.65−0.26%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,569.55−0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,054.78−0.27%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,202.10−0.27%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,273.50−0.27%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,104.50−0.28%
Nifty Rural15,403.85−0.30%
Nifty Consumer Services3,675.18−0.41%
Nifty Insurance1,862.85−0.41%
Nifty Core Housing15,768.75−0.43%
Nifty NBFC60,028.18−0.44%
Nifty FMCG46,815.00−0.46%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,543.45−0.48%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,811.80−0.48%
Nifty India Defence9,751.65−0.52%
Nifty India Internet1,466.80−0.55%
Nifty Cement14,820.55−0.56%
Nifty Power8,563.69−0.61%
Nifty Chemicals30,190.75−0.70%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,430.76−0.82%
Nifty India Tourism7,898.05−1.10%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 49.02+8.96%
2Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,616.30+8.09%
3Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 550.15+7.63%
4PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 22,110.00+7.22%
5IFCI Ltd.IFCIRs 89.96+6.75%
6Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLRs 38.84+6.53%
7Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 2,014.60+5.93%
8Shyam Metalics and Energy Ltd.SHYAMMETLRs 1,099.80+5.51%
9Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 257.98+5.38%
10Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,107.45+5.20%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIRs 139.94−4.22%
2Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 40.32−3.95%
3Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 119.46−3.73%
4Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 813.25−3.32%
5Bharat Dynamics Ltd.BDLRs 1,306.00−3.16%
6City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 222.24−3.05%
7Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASARs 470.65−2.93%
8Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 191.46−2.73%
9Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 165.07−2.71%
10Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 490.45−2.69%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mastek Ltd.MASTEKRs 1,901.40 · +18.0%Rs 1,901.40+17.98%73.6x54,49,060norm 73,991
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd.INFOBEANRs 165.67 · +7.1%Rs 165.67+7.13%42.2x87,86,919norm 2,08,099
Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETTelecommunicationRs 550.15 · +7.6%Rs 550.15+7.63%39x4,31,64,679norm 11,05,606
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 213.72 · +14.8%Rs 213.72+14.82%36.1x63,93,359norm 1,77,343
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd.TTMLTelecommunicationRs 38.84 · +6.5%Rs 38.84+6.53%35.8x5,09,62,825norm 14,25,143
Dc Infotech And Communication Ltd.DCIRs 410.05 · −0.9%Rs 410.05−0.92%25.9x14,92,745norm 57,565
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 567.10 · +8.4%Rs 567.10+8.43%13.6x1,05,01,206norm 7,69,901
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.OALRs 487.80 · +13.7%Rs 487.80+13.72%10x7,65,470norm 76,382
Precision Wires India Ltd.PRECWIRERs 507.35 · +20.0%Rs 507.35+20.00%9.5x85,61,415norm 8,98,120
Nesco Ltd.NESCORs 1,048.40 · +3.1%Rs 1,048.40+3.08%9.3x2,19,548norm 23,499
S. P. Apparels Ltd.SPALRs 1,022.00 · +7.3%Rs 1,022.00+7.25%9.1x7,89,999norm 86,826
MV Electrosystems Ltd.MVELECTRORs 719.55 · +11.3%Rs 719.55+11.25%8.9x2,82,62,303norm 31,80,601
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd.FMGOETZERs 602.05 · +10.4%Rs 602.05+10.36%8.8x1,81,85,623norm 20,62,716
Foseco India Ltd.FOSECOINDRs 6,362.00 · +4.1%Rs 6,362.00+4.12%7.1x86,007norm 12,102
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 131.74 · +16.2%Rs 131.74+16.19%7x2,49,53,289norm 35,75,524

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 99.80 · −20.0%Rs 99.80−19.99%91.6%11.3%
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 207.77 · +0.4%Rs 207.77+0.44%76.9%17.3%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 46.18 · −5.0%Rs 46.18−5.00%100%44.4%
SKF India Ltd.SKFINDIARs 1,571.30 · +0.3%Rs 1,571.30+0.34%90%36.2%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 380.30 · −0.4%Rs 380.30−0.39%69.4%17.7%
Thejo Engineering Ltd.THEJORs 2,060.60 · −1.6%Rs 2,060.60−1.58%95.3%47.5%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 496.50 · −1.1%Rs 496.50−1.13%61%15.6%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,030.85 · −1.0%Rs 1,030.85−1.03%60.4%15.8%
Supreme Infrastructure India Ltd.SUPREMEINFRs 83.25 · −2.0%Rs 83.25−2.05%76.9%33.4%
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd.ORISSAMINERs 4,462.20 · −1.8%Rs 4,462.20−1.79%62.9%20.1%
Elitecon International Ltd.ELITECONRs 11.20 · −4.9%Rs 11.20−4.92%95.8%54.4%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 3,821.70 · −0.6%Rs 3,821.70−0.64%60.6%19.9%
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 335.70 · −1.7%Rs 335.70−1.73%51.5%11.1%
Gyftr Ltd.GYFTRRs 166.82 · +0.0%Rs 166.82+0.01%71.4%31.2%
Mangalam Cement Ltd.MANGLMCEMRs 1,062.90 · +0.4%Rs 1,062.90+0.44%63.5%23.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 28 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,175.65, up 0.35% from the close on 27 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.02%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.05%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.20%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 28 August 2026?

Best: Nifty IT (+3.51%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (+2.26%) and Nifty India Digital (+1.39%). Worst: Nifty India Tourism (−1.10%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−0.82%) and Nifty Chemicals (−0.70%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 28 August 2026?

1,307 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,193 fell and 40 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 224 rose and 268 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 28 August 2026?

Gainers: NMDC Steel Ltd. (NSLNISP) +9.0%, Ather Energy Ltd. (ATHERENERG) +8.1% and Tejas Networks Ltd. (TEJASNET) +7.6%. Losers: Devyani International Ltd. (DEVYANI) −4.2%, Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −4.0% and Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) −3.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 28 August 2026 the largest were Mastek Ltd. (73.6x), InfoBeans Technologies Ltd. (42.2x) and Tejas Networks Ltd. (39x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 28 August 2026: Wonder Electricals Ltd. (91.6% against 11.3%), Prabha Energy Ltd. (76.9% against 17.3%) and Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 44.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.