OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 27 August 2026

As of 27 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 26 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,090.85 on 27 August 2026, down 116.90 points (−0.48%). Of 2,534 NSE main-board stocks, 910 rose and 1,582 fell; in the Nifty 500, 193 rose and 297 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Pharma led, up 0.84%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 1.80%.

Nifty 50
−0.48%
at 24,090.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
910 / 1,582
42 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
193 / 297
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,090.85−116.90−0.48%
Nifty Next 5074,347.45−153.60−0.21%
Nifty 50023,482.00−77.20−0.33%
Nifty Bank57,509.95−273.80−0.47%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,035.45−65.75−0.10%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,040.65−26.65−0.13%
India VIX11.07+0.50+4.73%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Pharma+0.84%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.73%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.72%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.69%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.68%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+0.67%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.61%
  • Nifty India Defence+0.59%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.80%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.65%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−1.40%
  • Nifty Cement−1.33%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.22%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.16%
  • Nifty Waves−1.10%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.94%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Pharma26,848.75+0.84%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,707.70+0.73%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,737.85+0.72%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,770.50+0.69%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,629.90+0.68%
Nifty Telecommunications3,792.73+0.67%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,175.00+0.61%
Nifty India Defence9,802.35+0.59%
Nifty Capital Goods17,571.18+0.57%
Nifty Hospitals4,482.27+0.57%
Nifty Housing Finance749.36+0.12%
Nifty Power8,616.25+0.12%
Nifty Private Bank27,758.55+0.09%
Nifty Chemicals30,402.70+0.02%
Nifty Energy38,103.95+0.01%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,322.00−0.01%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,558.80−0.05%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,138.90−0.06%
Nifty Realty909.60−0.06%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,944.50−0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,410.91−0.17%
Nifty CPSE6,378.10−0.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,903.10−0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,416.98−0.21%
Nifty Retail3,177.97−0.24%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,463.01−0.25%
Nifty Housing11,950.00−0.27%
Nifty PSE9,701.55−0.27%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,314.40−0.28%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,375.60−0.29%
Nifty Core Housing15,836.45−0.29%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,549.20−0.29%
Nifty Consumer Services3,690.49−0.30%
Nifty Mobility23,731.65−0.31%
Nifty IT30,221.15−0.32%
Nifty India Digital8,751.70−0.38%
Nifty India Consumption11,921.20−0.39%
Nifty Auto28,883.50−0.40%
Nifty Financial Services26,280.65−0.40%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,234.70−0.40%
Nifty MNC33,080.15−0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,553.52−0.43%
Nifty India Internet1,474.90−0.44%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,175.10−0.46%
Nifty Bank57,509.95−0.47%
Nifty FMCG47,030.45−0.47%
Nifty Services Sector30,750.10−0.48%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,506.00−0.51%
Nifty Construction12,128.55−0.52%
Nifty Insurance1,870.48−0.53%
Nifty Infrastructure9,237.80−0.55%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,405.50−0.62%
Nifty Commodities9,814.75−0.63%
Nifty India Tourism7,985.75−0.64%
Nifty Rural15,450.15−0.64%
Nifty NBFC60,294.97−0.67%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,060.65−0.80%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,656.80−0.82%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,855.70−0.85%
Nifty Metal13,425.20−0.86%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,081.92−0.89%
Nifty Media1,596.70−0.89%
Nifty PSU Bank8,587.80−0.94%
Nifty Waves1,918.80−1.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,228.80−1.16%
Nifty Capital Markets5,465.15−1.22%
Nifty Cement14,904.65−1.33%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,442.60−1.40%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,786.50−1.65%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,731.18−1.80%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,177.90+13.04%
2Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLRs 841.15+9.00%
3NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 44.99+8.57%
4Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,274.60+7.81%
5Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 695.85+4.99%
6Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 17,900.00+4.91%
7Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.BHELRs 433.95+4.44%
8Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,405.80+4.30%
9Wockhardt Ltd.WOCKPHARMARs 1,962.00+4.25%
10HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 245.84+4.22%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1The Ramco Cements Ltd.RAMCOCEMRs 892.55−5.11%
2Manappuram Finance Ltd.MANAPPURAMRs 348.00−4.76%
3Container Corporation of India Ltd.CONCORRs 493.05−4.63%
4Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 244.80−4.51%
5ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMCRs 3,093.60−4.01%
6Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,481.90−3.91%
7Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 3,085.00−3.80%
8Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 649.95−3.62%
9Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 536.30−3.55%
10HDFC Asset Management Company Ltd.HDFCAMCRs 2,575.00−3.48%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd.BBTCRs 1,613.60 · +13.1%Rs 1,613.60+13.14%423.5x1,43,19,956norm 33,814
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 124.74 · −20.0%Rs 124.74−20.00%49.4x12,95,66,541norm 26,20,697
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 14.86 · +10.0%Rs 14.86+9.99%40.2x5,81,82,615norm 14,48,626
Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd.IMAGICAARs 60.21 · +20.0%Rs 60.21+19.99%39.2x3,42,42,813norm 8,73,821
INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIACapital GoodsRs 2,177.90 · +13.0%Rs 2,177.90+13.04%31x44,84,559norm 1,44,706
Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Ltd.BOMDYEINGRs 116.95 · +5.2%Rs 116.95+5.15%26.8x1,23,06,360norm 4,59,102
Alok Industries Ltd.ALOKINDSRs 10.43 · −7.5%Rs 10.43−7.54%23.7x6,00,04,535norm 25,28,556
Aye Finance Ltd.AYERs 181.54 · +2.8%Rs 181.54+2.77%21.3x1,36,72,393norm 6,43,160
NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPMetals & MiningRs 44.99 · +8.6%Rs 44.99+8.57%17.8x8,66,68,492norm 48,68,960
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMCFinancial ServicesRs 3,093.60 · −4.0%Rs 3,093.60−4.01%16x47,75,198norm 2,99,067
Whirlpool of India Ltd.WHIRLPOOLConsumer DurablesRs 841.15 · +9.0%Rs 841.15+9.00%15.7x54,52,955norm 3,46,948
Moschip Technologies Ltd.MOSCHIPRs 219.36 · +6.7%Rs 219.36+6.72%15.3x1,74,73,565norm 11,45,791
Ram Ratna Wires Ltd.RAMRATRs 569.60 · +8.8%Rs 569.60+8.76%12.5x37,85,377norm 3,03,717
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.OALRs 428.95 · +6.9%Rs 428.95+6.90%11.3x5,65,331norm 50,013
Advit Jewels Ltd.RAMBHAJORs 263.57 · +3.1%Rs 263.57+3.08%11.2x1,64,11,137norm 14,69,639

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 48.61 · −5.0%Rs 48.61−4.98%100%41.8%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 239.15 · −1.6%Rs 239.15−1.65%70.5%15.1%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,289.80 · −2.7%Rs 2,289.80−2.74%67.2%14.5%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 873.70 · −0.7%Rs 873.70−0.71%62.1%10.8%
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 244.07 · −4.4%Rs 244.07−4.42%60.5%10.1%
Supreme Infrastructure India Ltd.SUPREMEINFRs 84.99 · +0.2%Rs 84.99+0.21%79%31.3%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 558.35 · +1.6%Rs 558.35+1.55%65.4%19.5%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 236.99 · −2.1%Rs 236.99−2.15%56%10.3%
DIC India Ltd.DICINDRs 601.30 · −0.1%Rs 601.30−0.11%84%38.4%
Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AAREYDRUGSRs 84.78 · +5.0%Rs 84.78+4.99%80.3%37.2%
Mrs. Bectors Food Specialities Ltd.BECTORFOODRs 238.12 · −2.1%Rs 238.12−2.10%73.7%31.1%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,041.60 · +0.2%Rs 1,041.60+0.18%58%15.8%
Paushak Ltd.PAUSHAKLTDRs 738.20 · −1.6%Rs 738.20−1.65%64%22.2%
Vedant Fashions Ltd.MANYAVARRs 544.55 · −0.4%Rs 544.55−0.38%59.7%18.6%
GSP Crop Science Ltd.GSPCROPRs 627.75 · −2.4%Rs 627.75−2.39%66.3%25.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 27 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,090.85, down 0.48% from the close on 26 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.47%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.10%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.13%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 27 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Pharma (+0.84%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+0.73%) and Nifty Consumer Durables (+0.72%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−1.80%), Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.65%) and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−1.40%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 27 August 2026?

910 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,582 fell and 42 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 193 rose and 297 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 27 August 2026?

Gainers: INOX India Ltd. (INOXINDIA) +13.0%, Whirlpool of India Ltd. (WHIRLPOOL) +9.0% and NMDC Steel Ltd. (NSLNISP) +8.6%. Losers: The Ramco Cements Ltd. (RAMCOCEM) −5.1%, Manappuram Finance Ltd. (MANAPPURAM) −4.8% and Container Corporation of India Ltd. (CONCOR) −4.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 27 August 2026 the largest were The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd. (423.5x), Wonder Electricals Ltd. (49.4x) and Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd. (40.2x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 27 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 41.8%), Godavari Biorefineries Ltd. (70.5% against 15.1%) and Hester Biosciences Ltd. (67.2% against 14.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.