OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 26 August 2026

As of 26 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 25 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,207.75 on 26 August 2026, down 126.80 points (−0.52%). Of 2,539 NSE main-board stocks, 1,363 rose and 1,137 fell; in the Nifty 500, 256 rose and 237 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Cement led, up 1.66%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.47%.

Nifty 50
−0.52%
at 24,207.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,363 / 1,137
39 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
256 / 237
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,207.75−126.80−0.52%
Nifty Next 5074,501.05−7.85−0.01%
Nifty 50023,559.20−52.40−0.22%
Nifty Bank57,783.75+269.55+0.47%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,101.20−61.70−0.10%
NIFTY Smallcap 10020,067.30+160.70+0.81%
India VIX10.57−0.51−4.60%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Cement+1.66%
  • Nifty Metal+1.27%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.19%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.04%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+0.77%
  • Nifty Financial Services+0.53%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.51%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU+0.49%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.47%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.45%
  • Nifty Infrastructure−1.20%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.20%
  • Nifty Power−1.12%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.11%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−1.06%
  • Nifty India Consumption−1.04%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Cement15,105.60+1.66%
Nifty Metal13,541.70+1.27%
Nifty Chemicals30,397.60+1.19%
Nifty Private Bank27,732.85+1.04%
Nifty PSU Bank8,669.50+0.77%
Nifty Financial Services26,386.75+0.53%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,172.65+0.51%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,833.30+0.49%
Nifty Housing Finance748.47+0.48%
Nifty Bank57,783.75+0.47%
Nifty Capital Markets5,532.70+0.44%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,274.55+0.43%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,651.55+0.30%
Nifty Construction12,192.41+0.28%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services23,050.65+0.23%
Nifty Pharma26,626.30+0.23%
Nifty Insurance1,880.54+0.19%
Nifty Commodities9,876.65+0.10%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,621.30+0.10%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,926.60+0.09%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,497.08+0.08%
Nifty Media1,611.00+0.06%
Nifty India Internet1,481.45+0.01%
Nifty Core Housing15,882.60−0.02%
Nifty Capital Goods17,472.30−0.06%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,586.65−0.07%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,567.60−0.07%
Nifty NBFC60,701.05−0.07%
Nifty Housing11,982.75−0.09%
Nifty MNC33,214.95−0.11%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,463.15−0.12%
Nifty Waves1,940.10−0.15%
Nifty India Defence9,745.00−0.19%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,781.31−0.20%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,413.38−0.27%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,322.35−0.28%
Nifty Services Sector30,899.40−0.32%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,419.75−0.37%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,145.80−0.41%
Nifty India Tourism8,036.90−0.44%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,419.90−0.44%
Nifty Mobility23,805.65−0.47%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,616.73−0.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,495.80−0.49%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,627.25−0.49%
Nifty Rural15,549.55−0.50%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,355.00−0.53%
Nifty Energy38,099.90−0.55%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,149.35−0.58%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,947.20−0.60%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,284.30−0.68%
Nifty Hospitals4,456.80−0.70%
Nifty PSE9,727.85−0.71%
Nifty Auto29,000.15−0.74%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,936.30−0.77%
Nifty India Digital8,784.95−0.79%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,113.40−0.80%
Nifty Consumer Services3,701.62−0.81%
Nifty Realty910.15−0.83%
Nifty Retail3,185.63−0.84%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,448.40−0.93%
Nifty FMCG47,252.90−0.95%
Nifty India Consumption11,968.20−1.04%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,357.40−1.06%
Nifty CPSE6,389.50−1.11%
Nifty Power8,605.81−1.12%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,666.79−1.20%
Nifty Infrastructure9,288.85−1.20%
Nifty Telecommunications3,767.43−1.45%
Nifty IT30,318.85−1.47%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 302.45+7.35%
2IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 94.75+7.29%
3Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 1,047.70+7.01%
4Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 256.35+6.96%
5Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,818.80+6.44%
6Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 41.21+5.80%
7Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 626.50+5.72%
8Steel Authority of India Ltd.SAILRs 194.90+5.59%
9Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMRs 923.05+5.53%
10Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,779.40+5.22%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,182.30−4.17%
2Varun Beverages Ltd.VBLRs 421.25−3.82%
3Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 196.24−3.33%
4Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 613.70−3.12%
5Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 499.50−3.01%
6Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 1,005.00−2.99%
7Tata Communications Ltd.TATACOMMRs 1,649.30−2.98%
8Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,741.40−2.76%
9Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMRs 109.62−2.56%
10Indus Towers Ltd.INDUSTOWERRs 377.70−2.47%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
TCC Concept Ltd.TCCRs 235.15 · −2.9%Rs 235.15−2.93%84.5x49,67,094norm 58,762
Renaissance Global Ltd.RGLRs 152.58 · +14.8%Rs 152.58+14.83%39.1x3,99,25,030norm 10,20,036
Viyash Scientific Ltd.VIYASHRs 263.40 · −5.4%Rs 263.40−5.37%37x11,54,82,970norm 31,22,690
Virtuoso Optoelectronics Ltd.VOEPLRs 579.55 · +16.2%Rs 579.55+16.20%35.1x27,38,620norm 77,946
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 51.16 · −5.0%Rs 51.16−5.00%34.8x3,02,73,546norm 8,70,938
Genesys International Corporation Ltd.GENESYSRs 246.30 · +15.0%Rs 246.30+14.96%22.9x1,82,29,833norm 7,94,374
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd.FMGOETZERs 548.70 · +2.7%Rs 548.70+2.73%16.7x1,81,34,734norm 10,85,197
Cyient Ltd.CYIENTInformation TechnologyRs 1,047.70 · +7.0%Rs 1,047.70+7.01%14x1,17,12,766norm 8,34,899
Advit Jewels Ltd.RAMBHAJORs 255.69 · +19.9%Rs 255.69+19.93%14x1,22,26,520norm 8,72,387
SBFC Finance Ltd.SBFCRs 101.14 · +9.0%Rs 101.14+9.02%12.9x1,71,01,535norm 13,24,079
Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd.MEILRs 297.65 · +7.8%Rs 297.65+7.77%11.8x7,06,621norm 59,850
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 155.92 · +16.3%Rs 155.92+16.34%9.5x1,69,77,054norm 17,94,690
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 126.26 · +5.9%Rs 126.26+5.89%9x16,20,934norm 1,79,111
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 25.30 · +6.3%Rs 25.30+6.30%8.7x70,03,364norm 8,05,744
Jain Irrigation Systems Ltd.JISLJALEQSRs 30.07 · +7.6%Rs 30.07+7.58%8.6x1,90,04,357norm 22,10,507

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 288.72 · +0.4%Rs 288.72+0.36%82.9%22.8%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 879.95 · +1.1%Rs 879.95+1.07%67.1%11.2%
Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AAREYDRUGSRs 80.75 · +5.0%Rs 80.75+4.99%81.8%31.7%
TCPL Packaging Ltd.TCPLPACKRs 3,877.10 · −1.0%Rs 3,877.10−1.02%66.8%19.6%
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,039.75 · −1.7%Rs 1,039.75−1.66%61.4%15.8%
Silgo Retail Ltd.SILGORs 72.85 · +0.7%Rs 72.85+0.66%70.9%25.8%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 379.10 · +1.3%Rs 379.10+1.31%62.2%17.6%
Asian Hotels (North) Ltd.ASIANHOTNRRs 306.70 · +2.5%Rs 306.70+2.46%94.8%50.5%
Mangalam Cement Ltd.MANGLMCEMRs 1,057.70 · +2.2%Rs 1,057.70+2.24%64.1%20.8%
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 349.65 · +0.2%Rs 349.65+0.23%53.7%11.1%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 243.15 · +0.8%Rs 243.15+0.81%57.4%15%
Paushak Ltd.PAUSHAKLTDRs 750.55 · −0.1%Rs 750.55−0.13%63.7%22.3%
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.SAATVIKGLRs 423.85 · +0.5%Rs 423.85+0.47%73.5%32.3%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 501.90 · −0.2%Rs 501.90−0.19%54.3%15.7%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 426.50 · −0.3%Rs 426.50−0.25%51.9%13.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 26 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,207.75, down 0.52% from the close on 25 August 2026. Nifty Bank +0.47%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.10%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.81%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 26 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Cement (+1.66%), Nifty Metal (+1.27%) and Nifty Chemicals (+1.19%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.47%), Nifty Telecommunications (−1.45%) and Nifty Infrastructure (−1.20%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 26 August 2026?

1,363 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,137 fell and 39 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 256 rose and 237 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 26 August 2026?

Gainers: Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +7.3%, IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) +7.3% and Cyient Ltd. (CYIENT) +7.0%. Losers: Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. (CLEANMAX) −4.2%, Varun Beverages Ltd. (VBL) −3.8% and Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. (GROWW) −3.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 26 August 2026 the largest were TCC Concept Ltd. (84.5x), Renaissance Global Ltd. (39.1x) and Viyash Scientific Ltd. (37x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 26 August 2026: Commercial Syn Bags Ltd. (82.9% against 22.8%), Expleo Solutions Ltd. (67.1% against 11.2%) and Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (81.8% against 31.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.