OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 25 August 2026

As of 25 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 24 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,334.55 on 25 August 2026, up 115.50 points (+0.48%). Of 2,534 NSE main-board stocks, 1,052 rose and 1,457 fell; in the Nifty 500, 245 rose and 250 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 2.10%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 2.31%.

Nifty 50
+0.48%
at 24,334.55
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,052 / 1,457
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
245 / 250
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,334.55+115.50+0.48%
Nifty Next 5074,508.90+486.50+0.66%
Nifty 50023,611.60+99.85+0.42%
Nifty Bank57,514.20−11.75−0.02%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,162.90+345.65+0.54%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,906.60−20.15−0.10%
India VIX11.08−0.45−3.90%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+2.10%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.72%
  • Nifty Hospitals+1.34%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.32%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.09%
  • Nifty India Digital+1.02%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.99%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group+0.96%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−2.31%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.77%
  • Nifty Waves−0.34%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.28%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:10−0.25%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.20%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.16%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−0.15%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,822.91+2.10%
Nifty India Internet1,481.35+1.72%
Nifty Hospitals4,488.11+1.34%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,194.95+1.32%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,597.45+1.09%
Nifty India Digital8,854.60+1.02%
Nifty India Tourism8,072.10+0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,121.47+0.96%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,368.05+0.95%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,598.70+0.95%
Nifty Capital Markets5,508.65+0.94%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,829.40+0.93%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,897.45+0.90%
Nifty Pharma26,564.00+0.85%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,486.05+0.83%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,563.55+0.82%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,124.27+0.81%
Nifty NBFC60,745.65+0.81%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,052.70+0.77%
Nifty PSU Bank8,603.65+0.75%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,477.70+0.73%
Nifty Housing Finance744.86+0.70%
Nifty India Consumption12,094.05+0.70%
Nifty Mobility23,917.10+0.65%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,758.25+0.65%
Nifty Infrastructure9,401.35+0.63%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,521.40+0.63%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,082.45+0.61%
Nifty Rural15,627.60+0.59%
Nifty IT30,771.80+0.57%
Nifty Consumer Services3,732.01+0.53%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,195.40+0.50%
Nifty Retail3,212.69+0.49%
Nifty Core Housing15,885.90+0.46%
Nifty Services Sector30,999.60+0.46%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,997.65+0.44%
Nifty Media1,610.00+0.42%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,579.50+0.41%
Nifty Auto29,216.90+0.40%
Nifty FMCG47,706.95+0.38%
Nifty Housing11,993.20+0.37%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,686.98+0.36%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,566.70+0.36%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,565.55+0.35%
Nifty Financial Services26,246.95+0.34%
Nifty Power8,703.09+0.34%
Nifty Cement14,859.20+0.25%
Nifty MNC33,251.85+0.25%
Nifty India Defence9,763.35+0.24%
Nifty Commodities9,866.35+0.19%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,214.90+0.16%
Nifty PSE9,797.35+0.16%
Nifty Construction12,158.12+0.10%
Nifty Realty917.80+0.08%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,331.55+0.06%
Nifty Capital Goods17,482.92+0.01%
Nifty Chemicals30,041.55+0.01%
Nifty Bank57,514.20−0.02%
Nifty Energy38,310.85−0.07%
Nifty Metal13,372.30−0.07%
Nifty Insurance1,876.91−0.09%
Nifty CPSE6,461.35−0.11%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,959.00−0.15%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,417.22−0.16%
Nifty Private Bank27,447.45−0.20%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,426.17−0.25%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,819.35−0.28%
Nifty Waves1,942.95−0.34%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,464.84−0.77%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,787.01−2.31%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 876.10+11.71%
2Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 15.19+7.96%
3Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 979.05+7.70%
4Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 159.63+6.85%
5One 97 Communications Ltd.PAYTMRs 1,718.00+5.82%
6Angel One Ltd.ANGELONERs 300.90+5.21%
7Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd.IREDARs 120.61+4.51%
8City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 221.60+4.43%
9Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,313.40+4.42%
10Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 163.69+3.90%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 532.65−7.23%
2TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 729.40−6.50%
3IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 666.25−4.33%
4Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,542.30−4.09%
5Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 668.10−3.94%
6Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,708.80−3.79%
7Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 352.65−3.41%
8Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 5,273.50−3.32%
9Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 36.20−3.08%
10Federal Bank Ltd.FEDERALBNKRs 346.95−3.02%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd.FMGOETZERs 534.10 · +10.5%Rs 534.10+10.50%431.5x2,07,71,319norm 48,138
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 876.10 · +11.7%Rs 876.10+11.71%337x3,43,07,227norm 1,01,805
Borosil Ltd.BOROLTDRs 261.45 · +2.9%Rs 261.45+2.92%222.7x1,85,93,567norm 83,486
Nitco Ltd.NITCORs 95.78 · −0.5%Rs 95.78−0.52%31.8x2,05,61,837norm 6,47,547
Advit Jewels Ltd.RAMBHAJORs 213.20 · +0.1%Rs 213.20+0.15%25.5x99,24,084norm 3,89,294
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd.RCFRs 124.47 · +4.6%Rs 124.47+4.57%25.1x1,81,00,384norm 7,21,838
National Fertilizers Ltd.NFLRs 72.40 · +2.3%Rs 72.40+2.27%17.9x90,79,148norm 5,06,915
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 141.83 · +8.3%Rs 141.83+8.27%17.4x17,30,034norm 99,235
Godrej Agrovet Ltd.GODREJAGRORs 610.10 · +6.5%Rs 610.10+6.52%16.7x34,98,758norm 2,09,868
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd.SPICRs 70.51 · +1.8%Rs 70.51+1.75%10.8x30,56,299norm 2,83,624
Waterways Leisure Tourism Ltd.CORDELIARs 104.45 · +0.1%Rs 104.45+0.09%10x46,73,297norm 4,65,147
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.RATNAMANIRs 2,711.50 · +0.5%Rs 2,711.50+0.54%9.8x10,08,208norm 1,02,990
Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd.ENTERORs 1,633.00 · +6.8%Rs 1,633.00+6.75%9.1x22,29,594norm 2,45,781
Chalet Hotels Ltd.CHALETRs 894.05 · +2.8%Rs 894.05+2.82%8.9x10,31,889norm 1,16,025
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 402.40 · −4.8%Rs 402.40−4.82%8.8x20,65,646norm 2,35,015

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Vedant Fashions Ltd.MANYAVARRs 536.50 · +0.5%Rs 536.50+0.48%96.6%13.9%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 53.85 · −5.0%Rs 53.85−4.99%100%30.7%
ASK Automotive Ltd.ASKAUTOLTDRs 605.20 · −1.7%Rs 605.20−1.66%77.6%15.1%
Magellanic Cloud Ltd.MCLOUDRs 29.00 · −2.0%Rs 29.00−1.96%81.9%31.2%
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 595.55 · +1.3%Rs 595.55+1.30%56.7%11%
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 141.59 · −0.1%Rs 141.59−0.13%57.5%13.2%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 354.50 · −1.2%Rs 354.50−1.17%57.7%14.5%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 502.85 · −0.8%Rs 502.85−0.75%58%15.5%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 870.65 · −1.3%Rs 870.65−1.29%53.6%11.2%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 241.43 · +0.3%Rs 241.43+0.27%51.5%10.3%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 531.95 · −2.5%Rs 531.95−2.55%60.7%19.6%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 683.75 · −1.6%Rs 683.75−1.60%54.4%14.2%
Shree Cement Ltd.SHREECEMConstruction MaterialsRs 24,440.00 · +1.8%Rs 24,440.00+1.75%87.4%47.4%
Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AAREYDRUGSRs 76.91 · −1.5%Rs 76.91−1.52%68.9%29.1%
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 10,083.00 · −0.3%Rs 10,083.00−0.26%60.5%21.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 25 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,334.55, up 0.48% from the close on 24 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.02%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.54%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.10%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 25 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+2.10%), Nifty India Internet (+1.72%) and Nifty Hospitals (+1.34%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−2.31%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−0.77%) and Nifty Waves (−0.34%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 25 August 2026?

1,052 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,457 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 245 rose and 250 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 25 August 2026?

Gainers: Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) +11.7%, Vodafone Idea Ltd. (IDEA) +8.0% and Cyient Ltd. (CYIENT) +7.7%. Losers: Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) −7.2%, TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −6.5% and IIFL Finance Ltd. (IIFL) −4.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 25 August 2026 the largest were Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Ltd. (431.5x), Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (337x) and Borosil Ltd. (222.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 25 August 2026: Vedant Fashions Ltd. (96.6% against 13.9%), Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.7%) and ASK Automotive Ltd. (77.6% against 15.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.