OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 24 August 2026

As of 24 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 21 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,219.05 on 24 August 2026, down 32.95 points (−0.14%). Of 2,539 NSE main-board stocks, 1,129 rose and 1,385 fell; in the Nifty 500, 212 rose and 279 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Metal led, up 1.59%, and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions trailed, down 1.04%.

Nifty 50
−0.14%
at 24,219.05
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,129 / 1,385
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
212 / 279
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,219.05−32.95−0.14%
Nifty Next 5074,022.40+30.30+0.04%
Nifty 50023,511.75−18.55−0.08%
Nifty Bank57,525.95−236.00−0.41%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,817.25+81.50+0.13%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,926.75−51.00−0.26%
India VIX11.53+0.33+2.95%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Metal+1.59%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.04%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+0.98%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.63%
  • Nifty Realty+0.60%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.50%
  • Nifty Commodities+0.44%
  • Nifty Retail+0.42%

Laggards

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−1.04%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.94%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.93%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−0.81%
  • Nifty Cement−0.75%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.66%
  • Nifty Media−0.58%
  • Nifty Bank−0.41%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Metal13,381.45+1.59%
Nifty Telecommunications3,744.30+1.04%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,852.94+0.98%
Nifty Capital Markets5,457.25+0.63%
Nifty Realty917.10+0.60%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,961.90+0.50%
Nifty Commodities9,847.50+0.44%
Nifty Retail3,197.18+0.42%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,429.69+0.32%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group10,025.07+0.29%
Nifty Consumer Services3,712.25+0.26%
Nifty Energy38,335.85+0.22%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,511.30+0.22%
Nifty IT30,596.90+0.21%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,419.47+0.20%
Nifty Capital Goods17,481.65+0.19%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,061.75+0.19%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,897.70+0.18%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,197.00+0.13%
Nifty MNC33,168.60+0.12%
Nifty Housing11,949.10+0.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,514.00+0.05%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,967.00+0.05%
Nifty FMCG47,527.80+0.04%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,251.40+0.03%
Nifty Hospitals4,428.85+0.01%
Nifty India Digital8,764.95+0.01%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,424.70+0.01%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,418.00−0.04%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,816.64−0.06%
Nifty PSE9,781.85−0.07%
Nifty Auto29,101.30−0.08%
Nifty India Consumption12,009.55−0.08%
Nifty Pharma26,339.30−0.08%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,374.70−0.09%
Nifty Mobility23,763.45−0.09%
Nifty Chemicals30,038.65−0.10%
Nifty Construction12,145.82−0.11%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,364.95−0.12%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,134.20−0.12%
Nifty Waves1,949.50−0.12%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,241.90−0.13%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,634.95−0.14%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,586.45−0.14%
Nifty Power8,673.33−0.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,395.70−0.17%
Nifty CPSE6,468.30−0.18%
Nifty India Tourism7,993.25−0.18%
Nifty India Internet1,456.25−0.22%
Nifty Infrastructure9,342.60−0.22%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,652.70−0.25%
Nifty Services Sector30,857.55−0.26%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,329.40−0.27%
Nifty Core Housing15,813.85−0.29%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,452.55−0.32%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,466.40−0.32%
Nifty Private Bank27,501.80−0.32%
Nifty Rural15,536.40−0.34%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,605.10−0.37%
Nifty NBFC60,259.28−0.38%
Nifty Financial Services26,158.50−0.39%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,827.35−0.39%
Nifty Bank57,525.95−0.41%
Nifty Media1,603.30−0.58%
Nifty Insurance1,878.64−0.66%
Nifty Cement14,822.15−0.75%
Nifty Housing Finance739.71−0.81%
Nifty PSU Bank8,539.75−0.93%
Nifty India Defence9,739.60−0.94%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,476.25−1.04%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMRs 113.50+9.74%
2LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSRs 459.00+7.34%
3IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 87.93+6.92%
4Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 168.84+6.46%
5Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 3,209.00+6.19%
6Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 562.50+5.64%
7PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 21,672.00+5.06%
8Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 658.50+5.00%
9Siemens Ltd.SIEMENSRs 4,114.00+4.95%
10Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 234.32+4.59%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 241.51−10.98%
2Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,341.50−5.39%
3Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,158.40−4.84%
4Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 695.50−4.64%
5Gabriel India Ltd.GABRIELRs 1,358.90−4.34%
6Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 1,122.20−4.07%
7Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 500.00−4.02%
8Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.TENNINDRs 553.50−3.93%
9Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,184.50−3.70%
10CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,442.30−3.60%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 549.00 · +18.3%Rs 549.00+18.26%91.6x1,19,21,010norm 1,30,145
TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd.TVSSCSRs 132.99 · +9.5%Rs 132.99+9.51%75.9x4,03,50,034norm 5,31,705
LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 459.00 · +7.3%Rs 459.00+7.34%47.9x4,18,91,152norm 8,73,830
Marathon Nextgen Realty Ltd.MARATHONRs 422.80 · +20.0%Rs 422.80+19.99%39.7x31,83,615norm 80,177
Quadrant Future Tek Ltd.QUADFUTURERs 447.30 · +10.3%Rs 447.30+10.35%37.3x2,38,56,672norm 6,39,560
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 312.75 · +8.5%Rs 312.75+8.46%36.6x28,14,090norm 76,914
IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIFinancial ServicesRs 87.93 · +6.9%Rs 87.93+6.92%18.1x7,27,43,077norm 40,16,412
Vishal Mega Mart Ltd.VMMConsumer ServicesRs 113.50 · +9.7%Rs 113.50+9.74%17.1x15,46,04,116norm 90,61,261
BLS International Services Ltd.BLSConsumer ServicesRs 241.51 · −11.0%Rs 241.51−10.98%15.9x2,96,83,584norm 18,70,468
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.RATNAMANIRs 2,697.00 · +14.6%Rs 2,697.00+14.55%15.4x9,03,553norm 58,663
Max Estates Ltd.MAXESTATESRs 549.15 · +11.0%Rs 549.15+10.97%13.6x19,64,053norm 1,43,994
Gujarat Themis Biosyn Ltd.GUJTHEMRs 411.70 · +8.0%Rs 411.70+8.00%12.1x12,15,058norm 1,00,648
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 120.81 · +13.8%Rs 120.81+13.82%10.8x10,93,612norm 1,01,385
Optiemus Infracom Ltd.OPTIEMUSRs 585.70 · +8.4%Rs 585.70+8.42%10.5x21,49,734norm 2,04,862
E.I.D. Parry (India) Ltd.EIDPARRYFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 823.95 · +3.3%Rs 823.95+3.34%10.3x56,15,486norm 5,42,845

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 56.68 · −5.0%Rs 56.68−4.99%100%31.5%
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd.GENCONRs 41.57 · −1.4%Rs 41.57−1.45%66.9%13.9%
Cheviot Company Ltd.CHEVIOTRs 1,166.30 · +0.0%Rs 1,166.30+0.01%84.1%33.8%
Monarch Networth Capital Ltd.MONARCHRs 384.80 · −0.2%Rs 384.80−0.17%78%28.6%
Wonder Electricals Ltd.WELRs 135.94 · −3.8%Rs 135.94−3.77%70%21.6%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,364.50 · −0.1%Rs 2,364.50−0.14%64.4%16.9%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 485.80 · −1.2%Rs 485.80−1.22%55.1%8.8%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 56.85 · −2.4%Rs 56.85−2.35%69.6%23.7%
Aastha Spintex Ltd.AASTHARs 73.01 · −0.0%Rs 73.01−0.03%67.7%22.5%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,789.60 · −1.1%Rs 1,789.60−1.08%61.9%17.1%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 45.40 · −4.2%Rs 45.40−4.24%61%16.8%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 431.35 · −2.9%Rs 431.35−2.87%57.3%13.5%
Jubilant Agri and Consumer Products Ltd.JUBLCPLRs 2,127.10 · −4.5%Rs 2,127.10−4.52%73.6%30%
InfoBeans Technologies Ltd.INFOBEANRs 155.17 · −1.5%Rs 155.17−1.48%68.5%25%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 240.85 · −1.4%Rs 240.85−1.39%56.5%14.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 24 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,219.05, down 0.14% from the close on 21 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.41%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.13%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.26%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 24 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Metal (+1.59%), Nifty Telecommunications (+1.04%) and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+0.98%). Worst: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (−1.04%), Nifty India Defence (−0.94%) and Nifty PSU Bank (−0.93%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 24 August 2026?

1,129 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,385 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 212 rose and 279 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 24 August 2026?

Gainers: Vishal Mega Mart Ltd. (VMM) +9.7%, LT Foods Ltd. (LTFOODS) +7.3% and IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) +6.9%. Losers: BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS) −11.0%, Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) −5.4% and Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) −4.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 24 August 2026 the largest were Shanthi Gears Ltd. (91.6x), TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd. (75.9x) and LT Foods Ltd. (47.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 24 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 31.5%), Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd. (66.9% against 13.9%) and Cheviot Company Ltd. (84.1% against 33.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.