OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 21 August 2026

As of 21 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 20 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,252.00 on 21 August 2026, up 20.15 points (+0.08%). Of 2,534 NSE main-board stocks, 1,246 rose and 1,241 fell; in the Nifty 500, 224 rose and 262 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Insurance led, up 0.90%, and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol trailed, down 1.38%.

Nifty 50
+0.08%
at 24,252.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,246 / 1,241
47 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
224 / 262
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,252.00+20.15+0.08%
Nifty Next 5073,992.10−202.05−0.27%
Nifty 50023,530.30+17.35+0.07%
Nifty Bank57,761.95+266.05+0.46%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,735.75+64.20+0.10%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,977.75+136.30+0.69%
India VIX11.20+0.44+4.09%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Insurance+0.90%
  • Nifty Metal+0.86%
  • Nifty Power+0.86%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.80%
  • Nifty Construction+0.77%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+0.61%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.60%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.57%

Laggards

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.38%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−0.83%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.74%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.60%
  • Nifty Auto−0.60%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−0.55%
  • Nifty Media−0.54%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.53%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Insurance1,891.19+0.90%
Nifty Metal13,172.60+0.86%
Nifty Power8,686.62+0.86%
Nifty CPSE6,480.20+0.80%
Nifty Construction12,159.55+0.77%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,855.70+0.61%
Nifty India Internet1,459.50+0.60%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,491.75+0.57%
Nifty Private Bank27,590.65+0.51%
Nifty Bank57,761.95+0.46%
Nifty PSE9,788.30+0.46%
Nifty Capital Markets5,423.15+0.43%
Nifty Telecommunications3,705.63+0.42%
Nifty Realty911.60+0.40%
Nifty NBFC60,489.52+0.39%
Nifty India Defence9,832.35+0.32%
Nifty Energy38,252.20+0.26%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,724.55+0.24%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,148.40+0.24%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,558.85+0.23%
Nifty Capital Goods17,448.58+0.22%
Nifty Commodities9,804.60+0.22%
Nifty Financial Services26,261.00+0.22%
Nifty Waves1,951.85+0.22%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,580.85+0.19%
Nifty Housing11,940.55+0.16%
Nifty Infrastructure9,362.95+0.15%
Nifty Services Sector30,936.50+0.15%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,043.10+0.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,996.39+0.12%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,182.75+0.04%
Nifty PSU Bank8,620.00+0.04%
Nifty India Digital8,763.75+0.02%
Nifty Retail3,183.72+0.01%
Nifty Cement14,933.450.00%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,387.00−0.01%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.20−0.01%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,291.75−0.02%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,956.80−0.03%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,952.10−0.03%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,416.63−0.06%
Nifty Consumer Services3,702.67−0.07%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,382.90−0.09%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,247.15−0.14%
Nifty Rural15,590.00−0.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,656.05−0.20%
Nifty Pharma26,359.75−0.21%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,425.12−0.21%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,474.35−0.23%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,423.90−0.25%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,782.55−0.25%
Nifty MNC33,128.35−0.25%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,431.90−0.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,506.30−0.29%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,838.55−0.32%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,423.60−0.33%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,837.46−0.34%
Nifty India Consumption12,018.85−0.40%
Nifty Mobility23,784.05−0.45%
Nifty Hospitals4,428.24−0.46%
Nifty IT30,532.25−0.46%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,624.85−0.48%
Nifty India Tourism8,007.90−0.53%
Nifty Media1,612.70−0.54%
Nifty Housing Finance745.74−0.55%
Nifty Auto29,124.60−0.60%
Nifty Chemicals30,067.65−0.60%
Nifty FMCG47,510.95−0.74%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,338.30−0.83%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,825.31−1.38%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 2,311.90+15.30%
2Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 158.60+9.01%
3Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWRs 291.65+8.12%
4JBM Auto Ltd.JBMARs 673.95+8.12%
5NCC Ltd.NCCRs 149.56+6.78%
6IIFL Finance Ltd.IIFLRs 679.80+6.77%
7Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 3,072.90+6.14%
8Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,417.90+6.11%
9Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 23.45+5.87%
10PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 20,629.00+5.13%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 654.40−7.07%
2Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 729.35−4.92%
3Britannia Industries Ltd.BRITANNIARs 5,365.00−3.30%
4Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXORs 2,902.20−3.25%
5Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 534.65−3.11%
6Usha Martin Ltd.USHAMARTRs 481.30−2.90%
7Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,719.40−2.84%
8Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,406.30−2.71%
9CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLRs 1,082.30−2.71%
10Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.COHANCERs 463.00−2.64%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Shanthi Gears Ltd.SHANTIGEARRs 464.25 · +20.0%Rs 464.25+19.99%60.3x19,72,065norm 32,683
JBM Auto Ltd.JBMAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 673.95 · +8.1%Rs 673.95+8.12%58.4x1,31,84,218norm 2,25,917
Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd.WELSPLSOLRs 51.38 · +6.1%Rs 51.38+6.14%30.7x93,55,286norm 3,04,304
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd.RIILRs 786.10 · +6.5%Rs 786.10+6.55%30.4x12,49,232norm 41,104
Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPCapital GoodsRs 2,311.90 · +15.3%Rs 2,311.90+15.30%26.7x1,99,63,038norm 7,48,154
Kilburn Engineering Ltd.KLBRENG-BRs 397.40 · +11.1%Rs 397.40+11.11%24.7x38,33,782norm 1,55,165
Quadrant Future Tek Ltd.QUADFUTURERs 405.35 · +20.0%Rs 405.35+20.00%22.7x75,04,777norm 3,30,265
Thomas Cook (India) Ltd.THOMASCOOKRs 113.17 · +11.4%Rs 113.17+11.41%17.6x2,55,66,919norm 14,56,255
Welspun Enterprises Ltd.WELENTRs 631.45 · +8.0%Rs 631.45+8.00%17.1x56,56,444norm 3,30,342
Master Trust Ltd.MASTERTRRs 84.99 · +9.0%Rs 84.99+8.96%16.8x35,31,062norm 2,10,353
Jindal Saw Ltd.JINDALSAWCapital GoodsRs 291.65 · +8.1%Rs 291.65+8.12%16.5x1,68,02,060norm 10,20,979
NCC Ltd.NCCConstructionRs 149.56 · +6.8%Rs 149.56+6.78%13.1x2,08,23,822norm 15,86,117
Kwality Wall's (India) Ltd.KWILRs 48.35 · +11.2%Rs 48.35+11.23%11.4x24,04,73,970norm 2,11,82,264
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.SAATVIKGLRs 418.95 · +4.5%Rs 418.95+4.48%11.2x11,09,085norm 99,285
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.MAHSEAMLESRs 634.15 · +3.9%Rs 634.15+3.86%8.4x10,05,145norm 1,20,291

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 107.97 · −1.7%Rs 107.97−1.74%91%9.5%
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 59.66 · −5.0%Rs 59.66−5.00%100%31.1%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 491.80 · +0.0%Rs 491.80+0.01%74.7%8.8%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,367.80 · −1.9%Rs 2,367.80−1.88%69.4%17.1%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 286.17 · −1.2%Rs 286.17−1.24%73.2%22.2%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,284.10 · +0.6%Rs 1,284.10+0.64%87.9%40.2%
Aastha Spintex Ltd.AASTHARs 73.03 · −0.4%Rs 73.03−0.40%64.8%17.6%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 41.44 · +0.7%Rs 41.44+0.66%65.6%19.9%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 236.54 · +1.5%Rs 236.54+1.52%54%9.8%
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd.GODAVARIBRs 244.25 · −0.6%Rs 244.25−0.63%58.5%14.5%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,809.10 · −0.6%Rs 1,809.10−0.62%60.5%17.1%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 667.00 · +1.2%Rs 667.00+1.20%55.9%13.3%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 58.22 · −0.1%Rs 58.22−0.05%65.6%23.8%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 444.10 · −0.6%Rs 444.10−0.60%55%13.5%
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 117.81 · +1.0%Rs 117.81+1.01%70.8%29.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 21 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,252.00, up 0.08% from the close on 20 August 2026. Nifty Bank +0.46%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.10%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.69%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 21 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Insurance (+0.90%), Nifty Metal (+0.86%) and Nifty Power (+0.86%). Worst: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (−1.38%), Nifty EV & New Age Automotive (−0.83%) and Nifty FMCG (−0.74%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 21 August 2026?

1,246 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,241 fell and 47 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 224 rose and 262 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 21 August 2026?

Gainers: Welspun Corp Ltd. (WELCORP) +15.3%, Urban Company Ltd. (URBANCO) +9.0% and Jindal Saw Ltd. (JINDALSAW) +8.1%. Losers: Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd. (HSCL) −7.1%, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) −4.9% and Britannia Industries Ltd. (BRITANNIA) −3.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 21 August 2026 the largest were Shanthi Gears Ltd. (60.3x), JBM Auto Ltd. (58.4x) and Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd. (30.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 21 August 2026: Prism Johnson Ltd. (91% against 9.5%), Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 31.1%) and Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd. (74.7% against 8.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.