OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 18 August 2026

As of 18 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 17 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,154.90 on 18 August 2026, down 132.75 points (−0.55%). Of 2,524 NSE main-board stocks, 1,099 rose and 1,392 fell; in the Nifty 500, 190 rose and 303 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 1.29%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.93%.

Nifty 50
−0.55%
at 24,154.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,099 / 1,392
33 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
190 / 303
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,154.90−132.75−0.55%
Nifty Next 5074,308.90−165.20−0.22%
Nifty 50023,472.40−92.05−0.39%
Nifty Bank57,262.40−235.40−0.41%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,539.40−277.60−0.43%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,808.85−0.400.00%
India VIX11.39+0.06+0.53%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+1.29%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.57%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+0.56%
  • Nifty Hospitals+0.42%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.41%
  • Nifty Media+0.40%
  • Nifty Auto+0.30%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.30%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.93%
  • Nifty Realty−1.42%
  • Nifty India Digital−1.23%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.11%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.05%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.01%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.90%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.90%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,968.25+1.29%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,475.32+0.57%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,677.54+0.56%
Nifty Hospitals4,512.35+0.42%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,232.45+0.41%
Nifty Media1,602.20+0.40%
Nifty Auto29,264.55+0.30%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,548.05+0.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,992.35+0.23%
Nifty Waves1,941.60+0.23%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,463.70+0.21%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,231.15+0.20%
Nifty CPSE6,466.05+0.16%
Nifty Chemicals30,716.70+0.08%
Nifty Pharma26,361.90+0.08%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,388.30+0.07%
Nifty Power8,691.74−0.02%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,607.80−0.02%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,530.90−0.04%
Nifty Capital Markets5,315.80−0.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,972.01−0.05%
Nifty Mobility23,780.65−0.06%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,359.85−0.12%
Nifty Telecommunications3,721.86−0.12%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,421.07−0.15%
Nifty NBFC59,907.87−0.16%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,553.40−0.18%
Nifty Energy38,578.85−0.19%
Nifty Housing Finance743.09−0.19%
Nifty Cement14,957.75−0.22%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,420.70−0.22%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,429.12−0.22%
Nifty Private Bank27,247.90−0.23%
Nifty PSE9,838.50−0.23%
Nifty Insurance1,870.13−0.24%
Nifty Capital Goods17,605.23−0.25%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,356.75−0.27%
Nifty Commodities9,814.95−0.29%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,188.65−0.39%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,264.70−0.40%
Nifty Bank57,262.40−0.41%
Nifty Financial Services26,108.00−0.42%
Nifty Infrastructure9,376.55−0.42%
Nifty Consumer Services3,641.97−0.47%
Nifty Construction12,095.18−0.49%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,428.40−0.49%
Nifty India Consumption12,004.70−0.50%
Nifty Retail3,130.93−0.50%
Nifty Housing11,896.80−0.59%
Nifty Rural15,579.15−0.60%
Nifty Metal13,025.30−0.61%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,891.60−0.61%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,335.99−0.63%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,134.15−0.64%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,520.90−0.67%
Nifty India Tourism8,006.20−0.67%
Nifty Services Sector30,759.75−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,643.88−0.73%
Nifty MNC33,339.55−0.73%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,940.95−0.76%
Nifty FMCG47,734.80−0.77%
Nifty India Internet1,418.10−0.79%
Nifty Core Housing15,776.65−0.90%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,366.90−0.90%
Nifty PSU Bank8,618.50−1.01%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,897.40−1.05%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,844.95−1.11%
Nifty India Digital8,626.15−1.23%
Nifty Realty895.80−1.42%
Nifty IT30,213.45−1.93%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 929.20+8.30%
2Tube Investments of India Ltd.TIINDIARs 2,959.00+7.94%
3Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 286.25+7.45%
4Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXORs 2,877.40+6.46%
5Action Construction Equipment Ltd.ACERs 1,184.80+6.38%
6Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,982.40+6.32%
7Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,367.70+6.25%
8Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 284.03+6.25%
9Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,391.40+6.04%
10Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 177.79+5.73%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd.SBICARDRs 615.00−4.17%
2Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 74.95−4.07%
3PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 19,791.00−3.85%
4Oberoi Realty Ltd.OBEROIRLTYRs 1,858.00−3.78%
5Torrent Power Ltd.TORNTPOWERRs 1,264.10−3.71%
6Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,211.10−3.42%
7MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,432.00−3.11%
8Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.COLPALRs 1,903.00−3.11%
9NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 40.49−3.04%
10LTM Ltd.LTMRs 4,562.20−2.93%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 651.15 · +11.1%Rs 651.15+11.08%76.7x1,78,85,822norm 2,33,297
Indo Count Industries Ltd.ICILRs 437.70 · +12.6%Rs 437.70+12.61%52.7x2,52,17,573norm 4,78,377
Subex Ltd.SUBEXLTDRs 16.49 · +16.9%Rs 16.49+16.87%36.8x4,46,77,415norm 12,15,279
Nitin Spinners Ltd.NITINSPINRs 606.90 · +9.6%Rs 606.90+9.60%31.4x37,03,991norm 1,17,895
Regaal Resources Ltd.REGAALRs 99.53 · +10.0%Rs 99.53+10.03%21.9x29,75,990norm 1,36,045
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 165.88 · +3.4%Rs 165.88+3.36%17.3x1,98,51,829norm 11,46,784
PAKKA Ltd.PAKKARs 95.49 · +7.0%Rs 95.49+6.96%17.2x23,69,403norm 1,37,539
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd.AHLUCONTRs 707.70 · −10.8%Rs 707.70−10.85%16.4x5,45,925norm 33,219
India Glycols Ltd.INDIAGLYCORs 1,139.20 · +6.4%Rs 1,139.20+6.38%15.4x20,53,627norm 1,33,140
Tube Investments of India Ltd.TIINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,959.00 · +7.9%Rs 2,959.00+7.94%12.5x41,88,005norm 3,34,447
Baazar Style Retail Ltd.STYLEBAAZARs 402.65 · +5.0%Rs 402.65+4.99%10.9x48,55,079norm 4,44,464
NGL Fine-Chem Ltd.NGLFINERs 3,023.50 · +4.0%Rs 3,023.50+3.96%10.5x1,10,560norm 10,488
Sigachi Industries Ltd.SIGACHIRs 29.61 · +12.4%Rs 29.61+12.37%10.1x1,03,61,044norm 10,28,427
Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVTextilesRs 177.79 · +5.7%Rs 177.79+5.73%9.6x5,37,08,881norm 56,08,416
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd.SOUTHWESTRs 221.35 · −2.2%Rs 221.35−2.18%9.4x24,33,833norm 2,59,165

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 69.57 · −5.0%Rs 69.57−5.00%100%31%
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd.FISCHERRs 38.13 · +2.3%Rs 38.13+2.31%92%27.8%
Sharat Industries Ltd.SHINDLRs 159.21 · −1.6%Rs 159.21−1.63%85.7%30%
Urban Company Ltd.URBANCOConsumer ServicesRs 144.97 · +0.3%Rs 144.97+0.26%80.5%26%
Ugro Capital Ltd.UGROCAPRs 90.80 · −2.1%Rs 90.80−2.10%85.8%35.4%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 365.75 · +0.2%Rs 365.75+0.21%60.6%11.2%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 371.90 · −0.8%Rs 371.90−0.85%64.5%17.4%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 58.72 · 0.0%Rs 58.720.00%70.2%23.6%
Supreme Infrastructure India Ltd.SUPREMEINFRs 87.06 · −4.0%Rs 87.06−3.97%74.2%27.9%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 501.10 · +0.3%Rs 501.10+0.30%53.7%9.1%
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 1,264.15 · +1.0%Rs 1,264.15+0.96%54.6%10.3%
Suryoday Small Finance Bank Ltd.SURYODAYRs 151.92 · −1.4%Rs 151.92−1.36%55.8%11.5%
Indraprastha Medical Corporation Ltd.INDRAMEDCORs 368.95 · −0.2%Rs 368.95−0.22%67.9%24.6%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd.DBLRs 421.20 · +0.4%Rs 421.20+0.38%55.1%12.7%
Orient Technologies Ltd.ORIENTTECHRs 249.60 · −2.1%Rs 249.60−2.06%57.4%15.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 18 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,154.90, down 0.55% from the close on 17 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.41%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.43%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 0.00%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 18 August 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+1.29%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+0.57%) and Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+0.56%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.93%), Nifty Realty (−1.42%) and Nifty India Digital (−1.23%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 18 August 2026?

1,099 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,392 fell and 33 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 190 rose and 303 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 18 August 2026?

Gainers: Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd. (JYOTICNC) +8.3%, Tube Investments of India Ltd. (TIINDIA) +7.9% and Prime Focus Ltd. (PFOCUS) +7.5%. Losers: SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. (SBICARD) −4.2%, Inox Wind Ltd. (INOXWIND) −4.1% and PTC Industries Ltd. (PTCIL) −3.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 18 August 2026 the largest were Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd. (76.7x), Indo Count Industries Ltd. (52.7x) and Subex Ltd. (36.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 18 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 31%), Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd. (92% against 27.8%) and Sharat Industries Ltd. (85.7% against 30%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.