OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 19 August 2026

As of 19 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 18 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,078.30 on 19 August 2026, down 76.60 points (−0.32%). Of 2,528 NSE main-board stocks, 901 rose and 1,600 fell; in the Nifty 500, 151 rose and 342 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 1.21%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 1.49%.

Nifty 50
−0.32%
at 24,078.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
901 / 1,600
27 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
151 / 342
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,078.30−76.60−0.32%
Nifty Next 5073,900.65−408.25−0.55%
Nifty 50023,386.20−86.20−0.37%
Nifty Bank57,239.75−22.65−0.04%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,408.75−130.65−0.21%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,707.15−101.70−0.51%
India VIX11.32−0.07−0.61%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+1.21%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.01%
  • Nifty IT+0.73%
  • Nifty India Digital+0.66%
  • Nifty Retail+0.59%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+0.45%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+0.43%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+0.33%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−1.49%
  • Nifty Energy−1.18%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−1.17%
  • Nifty Power−1.15%
  • Nifty Construction−1.15%
  • Nifty Hospitals−1.06%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.03%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.94%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,709.95+1.21%
Nifty India Internet1,432.45+1.01%
Nifty IT30,433.05+0.73%
Nifty India Digital8,682.75+0.66%
Nifty Retail3,149.32+0.59%
Nifty Consumer Services3,658.37+0.45%
Nifty Housing Finance746.27+0.43%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,380.10+0.33%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,922.25+0.25%
Nifty Capital Markets5,327.40+0.22%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,154.90+0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,667.24+0.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,543.50+0.16%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,561.95+0.14%
Nifty India Tourism8,013.00+0.08%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,276.55+0.03%
Nifty PSU Bank8,617.65−0.01%
Nifty Metal13,023.25−0.02%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,940.65−0.02%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,600.55−0.03%
Nifty Bank57,239.75−0.04%
Nifty Realty895.35−0.05%
Nifty Mobility23,762.25−0.08%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,354.90−0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,428.04−0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,419.55−0.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,939.76−0.14%
Nifty India Consumption11,986.85−0.15%
Nifty Private Bank27,207.70−0.15%
Nifty Pharma26,313.80−0.18%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,360.25−0.19%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,853.40−0.20%
Nifty Core Housing15,743.30−0.21%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,322.50−0.22%
Nifty Services Sector30,682.90−0.25%
Nifty Auto29,185.40−0.27%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,412.80−0.31%
Nifty Housing11,854.60−0.35%
Nifty Financial Services26,013.00−0.36%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,320.50−0.38%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,198.60−0.41%
Nifty Rural15,515.30−0.41%
Nifty Insurance1,862.36−0.42%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,474.40−0.48%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,176.90−0.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,923.28−0.49%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,437.55−0.51%
Nifty FMCG47,473.90−0.55%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,466.40−0.60%
Nifty Commodities9,755.15−0.61%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,826.05−0.66%
Nifty NBFC59,490.02−0.70%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,363.30−0.74%
Nifty Infrastructure9,305.55−0.76%
Nifty Waves1,926.75−0.76%
Nifty Cement14,842.65−0.77%
Nifty MNC33,072.90−0.80%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,086.85−0.84%
Nifty Telecommunications3,689.83−0.86%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,772.70−0.88%
Nifty PSE9,750.85−0.89%
Nifty Media1,587.65−0.91%
Nifty CPSE6,405.15−0.94%
Nifty Chemicals30,400.00−1.03%
Nifty Hospitals4,464.46−1.06%
Nifty Construction11,956.50−1.15%
Nifty Power8,592.12−1.15%
Nifty Capital Goods17,398.97−1.17%
Nifty Energy38,124.45−1.18%
Nifty India Defence9,819.45−1.49%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXORs 3,032.40+5.39%
2ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd.ICICIAMCRs 3,260.90+4.99%
3Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,823.30+4.92%
4Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 894.50+4.19%
5R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,898.80+4.09%
6Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd.NAM-INDIARs 1,217.00+3.96%
7Elgi Equipments Ltd.ELGIEQUIPRs 637.80+3.84%
8Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELRs 287.25+3.64%
9Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 273.05+3.49%
10Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,973.90+2.96%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 5,065.00−5.41%
2CESC Ltd.CESCRs 159.66−4.95%
3Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,228.90−4.79%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,265.70−4.40%
5Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIARs 721.30−4.22%
6Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 33,800.00−4.18%
7Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 750.25−4.04%
8Brainbees Solutions Ltd.FIRSTCRYRs 196.50−3.98%
9Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,540.70−3.89%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 621.20−3.84%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 139.50 · +15.1%Rs 139.50+15.09%122.6x4,96,51,038norm 4,04,933
Excel Industries Ltd.EXCELINDUSRs 1,133.25 · +15.0%Rs 1,133.25+15.03%96.9x10,55,831norm 10,895
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.ASTERDMHealthcareRs 800.20 · −2.2%Rs 800.20−2.18%94.4x7,39,48,298norm 7,83,296
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 518.55 · +2.1%Rs 518.55+2.14%74x47,92,216norm 64,778
D-Link (India) Ltd.DLINKINDIARs 445.75 · +6.4%Rs 445.75+6.42%28x25,80,208norm 92,267
Railtel Corporation Of India Ltd.RAILTELTelecommunicationRs 287.25 · +3.6%Rs 287.25+3.64%25.2x1,23,40,844norm 4,89,032
Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd.BAJAJHINDRs 20.38 · +9.6%Rs 20.38+9.57%23.1x17,65,15,155norm 76,41,029
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 186.04 · +12.2%Rs 186.04+12.15%18.8x3,91,49,680norm 20,84,098
Prabha Energy Ltd.PRABHARs 199.79 · +4.0%Rs 199.79+3.95%17.2x53,65,224norm 3,11,099
Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd.GLAXOHealthcareRs 3,032.40 · +5.4%Rs 3,032.40+5.39%15.2x13,74,693norm 90,158
Manali Petrochemicals Ltd.MANALIPETCRs 72.80 · +2.5%Rs 72.80+2.45%14x1,07,38,729norm 7,65,752
Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd.RENUKARs 24.24 · +4.0%Rs 24.24+4.03%13.8x6,71,06,466norm 48,74,221
Nilkamal Ltd.NILKAMALRs 2,033.80 · +10.1%Rs 2,033.80+10.13%13.4x14,24,389norm 1,06,131
EMS Ltd.EMSLIMITEDRs 394.95 · +5.1%Rs 394.95+5.11%13.2x33,36,792norm 2,52,730
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 110.27 · +5.0%Rs 110.27+5.03%13.1x3,77,36,715norm 28,90,854

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 66.10 · −5.0%Rs 66.10−4.99%100%31.4%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 280.55 · +0.3%Rs 280.55+0.27%75.5%21.9%
Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENMetals & MiningRs 512.05 · −1.2%Rs 512.05−1.18%63.1%13.6%
Sundaram Clayton Ltd.SUNCLAYRs 1,281.10 · −0.8%Rs 1,281.10−0.85%88.3%38.9%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd.DBLRs 416.20 · −1.2%Rs 416.20−1.19%60.4%12.7%
Hester Biosciences Ltd.HESTERBIORs 2,412.30 · −1.6%Rs 2,412.30−1.59%64.9%17.3%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 230.28 · −0.3%Rs 230.28−0.26%57.2%9.7%
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd.CRAMCRs 250.75 · −1.4%Rs 250.75−1.43%61.6%14.8%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 369.85 · −0.6%Rs 369.85−0.55%62.9%17.5%
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 585.10 · −1.6%Rs 585.10−1.60%55%10.8%
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Ltd.MAHLIFERs 373.70 · −2.7%Rs 373.70−2.72%75.3%31.1%
DIC India Ltd.DICINDRs 576.90 · −1.3%Rs 576.90−1.27%81%37.9%
Max India Ltd.MAXINDRs 148.46 · −1.8%Rs 148.46−1.77%72.2%29.5%
NTPC Green Energy Ltd.NTPCGREENPowerRs 91.70 · −0.5%Rs 91.70−0.51%66.7%24.7%
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 161.57 · −0.8%Rs 161.57−0.83%67.3%25.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 19 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,078.30, down 0.32% from the close on 18 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.04%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.21%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.51%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 19 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+1.21%), Nifty India Internet (+1.01%) and Nifty IT (+0.73%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−1.49%), Nifty Energy (−1.18%) and Nifty Capital Goods (−1.17%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 19 August 2026?

901 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,600 fell and 27 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 151 rose and 342 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 19 August 2026?

Gainers: Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (GLAXO) +5.4%, ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd. (ICICIAMC) +5.0% and Kaynes Technology India Ltd. (KAYNES) +4.9%. Losers: Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) −5.4%, CESC Ltd. (CESC) −5.0% and Acutaas Chemicals Ltd. (ACUTAAS) −4.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 19 August 2026 the largest were Oriental Hotels Ltd. (122.6x), Excel Industries Ltd. (96.9x) and Aster DM Quality Care Ltd. (94.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 19 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 31.4%), Commercial Syn Bags Ltd. (75.5% against 21.9%) and Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. (63.1% against 13.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.