OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 17 August 2026

As of 17 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 14 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,287.65 on 17 August 2026, down 78.35 points (−0.32%). Of 2,394 NSE main-board stocks, 1,056 rose and 1,312 fell; in the Nifty 500, 233 rose and 259 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 3.21%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.75%.

Nifty 50
−0.32%
at 24,287.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,056 / 1,312
26 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
233 / 259
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,287.65−78.35−0.32%
Nifty Next 5074,474.10−12.45−0.02%
Nifty 50023,564.45−30.45−0.13%
Nifty Bank57,497.80+6.70+0.01%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,817.00+34.85+0.05%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,809.25+70.70+0.36%
India VIX11.33+0.02+0.18%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+3.21%
  • Nifty Realty+1.46%
  • Nifty Metal+1.26%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+0.80%
  • Nifty Construction+0.65%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+0.55%
  • Nifty Insurance+0.44%
  • Nifty Core Housing+0.37%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.75%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.26%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.05%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−1.04%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.02%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.95%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.92%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.90%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,662.55+3.21%
Nifty Realty908.70+1.46%
Nifty Metal13,104.60+1.26%
Nifty Capital Goods17,649.03+0.80%
Nifty Construction12,155.27+0.65%
Nifty Capital Markets5,318.40+0.55%
Nifty Insurance1,874.68+0.44%
Nifty Core Housing15,919.25+0.37%
Nifty Media1,595.75+0.36%
Nifty India Defence9,841.50+0.30%
Nifty Energy38,652.65+0.26%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,583.60+0.23%
Nifty Private Bank27,311.05+0.23%
Nifty Housing11,967.80+0.22%
Nifty Commodities9,843.30+0.21%
Nifty PSE9,861.60+0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,977.19+0.16%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,955.90+0.16%
Nifty India Tourism8,060.15+0.15%
Nifty NBFC60,001.99+0.12%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,386.05+0.11%
Nifty CPSE6,455.50+0.08%
Nifty India Internet1,429.45+0.08%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,208.50+0.08%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,236.05+0.05%
Nifty Cement14,991.20+0.02%
Nifty Bank57,497.80+0.01%
Nifty Financial Services26,217.15+0.01%
Nifty Housing Finance744.53+0.01%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,569.450.00%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,876.80−0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,020.30−0.01%
Nifty Infrastructure9,416.50−0.03%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,492.40−0.08%
Nifty Auto29,178.10−0.10%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,212.55−0.10%
Nifty Chemicals30,692.30−0.11%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,397.85−0.12%
Nifty MNC33,583.45−0.13%
Nifty Mobility23,794.25−0.13%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,007.45−0.15%
Nifty Consumer Services3,659.28−0.18%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,614.30−0.19%
Nifty Waves1,937.10−0.26%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,482.85−0.35%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,409.00−0.36%
Nifty PSU Bank8,706.20−0.37%
Nifty Retail3,146.80−0.37%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,539.70−0.39%
Nifty Pharma26,341.55−0.39%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,426.85−0.46%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,429.35−0.46%
Nifty Services Sector30,971.65−0.50%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,423.18−0.51%
Nifty Rural15,672.75−0.51%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,420.91−0.55%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,618.15−0.62%
Nifty India Consumption12,064.55−0.64%
Nifty Power8,693.53−0.64%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,506.90−0.69%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,432.22−0.75%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,002.05−0.76%
Nifty Hospitals4,493.43−0.90%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,751.98−0.92%
Nifty India Digital8,733.75−0.95%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,904.18−1.02%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,466.95−1.04%
Nifty FMCG48,105.05−1.05%
Nifty Telecommunications3,726.27−1.26%
Nifty IT30,807.80−1.75%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONRs 1,798.70+11.09%
2Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABRs 1,884.60+8.67%
3Hindustan Copper Ltd.HINDCOPPERRs 572.65+8.24%
4PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 20,584.00+8.05%
5Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,899.90+6.70%
6Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.GPILRs 250.82+6.54%
7Inox Wind Ltd.INOXWINDRs 78.13+6.05%
8Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,320.85+5.93%
9Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd.MOTILALOFSRs 955.00+5.68%
10Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 655.75+4.95%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,212.20−11.47%
2Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 267.32−9.04%
3Belrise Industries Ltd.BELRISERs 236.09−7.54%
4NMDC Steel Ltd.NSLNISPRs 41.76−6.16%
5Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,343.10−5.00%
6Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 147.97−4.83%
7Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASARs 481.65−4.21%
8Voltas Ltd.VOLTASRs 1,267.00−4.05%
9LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIARs 1,667.60−3.59%
10BSE Ltd.BSERs 3,332.00−3.34%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 226.60 · +3.8%Rs 226.60+3.84%162.1x2,30,15,575norm 1,41,969
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 923.05 · +13.1%Rs 923.05+13.13%47.7x61,42,838norm 1,28,868
Vikram Solar Ltd.VIKRAMSOLRRs 183.10 · +14.3%Rs 183.10+14.33%27.4x6,50,91,295norm 23,73,255
Ipca Laboratories Ltd.IPCALABHealthcareRs 1,884.60 · +8.7%Rs 1,884.60+8.67%24.4x69,64,903norm 2,85,947
Zaggle Prepaid Ocean Services Ltd.ZAGGLERs 160.48 · −20.0%Rs 160.48−20.00%21.1x1,20,84,279norm 5,72,363
Physicswallah Ltd.PWLConsumer ServicesRs 119.97 · +2.4%Rs 119.97+2.43%20.2x10,36,84,614norm 51,30,057
PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILCapital GoodsRs 20,584.00 · +8.1%Rs 20,584.00+8.05%17.6x2,84,135norm 16,188
Turtlemint Fintech Solutions Ltd.TURTLEMINTRs 150.15 · +9.3%Rs 150.15+9.25%17.5x2,19,85,821norm 12,56,035
AVT Natural Products Ltd.AVTNPLRs 88.10 · +8.4%Rs 88.10+8.43%17x27,64,523norm 1,62,518
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.GALAXYSURFRs 2,403.70 · −4.2%Rs 2,403.70−4.17%16.2x6,99,870norm 43,266
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd.CAMLINFINERs 114.11 · +10.0%Rs 114.11+9.97%16x1,42,77,375norm 8,89,952
Manorama Industries Ltd.MANORAMARs 1,943.40 · +11.9%Rs 1,943.40+11.88%15x72,48,199norm 4,82,125
Rubicon Research Ltd.RUBICONHealthcareRs 1,798.70 · +11.1%Rs 1,798.70+11.09%14.4x34,73,690norm 2,40,516
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 175.83 · −7.8%Rs 175.83−7.78%12.5x25,70,009norm 2,05,818
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 151.36 · +10.9%Rs 151.36+10.94%12.4x34,24,803norm 2,77,116

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 73.23 · −5.0%Rs 73.23−4.99%100%30.6%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 58.72 · −2.7%Rs 58.72−2.68%76.2%23.9%
TechNVision Ventures Ltd.TECHNVISNRs 5,045.10 · −3.4%Rs 5,045.10−3.36%79.3%27.1%
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 579.60 · −0.6%Rs 579.60−0.57%83.7%33.1%
Tips Music Ltd.TIPSMUSICRs 656.25 · −2.2%Rs 656.25−2.18%67.2%19.5%
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd.BHAGCHEMRs 288.75 · −0.4%Rs 288.75−0.38%81.7%34.2%
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 233.53 · +3.1%Rs 233.53+3.08%56.4%9.2%
SKF India Ltd.SKFINDIARs 1,652.80 · +5.0%Rs 1,652.80+5.05%73.1%29.3%
Cello World Ltd.CELLORs 369.60 · −2.1%Rs 369.60−2.12%57.9%14.7%
Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Ltd.CRAMCRs 253.95 · −0.9%Rs 253.95−0.88%57.5%14.7%
TTK Prestige Ltd.TTKPRESTIGRs 592.10 · −0.6%Rs 592.10−0.64%52.5%10.8%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 365.00 · +0.7%Rs 365.00+0.70%51.8%11.1%
Waterways Leisure Tourism Ltd.CORDELIARs 823.20 · −1.8%Rs 823.20−1.75%70.1%29.6%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 375.10 · +1.0%Rs 375.10+0.98%57.4%17.3%
Pyramid Technoplast Ltd.PYRAMIDRs 166.69 · +2.3%Rs 166.69+2.28%64.2%24.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 17 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,287.65, down 0.32% from the close on 14 August 2026. Nifty Bank +0.01%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.05%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.36%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 17 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+3.21%), Nifty Realty (+1.46%) and Nifty Metal (+1.26%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.75%), Nifty Telecommunications (−1.26%) and Nifty FMCG (−1.05%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 17 August 2026?

1,056 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,312 fell and 26 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 233 rose and 259 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 17 August 2026?

Gainers: Rubicon Research Ltd. (RUBICON) +11.1%, Ipca Laboratories Ltd. (IPCALAB) +8.7% and Hindustan Copper Ltd. (HINDCOPPER) +8.2%. Losers: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) −11.5%, Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) −9.0% and Belrise Industries Ltd. (BELRISE) −7.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 17 August 2026 the largest were Puravankara Ltd. (162.1x), Expleo Solutions Ltd. (47.7x) and Vikram Solar Ltd. (27.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 17 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.6%), Saurashtra Cement Ltd. (76.2% against 23.9%) and TechNVision Ventures Ltd. (79.3% against 27.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.