OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 14 August 2026

As of 14 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 13 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,366.00 on 14 August 2026, down 29.85 points (−0.12%). Of 2,387 NSE main-board stocks, 931 rose and 1,433 fell; in the Nifty 500, 163 rose and 330 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Hospitals led, up 1.18%, and Nifty Housing Finance trailed, down 1.38%.

Nifty 50
−0.12%
at 24,366.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
931 / 1,433
23 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
163 / 330
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,366.00−29.85−0.12%
Nifty Next 5074,486.55−240.10−0.32%
Nifty 50023,594.90−63.20−0.27%
Nifty Bank57,491.10−144.15−0.25%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,782.15−339.40−0.53%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,738.55−136.55−0.69%
India VIX11.31−0.11−0.96%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Hospitals+1.18%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.00%
  • Nifty Media+0.96%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.76%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+0.54%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.39%
  • Nifty Infrastructure+0.28%
  • Nifty Waves+0.27%

Laggards

  • Nifty Housing Finance−1.38%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.10%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank−1.02%
  • Nifty NBFC−0.99%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services−0.94%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.90%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.89%
  • Nifty CPSE−0.76%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Hospitals4,534.43+1.18%
Nifty Telecommunications3,773.69+1.00%
Nifty Media1,590.10+0.96%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,612.60+0.76%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,579.75+0.54%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,079.00+0.39%
Nifty Infrastructure9,419.10+0.28%
Nifty Waves1,942.15+0.27%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,430.52+0.25%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,443.08+0.11%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,229.60+0.10%
Nifty Services Sector31,128.25+0.09%
Nifty India Consumption12,142.85+0.04%
Nifty Insurance1,866.45+0.03%
Nifty India Defence9,811.75+0.01%
Nifty Capital Goods17,509.650.00%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,036.35−0.03%
Nifty Private Bank27,247.25−0.05%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,614.10−0.09%
Nifty India Digital8,817.80−0.11%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,225.20−0.11%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,550.60−0.14%
Nifty Power8,749.54−0.15%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,952.75−0.15%
Nifty Consumer Services3,665.92−0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,296.56−0.21%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,417.05−0.23%
Nifty Rural15,753.25−0.23%
Nifty Bank57,491.10−0.25%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,961.56−0.26%
Nifty Housing11,940.95−0.29%
Nifty Retail3,158.33−0.30%
Nifty Chemicals30,725.65−0.31%
Nifty India Tourism8,048.15−0.31%
Nifty IT31,357.75−0.31%
Nifty Realty895.65−0.31%
Nifty Energy38,554.20−0.35%
Nifty MNC33,626.45−0.35%
Nifty Mobility23,826.15−0.40%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,665.85−0.40%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,558.80−0.42%
Nifty Financial Services26,213.65−0.43%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,482.34−0.44%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,495.67−0.45%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,545.30−0.45%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,568.50−0.46%
Nifty FMCG48,615.05−0.46%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,505.30−0.46%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,200.05−0.47%
Nifty Construction12,077.23−0.50%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.95−0.51%
Nifty PSE9,844.95−0.51%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,382.45−0.53%
Nifty Commodities9,822.75−0.56%
Nifty PSU Bank8,738.80−0.57%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,889.35−0.58%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,709.90−0.62%
Nifty Auto29,207.90−0.63%
Nifty Cement14,987.65−0.63%
Nifty India Internet1,428.35−0.70%
Nifty Metal12,941.70−0.71%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,024.15−0.72%
Nifty CPSE6,450.25−0.76%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,876.95−0.89%
Nifty Pharma26,445.55−0.90%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,628.95−0.94%
Nifty NBFC59,927.87−0.99%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,519.95−1.02%
Nifty Capital Markets5,289.40−1.10%
Nifty Housing Finance744.47−1.38%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIARs 1,729.70+9.59%
2Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 102.28+5.72%
3Elgi Equipments Ltd.ELGIEQUIPRs 609.50+5.72%
4Cemindia Projects Ltd.CEMPRORs 1,298.80+5.00%
5Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASARs 502.80+4.87%
6Vodafone Idea Ltd.IDEARs 14.11+4.44%
7Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIARs 939.20+4.24%
8Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 564.95+4.04%
9Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,235.60+4.02%
10Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIARs 755.70+3.85%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 376.00−6.12%
2Sammaan Capital Ltd.SAMMAANCAPRs 152.39−5.83%
3Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,316.90−5.50%
4NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 903.15−5.10%
5Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,519.00−5.00%
6Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 36.87−4.95%
7Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.HINDPETRORs 373.50−4.94%
8Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 599.45−4.50%
9Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 795.85−4.40%
10Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.TMPVRs 334.50−4.32%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Apex Frozen Foods Ltd.APEXRs 426.35 · +15.9%Rs 426.35+15.95%121.1x93,16,207norm 76,919
TVS Srichakra Ltd.TVSSRICHAKRs 4,478.10 · +12.1%Rs 4,478.10+12.10%75.6x7,11,409norm 9,412
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 10,005.00 · +10.1%Rs 10,005.00+10.06%60.3x2,26,724norm 3,763
Manorama Industries Ltd.MANORAMARs 1,737.10 · +7.6%Rs 1,737.10+7.62%60.2x72,98,393norm 1,21,284
Galaxy Surfactants Ltd.GALAXYSURFRs 2,508.40 · +20.0%Rs 2,508.40+20.00%53.1x6,32,628norm 11,917
Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVTextilesRs 164.06 · +2.6%Rs 164.06+2.65%48.8x7,35,43,291norm 15,05,922
Indigo Paints Ltd.INDIGOPNTSRs 1,148.70 · +1.6%Rs 1,148.70+1.62%48.4x24,05,565norm 49,706
LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIAConsumer DurablesRs 1,729.70 · +9.6%Rs 1,729.70+9.59%37.3x98,32,158norm 2,63,539
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.TIILRs 3,088.70 · +7.0%Rs 3,088.70+6.96%27.5x6,97,944norm 25,363
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 502.80 · +4.9%Rs 502.80+4.87%25.4x2,24,25,106norm 8,83,599
Elgi Equipments Ltd.ELGIEQUIPCapital GoodsRs 609.50 · +5.7%Rs 609.50+5.72%22.4x60,10,479norm 2,68,334
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 360.30 · +15.2%Rs 360.30+15.22%17x98,30,521norm 5,76,770
Motisons Jewellers Ltd.MOTISONSRs 16.75 · +14.6%Rs 16.75+14.57%16.7x41,04,41,404norm 2,45,09,352
Balu Forge Industries Ltd.BALUFORGERs 493.75 · +10.6%Rs 493.75+10.64%16.4x89,80,616norm 5,46,417
KRBL Ltd.KRBLRs 386.40 · +3.8%Rs 386.40+3.76%14.7x41,40,543norm 2,80,740

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 77.08 · −5.0%Rs 77.08−4.99%100%30.6%
Modis Navnirman Ltd.MODISRs 400.05 · +0.5%Rs 400.05+0.48%92.9%33.4%
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd.CERARs 5,872.00 · −0.9%Rs 5,872.00−0.90%92.6%36.6%
Prism Johnson Ltd.PRSMJOHNSNRs 105.12 · −0.3%Rs 105.12−0.29%64.3%12.7%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 484.75 · −3.0%Rs 484.75−2.95%60.7%9.2%
Saurashtra Cement Ltd.SAURASHCEMRs 60.34 · −1.6%Rs 60.34−1.63%74.3%23.6%
OM INFRA Ltd.OMINFRALRs 85.04 · −1.4%Rs 85.04−1.43%72.1%21.6%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 488.40 · −1.1%Rs 488.40−1.09%57.5%9.9%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 559.85 · +0.4%Rs 559.85+0.44%66.4%20.2%
Nelcast Ltd.NELCASTRs 117.78 · −0.7%Rs 117.78−0.72%62.4%16.4%
Honeywell Automation India Ltd.HONAUTCapital GoodsRs 37,205.00 · +0.0%Rs 37,205.00+0.04%87.1%41.1%
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 165.90 · −1.7%Rs 165.90−1.67%52.9%7.3%
Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSCapital GoodsRs 3,519.00 · −5.0%Rs 3,519.00−5.00%96.1%51.7%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 815.95 · −0.7%Rs 815.95−0.65%70.1%26.1%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 5,932.00 · +0.1%Rs 5,932.00+0.14%87.4%44.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 14 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,366.00, down 0.12% from the close on 13 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.25%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.53%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.69%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 14 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Hospitals (+1.18%), Nifty Telecommunications (+1.00%) and Nifty Media (+0.96%). Worst: Nifty Housing Finance (−1.38%), Nifty Capital Markets (−1.10%) and Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (−1.02%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 14 August 2026?

931 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,433 fell and 23 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 163 rose and 330 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 14 August 2026?

Gainers: LG Electronics India Ltd. (LGEINDIA) +9.6%, Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) +5.7% and Elgi Equipments Ltd. (ELGIEQUIP) +5.7%. Losers: National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −6.1%, Sammaan Capital Ltd. (SAMMAANCAP) −5.8% and Olectra Greentech Ltd. (OLECTRA) −5.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 14 August 2026 the largest were Apex Frozen Foods Ltd. (121.1x), TVS Srichakra Ltd. (75.6x) and Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd. (60.3x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 14 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.6%), Modis Navnirman Ltd. (92.9% against 33.4%) and Cera Sanitaryware Ltd. (92.6% against 36.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.