OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 13 August 2026

As of 13 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 12 Aug 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,395.85 on 13 August 2026, down 40.10 points (−0.16%). Of 2,389 NSE main-board stocks, 1,168 rose and 1,189 fell; in the Nifty 500, 241 rose and 247 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 1.55%, and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group trailed, down 1.48%.

Nifty 50
−0.16%
at 24,395.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,168 / 1,189
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
241 / 247
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,395.85−40.10−0.16%
Nifty Next 5074,726.65−21.45−0.03%
Nifty 50023,658.10−14.35−0.06%
Nifty Bank57,635.25−250.60−0.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10064,121.55+97.15+0.15%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,875.10+53.45+0.27%
India VIX11.42−0.27−2.31%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+1.55%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.25%
  • Nifty Waves+1.13%
  • Nifty Realty+0.97%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.84%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+0.83%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+0.82%
  • Nifty India Internet+0.80%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−1.48%
  • Nifty Metal−1.05%
  • Nifty Cement−0.93%
  • Nifty Private Bank−0.54%
  • Nifty Insurance−0.44%
  • Nifty Financial Services 25/50−0.44%
  • Nifty Bank−0.43%
  • Nifty Commodities−0.42%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,810.80+1.55%
Nifty Chemicals30,820.75+1.25%
Nifty Waves1,936.95+1.13%
Nifty Realty898.40+0.97%
Nifty FMCG48,837.30+0.84%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,955.70+0.83%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom10,039.80+0.82%
Nifty India Internet1,438.40+0.80%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,565.81+0.80%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,426.95+0.74%
Nifty Telecommunications3,736.28+0.74%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,441.50+0.73%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,488.87+0.71%
Nifty Retail3,167.74+0.69%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,378.16+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,801.15+0.68%
Nifty India Digital8,827.40+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,976.71+0.66%
Nifty Consumer Services3,672.19+0.53%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,902.75+0.53%
Nifty CPSE6,499.80+0.51%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,304.80+0.45%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,628.05+0.44%
Nifty NBFC60,528.30+0.42%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,239.15+0.41%
Nifty IT31,453.90+0.39%
Nifty India Consumption12,138.00+0.38%
Nifty Media1,574.95+0.37%
Nifty Capital Goods17,509.88+0.36%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,042.05+0.34%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,773.95+0.34%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,400.50+0.28%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,556.63+0.27%
Nifty PSE9,894.95+0.26%
Nifty Mobility23,922.90+0.25%
Nifty Rural15,789.45+0.25%
Nifty Hospitals4,481.33+0.23%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare52,399.10+0.22%
Nifty Capital Markets5,348.40+0.17%
Nifty Auto29,392.15+0.10%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,856.25+0.08%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,217.00+0.04%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,452.20+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,844.45+0.01%
Nifty Power8,762.45−0.02%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,649.10−0.05%
Nifty Housing Finance754.86−0.06%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,620.60−0.06%
Nifty Construction12,137.44−0.07%
Nifty Core Housing15,940.55−0.08%
Nifty Housing11,975.50−0.08%
Nifty India Tourism8,073.20−0.14%
Nifty Infrastructure9,393.15−0.18%
Nifty Energy38,690.25−0.22%
Nifty MNC33,743.40−0.25%
Nifty Services Sector31,101.75−0.25%
Nifty Pharma26,686.80−0.28%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,581.85−0.30%
Nifty PSU Bank8,788.95−0.32%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,604.50−0.35%
Nifty Financial Services26,327.95−0.37%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,252.55−0.37%
Nifty Commodities9,878.05−0.42%
Nifty Bank57,635.25−0.43%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,699.70−0.44%
Nifty Insurance1,865.85−0.44%
Nifty Private Bank27,260.55−0.54%
Nifty Cement15,083.25−0.93%
Nifty Metal13,033.75−1.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,987.42−1.48%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,592.00+8.74%
2Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 20,324.00+8.51%
3Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 832.50+7.82%
4Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,665.10+7.49%
5Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 5,181.00+7.10%
6Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENRs 523.30+6.92%
7Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.GPILRs 243.31+6.25%
8Bharti Hexacom Ltd.BHARTIHEXARs 1,565.50+5.35%
9Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 879.65+4.66%
10Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILRs 579.10+4.38%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,704.20−5.00%
2National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 400.50−4.64%
3Page Industries Ltd.PAGEINDRs 36,520.00−4.64%
4Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 118.22−4.58%
5Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 17,225.00−4.31%
6Force Motors Ltd.FORCEMOTRs 18,525.00−3.86%
7Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,379.10−3.69%
8Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,410.00−3.48%
9Minda Corporation Ltd.MINDACORPRs 712.05−3.29%
10Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 159.83−3.27%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Munjal Auto Industries Ltd.MUNJALAURs 119.37 · +19.6%Rs 119.37+19.57%145.3x4,15,18,431norm 2,85,805
Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd.SARDAENMetals & MiningRs 523.30 · +6.9%Rs 523.30+6.92%87x2,35,46,092norm 2,70,795
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 98.37 · +20.0%Rs 98.37+19.99%63.1x1,93,98,685norm 3,07,619
TVS Srichakra Ltd.TVSSRICHAKRs 3,994.90 · +3.3%Rs 3,994.90+3.28%49x1,37,970norm 2,818
Lincoln Pharmaceuticals Ltd.LINCOLNRs 619.50 · +4.5%Rs 619.50+4.50%41.9x10,60,832norm 25,326
Suraksha Diagnostic Ltd.SURAKSHARs 304.45 · +12.6%Rs 304.45+12.61%32.9x38,87,175norm 1,18,086
Jubilant Agri and Consumer Products Ltd.JUBLCPLRs 2,322.60 · +20.0%Rs 2,322.60+20.00%32.4x2,82,404norm 8,711
SKF India Ltd.SKFINDIARs 1,606.30 · +5.2%Rs 1,606.30+5.15%28.4x13,87,004norm 48,846
Amagi Media Labs Ltd.AMAGIRs 648.20 · +1.5%Rs 648.20+1.48%27.6x1,30,78,909norm 4,74,545
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.MIDHANIRs 444.85 · +8.9%Rs 444.85+8.91%26.7x1,62,15,062norm 6,06,806
Astral Ltd.ASTRALCapital GoodsRs 1,592.00 · +8.7%Rs 1,592.00+8.74%25.7x1,23,71,579norm 4,81,631
Vadilal Industries Ltd.VADILALINDRs 7,781.00 · +7.4%Rs 7,781.00+7.38%20.3x3,56,735norm 17,565
Somany Ceramics Ltd.SOMANYCERARs 519.15 · +2.2%Rs 519.15+2.18%18.5x20,44,121norm 1,10,549
Precision Wires India Ltd.PRECWIRERs 468.65 · +11.0%Rs 468.65+10.98%17.7x68,56,445norm 3,86,875
Kanpur Plastipack Ltd.KANPRPLARs 260.38 · +12.0%Rs 260.38+12.02%17.5x9,18,762norm 52,516

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Indo Thai Securities Ltd.INDOTHAIRs 81.13 · −5.0%Rs 81.13−5.00%100%30.6%
Sharat Industries Ltd.SHINDLRs 161.99 · −1.1%Rs 161.99−1.12%86.2%20.3%
WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd.WESTLIFERs 588.75 · −1.0%Rs 588.75−1.00%91.6%31.2%
Aye Finance Ltd.AYERs 175.56 · −0.8%Rs 175.56−0.79%78.7%19.3%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 499.50 · −1.5%Rs 499.50−1.48%65.1%9.1%
TechNVision Ventures Ltd.TECHNVISNRs 5,403.30 · +5.0%Rs 5,403.30+5.00%79.1%26.5%
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd.FISCHERRs 38.79 · +3.0%Rs 38.79+3.00%79.5%27.8%
Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd.SESHAPAPERRs 229.34 · −1.4%Rs 229.34−1.41%71%20.9%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 493.80 · −0.8%Rs 493.80−0.79%59.3%9.8%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 373.50 · −0.2%Rs 373.50−0.21%66.5%17.2%
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 821.25 · −0.2%Rs 821.25−0.22%75%25.8%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 150.23 · +1.8%Rs 150.23+1.78%60.8%15.7%
Ultramarine & Pigments Ltd.ULTRAMARRs 399.85 · +1.0%Rs 399.85+1.00%71.9%27.1%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 361.95 · −5.0%Rs 361.95−4.95%54.4%10.1%
Liberty Shoes Ltd.LIBERTSHOERs 238.55 · −0.8%Rs 238.55−0.77%62.4%18.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 13 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,395.85, down 0.16% from the close on 12 August 2026. Nifty Bank −0.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.15%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.27%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 13 August 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+1.55%), Nifty Chemicals (+1.25%) and Nifty Waves (+1.13%). Worst: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (−1.48%), Nifty Metal (−1.05%) and Nifty Cement (−0.93%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 13 August 2026?

1,168 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,189 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 241 rose and 247 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 13 August 2026?

Gainers: Astral Ltd. (ASTRAL) +8.7%, Solar Industries India Ltd. (SOLARINDS) +8.5% and Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) +7.8%. Losers: Aditya Infotech Ltd. (CPPLUS) −5.0%, National Aluminium Co. Ltd. (NATIONALUM) −4.6% and Page Industries Ltd. (PAGEIND) −4.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 13 August 2026 the largest were Munjal Auto Industries Ltd. (145.3x), Sarda Energy and Minerals Ltd. (87x) and Omaxe Ltd. (63.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 13 August 2026: Indo Thai Securities Ltd. (100% against 30.6%), Sharat Industries Ltd. (86.2% against 20.3%) and WESTLIFE FOODWORLD Ltd. (91.6% against 31.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.