OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 31 July 2026

As of 31 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 30 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,383.60 on 31 July 2026, up 66.45 points (+0.27%). Of 2,377 NSE main-board stocks, 1,434 rose and 914 fell; in the Nifty 500, 302 rose and 191 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty NBFC led, up 3.14%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 1.56%.

Nifty 50
+0.27%
at 24,383.60
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,434 / 914
29 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
302 / 191
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,383.60+66.45+0.27%
Nifty Next 5073,651.30+952.35+1.31%
Nifty 50023,460.70+107.15+0.46%
Nifty Bank57,264.85+117.35+0.21%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,915.30+273.55+0.44%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,339.65+85.20+0.44%
India VIX11.76−0.40−3.29%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty NBFC+3.14%
  • Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank+2.91%
  • Nifty Media+2.09%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+1.99%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.86%
  • Nifty Auto+1.64%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+1.61%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.55%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−1.56%
  • Nifty FMCG−1.05%
  • Nifty Retail−0.91%
  • Nifty Consumer Services−0.91%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.89%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.77%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.74%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption−0.72%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty NBFC59,930.33+3.14%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,793.45+2.91%
Nifty Media1,618.65+2.09%
Nifty Capital Goods16,701.15+1.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,200.77+1.86%
Nifty Auto28,744.15+1.64%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,504.12+1.61%
Nifty India Defence9,331.15+1.55%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,338.70+1.50%
Nifty Capital Markets5,307.15+1.43%
Nifty Financial Services26,594.05+1.31%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,258.55+1.24%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,328.90+1.20%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,055.85+1.17%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,149.70+1.16%
Nifty Mobility23,404.85+1.10%
Nifty Energy38,729.55+1.09%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,247.70+1.08%
Nifty Rural15,736.85+1.02%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,100.50+0.96%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,312.30+0.90%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,356.80+0.89%
Nifty Telecommunications3,615.68+0.81%
Nifty Pharma26,534.80+0.72%
Nifty Infrastructure9,409.25+0.69%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,478.12+0.66%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,757.99+0.65%
Nifty MNC33,056.15+0.63%
Nifty Power8,998.58+0.59%
Nifty Waves1,939.85+0.58%
Nifty PSE9,941.90+0.49%
Nifty PSU Bank8,367.20+0.47%
Nifty Commodities9,861.75+0.37%
Nifty Chemicals30,096.25+0.36%
Nifty Construction12,117.56+0.35%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,755.50+0.33%
Nifty CPSE6,530.05+0.27%
Nifty Services Sector31,268.65+0.27%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,622.55+0.27%
Nifty Housing11,999.75+0.22%
Nifty Realty901.45+0.22%
Nifty Bank57,264.85+0.21%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,012.85+0.20%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,631.30+0.14%
Nifty Metal12,719.00+0.14%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,868.50+0.12%
Nifty Private Bank27,522.65+0.03%
Nifty Core Housing15,859.55+0.02%
Nifty Insurance1,894.54+0.02%
Nifty India Consumption12,081.85−0.02%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,409.57−0.07%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,945.70−0.09%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,509.79−0.11%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,681.75−0.14%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,754.10−0.15%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,426.08−0.25%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,793.40−0.27%
Nifty India Tourism7,872.85−0.33%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,072.15−0.44%
Nifty Cement15,207.75−0.45%
Nifty Housing Finance747.50−0.47%
Nifty India Internet1,355.75−0.61%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,006.65−0.72%
Nifty Hospitals4,653.00−0.74%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,526.20−0.77%
Nifty India Digital8,513.75−0.89%
Nifty Consumer Services3,565.75−0.91%
Nifty Retail3,079.45−0.91%
Nifty FMCG49,121.20−1.05%
Nifty IT30,708.90−1.56%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Bajaj Finance Ltd.BAJFINANCERs 1,141.20+8.32%
2Hyundai Motor India Ltd.HYUNDAIRs 2,180.70+8.05%
3Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,524.00+7.84%
4Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,473.50+7.22%
5TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,131.00+6.98%
6Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIORs 1,420.80+6.83%
7Bajaj Finserv Ltd.BAJAJFINSVRs 2,029.10+6.27%
8Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 35.54+5.65%
9Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd.JPPOWERRs 18.29+5.60%
10Tata Motors Ltd.TMCVRs 436.80+5.27%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,226.50−10.00%
2Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd.APTUSRs 261.20−5.77%
3Sagility Ltd.SAGILITYRs 43.40−5.61%
4Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 619.50−4.46%
5City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 206.50−4.17%
6Mankind Pharma Ltd.MANKINDRs 2,469.60−4.13%
7Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,619.70−4.06%
8Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,281.00−4.06%
9Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,104.90−3.99%
10Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 147.33−3.94%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 332.55 · +7.4%Rs 332.55+7.38%37.3x1,73,61,457norm 4,64,922
Voltamp Transformers Ltd.VOLTAMPRs 9,923.00 · +6.7%Rs 9,923.00+6.68%24.8x6,55,543norm 26,424
AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd.ASTRAZENRs 8,100.00 · +0.1%Rs 8,100.00+0.07%24.1x1,36,143norm 5,643
Sigma Solve Ltd.SIGMARs 54.98 · +13.8%Rs 54.98+13.83%22.1x60,41,372norm 2,73,696
KIOCL Ltd.KIOCLRs 365.55 · +2.6%Rs 365.55+2.62%19.8x13,84,412norm 69,821
Ganesh Consumer Products Ltd.GANESHCPRs 178.28 · +8.7%Rs 178.28+8.65%19.3x16,12,846norm 83,726
Thermax Ltd.THERMAXCapital GoodsRs 4,306.00 · +1.3%Rs 4,306.00+1.28%19x37,45,682norm 1,97,227
Paushak Ltd.PAUSHAKLTDRs 629.70 · +4.1%Rs 629.70+4.08%17.7x5,37,309norm 30,346
Century Plyboards (India) Ltd.CENTURYPLYRs 799.50 · +0.7%Rs 799.50+0.72%16.4x7,64,661norm 46,580
63 moons technologies Ltd.63MOONSRs 931.40 · +9.9%Rs 931.40+9.92%15.3x1,39,88,219norm 9,17,166
Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDChemicalsRs 489.10 · +1.9%Rs 489.10+1.85%14.6x1,12,92,862norm 7,72,606
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 3,858.70 · +20.0%Rs 3,858.70+20.00%14.2x2,73,048norm 19,232
Thejo Engineering Ltd.THEJORs 2,108.70 · +10.9%Rs 2,108.70+10.95%13.7x75,458norm 5,514
Punjab Chemicals & Crop Protection Ltd.PUNJABCHEMRs 1,143.80 · −5.1%Rs 1,143.80−5.13%13x2,64,918norm 20,345
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd.NIVABUPARs 87.01 · +1.3%Rs 87.01+1.27%11.7x1,86,35,322norm 15,89,883

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 22.29 · −5.0%Rs 22.29−4.99%100%7.1%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 470.65 · −0.8%Rs 470.65−0.83%65.2%9.3%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 191.60 · +4.2%Rs 191.60+4.20%66.3%10.8%
Silgo Retail Ltd.SILGORs 69.94 · −0.6%Rs 69.94−0.61%67.5%12.2%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 247.90 · −5.0%Rs 247.90−4.98%100%47.3%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 422.90 · −0.6%Rs 422.90−0.62%66.5%16%
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 137.25 · +2.5%Rs 137.25+2.45%59.1%10.9%
Dodla Dairy Ltd.DODLARs 1,040.60 · −0.1%Rs 1,040.60−0.12%91.7%43.8%
Gulshan Polyols Ltd.GULPOLYRs 197.32 · +1.7%Rs 197.32+1.69%62.3%14.6%
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 214.09 · −1.7%Rs 214.09−1.72%54.6%7.4%
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 271.15 · −0.8%Rs 271.15−0.77%69.5%23.4%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Ltd.VIJAYAHealthcareRs 1,344.40 · −1.2%Rs 1,344.40−1.16%88%43.3%
Carraro India Ltd.CARRARORs 536.40 · +0.1%Rs 536.40+0.05%85.5%41.2%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 281.50 · +0.8%Rs 281.50+0.81%64%19.9%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 208.95 · −1.0%Rs 208.95−0.98%57.5%14.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 31 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,383.60, up 0.27% from the close on 30 July 2026. Nifty Bank +0.21%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.44%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.44%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 31 July 2026?

Best: Nifty NBFC (+3.14%), Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank (+2.91%) and Nifty Media (+2.09%). Worst: Nifty IT (−1.56%), Nifty FMCG (−1.05%) and Nifty Retail (−0.91%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 31 July 2026?

1,434 NSE main-board stocks rose, 914 fell and 29 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 302 rose and 191 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 31 July 2026?

Gainers: Bajaj Finance Ltd. (BAJFINANCE) +8.3%, Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HYUNDAI) +8.1% and Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) +7.8%. Losers: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) −10.0%, Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd. (APTUS) −5.8% and Sagility Ltd. (SAGILITY) −5.6%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 31 July 2026 the largest were Quess Corp Ltd. (37.3x), Voltamp Transformers Ltd. (24.8x) and AstraZeneca Pharma India Ltd. (24.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 31 July 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7.1%), UFLEX Ltd. (65.2% against 9.3%) and Gem Aromatics Ltd. (66.3% against 10.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.