OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 30 July 2026

As of 30 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,317.15 on 30 July 2026, up 66.95 points (+0.28%). Of 2,373 NSE main-board stocks, 751 rose and 1,595 fell; in the Nifty 500, 154 rose and 339 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 1.74%, and Nifty Realty trailed, down 2.06%.

Nifty 50
+0.28%
at 24,317.15
Rose / fell, all NSE
751 / 1,595
27 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
154 / 339
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,317.15+66.95+0.28%
Nifty Next 5072,698.95+72.40+0.10%
Nifty 50023,353.55+0.950.00%
Nifty Bank57,147.50−58.40−0.10%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,641.75−220.50−0.35%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,254.45−107.90−0.56%
India VIX12.16+0.15+1.25%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.74%
  • Nifty Auto+1.63%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+0.81%
  • Nifty Mobility+0.75%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+0.72%
  • Nifty CPSE+0.61%
  • Nifty India Consumption+0.52%
  • Nifty India Manufacturing+0.50%

Laggards

  • Nifty Realty−2.06%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−1.33%
  • Nifty Chemicals−1.17%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.01%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−0.82%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−0.77%
  • Nifty NBFC−0.77%
  • Nifty India Tourism−0.77%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group37,503.09+1.74%
Nifty Auto28,279.10+1.63%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,850.25+0.81%
Nifty Mobility23,149.95+0.75%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,218.75+0.72%
Nifty CPSE6,512.75+0.61%
Nifty India Consumption12,084.15+0.52%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,135.65+0.50%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,127.75+0.46%
Nifty Hospitals4,687.49+0.37%
Nifty Energy38,313.55+0.35%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,251.10+0.33%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,010.85+0.33%
Nifty Infrastructure9,345.05+0.31%
Nifty Media1,585.45+0.29%
Nifty Rural15,577.25+0.29%
Nifty Retail3,107.62+0.27%
Nifty Commodities9,825.35+0.25%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,988.30+0.23%
Nifty IT31,194.55+0.23%
Nifty PSE9,893.20+0.18%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,429.62+0.18%
Nifty Consumer Services3,598.53+0.17%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,144.40+0.17%
Nifty PSU Bank8,327.65+0.13%
Nifty Metal12,701.80+0.12%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,410.54+0.12%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,646.05+0.10%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,610.50+0.07%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,694.90+0.04%
Nifty MNC32,848.25+0.03%
Nifty Services Sector31,185.50+0.03%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,699.65+0.02%
Nifty India Digital8,589.85+0.01%
Nifty Power8,945.650.00%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,111.90−0.02%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,833.16−0.09%
Nifty Bank57,147.50−0.10%
Nifty FMCG49,642.05−0.10%
Nifty Pharma26,346.05−0.10%
Nifty Financial Services26,251.25−0.14%
Nifty Telecommunications3,586.64−0.15%
Nifty India Internet1,364.10−0.16%
Nifty Housing11,973.20−0.18%
Nifty Private Bank27,515.00−0.18%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,565.25−0.18%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,720.25−0.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,865.15−0.35%
Nifty India Defence9,188.35−0.36%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics11,985.45−0.46%
Nifty Capital Goods16,376.03−0.48%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,695.55−0.56%
Nifty Cement15,276.90−0.59%
Nifty Core Housing15,856.60−0.62%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,833.75−0.65%
Nifty Insurance1,894.09−0.66%
Nifty Waves1,928.70−0.73%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,866.55−0.74%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,512.43−0.74%
Nifty Construction12,074.70−0.76%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,112.45−0.76%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,389.68−0.77%
Nifty India Tourism7,899.25−0.77%
Nifty NBFC58,106.06−0.77%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,947.40−0.77%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,480.32−0.82%
Nifty Capital Markets5,232.20−1.01%
Nifty Chemicals29,989.10−1.17%
Nifty Housing Finance751.01−1.33%
Nifty Realty899.50−2.06%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDRs 2,306.90+10.82%
2Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 310.95+8.18%
3Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd.SONACOMSRs 763.75+6.00%
4MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 5,453.50+5.00%
5LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSRs 397.10+4.89%
6Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLRs 457.05+3.97%
7Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEINDRs 452.70+3.91%
8Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 112.21+3.77%
9Hero MotoCorp Ltd.HEROMOTOCORs 5,325.00+3.42%
10TVS Motor Company Ltd.TVSMOTORRs 4,208.40+3.26%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 328.00−10.31%
2Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,807.00−10.00%
3KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 589.75−7.67%
4Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 575.55−6.91%
5Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 290.26−5.98%
6City Union Bank Ltd.CUBRs 215.48−5.85%
7Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. Ltd.DEEPAKFERTRs 1,532.40−5.77%
8Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,259.60−5.66%
9Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 982.70−5.16%
10Aditya Infotech Ltd.CPPLUSRs 3,259.80−4.82%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 236.04 · +2.4%Rs 236.04+2.40%145.1x1,41,04,509norm 97,227
MOIL Ltd.MOILRs 287.95 · +5.0%Rs 287.95+5.03%115.8x3,54,98,059norm 3,06,634
V-Guard Industries Ltd.VGUARDRs 316.65 · +4.9%Rs 316.65+4.87%44x2,67,24,401norm 6,07,184
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.BALKRISINDAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,306.90 · +10.8%Rs 2,306.90+10.82%25.1x42,23,176norm 1,68,386
Mahanagar Gas Ltd.MGLOil Gas & Consumable FuelsRs 1,118.50 · +1.2%Rs 1,118.50+1.22%24x30,03,380norm 1,24,965
Redington Ltd.REDINGTONServicesRs 310.95 · +8.2%Rs 310.95+8.18%23.3x5,61,11,752norm 24,06,884
63 moons technologies Ltd.63MOONSRs 847.35 · +8.8%Rs 847.35+8.85%22x96,65,398norm 4,38,958
LT Foods Ltd.LTFOODSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 397.10 · +4.9%Rs 397.10+4.89%18.2x76,73,606norm 4,20,544
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 399.20 · −3.6%Rs 399.20−3.63%16.2x1,49,67,558norm 9,26,437
SML Mahindra Ltd.SMLMAHRs 5,479.20 · +20.0%Rs 5,479.20+20.00%15.5x14,95,350norm 96,416
GHCL Textiles Ltd.GHCLTEXTILRs 114.12 · −4.5%Rs 114.12−4.53%14x1,18,75,585norm 8,45,980
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 25.27 · +4.8%Rs 25.27+4.85%13.5x1,85,38,430norm 13,72,336
Vardhman Textiles Ltd.VTLTextilesRs 602.10 · −4.4%Rs 602.10−4.36%13.1x27,25,501norm 2,07,640
Sharda Motor Industries Ltd.SHARDAMOTRRs 855.55 · +1.4%Rs 855.55+1.42%13x3,97,070norm 30,542
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 516.00 · +4.2%Rs 516.00+4.20%11.7x11,66,460norm 99,614

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 23.46 · −5.0%Rs 23.46−4.98%100%6.9%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 260.90 · −5.0%Rs 260.90−4.99%100%47.1%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 570.95 · −2.8%Rs 570.95−2.83%64.3%11.8%
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 390.10 · −0.6%Rs 390.10−0.55%65.5%16.4%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 183.87 · −2.9%Rs 183.87−2.86%58.8%10.9%
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 189.33 · −3.5%Rs 189.33−3.47%63.1%15.9%
BF Investment Ltd.BFINVESTRs 445.65 · −1.3%Rs 445.65−1.30%62.1%15.4%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 474.60 · −0.9%Rs 474.60−0.87%56%9.4%
Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality Ltd.GKSLRs 127.04 · −0.1%Rs 127.04−0.05%87.9%42.9%
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMChemicalsRs 508.40 · +1.3%Rs 508.40+1.34%61.3%18%
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 104.19 · −2.9%Rs 104.19−2.88%69%25.7%
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 133.97 · −0.1%Rs 133.97−0.14%53.8%10.9%
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 211.02 · +0.2%Rs 211.02+0.21%57%14.3%
Max India Ltd.MAXINDRs 170.25 · −2.9%Rs 170.25−2.89%68.2%25.8%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 535.60 · −1.9%Rs 535.60−1.90%56.4%14.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 30 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,317.15, up 0.28% from the close on 29 July 2026. Nifty Bank −0.10%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.35%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.56%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 30 July 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+1.74%), Nifty Auto (+1.63%) and Nifty Transportation & Logistics (+0.81%). Worst: Nifty Realty (−2.06%), Nifty Housing Finance (−1.33%) and Nifty Chemicals (−1.17%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 30 July 2026?

751 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,595 fell and 27 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 154 rose and 339 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 30 July 2026?

Gainers: Balkrishna Industries Ltd. (BALKRISIND) +10.8%, Redington Ltd. (REDINGTON) +8.2% and Sona BLW Precision Forgings Ltd. (SONACOMS) +6.0%. Losers: PCBL Chemical Ltd. (PCBL) −10.3%, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) −10.0% and KPIT Technologies Ltd. (KPITTECH) −7.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 30 July 2026 the largest were Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (145.1x), MOIL Ltd. (115.8x) and V-Guard Industries Ltd. (44x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 30 July 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 6.9%), National Standard (India) Ltd. (100% against 47.1%) and Control Print Ltd. (64.3% against 11.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.