OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 3 August 2026

As of 3 Aug 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 31 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,774.30 on 3 August 2026, up 390.70 points (+1.60%). Of 2,384 NSE main-board stocks, 1,691 rose and 669 fell; in the Nifty 500, 389 rose and 105 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Sugar & Ethanol led, up 4.52%, and Nifty Media trailed, down 3.09%.

Nifty 50
+1.60%
at 24,774.30
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,691 / 669
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
389 / 105
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,774.30+390.70+1.60%
Nifty Next 5074,608.70+957.40+1.30%
Nifty 50023,802.85+342.15+1.46%
Nifty Bank58,247.95+983.10+1.72%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,679.30+764.00+1.21%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,589.35+249.70+1.29%
India VIX11.93+0.17+1.45%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+4.52%
  • Nifty IT+3.28%
  • Nifty India Internet+3.00%
  • Nifty India Tourism+2.86%
  • Nifty Cement+2.72%
  • Nifty India Digital+2.63%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group+2.61%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+2.49%

Laggards

  • Nifty Media−3.09%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.80%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.48%
  • Nifty Waves+0.11%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.11%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.14%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.17%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.17%
All 70 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,623.27+4.52%
Nifty IT31,715.25+3.28%
Nifty India Internet1,396.45+3.00%
Nifty India Tourism8,098.30+2.86%
Nifty Cement15,621.10+2.72%
Nifty India Digital8,737.45+2.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group15,179.18+2.61%
Nifty Consumer Services3,654.50+2.49%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,994.30+2.48%
Nifty Retail3,152.50+2.37%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,786.46+2.29%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,969.75+2.17%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,926.55+2.02%
Nifty Conglomerate 5015,639.05+1.96%
Nifty Private Bank28,045.15+1.90%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,815.40+1.86%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,854.85+1.79%
Nifty Core Housing16,142.20+1.78%
Nifty Mobility23,820.80+1.78%
Nifty Bank58,247.95+1.72%
Nifty FMCG49,965.60+1.72%
Nifty Construction12,322.36+1.69%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics26,587.85+1.68%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)40,000.35+1.64%
Nifty India New Age Consumption12,207.55+1.62%
Nifty Insurance1,925.25+1.62%
Nifty Services Sector31,774.35+1.62%
Nifty Chemicals30,558.60+1.54%
Nifty Metal12,914.55+1.54%
Nifty Auto29,168.95+1.48%
Nifty Financial Services26,984.45+1.47%
Nifty Housing12,175.55+1.47%
Nifty Rural15,968.75+1.47%
Nifty India Consumption12,258.70+1.46%
Nifty Commodities10,003.35+1.44%
Nifty NBFC60,785.95+1.43%
Nifty PSU Bank8,486.70+1.43%
Nifty MNC33,516.15+1.39%
Nifty Consumer Durables40,625.05+1.38%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,266.00+1.37%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,452.10+1.36%
Nifty Realty913.05+1.29%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank33,210.50+1.27%
Nifty Capital Goods16,912.02+1.26%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption19,245.90+1.26%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,298.10+1.21%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,521.40+1.18%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,576.15+1.18%
Nifty Telecommunications3,657.68+1.16%
Nifty India Defence9,438.15+1.15%
Nifty Infrastructure9,507.80+1.05%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,357.40+0.98%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group38,552.29+0.92%
Nifty Power9,079.76+0.90%
Nifty Housing Finance753.74+0.83%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,959.15+0.69%
Nifty CPSE6,573.25+0.66%
Nifty PSE10,005.40+0.64%
Nifty Energy38,937.00+0.54%
Nifty Pharma26,662.80+0.48%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,712.50+0.42%
Nifty REITs & InvITs 90:101,429.76+0.26%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,783.35+0.17%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,411.98+0.17%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,506.20+0.14%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,810.55+0.11%
Nifty Waves1,942.00+0.11%
Nifty Hospitals4,630.78−0.48%
Nifty Capital Markets5,264.85−0.80%
Nifty Media1,568.65−3.09%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 146.19+12.98%
2Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 646.80+10.34%
3Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 152.17+9.50%
4Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,388.30+8.39%
5Redington Ltd.REDINGTONRs 347.85+8.15%
6LTM Ltd.LTMRs 4,690.00+7.52%
7Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 324.35+7.36%
8Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 470.00+7.24%
9Tega Industries Ltd.TEGARs 1,587.70+6.88%
10APL Apollo Tubes Ltd.APLAPOLLORs 1,941.50+6.71%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 98.14−14.33%
2Muthoot Finance Ltd.MUTHOOTFINRs 2,890.90−7.33%
3Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.NHRs 1,919.70−5.40%
4Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 4,965.50−4.99%
5CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.CGPOWERRs 826.10−4.32%
6Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,122.20−4.27%
7GAIL (India) Ltd.GAILRs 174.30−3.94%
8Onesource Specialty Pharma Ltd.ONESOURCERs 1,560.50−3.65%
9Indian Energy Exchange Ltd.IEXRs 128.00−3.21%
10Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 559.85−3.06%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Urban Company Ltd.URBANCOConsumer ServicesRs 146.19 · +13.0%Rs 146.19+12.98%53.5x9,28,34,272norm 17,36,484
Blue Dart Express Ltd.BLUEDARTRs 5,427.00 · +5.2%Rs 5,427.00+5.17%49.7x6,01,176norm 12,095
Ugro Capital Ltd.UGROCAPRs 97.63 · +2.3%Rs 97.63+2.28%47.9x62,81,719norm 1,31,123
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 174.05 · +6.0%Rs 174.05+6.02%33.6x1,23,74,720norm 3,68,698
Ethos Ltd.ETHOSLTDRs 2,962.70 · +15.0%Rs 2,962.70+15.04%24.8x15,92,283norm 64,150
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 1,163.80 · +0.4%Rs 1,163.80+0.37%22.3x4,12,833norm 18,546
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.AVADHSUGARRs 558.70 · +10.8%Rs 558.70+10.85%21.7x5,78,282norm 26,615
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd.VINDHYATELRs 2,383.00 · +20.0%Rs 2,383.00+20.00%21.4x6,05,417norm 28,315
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 411.85 · +17.4%Rs 411.85+17.37%21.3x1,02,94,952norm 4,84,104
KIOCL Ltd.KIOCLRs 394.90 · +8.0%Rs 394.90+8.03%21.2x28,31,917norm 1,33,407
Sportking India Ltd.SPORTKINGRs 229.63 · +14.1%Rs 229.63+14.10%20.6x1,26,67,361norm 6,14,026
Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANChemicalsRs 764.15 · +4.1%Rs 764.15+4.10%16.2x35,58,094norm 2,19,499
Yasho Industries Ltd.YASHORs 3,884.80 · +0.7%Rs 3,884.80+0.68%13.8x4,38,114norm 31,856
Atul Auto Ltd.ATULAUTORs 563.35 · +9.3%Rs 563.35+9.29%11.3x19,98,434norm 1,76,992
Redington Ltd.REDINGTONServicesRs 347.85 · +8.2%Rs 347.85+8.15%11.3x6,91,18,282norm 61,36,541

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Sumeet Industries Ltd.SUMEETINDSRs 21.18 · −5.0%Rs 21.18−4.98%100%7.3%
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 196.21 · +2.4%Rs 196.21+2.41%73.6%11%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 208.72 · −2.8%Rs 208.72−2.84%74.9%22.7%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 235.51 · −5.0%Rs 235.51−5.00%100%48.3%
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd.CANHLIFEFinancial ServicesRs 150.92 · +3.0%Rs 150.92+3.05%69.6%19.2%
Ksolves India Ltd.KSOLVESRs 282.80 · +0.5%Rs 282.80+0.46%68.3%20%
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 317.40 · +0.9%Rs 317.40+0.89%57.8%11.6%
Hinduja Global Solutions Ltd.HGSRs 430.55 · +1.8%Rs 430.55+1.81%62.1%16.1%
Sasken Technologies Ltd.SASKENRs 1,902.30 · +5.0%Rs 1,902.30+5.00%99.8%54.7%
Bcl Industries Ltd.BCLINDRs 37.89 · +3.1%Rs 37.89+3.13%56.1%11.1%
Gulshan Polyols Ltd.GULPOLYRs 198.50 · +0.6%Rs 198.50+0.60%59.4%14.6%
eMudhra Ltd.EMUDHRARs 477.85 · +3.0%Rs 477.85+2.96%64.8%20.3%
Ashiana Housing Ltd.ASHIANARs 385.55 · −1.3%Rs 385.55−1.31%54.1%9.7%
Century Enka Ltd.CENTENKARs 621.60 · +1.8%Rs 621.60+1.83%62.4%18.6%
Puravankara Ltd.PURVARs 207.67 · −1.5%Rs 207.67−1.48%55.4%13.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 3 August 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,774.30, up 1.60% from the close on 31 July 2026. Nifty Bank +1.72%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.21%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.29%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 3 August 2026?

Best: Nifty Sugar & Ethanol (+4.52%), Nifty IT (+3.28%) and Nifty India Internet (+3.00%). Worst: Nifty Media (−3.09%), Nifty Capital Markets (−0.80%) and Nifty Hospitals (−0.48%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 3 August 2026?

1,691 NSE main-board stocks rose, 669 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 389 rose and 105 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 3 August 2026?

Gainers: Urban Company Ltd. (URBANCO) +13.0%, Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. (BALRAMCHIN) +10.3% and Pine Labs Ltd. (PINELABS) +9.5%. Losers: Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. (ZEEL) −14.3%, Muthoot Finance Ltd. (MUTHOOTFIN) −7.3% and Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd. (NH) −5.4%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 3 August 2026 the largest were Urban Company Ltd. (53.5x), Blue Dart Express Ltd. (49.7x) and Ugro Capital Ltd. (47.9x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 3 August 2026: Sumeet Industries Ltd. (100% against 7.3%), Gem Aromatics Ltd. (73.6% against 11%) and Commercial Syn Bags Ltd. (74.9% against 22.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.