OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 9 July 2026

As of 9 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 8 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,962.80 on 9 July 2026, up 80.75 points (+0.34%). Of 2,364 NSE main-board stocks, 1,789 rose and 550 fell; in the Nifty 500, 402 rose and 93 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 3.54%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 0.38%.

Nifty 50
+0.34%
at 23,962.80
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,789 / 550
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
402 / 93
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,962.80+80.75+0.34%
Nifty Next 5071,485.85+587.10+0.83%
Nifty 50023,081.15+173.10+0.76%
Nifty Bank57,252.45+509.85+0.90%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,166.85+844.10+1.38%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,120.85+337.55+1.80%
India VIX13.36−1.32−8.99%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+3.54%
  • Nifty India Internet+2.33%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+2.32%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+2.31%
  • Nifty Media+2.09%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption+1.85%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.70%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.68%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−0.38%
  • Nifty IT−0.30%
  • Nifty Power−0.29%
  • Nifty Auto−0.21%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.19%
  • Nifty India Defence−0.16%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.08%
  • Nifty PSE+0.01%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty906.95+3.54%
Nifty India Internet1,344.00+2.33%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,438.15+2.32%
Nifty Capital Markets5,472.15+2.31%
Nifty Media1,482.80+2.09%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,803.50+1.85%
Nifty Telecommunications3,713.57+1.70%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,835.85+1.68%
Nifty Waves1,961.75+1.68%
Nifty Core Housing15,679.05+1.63%
Nifty PSU Bank8,203.20+1.62%
Nifty Hospitals4,611.67+1.58%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,290.75+1.57%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,631.75+1.55%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,544.89+1.54%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,505.30+1.51%
Nifty Cement15,089.35+1.45%
Nifty Retail3,056.43+1.43%
Nifty Consumer Services3,553.82+1.40%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,940.60+1.40%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,676.85+1.29%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,785.50+1.18%
Nifty India Tourism8,042.00+1.15%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,727.17+1.14%
Nifty India Digital8,025.65+1.10%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,328.05+1.07%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,342.40+1.06%
Nifty Construction12,518.69+1.03%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,112.40+1.01%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,307.25+1.00%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,181.80+0.99%
Nifty Insurance1,932.57+0.93%
Nifty Bank57,252.45+0.90%
Nifty Capital Goods16,768.47+0.90%
Nifty Housing Finance777.08+0.89%
Nifty Pharma25,656.25+0.89%
Nifty NBFC57,154.81+0.88%
Nifty Infrastructure9,325.70+0.82%
Nifty FMCG49,350.15+0.76%
Nifty Chemicals29,345.75+0.68%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,872.90+0.68%
Nifty India Consumption11,700.40+0.62%
Nifty Private Bank27,762.80+0.62%
Nifty Financial Services26,482.45+0.60%
Nifty Housing11,942.80+0.59%
Nifty Rural15,272.15+0.59%
Nifty Services Sector30,861.65+0.59%
Nifty MNC32,466.20+0.55%
Nifty Mobility22,356.25+0.54%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,929.40+0.45%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,806.60+0.39%
Nifty Energy38,838.10+0.37%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,793.30+0.34%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,032.85+0.31%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,178.40+0.28%
Nifty Metal12,503.30+0.28%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,636.20+0.27%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,091.15+0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,897.53+0.15%
Nifty Commodities9,774.10+0.14%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,868.35+0.03%
Nifty PSE9,805.25+0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,395.00−0.08%
Nifty India Defence9,309.25−0.16%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,113.47−0.19%
Nifty Auto26,676.35−0.21%
Nifty Power9,008.04−0.29%
Nifty IT27,471.25−0.30%
Nifty CPSE6,589.65−0.38%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 443.00+18.40%
2Azad Engineering Ltd.AZADRs 2,476.10+11.07%
3Choice International Ltd.CHOICEINRs 830.45+7.98%
4Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 280.95+7.47%
5INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,006.20+6.95%
6Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,192.15+6.91%
7Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,429.10+6.80%
8Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 210.01+6.61%
9Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 252.64+6.57%
10Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,424.80+6.49%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd.DRREDDYRs 1,269.50−5.89%
2Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 33.03−4.98%
3BLS International Services Ltd.BLSRs 234.60−3.34%
4Solar Industries India Ltd.SOLARINDSRs 17,380.00−3.29%
5Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.MAZDOCKRs 2,372.80−3.18%
6Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 6,598.50−3.05%
7Adani Energy Solutions Ltd.ADANIENSOLRs 1,618.50−2.23%
8United Spirits Ltd.UNITDSPRRs 1,381.20−1.96%
9Atul Ltd.ATULRs 6,183.00−1.96%
10Page Industries Ltd.PAGEINDRs 40,615.00−1.93%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
D.B.Corp Ltd.DBCORPRs 201.43 · +2.0%Rs 201.43+1.96%186.3x1,36,80,305norm 73,444
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 842.15 · +7.3%Rs 842.15+7.25%113.2x34,29,980norm 30,298
Insolation Energy Ltd.INARs 118.56 · +9.3%Rs 118.56+9.27%77.4x4,23,85,448norm 5,47,746
GM Breweries Ltd.GMBREWRs 965.55 · +0.6%Rs 965.55+0.61%19.3x10,43,341norm 54,163
New Delhi Television Ltd.NDTVRs 82.70 · +6.0%Rs 82.70+5.96%15.6x46,18,508norm 2,96,728
India Nippon Electricals Ltd.INDNIPPONRs 1,107.90 · +10.0%Rs 1,107.90+9.98%13.1x5,99,986norm 45,679
C.E. Info Systems Ltd.MAPMYINDIARs 1,069.20 · +14.8%Rs 1,069.20+14.79%13x72,68,771norm 5,59,941
Shankara Buildpro Ltd.BUILDPRORs 1,200.30 · +13.6%Rs 1,200.30+13.55%12x6,54,905norm 54,646
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 620.75 · +3.3%Rs 620.75+3.28%11.7x1,37,20,105norm 11,74,192
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILConsumer DurablesRs 443.00 · +18.4%Rs 443.00+18.40%11.6x11,71,45,048norm 1,01,17,791
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 562.30 · −10.0%Rs 562.30−9.99%11.1x3,53,226norm 31,800
Responsive Industries Ltd.RESPONINDRs 190.32 · −6.3%Rs 190.32−6.27%10.4x28,75,963norm 2,76,140
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 553.55 · +10.9%Rs 553.55+10.93%10.3x28,89,155norm 2,80,748
EIH Ltd.EIHOTELConsumer ServicesRs 327.85 · +1.9%Rs 327.85+1.91%9x18,14,043norm 2,02,073
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 348.65 · +5.1%Rs 348.65+5.09%9x73,23,847norm 8,13,011

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 47.89 · −1.6%Rs 47.89−1.58%85.4%29.5%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,143.20 · +1.1%Rs 1,143.20+1.12%71.8%20.4%
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 190.87 · −0.4%Rs 190.87−0.39%65.5%16.7%
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 407.05 · +0.9%Rs 407.05+0.94%67.4%19.2%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 245.45 · +2.9%Rs 245.45+2.89%59.6%11.7%
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd.NIITMTSRs 242.10 · −0.9%Rs 242.10−0.92%65.9%19.8%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 288.70 · +0.2%Rs 288.70+0.16%53.8%7.7%
Twamev Construction and Infrastructure Ltd.TICLRs 11.17 · −4.9%Rs 11.17−4.94%99%53.4%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 646.30 · −1.0%Rs 646.30−1.03%56.4%11.8%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 609.10 · +1.6%Rs 609.10+1.62%61.5%17.1%
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 25.50 · +1.1%Rs 25.50+1.11%94.5%50.8%
Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVCapital GoodsRs 1,089.80 · +0.9%Rs 1,089.80+0.86%73%30.6%
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.GUFICBIORs 386.95 · +1.8%Rs 386.95+1.82%60%17.7%
Sunteck Realty Ltd.SUNTECKRs 319.25 · +2.3%Rs 319.25+2.27%91%49%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 756.45 · +0.7%Rs 756.45+0.71%53.8%12.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 9 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,962.80, up 0.34% from the close on 8 July 2026. Nifty Bank +0.90%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.38%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.80%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 9 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+3.54%), Nifty India Internet (+2.33%) and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+2.32%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−0.38%), Nifty IT (−0.30%) and Nifty Power (−0.29%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 9 July 2026?

1,789 NSE main-board stocks rose, 550 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 402 rose and 93 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 9 July 2026?

Gainers: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) +18.4%, Azad Engineering Ltd. (AZAD) +11.1% and Choice International Ltd. (CHOICEIN) +8.0%. Losers: Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. (DRREDDY) −5.9%, Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) −5.0% and BLS International Services Ltd. (BLS) −3.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 9 July 2026 the largest were D.B.Corp Ltd. (186.3x), Creative Newtech Ltd. (113.2x) and Insolation Energy Ltd. (77.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 9 July 2026: Asian Granito India Ltd. (85.4% against 29.5%), Jindal Photo Ltd. (71.8% against 20.4%) and Commercial Syn Bags Ltd. (65.5% against 16.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.