OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 10 July 2026

As of 10 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 9 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,206.90 on 10 July 2026, up 244.10 points (+1.02%). Of 2,362 NSE main-board stocks, 1,669 rose and 668 fell; in the Nifty 500, 412 rose and 82 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 3.49%, and Nifty FMCG trailed, down 0.08%.

Nifty 50
+1.02%
at 24,206.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,669 / 668
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
412 / 82
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,206.90+244.10+1.02%
Nifty Next 5072,391.80+905.95+1.27%
Nifty 50023,348.40+267.25+1.16%
Nifty Bank58,045.90+793.45+1.39%
NIFTY Midcap 10063,036.80+869.95+1.40%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,416.50+295.65+1.55%
India VIX12.25−1.11−8.31%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+3.49%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+3.19%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+3.03%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+2.50%
  • Nifty Insurance+2.30%
  • Nifty MidSmall Financial Services+1.97%
  • Nifty IT+1.96%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.89%

Laggards

  • Nifty FMCG−0.08%
  • Nifty Retail0.00%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer+0.04%
  • Nifty Pharma+0.07%
  • Nifty Media+0.10%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.19%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.27%
  • Nifty India Consumption+0.32%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty938.60+3.49%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,483.99+3.19%
Nifty PSU Bank8,451.60+3.03%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,561.65+2.50%
Nifty Insurance1,977.02+2.30%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,728.85+1.97%
Nifty IT28,010.35+1.96%
Nifty India Defence9,485.45+1.89%
Nifty Housing Finance791.02+1.79%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,974.60+1.75%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,854.95+1.72%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,311.95+1.66%
Nifty India Tourism8,173.40+1.63%
Nifty Chemicals29,819.60+1.61%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,774.90+1.56%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,642.61+1.55%
Nifty Core Housing15,920.80+1.54%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,748.75+1.51%
Nifty Metal12,688.90+1.48%
Nifty Housing12,114.85+1.44%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,279.75+1.41%
Nifty Bank58,045.90+1.39%
Nifty Capital Goods17,001.40+1.39%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,350.00+1.38%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,836.80+1.37%
Nifty India Digital8,135.55+1.37%
Nifty NBFC57,937.10+1.37%
Nifty Construction12,689.07+1.36%
Nifty Cement15,292.80+1.35%
Nifty Financial Services26,831.05+1.32%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,177.45+1.31%
Nifty Power9,123.10+1.28%
Nifty Capital Markets5,540.10+1.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,847.15+1.23%
Nifty Commodities9,891.45+1.20%
Nifty Private Bank28,083.95+1.16%
Nifty Infrastructure9,429.45+1.11%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,019.50+1.09%
Nifty PSE9,911.25+1.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,043.37+1.05%
Nifty Energy39,242.05+1.04%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,798.15+1.04%
Nifty Consumer Durables38,208.90+0.99%
Nifty Services Sector31,168.35+0.99%
Nifty India Internet1,357.20+0.98%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,119.45+0.92%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,939.00+0.92%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,976.30+0.92%
Nifty Rural15,408.35+0.89%
Nifty CPSE6,645.15+0.84%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare51,021.35+0.77%
Nifty Waves1,976.75+0.76%
Nifty Auto26,860.75+0.69%
Nifty MNC32,688.00+0.68%
Nifty Mobility22,507.10+0.67%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,521.57+0.65%
Nifty Telecommunications3,736.76+0.62%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,084.15+0.62%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,403.55+0.61%
Nifty Hospitals4,636.00+0.53%
Nifty Consumer Services3,565.96+0.34%
Nifty India Consumption11,737.75+0.32%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,168.40+0.27%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,337.80+0.19%
Nifty Media1,484.30+0.10%
Nifty Pharma25,674.10+0.07%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,348.80+0.04%
Nifty Retail3,056.470.00%
Nifty FMCG49,310.60−0.08%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDRs 1,417.70+16.28%
2Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd.J&KBANKRs 192.65+14.39%
3Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 508.25+13.60%
4Indian BankINDIANBRs 870.70+9.78%
5Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 162.49+8.56%
6Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERs 574.60+7.60%
7Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 476.15+7.48%
8Firstsource Solutions Ltd.FSLRs 259.71+6.90%
9Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 513.70+6.77%
10Central Depository Services (India) Ltd.CDSLRs 1,431.90+6.34%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,414.20−4.78%
2Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 132.75−3.08%
3Page Industries Ltd.PAGEINDRs 39,395.00−3.00%
4Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 273.25−2.74%
5Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,336.10−2.71%
6Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 648.75−2.68%
7Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 147.43−2.61%
8Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd.ZEELRs 97.47−2.32%
9Elgi Equipments Ltd.ELGIEQUIPRs 576.35−2.10%
10Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 543.05−2.04%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 36.65 · −1.0%Rs 36.65−1.01%166.5x75,49,418norm 45,337
BF Investment Ltd.BFINVESTRs 487.25 · +9.5%Rs 487.25+9.54%83.5x25,73,927norm 30,832
eMudhra Ltd.EMUDHRARs 455.75 · +4.8%Rs 455.75+4.78%70.7x62,43,996norm 88,294
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 365.25 · +8.2%Rs 365.25+8.22%58.4x43,46,397norm 74,482
Muthoot Microfin Ltd.MUTHOOTMFRs 235.26 · +11.9%Rs 235.26+11.88%47.6x1,96,81,749norm 4,13,414
Ethos Ltd.ETHOSLTDRs 2,477.50 · −1.9%Rs 2,477.50−1.94%44.3x7,97,816norm 18,029
Newgen Software Technologies Ltd.NEWGENRs 517.20 · +9.3%Rs 517.20+9.30%26.6x2,99,48,995norm 11,25,080
Kothari Industrial Corporation Ltd.KOTICRs 183.22 · +6.5%Rs 183.22+6.51%15.1x11,52,858norm 76,346
Kapston Services Ltd.KAPSTONRs 415.30 · +10.1%Rs 415.30+10.10%15x4,79,913norm 31,913
ION Exchange (India) Ltd.IONEXCHANGRs 468.30 · +16.4%Rs 468.30+16.43%14.9x1,28,98,024norm 8,64,826
Godrej Industries Ltd.GODREJINDDiversifiedRs 1,417.70 · +16.3%Rs 1,417.70+16.28%13.4x26,61,745norm 1,98,026
PPAP Automotive Ltd.PPAPRs 323.37 · +16.9%Rs 323.37+16.90%11.7x21,15,337norm 1,80,188
RPG Life Sciences Ltd.RPGLIFERs 2,856.90 · +7.5%Rs 2,856.90+7.53%8.7x1,96,584norm 22,592
One Mobikwik Systems Ltd.MOBIKWIKRs 221.45 · +10.3%Rs 221.45+10.29%8.5x91,25,473norm 10,69,149
Insolation Energy Ltd.INARs 124.93 · +5.4%Rs 124.93+5.37%8.4x2,22,32,334norm 26,49,299

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Max Estates Ltd.MAXESTATESRs 449.50 · +2.3%Rs 449.50+2.28%90%33.4%
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 534.20 · −5.0%Rs 534.20−5.00%100%44.8%
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 160.02 · −0.1%Rs 160.02−0.14%71.1%20.3%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 612.50 · +0.6%Rs 612.50+0.56%67.2%17.1%
Asian Granito India Ltd.ASIANTILESRs 48.84 · +2.0%Rs 48.84+1.98%82.7%33.4%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 424.05 · +0.6%Rs 424.05+0.62%64.3%15.7%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 247.65 · +0.9%Rs 247.65+0.90%59.9%11.8%
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 88.59 · +1.1%Rs 88.59+1.13%57.8%11%
TBO Tek Ltd.TBOTEKConsumer ServicesRs 1,504.90 · +0.5%Rs 1,504.90+0.53%88.2%43.1%
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 135.40 · +0.6%Rs 135.40+0.56%66%21.3%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 92.29 · +1.2%Rs 92.29+1.18%67.8%25.1%
Jtekt India Ltd.JTEKTINDIARs 144.90 · −0.0%Rs 144.90−0.02%53.5%11.2%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 645.45 · −0.1%Rs 645.45−0.13%53.8%11.9%
Aye Finance Ltd.AYERs 168.82 · +0.6%Rs 168.82+0.63%76.7%36.4%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 502.90 · −0.7%Rs 502.90−0.73%78.1%37.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 10 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,206.90, up 1.02% from the close on 9 July 2026. Nifty Bank +1.39%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +1.40%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.55%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 10 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+3.49%), Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+3.19%) and Nifty PSU Bank (+3.03%). Worst: Nifty FMCG (−0.08%), Nifty Retail (0.00%) and Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer (+0.04%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 10 July 2026?

1,669 NSE main-board stocks rose, 668 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 412 rose and 82 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 10 July 2026?

Gainers: Godrej Industries Ltd. (GODREJIND) +16.3%, Jammu & Kashmir Bank Ltd. (J&KBANK) +14.4% and Zensar Technolgies Ltd. (ZENSARTECH) +13.6%. Losers: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) −4.8%, Urban Company Ltd. (URBANCO) −3.1% and Page Industries Ltd. (PAGEIND) −3.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 10 July 2026 the largest were Mangalam Worldwide Ltd. (166.5x), BF Investment Ltd. (83.5x) and eMudhra Ltd. (70.7x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 10 July 2026: Max Estates Ltd. (90% against 33.4%), National Standard (India) Ltd. (100% against 44.8%) and Fabtech Technologies Ltd. (71.1% against 20.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.