OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 8 July 2026

As of 8 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 7 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,882.05 on 8 July 2026, down 516.65 points (−2.12%). Of 2,360 NSE main-board stocks, 357 rose and 1,983 fell; in the Nifty 500, 58 rose and 437 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty REITs & InvITs led, down 0.31%, and Nifty India Tourism trailed, down 3.68%.

Nifty 50
−2.12%
at 23,882.05
Rose / fell, all NSE
357 / 1,983
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
58 / 437
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,882.05−516.65−2.12%
Nifty Next 5070,898.75−1,349.70−1.87%
Nifty 50022,908.05−460.80−1.97%
Nifty Bank56,742.60−1,458.10−2.51%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,322.75−962.55−1.55%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,783.30−430.10−2.24%
India VIX14.68+3.03+26.01%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty REITs & InvITs−0.31%
  • Nifty Retail−0.51%
  • Nifty Metal−0.91%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.97%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−1.07%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−1.08%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.13%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−1.13%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Tourism−3.68%
  • Nifty NBFC−3.30%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services−3.21%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−2.75%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−2.72%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−2.68%
  • Nifty Chemicals−2.67%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−2.62%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,396.13−0.31%
Nifty Retail3,013.31−0.51%
Nifty Metal12,468.70−0.91%
Nifty Pharma25,429.80−0.97%
Nifty Telecommunications3,651.35−1.07%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,913.90−1.08%
Nifty CPSE6,614.75−1.13%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,900.85−1.13%
Nifty Capital Markets5,348.50−1.14%
Nifty Power9,034.64−1.15%
Nifty Consumer Services3,504.59−1.18%
Nifty India Internet1,313.45−1.18%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,145.75−1.21%
Nifty Energy38,695.65−1.26%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,209.60−1.33%
Nifty India Digital7,938.65−1.36%
Nifty IT27,555.20−1.37%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare49,861.10−1.39%
Nifty Commodities9,760.75−1.48%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,863.90−1.52%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,461.45−1.52%
Nifty PSE9,804.25−1.54%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,876.27−1.57%
Nifty Capital Goods16,618.52−1.59%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,082.70−1.67%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,617.18−1.67%
Nifty India Defence9,324.05−1.67%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,740.10−1.69%
Nifty Hospitals4,540.04−1.71%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services21,945.40−1.77%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,228.95−1.78%
Nifty Realty875.95−1.87%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,597.15−1.89%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,070.05−1.90%
Nifty Waves1,929.25−1.90%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,527.75−1.92%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,061.85−1.93%
Nifty Housing11,872.55−1.94%
Nifty Insurance1,914.79−1.94%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,180.95−1.95%
Nifty India Consumption11,628.60−2.07%
Nifty Services Sector30,679.15−2.10%
Nifty MNC32,288.05−2.14%
Nifty Infrastructure9,249.95−2.16%
Nifty Auto26,733.40−2.23%
Nifty Oil & Gas10,998.55−2.23%
Nifty Core Housing15,427.10−2.26%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,178.06−2.28%
Nifty Media1,452.45−2.31%
Nifty Rural15,182.40−2.34%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,816.70−2.34%
Nifty Mobility22,236.00−2.43%
Nifty Financial Services26,323.75−2.45%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,678.35−2.47%
Nifty Housing Finance770.26−2.47%
Nifty FMCG48,977.40−2.49%
Nifty Bank56,742.60−2.51%
Nifty Private Bank27,591.65−2.52%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,414.70−2.54%
Nifty Cement14,873.50−2.57%
Nifty Construction12,391.00−2.59%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,468.12−2.62%
Nifty Chemicals29,147.40−2.67%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,795.70−2.68%
Nifty PSU Bank8,072.30−2.72%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,405.56−2.75%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,339.68−3.21%
Nifty NBFC56,655.07−3.30%
Nifty India Tourism7,950.55−3.68%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 6,806.00+6.79%
2Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,413.40+6.27%
3Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 374.15+5.47%
4Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,200.00+5.21%
5INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,875.90+3.85%
6Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.MCXRs 2,742.00+3.74%
7Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd.CHENNPETRORs 1,109.90+2.19%
8National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 349.75+2.10%
9Premier Energies Ltd.PREMIERENERs 1,043.90+1.89%
10Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,454.50+1.87%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 196.98−10.91%
2Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,245.40−9.99%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 276.61−6.02%
4L&T Finance Ltd.LTFRs 314.30−5.95%
5Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 429.20−5.66%
6PCBL Chemical Ltd.PCBLRs 297.00−5.65%
7MphasiS Ltd.MPHASISRs 2,241.90−5.59%
8Jio Financial Services Ltd.JIOFINRs 229.99−5.38%
9RITES Ltd.RITESRs 223.13−5.22%
10Bank of IndiaBANKINDIARs 135.12−5.12%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd.JINDRILLRs 601.05 · +11.3%Rs 601.05+11.26%116.6x2,03,34,559norm 1,74,393
Gem Aromatics Ltd.GEMAROMARs 203.62 · +5.0%Rs 203.62+4.95%105.4x1,71,53,547norm 1,62,771
SG Mart Ltd.SGMARTRs 669.00 · +11.5%Rs 669.00+11.51%55.4x82,06,593norm 1,48,222
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 1,076.05 · +12.3%Rs 1,076.05+12.25%48.5x7,81,853norm 16,131
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 723.40 · +2.9%Rs 723.40+2.93%34.1x3,27,58,491norm 9,61,709
Hikal Ltd.HIKALRs 228.78 · +5.2%Rs 228.78+5.23%26.8x1,01,89,953norm 3,79,741
National Standard (India) Ltd.NATIONSTDRs 624.70 · −10.0%Rs 624.70−10.00%25.6x3,57,073norm 13,951
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 177.72 · +7.8%Rs 177.72+7.77%23.4x7,06,63,043norm 30,16,186
Orchid Pharma Ltd.ORCHPHARMARs 1,002.25 · +8.4%Rs 1,002.25+8.39%21.2x32,59,827norm 1,53,884
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 402.80 · −0.4%Rs 402.80−0.38%15.7x27,81,515norm 1,76,672
Mirza International Ltd.MIRZAINTRs 37.82 · +6.3%Rs 37.82+6.33%12.9x39,23,558norm 3,04,569
Kennametal India Ltd.KENNAMETRs 2,809.40 · −1.1%Rs 2,809.40−1.10%12.2x1,16,572norm 9,578
Modis Navnirman Ltd.MODISRs 338.10 · −1.6%Rs 338.10−1.59%12.1x4,37,950norm 36,285
Grindwell Norton Ltd.GRINDWELLRs 2,018.00 · −0.8%Rs 2,018.00−0.77%11.5x7,57,976norm 65,642
Vaibhav Global Ltd.VAIBHAVGBLRs 242.77 · +2.4%Rs 242.77+2.43%10.8x32,59,330norm 3,01,808

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd.ARIHANTRs 789.10 · −2.4%Rs 789.10−2.44%82.7%24.7%
Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLMetals & MiningRs 34.76 · −5.0%Rs 34.76−4.98%90.7%39.1%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 412.60 · −1.2%Rs 412.60−1.24%65%15.6%
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 111.88 · −4.2%Rs 111.88−4.20%60.4%14.2%
Heranba Industries Ltd.HERANBARs 179.72 · −1.4%Rs 179.72−1.42%67.9%24.5%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 288.25 · −0.7%Rs 288.25−0.72%50.5%7.6%
Control Print Ltd.CONTROLPRRs 653.00 · −1.9%Rs 653.00−1.92%54%11.7%
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 403.25 · −4.8%Rs 403.25−4.78%59.2%18.7%
Borosil Scientific Ltd.BOROSCIRs 155.84 · −3.6%Rs 155.84−3.58%60.1%20.4%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 506.30 · −5.6%Rs 506.30−5.58%58.9%19.5%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 238.55 · −4.3%Rs 238.55−4.27%50.8%11.6%
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 499.00 · −0.8%Rs 499.00−0.84%55%16.3%
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 559.90 · −2.8%Rs 559.90−2.77%58.5%19.8%
ADF Foods Ltd.ADFFOODSRs 308.45 · −0.6%Rs 308.45−0.63%52.7%15.2%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 599.40 · −1.3%Rs 599.40−1.29%53.6%16.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 8 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,882.05, down 2.12% from the close on 7 July 2026. Nifty Bank −2.51%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −1.55%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −2.24%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 8 July 2026?

Best: Nifty REITs & InvITs (−0.31%), Nifty Retail (−0.51%) and Nifty Metal (−0.91%). Worst: Nifty India Tourism (−3.68%), Nifty NBFC (−3.30%) and Nifty Commercial & Transport Services (−3.21%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 8 July 2026?

357 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,983 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 58 rose and 437 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 8 July 2026?

Gainers: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) +6.8%, Aether Industries Ltd. (AETHER) +6.3% and Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) +5.5%. Losers: Cupid Ltd. (CUPID) −10.9%, Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) −10.0% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) −6.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 8 July 2026 the largest were Jindal Drilling And Industries Ltd. (116.6x), Gem Aromatics Ltd. (105.4x) and SG Mart Ltd. (55.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 8 July 2026: Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd. (82.7% against 24.7%), Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (90.7% against 39.1%) and Keystone Realtors Ltd. (65% against 15.6%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.