OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 7 July 2026

As of 7 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 6 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,398.70 on 7 July 2026, down 31.65 points (−0.13%). Of 2,361 NSE main-board stocks, 770 rose and 1,557 fell; in the Nifty 500, 168 rose and 325 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Internet led, up 2.45%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 1.65%.

Nifty 50
−0.13%
at 24,398.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
770 / 1,557
34 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
168 / 325
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,398.70−31.65−0.13%
Nifty Next 5072,248.45−437.15−0.60%
Nifty 50023,368.85−65.10−0.28%
Nifty Bank58,200.70−90.80−0.16%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,285.30−186.20−0.30%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,213.40−105.70−0.55%
India VIX11.65−0.17−1.44%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Internet+2.45%
  • Nifty IT+2.43%
  • Nifty India Digital+2.16%
  • Nifty Insurance+1.37%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.05%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+0.89%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption+0.76%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.75%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−1.65%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−1.64%
  • Nifty Realty−1.58%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−1.51%
  • Nifty Metal−1.10%
  • Nifty Construction−1.03%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.98%
  • Nifty Waves−0.97%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Internet1,329.10+2.45%
Nifty IT27,939.15+2.43%
Nifty India Digital8,048.25+2.16%
Nifty Insurance1,952.72+1.37%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,396.35+1.05%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,709.30+0.89%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,746.10+0.76%
Nifty India Tourism8,254.00+0.75%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,974.00+0.53%
Nifty NBFC58,590.21+0.38%
Nifty Services Sector31,338.15+0.29%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,445.30+0.25%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,483.65+0.17%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,232.75+0.14%
Nifty Mobility22,789.10+0.14%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,412.20+0.14%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,400.42+0.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,097.35+0.07%
Nifty FMCG50,225.85+0.06%
Nifty Rural15,546.80+0.03%
Nifty India Consumption11,874.35+0.01%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,753.800.00%
Nifty Financial Services26,985.05−0.03%
Nifty Auto27,343.50−0.04%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,404.75−0.06%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,248.90−0.11%
Nifty Consumer Services3,546.44−0.12%
Nifty Private Bank28,305.35−0.15%
Nifty Bank58,200.70−0.16%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,134.90−0.34%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,340.90−0.38%
Nifty Commodities9,907.65−0.41%
Nifty PSU Bank8,298.30−0.43%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,878.45−0.44%
Nifty Power9,140.01−0.47%
Nifty Cement15,266.00−0.48%
Nifty Housing12,106.95−0.55%
Nifty MNC32,994.35−0.56%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,934.85−0.59%
Nifty Housing Finance789.79−0.60%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,872.75−0.61%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,808.05−0.61%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,781.96−0.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,077.60−0.63%
Nifty Core Housing15,783.85−0.69%
Nifty Infrastructure9,454.00−0.69%
Nifty Retail3,028.67−0.69%
Nifty PSE9,957.90−0.71%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,010.75−0.72%
Nifty Telecommunications3,691.01−0.72%
Nifty Pharma25,677.70−0.73%
Nifty Energy39,188.45−0.74%
Nifty Media1,486.80−0.74%
Nifty CPSE6,690.15−0.78%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,780.54−0.78%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,565.80−0.78%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,140.35−0.79%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,343.90−0.83%
Nifty Chemicals29,948.40−0.91%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,299.70−0.93%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,534.56−0.94%
Nifty Waves1,966.60−0.97%
Nifty Hospitals4,618.92−0.98%
Nifty Construction12,719.93−1.03%
Nifty Metal12,582.75−1.10%
Nifty Capital Markets5,410.25−1.51%
Nifty Realty892.60−1.58%
Nifty Capital Goods16,886.43−1.64%
Nifty India Defence9,482.40−1.65%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIRs 1,159.45+13.10%
2Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 148.78+10.13%
3RITES Ltd.RITESRs 235.43+8.92%
4Swiggy Ltd.SWIGGYRs 266.27+7.21%
5NATCO Pharma Ltd.NATCOPHARMRs 984.15+5.60%
6Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 294.32+5.13%
7Sundaram Finance Ltd.SUNDARMFINRs 4,784.00+3.97%
8Jubilant Foodworks Ltd.JUBLFOODRs 454.95+3.81%
9Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 221.11+3.76%
10Havells India Ltd.HAVELLSRs 1,225.00+3.68%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Trent Ltd.TRENTRs 2,927.80−12.44%
2Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 35.89−7.83%
3Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd.KALYANKJILRs 354.75−6.95%
4Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd.EMMVEERs 327.90−6.54%
5Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 643.55−5.93%
6Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 555.90−5.00%
7Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 36.58−4.99%
8Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLRs 445.15−4.79%
9Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,396.90−4.74%
10R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,190.50−4.56%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
TARC Ltd.TARCRs 127.51 · +2.4%Rs 127.51+2.39%204.4x5,67,95,037norm 2,77,884
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 164.91 · +20.0%Rs 164.91+20.00%163.7x5,40,04,222norm 3,29,830
GANESH HOUSING Ltd.GANESHHOURs 845.20 · +5.1%Rs 845.20+5.10%56.6x23,85,757norm 42,131
NIIT Learning Systems Ltd.NIITMTSRs 244.59 · +2.4%Rs 244.59+2.39%39.1x98,96,729norm 2,53,087
India Tourism Development Corporation Ltd.ITDCRs 702.80 · +20.0%Rs 702.80+19.99%36.6x1,36,36,321norm 3,72,200
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 235.43 · +8.9%Rs 235.43+8.92%17.7x10,06,58,878norm 56,83,144
Taj GVK Hotels & Resorts Ltd.TAJGVKRs 361.95 · +5.4%Rs 361.95+5.43%12x9,69,977norm 80,993
IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Ltd.IOLCPRs 165.04 · +14.3%Rs 165.04+14.25%11.5x4,11,76,929norm 35,68,694
Arkade Developers Ltd.ARKADERs 131.06 · +4.9%Rs 131.06+4.90%9.9x27,59,456norm 2,77,397
Expleo Solutions Ltd.EXPLEOSOLRs 823.25 · +0.2%Rs 823.25+0.16%9.9x2,28,561norm 22,984
Info Edge (India) Ltd.NAUKRIConsumer ServicesRs 1,159.45 · +13.1%Rs 1,159.45+13.10%9.8x1,67,07,549norm 17,13,419
R Systems International Ltd.RSYSTEMSRs 236.71 · +5.1%Rs 236.71+5.08%9.8x35,75,554norm 3,63,956
Datamatics Global Services Ltd.DATAMATICSRs 856.10 · +2.1%Rs 856.10+2.11%8.9x8,33,764norm 93,546
Krishana Phoschem Ltd.KRISHANARs 129.40 · −12.0%Rs 129.40−12.03%8.4x35,97,084norm 4,25,769
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd.DHANBANKRs 36.22 · +7.1%Rs 36.22+7.10%8x1,33,36,879norm 16,73,270

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Laxmi Organic Industries Ltd.LXCHEMRs 155.68 · −1.3%Rs 155.68−1.34%81.5%25.9%
Master Trust Ltd.MASTERTRRs 75.24 · −1.0%Rs 75.24−1.03%63.1%7.7%
Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd.ARIHANTRs 808.80 · +2.4%Rs 808.80+2.43%76.8%24.3%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,151.10 · −0.5%Rs 1,151.10−0.49%67.9%17.7%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 290.35 · +0.3%Rs 290.35+0.28%55.4%7.5%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 607.25 · −0.2%Rs 607.25−0.21%61%16.9%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 759.25 · −0.3%Rs 759.25−0.26%56.5%12.6%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 417.80 · −2.6%Rs 417.80−2.63%59.1%15.5%
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,745.50 · −2.4%Rs 1,745.50−2.42%50.8%7.8%
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 120.70 · −1.7%Rs 120.70−1.66%56.4%15.4%
Wakefit Innovations Ltd.WAKEFITRs 126.30 · +1.7%Rs 126.30+1.74%76.3%35.6%
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 176.18 · −2.7%Rs 176.18−2.72%59.3%19%
GPT Infraprojects Ltd.GPTINFRARs 124.77 · −1.4%Rs 124.77−1.39%64.2%24%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 516.95 · +0.2%Rs 516.95+0.21%72.6%33%
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd.BAJAJHCARERs 331.55 · −1.5%Rs 331.55−1.47%51.3%12.1%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 7 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,398.70, down 0.13% from the close on 6 July 2026. Nifty Bank −0.16%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.30%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.55%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 7 July 2026?

Best: Nifty India Internet (+2.45%), Nifty IT (+2.43%) and Nifty India Digital (+2.16%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−1.65%), Nifty Capital Goods (−1.64%) and Nifty Realty (−1.58%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 7 July 2026?

770 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,557 fell and 34 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 168 rose and 325 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 7 July 2026?

Gainers: Info Edge (India) Ltd. (NAUKRI) +13.1%, Physicswallah Ltd. (PWL) +10.1% and RITES Ltd. (RITES) +8.9%. Losers: Trent Ltd. (TRENT) −12.4%, Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −7.8% and Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd. (KALYANKJIL) −7.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 7 July 2026 the largest were TARC Ltd. (204.4x), Share India Securities Ltd. (163.7x) and GANESH HOUSING Ltd. (56.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 7 July 2026: Laxmi Organic Industries Ltd. (81.5% against 25.9%), Master Trust Ltd. (63.1% against 7.7%) and Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd. (76.8% against 24.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.