OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 6 July 2026

As of 6 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 3 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,430.35 on 6 July 2026, up 159.50 points (+0.66%). Of 2,369 NSE main-board stocks, 985 rose and 1,357 fell; in the Nifty 500, 256 rose and 238 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 1.81%, and Nifty Waves trailed, down 1.33%.

Nifty 50
+0.66%
at 24,430.35
Rose / fell, all NSE
985 / 1,357
27 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
256 / 238
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,430.35+159.50+0.66%
Nifty Next 5072,685.60+416.65+0.58%
Nifty 50023,433.95+132.80+0.57%
Nifty Bank58,291.50+353.00+0.61%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,471.50+281.20+0.45%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,319.10+144.00+0.75%
India VIX11.82+0.02+0.17%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+1.81%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.48%
  • Nifty Auto+1.36%
  • Nifty MidSmall India Consumption+1.22%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.18%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+1.18%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+1.14%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas+1.12%

Laggards

  • Nifty Waves−1.33%
  • Nifty Media−0.95%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.91%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.88%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.64%
  • Nifty IT−0.59%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−0.37%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.30%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty906.95+1.81%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,376.45+1.48%
Nifty Auto27,353.95+1.36%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,605.55+1.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,788.58+1.18%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,558.56+1.18%
Nifty Capital Goods17,167.18+1.14%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,261.10+1.12%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,946.30+1.08%
Nifty NBFC58,369.71+1.06%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,127.20+1.01%
Nifty Metal12,722.45+0.98%
Nifty MNC33,181.10+0.96%
Nifty Core Housing15,893.55+0.92%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,376.80+0.86%
Nifty India Tourism8,192.90+0.80%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,753.35+0.79%
Nifty Energy39,481.45+0.77%
Nifty Mobility22,756.70+0.76%
Nifty Housing12,173.60+0.72%
Nifty India Defence9,641.30+0.70%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,422.60+0.69%
Nifty India Consumption11,873.20+0.66%
Nifty Chemicals30,222.70+0.64%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,145.60+0.63%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)39,044.65+0.63%
Nifty Bank58,291.50+0.61%
Nifty Commodities9,948.60+0.60%
Nifty Telecommunications3,717.62+0.60%
Nifty Consumer Services3,550.54+0.57%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,857.09+0.56%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,415.05+0.56%
Nifty Rural15,541.50+0.55%
Nifty Services Sector31,248.00+0.55%
Nifty Infrastructure9,520.15+0.49%
Nifty Pharma25,866.25+0.47%
Nifty Private Bank28,347.25+0.47%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,943.60+0.44%
Nifty Financial Services26,993.85+0.44%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,457.50+0.43%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,399.32+0.42%
Nifty Retail3,049.64+0.41%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,481.35+0.24%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,425.70+0.24%
Nifty Housing Finance794.54+0.22%
Nifty CPSE6,742.60+0.21%
Nifty FMCG50,196.35+0.20%
Nifty PSE10,029.10+0.17%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,868.78+0.12%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,961.50+0.12%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,309.65+0.11%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,298.75+0.03%
Nifty Construction12,852.200.00%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,167.50−0.01%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,441.73−0.05%
Nifty India Internet1,297.35−0.11%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,188.45−0.17%
Nifty Power9,183.10−0.19%
Nifty Cement15,338.90−0.21%
Nifty Insurance1,926.24−0.22%
Nifty India Digital7,878.20−0.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,087.15−0.30%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,890.45−0.37%
Nifty IT27,276.45−0.59%
Nifty Hospitals4,664.40−0.64%
Nifty PSU Bank8,333.95−0.88%
Nifty Capital Markets5,493.45−0.91%
Nifty Media1,497.95−0.95%
Nifty Waves1,985.85−1.33%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 279.97+8.76%
2TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,174.20+7.55%
3Swan Corp Ltd.SWANCORPRs 333.60+7.30%
4Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 702.70+7.26%
5Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPRs 1,543.60+7.25%
6Cupid Ltd.CUPIDRs 213.09+7.17%
7Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.DIXONRs 13,304.00+6.81%
8Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,409.20+6.32%
9Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,852.80+6.07%
10Radico Khaitan LtdRADICORs 4,106.70+5.51%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 38.94−9.00%
2Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 477.95−7.39%
3Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 43.01−5.91%
4Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 38.50−4.99%
5Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,514.80−4.87%
6Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 42.39−4.70%
7Varun Beverages Ltd.VBLRs 494.85−4.06%
8Tejas Networks Ltd.TEJASNETRs 570.00−3.98%
9Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd.KOTAKBANKRs 381.30−3.89%
10Belrise Industries Ltd.BELRISERs 222.30−3.66%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd.DALMIASUGRs 374.90 · +9.9%Rs 374.90+9.91%75.7x70,71,673norm 93,479
Digitide Solutions Ltd.DIGITIDERs 120.55 · +17.9%Rs 120.55+17.93%69.6x7,09,31,051norm 10,18,723
Munjal Auto Industries Ltd.MUNJALAURs 110.39 · +11.1%Rs 110.39+11.07%45x4,24,18,989norm 9,41,998
Advent Hotels International Ltd.ADVENTHTLRs 151.24 · +7.6%Rs 151.24+7.58%41.2x89,93,647norm 2,18,052
Fermenta Biotech Ltd.FERMENTARs 395.05 · +15.2%Rs 395.05+15.17%35.5x31,39,046norm 88,494
The Andhra Sugars Ltd.ANDHRSUGARRs 88.29 · +5.5%Rs 88.29+5.55%23.1x91,63,592norm 3,96,999
Platinum Industries Ltd.PLATINDRs 245.40 · +8.7%Rs 245.40+8.66%19.2x12,61,651norm 65,677
MPS Ltd.MPSLTDRs 2,011.30 · +6.1%Rs 2,011.30+6.08%17x2,00,229norm 11,752
Max Estates Ltd.MAXESTATESRs 476.50 · +10.1%Rs 476.50+10.14%15.6x10,38,963norm 66,790
Shakti Pumps (India) Ltd.SHAKTIPUMPRs 599.55 · +4.4%Rs 599.55+4.43%14.9x1,79,64,634norm 12,06,286
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 89.90 · +13.1%Rs 89.90+13.08%12.2x2,54,96,915norm 20,90,106
Bharat Wire Ropes Ltd.BHARATWIRERs 218.85 · +3.2%Rs 218.85+3.17%10.8x24,91,547norm 2,30,033
Welspun Corp Ltd.WELCORPCapital GoodsRs 1,543.60 · +7.3%Rs 1,543.60+7.25%9.8x67,74,569norm 6,91,858
Senco Gold Ltd.SENCORs 326.50 · +0.1%Rs 326.50+0.14%9.1x42,30,176norm 4,66,790
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 209.41 · −0.1%Rs 209.41−0.05%9x71,45,535norm 7,95,599

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTInformation TechnologyRs 535.75 · −2.0%Rs 535.75−1.98%89%33%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 515.85 · +0.2%Rs 515.85+0.16%87.6%32.2%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 289.55 · −0.5%Rs 289.55−0.53%59.7%7.5%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 249.95 · −0.3%Rs 249.95−0.34%63%11.5%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,686.00 · +2.5%Rs 1,686.00+2.45%77.8%27.5%
Arihant Foundations & Housing Ltd.ARIHANTRs 789.65 · −0.2%Rs 789.65−0.21%69%23.6%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 608.55 · −0.3%Rs 608.55−0.28%61.3%16.7%
Kirloskar Ferrous Industries Ltd.KIRLFERRs 457.50 · −1.4%Rs 457.50−1.44%71.4%27.8%
Shanti Gold International Ltd.SHANTIGOLDRs 221.42 · −0.2%Rs 221.42−0.19%74.3%30.7%
Themis Medicare Ltd.THEMISMEDRs 121.21 · +2.2%Rs 121.21+2.21%57.2%13.8%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,156.80 · −1.4%Rs 1,156.80−1.35%59.3%16.8%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 522.25 · −0.5%Rs 522.25−0.48%53.3%10.9%
GSP Crop Science Ltd.GSPCROPRs 403.85 · +0.0%Rs 403.85+0.01%66.4%24.1%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 463.25 · −0.8%Rs 463.25−0.83%53.6%12.1%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 531.40 · −0.4%Rs 531.40−0.42%57.4%16%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 6 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,430.35, up 0.66% from the close on 3 July 2026. Nifty Bank +0.61%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.45%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.75%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 6 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+1.81%), Nifty Consumer Durables (+1.48%) and Nifty Auto (+1.36%). Worst: Nifty Waves (−1.33%), Nifty Media (−0.95%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−0.91%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 6 July 2026?

985 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,357 fell and 27 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 256 rose and 238 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 6 July 2026?

Gainers: Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) +8.8%, TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) +7.5% and Swan Corp Ltd. (SWANCORP) +7.3%. Losers: Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −9.0%, Zensar Technolgies Ltd. (ZENSARTECH) −7.4% and Vedanta Power Ltd. (VEDPOWER) −5.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 6 July 2026 the largest were Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Ltd. (75.7x), Digitide Solutions Ltd. (69.6x) and Munjal Auto Industries Ltd. (45x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 6 July 2026: Hexaware Technologies Ltd. (89% against 33%), Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (87.6% against 32.2%) and Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd. (59.7% against 7.5%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.