OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 3 July 2026

As of 3 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 2 Jul 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,270.85 on 3 July 2026, up 95.15 points (+0.39%). Of 2,361 NSE main-board stocks, 1,128 rose and 1,201 fell; in the Nifty 500, 227 rose and 268 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 2.19%, and Nifty Capital Goods trailed, down 2.05%.

Nifty 50
+0.39%
at 24,270.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,128 / 1,201
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
227 / 268
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,270.85+95.15+0.39%
Nifty Next 5072,268.95−149.60−0.21%
Nifty 50023,301.15+36.35+0.16%
Nifty Bank57,938.50−93.15−0.16%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,190.30−117.60−0.19%
NIFTY Smallcap 10019,175.10+7.30+0.04%
India VIX11.80−0.49−3.99%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+2.19%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.80%
  • Nifty IT+1.76%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.72%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+1.40%
  • Nifty Cement+1.35%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.26%
  • Nifty Hospitals+1.24%

Laggards

  • Nifty Capital Goods−2.05%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−1.54%
  • Nifty Energy−1.33%
  • Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics−0.56%
  • Nifty Power−0.55%
  • Nifty India Internet−0.54%
  • Nifty Retail−0.49%
  • Nifty Construction−0.49%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty890.80+2.19%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,441.45+1.80%
Nifty IT27,439.40+1.76%
Nifty Pharma25,745.15+1.72%
Nifty500 Healthcare21,287.05+1.40%
Nifty Cement15,370.60+1.35%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,900.65+1.26%
Nifty Hospitals4,694.56+1.24%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,295.75+1.08%
Nifty Housing Finance792.77+1.03%
Nifty Core Housing15,748.35+0.83%
Nifty Metal12,598.45+0.76%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,925.50+0.76%
Nifty NBFC57,755.67+0.75%
Nifty India Digital7,897.10+0.72%
Nifty Telecommunications3,695.57+0.61%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,802.61+0.57%
Nifty Chemicals30,030.85+0.54%
Nifty Services Sector31,075.90+0.50%
Nifty India Tourism8,127.85+0.42%
Nifty Commodities9,889.55+0.30%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,169.20+0.28%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,852.66+0.25%
Nifty India Consumption11,795.70+0.24%
Nifty Waves2,012.55+0.24%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,901.30+0.21%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,129.47+0.20%
Nifty Housing12,086.70+0.19%
Nifty Infrastructure9,473.50+0.19%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,219.75+0.18%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,878.35+0.17%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,244.40+0.17%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,800.20+0.17%
Nifty Capital Markets5,543.95+0.14%
Nifty CPSE6,728.80+0.12%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,390.65+0.11%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,661.65+0.06%
Nifty Financial Services26,875.05+0.05%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,136.20+0.03%
Nifty Rural15,456.55+0.03%
Nifty FMCG50,096.40+0.02%
Nifty Private Bank28,215.450.00%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,383.27−0.04%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,442.43−0.07%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,966.60−0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,393.48−0.13%
Nifty Bank57,938.50−0.16%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,372.60−0.17%
Nifty Consumer Services3,530.26−0.18%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,381.85−0.18%
Nifty Mobility22,584.70−0.20%
Nifty MNC32,866.35−0.21%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics25,161.25−0.26%
Nifty PSE10,011.90−0.27%
Nifty India Defence9,574.05−0.32%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,528.64−0.35%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,831.80−0.37%
Nifty Insurance1,930.50−0.40%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,126.05−0.41%
Nifty Auto26,988.10−0.44%
Nifty Media1,512.30−0.45%
Nifty Construction12,852.17−0.49%
Nifty Retail3,037.20−0.49%
Nifty India Internet1,298.80−0.54%
Nifty Power9,200.58−0.55%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,345.40−0.56%
Nifty Energy39,178.60−1.33%
Nifty PSU Bank8,407.60−1.54%
Nifty Capital Goods16,973.44−2.05%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 502.30+13.85%
2Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHRs 516.10+10.43%
3Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd.AEGISVOPAKRs 257.43+9.67%
4eClerx Services Ltd.ECLERXRs 1,488.80+7.01%
5HCL Technologies Ltd.HCLTECHRs 1,139.00+5.65%
6Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,333.80+5.55%
7Lodha Developers Ltd.LODHARs 1,057.00+5.05%
8Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 334.05+5.05%
9HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 214.48+4.83%
10National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 347.60+4.62%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 4,401.50−8.74%
2TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,091.80−8.33%
3Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 31,040.00−8.10%
4Siemens Energy India Ltd.ENRINRs 3,281.50−7.55%
5CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.CGPOWERRs 892.55−6.97%
6Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANKRs 163.09−6.46%
7Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,256.70−6.36%
8Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 4,607.50−6.29%
9Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 14,174.00−6.14%
10Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 45.71−6.02%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
IKIO Technologies Ltd.IKIORs 202.82 · +19.1%Rs 202.82+19.14%92.6x4,28,79,871norm 4,62,999
Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMChemicalsRs 502.30 · +13.8%Rs 502.30+13.85%74.2x2,94,88,311norm 3,97,153
Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd.SOLARWORLDRs 209.51 · +13.0%Rs 209.51+13.02%61.4x1,22,44,939norm 1,99,488
Digitide Solutions Ltd.DIGITIDERs 102.22 · +15.4%Rs 102.22+15.37%55.4x1,50,78,459norm 2,72,284
Indo Farm Equipment Ltd.INDOFARMRs 163.61 · +12.1%Rs 163.61+12.11%31.2x1,08,77,556norm 3,48,600
Zensar Technolgies Ltd.ZENSARTECHInformation TechnologyRs 516.10 · +10.4%Rs 516.10+10.43%23.3x6,07,55,207norm 26,02,959
BLS E-Services Ltd.BLSERs 265.11 · +4.9%Rs 265.11+4.93%20.2x93,61,062norm 4,62,748
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances Ltd.BUTTERFLYRs 712.70 · +9.1%Rs 712.70+9.11%17.1x6,06,398norm 35,375
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 221.46 · +6.0%Rs 221.46+5.99%15.4x22,33,073norm 1,45,121
PB Fintech Ltd.POLICYBZRFinancial ServicesRs 1,591.20 · −5.4%Rs 1,591.20−5.40%14.5x2,32,08,962norm 16,02,315
Rupa & Company Ltd.RUPARs 175.53 · +4.1%Rs 175.53+4.07%14.2x35,75,153norm 2,51,480
PC Jeweller Ltd.PCJEWELLERRs 10.30 · +4.6%Rs 10.30+4.57%13.7x99,05,29,628norm 7,21,99,275
OnMobile Global Ltd.ONMOBILERs 80.03 · +3.0%Rs 80.03+3.03%13.4x90,00,794norm 6,71,259
Kewal Kiran Clothing Ltd.KKCLRs 512.75 · +2.6%Rs 512.75+2.58%12.1x4,63,986norm 38,286
Ganesha Ecosphere Ltd.GANECOSRs 1,027.75 · +11.8%Rs 1,027.75+11.82%11.2x13,79,823norm 1,22,669

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,645.70 · −0.3%Rs 1,645.70−0.28%76.4%26.1%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 467.15 · −0.7%Rs 467.15−0.66%62.2%12.1%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 1,200.30 · +10.0%Rs 1,200.30+10.00%65.6%18.3%
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 493.75 · +2.3%Rs 493.75+2.27%59.4%12.1%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 515.05 · +1.4%Rs 515.05+1.36%77.7%30.7%
Balaji Telefilms Ltd.BALAJITELERs 91.57 · +1.7%Rs 91.57+1.74%69.5%24.5%
Steelcast Ltd.STEELCASRs 310.55 · +3.5%Rs 310.55+3.53%57.1%13.3%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 291.10 · −0.6%Rs 291.10−0.55%50.8%7.5%
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 432.75 · +0.3%Rs 432.75+0.27%58.4%15.1%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 259.15 · −1.8%Rs 259.15−1.80%69.3%27.3%
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 79.50 · +1.7%Rs 79.50+1.71%56.1%14.9%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 731.05 · +1.2%Rs 731.05+1.16%55.7%14.8%
Creative Newtech Ltd.CNLRs 764.60 · +3.5%Rs 764.60+3.53%84.2%43.5%
Savita Oil Technologies Ltd.SOTLRs 532.65 · +3.1%Rs 532.65+3.08%55.5%14.9%
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 136.60 · −1.5%Rs 136.60−1.53%58.5%18.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 3 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,270.85, up 0.39% from the close on 2 July 2026. Nifty Bank −0.16%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.19%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.04%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 3 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+2.19%), Nifty Healthcare Index (+1.80%) and Nifty IT (+1.76%). Worst: Nifty Capital Goods (−2.05%), Nifty PSU Bank (−1.54%) and Nifty Energy (−1.33%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 3 July 2026?

1,128 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,201 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 227 rose and 268 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 3 July 2026?

Gainers: Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. (SUMICHEM) +13.8%, Zensar Technolgies Ltd. (ZENSARTECH) +10.4% and Aegis Vopak Terminals Ltd. (AEGISVOPAK) +9.7%. Losers: GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. (GVT&D) −8.7%, TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −8.3% and Hitachi Energy India Ltd. (POWERINDIA) −8.1%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 3 July 2026 the largest were IKIO Technologies Ltd. (92.6x), Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd. (74.2x) and Solarworld Energy Solutions Ltd. (61.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 3 July 2026: Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd. (76.4% against 26.1%), Studds Accessories Ltd. (62.2% against 12.1%) and Electrotherm (India) Ltd. (65.6% against 18.3%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.