OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 30 June 2026

As of 30 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 29 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,865.75 on 30 June 2026, down 80.50 points (−0.34%). Of 2,352 NSE main-board stocks, 1,328 rose and 996 fell; in the Nifty 500, 289 rose and 206 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions led, up 1.92%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 2.73%.

Nifty 50
−0.34%
at 23,865.75
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,328 / 996
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
289 / 206
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,865.75−80.50−0.34%
Nifty Next 5071,629.45+119.15+0.17%
Nifty 50022,995.65−4.35−0.02%
Nifty Bank57,542.90−184.45−0.32%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,797.70+230.40+0.37%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,863.10+190.00+1.02%
India VIX13.60−0.01−0.07%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+1.92%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.45%
  • Nifty Chemicals+1.42%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+1.39%
  • Nifty India Defence+1.37%
  • Nifty Waves+1.35%
  • Nifty Realty+1.31%
  • Nifty Housing Finance+1.22%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−2.73%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−0.96%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−0.87%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.85%
  • Nifty Media−0.77%
  • Nifty PSU Bank−0.72%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.72%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.68%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,388.32+1.92%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare50,169.15+1.45%
Nifty Chemicals29,615.50+1.42%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,435.77+1.39%
Nifty India Defence9,519.40+1.37%
Nifty Waves1,935.40+1.35%
Nifty Realty829.55+1.31%
Nifty Housing Finance774.32+1.22%
Nifty NBFC56,716.05+1.21%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,442.85+1.16%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,857.45+1.14%
Nifty India Tourism8,012.75+1.06%
Nifty Retail2,994.03+1.02%
Nifty Consumer Services3,464.63+1.01%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,398.15+0.96%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,531.11+0.90%
Nifty MNC32,514.35+0.89%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,045.55+0.77%
Nifty India Internet1,258.35+0.76%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,376.86+0.74%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,527.00+0.72%
Nifty Mobility22,084.25+0.62%
Nifty Hospitals4,593.13+0.59%
Nifty Capital Goods17,408.66+0.58%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,692.55+0.50%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,941.40+0.50%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,310.30+0.39%
Nifty Pharma25,326.40+0.39%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,876.00+0.35%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,009.15+0.33%
Nifty Core Housing15,261.25+0.31%
Nifty Cement14,859.40+0.25%
Nifty Auto26,479.80+0.24%
Nifty India Consumption11,514.90+0.20%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,030.25+0.17%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,139.75+0.16%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,147.10+0.14%
Nifty PSE9,980.70+0.11%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,639.60+0.10%
Nifty Infrastructure9,392.20+0.08%
Nifty Energy39,740.50+0.06%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,869.50+0.05%
Nifty Rural15,178.25+0.05%
Nifty Telecommunications3,723.45+0.04%
Nifty CPSE6,697.200.00%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,103.350.00%
Nifty Construction12,875.09−0.05%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,615.29−0.10%
Nifty Capital Markets5,447.40−0.11%
Nifty Financial Services26,554.55−0.16%
Nifty Power9,202.49−0.18%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,840.15−0.20%
Nifty Metal12,519.15−0.21%
Nifty Housing11,963.80−0.22%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,053.05−0.25%
Nifty Commodities9,792.95−0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,974.00−0.28%
Nifty Bank57,542.90−0.32%
Nifty Services Sector30,504.70−0.39%
Nifty Private Bank27,929.15−0.43%
Nifty Insurance1,925.66−0.51%
Nifty FMCG48,794.20−0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,982.22−0.72%
Nifty PSU Bank8,492.65−0.72%
Nifty Media1,478.40−0.77%
Nifty India Digital7,657.05−0.85%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,157.50−0.87%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,522.29−0.96%
Nifty IT26,299.05−2.73%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 6,398.20+8.90%
2Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 35.26+8.76%
3Ola Electric Mobility Ltd.OLAELECRs 43.76+8.37%
4Cochin Shipyard Ltd.COCHINSHIPRs 1,507.90+5.62%
5Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 351.35+5.57%
6Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 554.95+5.28%
7Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.MARUTIRs 14,115.00+5.24%
8Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,140.55+5.24%
9Gland Pharma Ltd.GLANDRs 2,495.00+5.14%
10Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLRs 227.66+5.10%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,360.20−6.43%
2KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 671.55−5.71%
3Eicher Motors Ltd.EICHERMOTRs 7,073.50−4.75%
4ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIARs 2,566.00−4.47%
5Tata Technologies Ltd.TATATECHRs 684.10−4.32%
6R R Kabel Ltd.RRKABELRs 2,395.20−4.28%
7Birlasoft Ltd.BSOFTRs 286.30−4.28%
8LTM Ltd.LTMRs 3,538.00−4.02%
9Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 3,829.70−3.79%
10Yes Bank Ltd.YESBANKRs 24.18−3.63%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd.DIVGIITTSRs 987.55 · +13.1%Rs 987.55+13.08%115.8x61,11,203norm 52,755
Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd.JAGSNPHARMRs 238.10 · +3.4%Rs 238.10+3.35%78.6x1,02,00,242norm 1,29,707
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 273.35 · +10.4%Rs 273.35+10.38%60.4x1,00,63,752norm 1,66,572
Gufic Biosciences Ltd.GUFICBIORs 407.05 · +5.4%Rs 407.05+5.37%49.9x83,45,734norm 1,67,251
SMS Pharmaceuticals Ltd.SMSPHARMARs 412.55 · +8.4%Rs 412.55+8.37%47.3x78,23,626norm 1,65,485
Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd.IVALUERs 265.54 · −2.8%Rs 265.54−2.81%41.9x1,04,85,847norm 2,50,257
Genus Power Infrastructures Ltd.GENUSPOWERRs 299.40 · −6.0%Rs 299.40−5.98%38.1x5,55,48,232norm 14,56,288
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 206.71 · +12.5%Rs 206.71+12.48%23.3x12,74,42,086norm 54,60,846
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,210.80 · +9.3%Rs 1,210.80+9.26%14.8x2,41,458norm 16,284
Advanced Enzyme Technologies Ltd.ADVENZYMESRs 307.50 · −4.2%Rs 307.50−4.24%9.7x21,79,786norm 2,25,066
Krishna Defence And Allied Industries Ltd.KRISHNADEFRs 1,207.40 · −3.2%Rs 1,207.40−3.18%9.7x15,68,987norm 1,61,715
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd.TIRUMALCHMRs 166.84 · +4.5%Rs 166.84+4.47%9.7x32,98,901norm 3,38,852
Kec International Ltd.KECConstructionRs 521.50 · +1.2%Rs 521.50+1.18%9.6x95,77,435norm 9,97,685
NACL Industries Ltd.NACLINDRs 220.76 · +9.2%Rs 220.76+9.22%9.3x1,69,08,689norm 18,19,979
AVG Logistics Ltd.AVGRs 202.68 · +13.4%Rs 202.68+13.40%8x9,38,929norm 1,16,891

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
TCI Express Ltd.TCIEXPRs 512.45 · −0.6%Rs 512.45−0.60%74.9%14.6%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 469.15 · −0.5%Rs 469.15−0.46%68.3%11.6%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 513.40 · +0.8%Rs 513.40+0.79%81.4%29.9%
Mastek Ltd.MASTEKRs 1,596.20 · +2.1%Rs 1,596.20+2.12%80.6%32.1%
Unichem Laboratories Ltd.UNICHEMLABRs 461.70 · +2.1%Rs 461.70+2.10%53.7%7%
VARVEE GLOBAL Ltd.VGLRs 63.78 · −2.2%Rs 63.78−2.18%76%29.5%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 270.54 · −1.3%Rs 270.54−1.32%69.3%23%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 600.65 · +0.8%Rs 600.65+0.75%58.6%16.6%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 180.39 · +1.3%Rs 180.39+1.34%63.9%22.5%
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.SAFARIRs 1,594.00 · +0.5%Rs 1,594.00+0.47%70.7%30.5%
Kaveri Seed Company Ltd.KSCLRs 890.25 · −1.7%Rs 890.25−1.71%54.2%14.9%
Agi Infra Ltd.AGIILRs 365.15 · −0.3%Rs 365.15−0.30%65.3%26.5%
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 322.75 · +0.9%Rs 322.75+0.94%60%22.1%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 570.65 · −1.8%Rs 570.65−1.76%54.8%17%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,646.20 · −0.1%Rs 1,646.20−0.05%59.5%24.8%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 30 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,865.75, down 0.34% from the close on 29 June 2026. Nifty Bank −0.32%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.37%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +1.02%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 30 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+1.92%), Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+1.45%) and Nifty Chemicals (+1.42%). Worst: Nifty IT (−2.73%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−0.96%) and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−0.87%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 30 June 2026?

1,328 NSE main-board stocks rose, 996 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 289 rose and 206 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 30 June 2026?

Gainers: Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) +8.9%, Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) +8.8% and Ola Electric Mobility Ltd. (OLAELEC) +8.4%. Losers: Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) −6.4%, KPIT Technologies Ltd. (KPITTECH) −5.7% and Eicher Motors Ltd. (EICHERMOT) −4.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 30 June 2026 the largest were Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Ltd. (115.8x), Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (78.6x) and Signpost India Ltd. (60.4x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 30 June 2026: TCI Express Ltd. (74.9% against 14.6%), Studds Accessories Ltd. (68.3% against 11.6%) and Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (81.4% against 29.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.