OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 29 June 2026

As of 29 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 25 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,946.25 on 29 June 2026, down 109.75 points (−0.46%). Of 2,360 NSE main-board stocks, 802 rose and 1,538 fell; in the Nifty 500, 175 rose and 319 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty CPSE led, up 1.08%, and Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom trailed, down 2.20%.

Nifty 50
−0.46%
at 23,946.25
Rose / fell, all NSE
802 / 1,538
20 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
175 / 319
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,946.25−109.75−0.46%
Nifty Next 5071,510.30−689.25−0.95%
Nifty 50023,000.00−113.70−0.49%
Nifty Bank57,727.35−449.70−0.77%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,567.30−228.20−0.37%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,673.10−117.25−0.62%
India VIX13.61+0.56+4.29%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty CPSE+1.08%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.03%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+0.98%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+0.94%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.94%
  • Nifty Metal+0.80%
  • Nifty Retail+0.70%
  • Nifty REITs & InvITs+0.59%

Laggards

  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−2.20%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−2.16%
  • Nifty Auto−2.08%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics−1.62%
  • Nifty Mobility−1.61%
  • Nifty Cement−1.42%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive−1.39%
  • Nifty Waves−1.38%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty CPSE6,697.05+1.08%
Nifty Pharma25,227.90+1.03%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare49,450.50+0.98%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,113.40+0.94%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,837.10+0.94%
Nifty Metal12,545.00+0.80%
Nifty Retail2,963.85+0.70%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,366.69+0.59%
Nifty India Internet1,248.90+0.36%
Nifty Capital Markets5,453.65+0.31%
Nifty Hospitals4,566.14+0.31%
Nifty Consumer Services3,430.10+0.24%
Nifty Energy39,718.00+0.20%
Nifty PSE9,969.50+0.16%
Nifty Telecommunications3,721.88+0.09%
Nifty Power9,219.22+0.05%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,836.45+0.04%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,402.26−0.01%
Nifty India Defence9,391.00−0.05%
Nifty Insurance1,935.44−0.19%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,908.30−0.19%
Nifty Capital Goods17,308.18−0.20%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,362.18−0.23%
Nifty Services Sector30,625.05−0.24%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,624.99−0.25%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,534.80−0.26%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,116.80−0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,084.32−0.34%
Nifty Commodities9,819.90−0.36%
Nifty Housing11,990.25−0.38%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,959.55−0.41%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,013.15−0.44%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,262.00−0.47%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,897.95−0.48%
Nifty India Digital7,723.05−0.54%
Nifty FMCG49,127.65−0.59%
Nifty NBFC56,037.77−0.60%
Nifty Financial Services26,598.35−0.64%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,821.40−0.65%
Nifty Core Housing15,214.80−0.68%
Nifty Housing Finance764.97−0.72%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,624.25−0.76%
Nifty Bank57,727.35−0.77%
Nifty Infrastructure9,385.05−0.80%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,290.20−0.85%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,026.55−0.86%
Nifty India Consumption11,491.40−0.88%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,868.05−0.89%
Nifty Realty818.85−0.90%
Nifty MNC32,227.95−0.92%
Nifty PSU Bank8,553.85−0.95%
Nifty Private Bank28,050.15−0.96%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,146.95−1.05%
Nifty IT27,038.50−1.07%
Nifty Rural15,170.85−1.07%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,410.56−1.17%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,012.05−1.18%
Nifty India Tourism7,929.00−1.22%
Nifty Construction12,881.39−1.23%
Nifty Chemicals29,201.85−1.30%
Nifty Media1,489.85−1.32%
Nifty Waves1,909.70−1.38%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,103.40−1.39%
Nifty Cement14,821.85−1.42%
Nifty Mobility21,948.10−1.61%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,352.70−1.62%
Nifty Auto26,417.60−2.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,846.16−2.16%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,237.45−2.20%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLRs 569.45+9.91%
2Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,453.60+8.86%
3Ather Energy Ltd.ATHERENERGRs 1,083.75+8.51%
4Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 3,568.20+8.13%
5Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASARs 446.45+6.88%
6Ajanta Pharmaceuticals Ltd.AJANTPHARMRs 3,384.20+6.41%
7ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.ACMESOLARRs 379.25+6.17%
8Thermax Ltd.THERMAXRs 5,125.10+6.14%
9Allied Blenders and Distillers Ltd.ABDLRs 659.50+5.98%
10Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANKRs 93.85+5.79%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Persistent Systems Ltd.PERSISTENTRs 4,298.50−11.22%
2Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,454.80−9.89%
3Astral Ltd.ASTRALRs 1,368.00−8.00%
4Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIARs 838.80−6.69%
5Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,194.00−6.66%
6L&T Technology Services Ltd.LTTSRs 3,129.80−5.80%
7Can Fin Homes Ltd.CANFINHOMERs 837.30−5.52%
8K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 1,131.50−5.02%
9Syrma SGS Technology Ltd.SYRMARs 1,368.30−5.01%
10MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,578.00−5.00%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Keystone Realtors Ltd.RUSTOMJEERs 424.40 · +10.4%Rs 424.40+10.36%212x66,43,364norm 31,344
Bajaj Healthcare Ltd.BAJAJHCARERs 352.65 · +16.0%Rs 352.65+15.98%78.9x1,51,25,808norm 1,91,704
Omaxe Ltd.OMAXERs 84.26 · +8.8%Rs 84.26+8.75%51x2,04,12,238norm 4,00,231
Borosil Scientific Ltd.BOROSCIRs 173.29 · +11.9%Rs 173.29+11.92%46.6x62,80,860norm 1,34,749
Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd.GNRLRs 113.65 · +11.6%Rs 113.65+11.59%37.9x1,13,32,749norm 2,98,815
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 183.77 · +14.5%Rs 183.77+14.53%37.7x7,14,87,865norm 18,97,374
Zydus Wellness Ltd.ZYDUSWELLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 569.45 · +9.9%Rs 569.45+9.91%36x1,57,33,500norm 4,37,005
Vikran Engineering Ltd.VIKRANRs 74.44 · +6.0%Rs 74.44+5.98%20.8x5,18,07,156norm 24,93,322
Bansal Wire Industries Ltd.BANSALWIRERs 333.80 · +6.0%Rs 333.80+6.00%18.2x10,92,225norm 60,147
Prakash Pipes Ltd.PPLRs 305.67 · +16.3%Rs 305.67+16.34%17.4x38,41,343norm 2,20,331
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd.MAHSEAMLESRs 619.40 · −1.4%Rs 619.40−1.43%14.5x16,44,941norm 1,13,630
TSF INVESTMENTS Ltd.TSFINVRs 443.95 · +11.9%Rs 443.95+11.90%13.6x18,66,891norm 1,37,650
Macpower CNC Machines Ltd.MACPOWERRs 1,317.95 · +14.2%Rs 1,317.95+14.18%13.4x6,49,420norm 48,311
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 793.20 · +11.8%Rs 793.20+11.75%13x3,04,82,382norm 23,41,730
Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 838.80 · −6.7%Rs 838.80−6.69%12.4x10,15,543norm 82,073

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 749.50 · +2.9%Rs 749.50+2.90%67%13.3%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 418.65 · −1.8%Rs 418.65−1.83%68.4%15.9%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 178.00 · −4.1%Rs 178.00−4.06%70.5%21.2%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 471.30 · −1.8%Rs 471.30−1.84%59.5%11.5%
Unicommerce Esolutions Ltd.UNIECOMRs 87.45 · −2.3%Rs 87.45−2.27%53.1%9.5%
Metro Brands Ltd.METROBRANDRs 1,025.80 · −0.5%Rs 1,025.80−0.53%95.5%53.9%
Share India Securities Ltd.SHAREINDIARs 134.40 · −0.6%Rs 134.40−0.58%84%42.8%
Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDChemicalsRs 457.20 · −1.9%Rs 457.20−1.90%63.1%22%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,108.20 · +3.7%Rs 1,108.20+3.74%61%20%
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 509.40 · +0.4%Rs 509.40+0.36%70.5%29.6%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 758.00 · −0.0%Rs 758.00−0.01%53.6%14.4%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 596.15 · −0.7%Rs 596.15−0.70%54%16.7%
Electrotherm (India) Ltd.ELECTHERMRs 1,165.50 · +2.3%Rs 1,165.50+2.28%54.5%18.2%
CORONA Remedies Ltd.CORONARs 1,968.80 · +4.0%Rs 1,968.80+3.99%74%38%
Adani Power Ltd.ADANIPOWERPowerRs 227.05 · −1.0%Rs 227.05−0.97%69.8%34.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 29 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,946.25, down 0.46% from the close on 25 June 2026. Nifty Bank −0.77%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.37%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.62%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 29 June 2026?

Best: Nifty CPSE (+1.08%), Nifty Pharma (+1.03%) and Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+0.98%). Worst: Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−2.20%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−2.16%) and Nifty Auto (−2.08%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 29 June 2026?

802 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,538 fell and 20 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 175 rose and 319 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 29 June 2026?

Gainers: Zydus Wellness Ltd. (ZYDUSWELL) +9.9%, Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. (SCHNEIDER) +8.9% and Ather Energy Ltd. (ATHERENERG) +8.5%. Losers: Persistent Systems Ltd. (PERSISTENT) −11.2%, Netweb Technologies India Ltd. (NETWEB) −9.9% and Astral Ltd. (ASTRAL) −8.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 29 June 2026 the largest were Keystone Realtors Ltd. (212x), Bajaj Healthcare Ltd. (78.9x) and Omaxe Ltd. (51x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 29 June 2026: Garware Technical Fibres Ltd. (67% against 13.3%), UFLEX Ltd. (68.4% against 15.9%) and IFGL Refractories Ltd. (70.5% against 21.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.