OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 1 July 2026

As of 1 Jul 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 30 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,005.85 on 1 July 2026, up 140.10 points (+0.59%). Of 2,355 NSE main-board stocks, 1,263 rose and 1,068 fell; in the Nifty 500, 283 rose and 212 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 3.58%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 2.01%.

Nifty 50
+0.59%
at 24,005.85
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,263 / 1,068
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
283 / 212
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,005.85+140.10+0.59%
Nifty Next 5072,100.65+471.20+0.66%
Nifty 50023,111.65+116.00+0.50%
Nifty Bank58,033.05+490.15+0.85%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,008.80+211.10+0.34%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,931.05+67.95+0.36%
India VIX13.24−0.36−2.65%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+3.58%
  • Nifty India Internet+2.96%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+2.29%
  • Nifty Waves+2.27%
  • Nifty FMCG+2.08%
  • Nifty Media+2.07%
  • Nifty Capital Markets+1.97%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty+1.75%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−2.01%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom−1.64%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−1.07%
  • Nifty Metal−0.99%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.64%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.64%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.57%
  • Nifty Chemicals−0.54%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty859.25+3.58%
Nifty India Internet1,295.60+2.96%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,420.11+2.29%
Nifty Waves1,979.35+2.27%
Nifty FMCG49,806.80+2.08%
Nifty Media1,509.05+2.07%
Nifty Capital Markets5,554.50+1.97%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,889.95+1.75%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,950.15+1.73%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,267.90+1.72%
Nifty Consumer Services3,518.91+1.57%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,473.49+1.55%
Nifty India Consumption11,692.60+1.54%
Nifty Mobility22,413.95+1.49%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,565.45+1.47%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,473.25+1.47%
Nifty Retail3,037.64+1.46%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,724.71+1.43%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank32,123.50+1.36%
Nifty Core Housing15,464.40+1.33%
Nifty Rural15,361.95+1.21%
Nifty Housing Finance783.27+1.16%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,902.85+1.16%
Nifty Auto26,783.20+1.15%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,238.20+1.07%
Nifty MNC32,851.15+1.04%
Nifty PSU Bank8,576.60+0.99%
Nifty Financial Services26,797.75+0.92%
Nifty Private Bank28,177.75+0.89%
Nifty Bank58,033.05+0.85%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,057.70+0.75%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,401.05+0.74%
Nifty Cement14,966.45+0.72%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,683.27+0.71%
Nifty India Tourism8,068.50+0.70%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,310.05+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,708.95+0.56%
Nifty Infrastructure9,442.05+0.53%
Nifty Services Sector30,662.60+0.52%
Nifty Insurance1,935.10+0.49%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,084.15+0.49%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,383.28+0.47%
Nifty India Defence9,555.45+0.38%
Nifty PSE10,016.35+0.36%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,691.40+0.35%
Nifty Housing12,004.65+0.34%
Nifty Power9,232.63+0.33%
Nifty Construction12,912.70+0.29%
Nifty NBFC56,879.77+0.29%
Nifty CPSE6,704.65+0.11%
Nifty India Digital7,665.20+0.11%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,890.30+0.09%
Nifty Energy39,764.85+0.06%
Nifty Hospitals4,594.24+0.02%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,446.90+0.01%
Nifty Commodities9,785.45−0.08%
Nifty Capital Goods17,390.83−0.10%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,093.00−0.33%
Nifty Telecommunications3,710.97−0.34%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,858.75−0.39%
Nifty Healthcare Index16,060.95−0.49%
Nifty Chemicals29,454.50−0.54%
Nifty Pharma25,182.70−0.57%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap13,884.55−0.64%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare49,846.00−0.64%
Nifty Metal12,394.75−0.99%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group13,832.00−1.07%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,007.65−1.64%
Nifty IT25,769.80−2.01%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 38.68+19.98%
2RITES Ltd.RITESRs 233.19+14.02%
3Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 38.78+9.98%
4Vedanta Power Ltd.VEDPOWERRs 44.21+9.76%
5Reliance Power Ltd.RPOWERRs 27.17+9.38%
6Delhivery Ltd.DELHIVERYRs 507.70+7.55%
7Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSRs 1,800.20+7.19%
8Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 265.71+7.18%
9Hexaware Technologies Ltd.HEXTRs 551.65+7.15%
10Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,254.70+6.88%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHRs 557.55−16.98%
2Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd.THANGAMAYLRs 5,945.50−7.08%
3Apar Industries Ltd.APARINDSRs 14,598.00−6.99%
4Coforge Ltd.COFORGERs 1,370.70−6.48%
5Tata Elxsi Ltd.TATAELXSIRs 3,587.80−6.32%
6Himadri Speciality Chemical Ltd.HSCLRs 645.55−4.95%
7Indraprastha Gas Ltd.IGLRs 156.81−4.84%
8Great Eastern Shipping Co. Ltd.GESHIPRs 1,421.00−4.19%
9Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,309.50−4.12%
10Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMRs 686.55−4.11%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Jtekt India Ltd.JTEKTINDIARs 151.98 · +11.6%Rs 151.98+11.56%118.4x2,83,83,044norm 2,39,727
RITES Ltd.RITESConstructionRs 233.19 · +14.0%Rs 233.19+14.02%103.7x9,66,72,487norm 9,31,989
Bharat Seats Ltd.BHARATSERs 222.58 · +17.2%Rs 222.58+17.23%95.8x1,29,62,491norm 1,35,302
Centrum Capital Ltd.CENTRUMRs 26.08 · +19.9%Rs 26.08+19.91%25.8x1,56,50,389norm 6,05,684
Fairchem Organics Ltd.FAIRCHEMORRs 731.90 · +9.2%Rs 731.90+9.20%21.5x4,19,711norm 19,500
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 387.70 · +5.4%Rs 387.70+5.42%21.4x1,90,00,070norm 8,87,034
Signpost India Ltd.SIGNPOSTRs 306.50 · +12.1%Rs 306.50+12.13%21.4x1,38,80,117norm 6,49,212
Tasty Bite Eatables Ltd.TASTYBITERs 8,989.00 · +5.8%Rs 8,989.00+5.85%19.4x64,628norm 3,337
SG Finserve Ltd.SGFINRs 660.30 · +7.0%Rs 660.30+6.96%18.5x33,34,963norm 1,79,883
KPIT Technologies Ltd.KPITTECHInformation TechnologyRs 557.55 · −17.0%Rs 557.55−16.98%17.5x2,60,85,834norm 14,92,016
Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd.TIRUMALCHMRs 179.32 · +7.5%Rs 179.32+7.48%17.4x83,24,875norm 4,77,892
Commercial Syn Bags Ltd.COMSYNRs 156.39 · −3.0%Rs 156.39−3.04%14.7x15,83,957norm 1,07,863
Munjal Auto Industries Ltd.MUNJALAURs 102.09 · +10.1%Rs 102.09+10.08%14.2x73,65,246norm 5,18,723
BLS E-Services Ltd.BLSERs 255.42 · +9.5%Rs 255.42+9.50%13.9x36,23,160norm 2,61,290
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.IKSInformation TechnologyRs 1,800.20 · +7.2%Rs 1,800.20+7.19%11.6x15,18,540norm 1,30,555

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 459.15 · −2.1%Rs 459.15−2.13%71.1%11.7%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd.CLSELRs 286.00 · −0.1%Rs 286.00−0.05%61.9%7.4%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 562.75 · −1.4%Rs 562.75−1.38%62.9%17.1%
VARVEE GLOBAL Ltd.VGLRs 63.61 · −0.3%Rs 63.61−0.27%75.5%30.5%
Fino Payments Bank Ltd.FINOPBRs 139.19 · −2.9%Rs 139.19−2.86%61.8%17.5%
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 316.05 · −2.1%Rs 316.05−2.08%66.8%23.3%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 273.20 · +1.0%Rs 273.20+0.98%66.2%22.9%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 752.70 · −0.4%Rs 752.70−0.40%56.3%13.4%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 529.70 · −1.0%Rs 529.70−0.97%60.1%17.3%
WPIL Ltd.WPILRs 479.10 · −2.1%Rs 479.10−2.12%89.2%47%
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd.AIILFinancial ServicesRs 513.95 · −2.0%Rs 513.95−1.98%51.5%12.6%
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 157.53 · +0.8%Rs 157.53+0.79%58.5%19.8%
Urban Company Ltd.URBANCOConsumer ServicesRs 128.60 · −2.1%Rs 128.60−2.08%73.9%35.4%
Renaissance Global Ltd.RGLRs 117.31 · +0.6%Rs 117.31+0.55%75.6%38.7%
Oriental Hotels Ltd.ORIENTHOTRs 137.38 · −2.5%Rs 137.38−2.48%55.4%18.9%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 1 July 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,005.85, up 0.59% from the close on 30 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.85%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.34%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.36%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 1 July 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+3.58%), Nifty India Internet (+2.96%) and Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+2.29%). Worst: Nifty IT (−2.01%), Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom (−1.64%) and Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group (−1.07%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 1 July 2026?

1,263 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,068 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 283 rose and 212 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 1 July 2026?

Gainers: Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) +20.0%, RITES Ltd. (RITES) +14.0% and Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd. (VISL) +10.0%. Losers: KPIT Technologies Ltd. (KPITTECH) −17.0%, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd. (THANGAMAYL) −7.1% and Apar Industries Ltd. (APARINDS) −7.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 1 July 2026 the largest were Jtekt India Ltd. (118.4x), RITES Ltd. (103.7x) and Bharat Seats Ltd. (95.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 1 July 2026: Studds Accessories Ltd. (71.1% against 11.7%), Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd. (61.9% against 7.4%) and H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd. (62.9% against 17.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.