OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 25 June 2026

As of 25 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 24 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,056.00 on 25 June 2026, up 34.35 points (+0.14%). Of 2,352 NSE main-board stocks, 722 rose and 1,604 fell; in the Nifty 500, 175 rose and 319 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group led, up 2.47%, and Nifty CPSE trailed, down 1.83%.

Nifty 50
+0.14%
at 24,056.00
Rose / fell, all NSE
722 / 1,604
26 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
175 / 319
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,056.00+34.35+0.14%
Nifty Next 5072,199.55+139.05+0.19%
Nifty 50023,113.70−12.60−0.05%
Nifty Bank58,177.05+26.70+0.05%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,795.50−339.75−0.55%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,790.35−88.95−0.47%
India VIX13.05−0.34−2.54%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+2.47%
  • Nifty Auto+2.25%
  • Nifty Transportation & Logistics+1.69%
  • Nifty Mobility+1.46%
  • Nifty EV & New Age Automotive+1.36%
  • Nifty MNC+0.87%
  • Nifty India Consumption+0.73%
  • Nifty FMCG+0.68%

Laggards

  • Nifty CPSE−1.83%
  • Nifty Metal−1.37%
  • Nifty PSE−1.34%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol−1.30%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.24%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions−1.23%
  • Nifty Retail−1.13%
  • Nifty Consumer Services−0.96%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,592.81+2.47%
Nifty Auto26,977.75+2.25%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,752.70+1.69%
Nifty Mobility22,307.80+1.46%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,147.05+1.36%
Nifty MNC32,526.30+0.87%
Nifty India Consumption11,592.90+0.73%
Nifty FMCG49,419.25+0.68%
Nifty India Tourism8,026.80+0.55%
Nifty Rural15,335.00+0.39%
Nifty Realty826.25+0.33%
Nifty NBFC56,373.24+0.32%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,387.55+0.30%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,568.74+0.29%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,925.25+0.25%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,552.70+0.25%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,835.70+0.22%
Nifty Hospitals4,551.84+0.21%
Nifty Private Bank28,322.60+0.16%
Nifty Financial Services26,770.55+0.13%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,736.60+0.10%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,038.15+0.10%
Nifty PSU Bank8,636.10+0.09%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,131.96+0.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,075.45+0.08%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,358.73+0.08%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,642.45+0.08%
Nifty Housing Finance770.55+0.07%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,963.40+0.06%
Nifty Bank58,177.05+0.05%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,020.65−0.01%
Nifty Infrastructure9,460.50−0.03%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,320.00−0.05%
Nifty Telecommunications3,718.37−0.06%
Nifty Services Sector30,697.25−0.07%
Nifty Capital Goods17,342.21−0.09%
Nifty Housing12,035.95−0.12%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,445.10−0.18%
Nifty Pharma24,969.50−0.20%
Nifty Cement15,035.00−0.21%
Nifty Core Housing15,318.65−0.33%
Nifty Capital Markets5,437.00−0.34%
Nifty India Internet1,244.40−0.37%
Nifty Waves1,936.45−0.37%
Nifty Construction13,041.34−0.39%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,618.30−0.40%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,968.90−0.47%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,941.85−0.59%
Nifty Media1,509.80−0.63%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,177.55−0.63%
Nifty Chemicals29,587.60−0.64%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,337.55−0.67%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,893.95−0.67%
Nifty Energy39,637.00−0.68%
Nifty India Defence9,396.00−0.70%
Nifty India Digital7,764.60−0.75%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,649.35−0.80%
Nifty IT27,330.85−0.86%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,143.30−0.87%
Nifty Power9,214.50−0.89%
Nifty Commodities9,855.00−0.90%
Nifty Consumer Services3,422.04−0.96%
Nifty Retail2,943.11−1.13%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,365.38−1.23%
Nifty Insurance1,939.14−1.24%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,402.42−1.30%
Nifty PSE9,954.00−1.34%
Nifty Metal12,445.65−1.37%
Nifty CPSE6,625.55−1.83%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.MSUMIRs 41.26+9.10%
2Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,140.65+7.31%
3Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 328.55+5.69%
4Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 613.35+5.00%
5Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 30.88+5.00%
6HFCL Ltd.HFCLRs 215.00+5.00%
7Tata Motors Ltd.TMCVRs 431.90+4.98%
8Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.MOTHERSONRs 151.71+4.93%
9Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 10,974.50+4.83%
10Asahi India Glass Ltd.ASAHIINDIARs 898.90+4.82%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,872.90−5.80%
2MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 68.63−4.79%
3Bandhan Bank Ltd.BANDHANBNKRs 201.76−4.72%
4National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 332.15−4.71%
5Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd.ABSLAMCRs 1,141.20−4.52%
6Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 349.55−4.42%
7Hindustan Zinc Ltd.HINDZINCRs 518.05−4.41%
8Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLRs 442.82−4.39%
9Supreme Industries Ltd.SUPREMEINDRs 3,421.90−3.89%
10Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,771.20−3.89%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Pix Transmissions Ltd.PIXTRANSRs 1,796.10 · +11.4%Rs 1,796.10+11.37%187.2x28,61,654norm 15,286
Saksoft Ltd.SAKSOFTRs 160.45 · +15.1%Rs 160.45+15.08%111.5x3,23,22,660norm 2,90,000
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 342.75 · +12.7%Rs 342.75+12.69%85.1x2,67,77,188norm 3,14,528
Gujarat Natural Resources Ltd.GNRLRs 101.85 · +20.0%Rs 101.85+19.99%30.6x36,44,362norm 1,19,139
Relaxo Footwears Ltd.RELAXORs 413.55 · +12.1%Rs 413.55+12.09%28.4x3,37,53,393norm 11,89,408
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd.MSUMIAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 41.26 · +9.1%Rs 41.26+9.10%21.8x22,78,91,559norm 1,04,57,800
Repco Home Finance Ltd.REPCOHOMERs 420.00 · +7.4%Rs 420.00+7.44%21.2x23,97,174norm 1,13,105
DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS Ltd.DMCCRs 258.85 · +3.0%Rs 258.85+3.02%20.7x10,13,722norm 48,890
Everest Industries Ltd.EVERESTINDRs 461.55 · +10.7%Rs 461.55+10.68%19.4x7,01,689norm 36,098
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 709.80 · +5.3%Rs 709.80+5.34%12.5x1,80,71,512norm 14,48,491
TV Today Network Ltd.TVTODAYRs 124.89 · +6.1%Rs 124.89+6.11%11.7x11,64,244norm 99,794
Tata Chemicals Ltd.TATACHEMChemicalsRs 746.20 · +2.5%Rs 746.20+2.45%11.1x75,73,572norm 6,79,962
India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMConstruction MaterialsRs 383.85 · +0.5%Rs 383.85+0.52%10.8x17,76,648norm 1,64,384
Heritage Foods Ltd.HERITGFOODRs 336.80 · +5.0%Rs 336.80+4.99%10.3x29,21,520norm 2,83,664
TVS Electronics Ltd.TVSELECTRs 501.50 · +6.0%Rs 501.50+5.97%10.3x8,45,458norm 82,314

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Network People Services Technologies Ltd.NPSTRs 1,584.90 · −2.8%Rs 1,584.90−2.80%89.1%37.1%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 758.05 · −0.6%Rs 758.05−0.57%63.5%14.2%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 279.27 · −3.0%Rs 279.27−2.96%68.7%23.2%
India Cements Ltd.INDIACEMConstruction MaterialsRs 383.85 · +0.5%Rs 383.85+0.52%88.6%43.1%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 250.63 · +1.7%Rs 250.63+1.68%52.6%9.9%
NRB Bearing Ltd.NRBBEARINGRs 429.20 · −0.1%Rs 429.20−0.09%61%19.1%
HLE Glascoat Ltd.HLEGLASRs 380.45 · −0.5%Rs 380.45−0.50%50.7%10%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 185.54 · −0.8%Rs 185.54−0.83%62%21.5%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 480.15 · −1.5%Rs 480.15−1.47%50.6%11.6%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,689.20 · +1.8%Rs 1,689.20+1.76%63.1%24.3%
Agarwal Industrial Corporation Ltd.AGARINDRs 546.20 · +0.1%Rs 546.20+0.11%55.3%17.2%
Aqylon Nexus Ltd.AQYLONRs 39.55 · −5.0%Rs 39.55−5.00%83.3%45.2%
Ashoka Buildcon Ltd.ASHOKARs 131.03 · −2.5%Rs 131.03−2.51%55%17.5%
One Point One Solutions Ltd.ONEPOINTRs 57.90 · −0.2%Rs 57.90−0.21%76.7%40%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,163.20 · −0.3%Rs 1,163.20−0.33%56.2%19.6%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 25 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,056.00, up 0.14% from the close on 24 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.05%, NIFTY Midcap 100 −0.55%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 −0.47%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 25 June 2026?

Best: Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (+2.47%), Nifty Auto (+2.25%) and Nifty Transportation & Logistics (+1.69%). Worst: Nifty CPSE (−1.83%), Nifty Metal (−1.37%) and Nifty PSE (−1.34%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 25 June 2026?

722 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,604 fell and 26 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 175 rose and 319 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 25 June 2026?

Gainers: Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd. (MSUMI) +9.1%, Aegis Logistics Ltd. (AEGISLOG) +7.3% and Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. (M&MFIN) +5.7%. Losers: INOX India Ltd. (INOXINDIA) −5.8%, MMTC Ltd. (MMTC) −4.8% and Bandhan Bank Ltd. (BANDHANBNK) −4.7%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 25 June 2026 the largest were Pix Transmissions Ltd. (187.2x), Saksoft Ltd. (111.5x) and Ramco Industries Ltd. (85.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 25 June 2026: Network People Services Technologies Ltd. (89.1% against 37.1%), Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. (63.5% against 14.2%) and Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd. (68.7% against 23.2%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.