OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 24 June 2026

As of 24 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 23 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,021.65 on 24 June 2026, up 197.55 points (+0.83%). Of 2,350 NSE main-board stocks, 1,157 rose and 1,168 fell; in the Nifty 500, 256 rose and 239 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions led, up 2.62%, and Nifty India Defence trailed, down 1.97%.

Nifty 50
+0.83%
at 24,021.65
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,157 / 1,168
25 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
256 / 239
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,021.65+197.55+0.83%
Nifty Next 5072,060.50−8.25−0.01%
Nifty 50023,126.30+115.35+0.50%
Nifty Bank58,150.35+966.60+1.69%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,135.25+64.90+0.10%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,879.30+73.40+0.39%
India VIX13.39−0.55−3.95%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+2.62%
  • Nifty NBFC+2.19%
  • Nifty Realty+2.17%
  • Nifty IT+2.05%
  • Nifty Commercial & Transport Services+2.04%
  • Nifty Private Bank+1.85%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group+1.80%
  • Nifty Bank+1.69%

Laggards

  • Nifty India Defence−1.97%
  • Nifty India Railways PSU−1.76%
  • Nifty Capital Goods−1.48%
  • Nifty CPSE−1.05%
  • Nifty Insurance−1.02%
  • Nifty Energy−0.89%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.81%
  • Nifty Telecommunications−0.76%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,382.43+2.62%
Nifty NBFC56,193.39+2.19%
Nifty Realty823.55+2.17%
Nifty IT27,566.70+2.05%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,530.07+2.04%
Nifty Private Bank28,276.80+1.85%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,757.64+1.80%
Nifty Bank58,150.35+1.69%
Nifty Cement15,066.05+1.68%
Nifty Financial Services26,736.00+1.54%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5029,007.75+1.42%
Nifty Services Sector30,720.20+1.33%
Nifty Housing Finance770.01+1.29%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,831.70+1.16%
Nifty India Tourism7,982.55+1.14%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,722.10+0.83%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,120.34+0.79%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,457.35+0.77%
Nifty Core Housing15,369.25+0.72%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,744.20+0.65%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,462.25+0.65%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,241.60+0.63%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,063.95+0.61%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,434.00+0.51%
Nifty Waves1,943.65+0.51%
Nifty India Digital7,823.05+0.49%
Nifty Hospitals4,542.26+0.48%
Nifty Retail2,976.68+0.47%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,319.20+0.46%
Nifty PSU Bank8,628.20+0.43%
Nifty Housing12,050.30+0.40%
Nifty Chemicals29,779.00+0.37%
Nifty Media1,519.30+0.32%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,357.61+0.31%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,581.45+0.28%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,353.50+0.26%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,022.05+0.26%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,048.65+0.24%
Nifty Consumer Services3,455.12+0.23%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,954.00+0.22%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,727.33+0.21%
Nifty Mobility21,986.20+0.15%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,625.40+0.15%
Nifty Pharma25,018.95+0.12%
Nifty Rural15,274.90+0.09%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,340.45+0.07%
Nifty FMCG49,085.10+0.05%
Nifty Infrastructure9,463.10+0.03%
Nifty India Consumption11,509.20−0.01%
Nifty Commodities9,944.70−0.13%
Nifty India Internet1,249.00−0.18%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare49,201.00−0.20%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,326.15−0.24%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,104.95−0.32%
Nifty Metal12,618.75−0.40%
Nifty Auto26,384.35−0.42%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,885.20−0.44%
Nifty PSE10,089.30−0.48%
Nifty Power9,297.28−0.55%
Nifty Construction13,092.22−0.60%
Nifty MNC32,247.10−0.72%
Nifty Telecommunications3,720.59−0.76%
Nifty Capital Markets5,455.45−0.81%
Nifty Energy39,908.40−0.89%
Nifty Insurance1,963.55−1.02%
Nifty CPSE6,748.85−1.05%
Nifty Capital Goods17,357.26−1.48%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,913.45−1.76%
Nifty India Defence9,462.35−1.97%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,357.20+9.08%
2K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLRs 1,218.45+7.72%
3Pine Labs Ltd.PINELABSRs 161.27+7.48%
4JSW Infrastructure Ltd.JSWINFRARs 338.40+7.45%
5Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd.M&MFINRs 310.85+6.73%
6CreditAccess Grameen Ltd.CREDITACCRs 1,460.30+6.53%
7Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.OFSSRs 10,468.50+6.14%
8Exide Industries Ltd.EXIDEINDRs 399.50+5.40%
9Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.JYOTICNCRs 777.85+5.16%
10Welspun Living Ltd.WELSPUNLIVRs 169.84+5.05%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,387.40−6.97%
2TD Power Systems Ltd.TDPOWERSYSRs 1,262.90−6.74%
3GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.GVT&DRs 5,052.50−6.50%
4Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd.IRFCRs 92.50−6.25%
5Hitachi Energy India Ltd.POWERINDIARs 33,950.00−5.93%
6Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 675.55−5.87%
7Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,373.90−4.74%
8Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,620.10−4.37%
9MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 7,777.00−4.25%
10Zen Technologies Ltd.ZENTECRs 1,842.80−4.15%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Steelcast Ltd.STEELCASRs 307.20 · +2.7%Rs 307.20+2.66%88.5x72,69,206norm 82,173
SIS Ltd.SISRs 441.50 · +2.9%Rs 441.50+2.88%50x88,66,092norm 1,77,335
Allied Digital Services Ltd.ADSLRs 128.62 · +7.6%Rs 128.62+7.62%47x61,05,263norm 1,29,927
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.ZFCVINDIAAutomobile and Auto ComponentsRs 2,660.00 · −0.8%Rs 2,660.00−0.78%39.4x8,75,160norm 22,209
Sanstar Ltd.SANSTARRs 127.43 · +5.9%Rs 127.43+5.87%30.9x2,50,30,037norm 8,09,854
Pearl Global Industries Ltd.PGILRs 2,081.00 · +10.2%Rs 2,081.00+10.23%30.4x26,14,158norm 85,919
K.P.R. Mill Ltd.KPRMILLTextilesRs 1,218.45 · +7.7%Rs 1,218.45+7.72%21.4x1,49,93,505norm 7,02,247
Roto Pumps Ltd.ROTORs 76.20 · +7.9%Rs 76.20+7.86%18.6x8,74,34,424norm 47,06,560
Shoppers Stop Ltd.SHOPERSTOPRs 361.35 · +2.8%Rs 361.35+2.76%15.6x7,82,225norm 50,216
Imagicaaworld Entertainment Ltd.IMAGICAARs 49.93 · +5.5%Rs 49.93+5.47%12.7x1,15,35,137norm 9,10,360
Indo Count Industries Ltd.ICILRs 433.90 · +10.3%Rs 433.90+10.29%10.6x1,32,59,862norm 12,52,006
Krishana Phoschem Ltd.KRISHANARs 733.95 · +8.0%Rs 733.95+7.99%10.2x19,38,029norm 1,89,242
Ramco Systems Ltd.RAMCOSYSRs 673.80 · +20.0%Rs 673.80+20.00%10x97,76,201norm 9,79,745
JSW Infrastructure Ltd.JSWINFRAServicesRs 338.40 · +7.5%Rs 338.40+7.45%9.9x3,56,35,252norm 36,08,657
D. P. Abhushan Ltd.DPABHUSHANRs 949.15 · +3.9%Rs 949.15+3.90%9.5x1,12,602norm 11,894

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd.MHRILRs 239.53 · −0.3%Rs 239.53−0.25%80.5%26.1%
Nucleus Software Exports Ltd.NUCLEUSRs 762.40 · −2.9%Rs 762.40−2.86%66.5%14%
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.RHIMCapital GoodsRs 379.65 · −0.7%Rs 379.65−0.73%73.5%21.8%
Le Merite Exports Ltd.LEMERITERs 25.07 · −5.0%Rs 25.07−4.97%96.9%52.2%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,077.60 · −1.4%Rs 1,077.60−1.44%63.4%19.9%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 287.80 · +0.6%Rs 287.80+0.61%64.3%23.1%
Pansari Developers Ltd.PANSARIRs 294.15 · +1.0%Rs 294.15+1.01%53.6%13.1%
Capri Global Capital Ltd.CGCLFinancial ServicesRs 218.39 · +0.3%Rs 218.39+0.30%73%33.9%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 487.30 · −0.3%Rs 487.30−0.34%50.6%11.9%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 6,248.00 · +0.7%Rs 6,248.00+0.72%76.9%38.7%
VIP Industries Ltd.VIPINDRs 312.30 · +0.1%Rs 312.30+0.11%54.5%16.8%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 187.10 · −0.7%Rs 187.10−0.73%58.9%21.6%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,660.00 · −0.6%Rs 1,660.00−0.57%60.7%23.9%
Prataap Snacks Ltd.DIAMONDYDRs 1,099.20 · −1.0%Rs 1,099.20−1.02%76.1%39.8%
Astec LifeSciences Ltd.ASTECRs 751.90 · −2.1%Rs 751.90−2.14%58.4%22.3%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 24 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,021.65, up 0.83% from the close on 23 June 2026. Nifty Bank +1.69%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.10%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.39%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 24 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions (+2.62%), Nifty NBFC (+2.19%) and Nifty Realty (+2.17%). Worst: Nifty India Defence (−1.97%), Nifty India Railways PSU (−1.76%) and Nifty Capital Goods (−1.48%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 24 June 2026?

1,157 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,168 fell and 25 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 256 rose and 239 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 24 June 2026?

Gainers: Aether Industries Ltd. (AETHER) +9.1%, K.P.R. Mill Ltd. (KPRMILL) +7.7% and Pine Labs Ltd. (PINELABS) +7.5%. Losers: Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. (CLEANMAX) −7.0%, TD Power Systems Ltd. (TDPOWERSYS) −6.7% and GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. (GVT&D) −6.5%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 24 June 2026 the largest were Steelcast Ltd. (88.5x), SIS Ltd. (50x) and Allied Digital Services Ltd. (47x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 24 June 2026: Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Ltd. (80.5% against 26.1%), Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. (66.5% against 14%) and RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. (73.5% against 21.8%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.