OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 19 June 2026

As of 19 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 18 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,013.10 on 19 June 2026, down 154.90 points (−0.64%). Of 2,351 NSE main-board stocks, 1,195 rose and 1,128 fell; in the Nifty 500, 252 rose and 243 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Telecommunications led, up 1.38%, and Nifty IT trailed, down 3.65%.

Nifty 50
−0.64%
at 24,013.10
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,195 / 1,128
28 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
252 / 243
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,013.10−154.90−0.64%
Nifty Next 5072,356.65−239.30−0.33%
Nifty 50023,144.20−62.25−0.27%
Nifty Bank57,685.75−278.05−0.48%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,517.30+138.05+0.22%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,784.45+78.85+0.42%
India VIX12.97+0.30+2.37%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Telecommunications+1.38%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare+1.13%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+0.99%
  • Nifty Hospitals+0.98%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.95%
  • Nifty Construction+0.80%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+0.78%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare+0.76%

Laggards

  • Nifty IT−3.65%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group−1.91%
  • Nifty Oil & Gas−1.18%
  • Nifty Realty−1.01%
  • Nifty India Digital−0.86%
  • Nifty Services Sector−0.80%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap−0.78%
  • Nifty Cement−0.74%
All 67 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Telecommunications3,827.78+1.38%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,505.00+1.13%
Nifty Consumer Services3,451.93+0.99%
Nifty Hospitals4,532.00+0.98%
Nifty India Tourism7,893.15+0.95%
Nifty Construction13,152.19+0.80%
Nifty Capital Goods17,713.32+0.78%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,298.15+0.76%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,669.00+0.74%
Nifty Pharma24,460.30+0.73%
Nifty India Defence9,587.50+0.68%
Nifty Housing Finance767.69+0.61%
Nifty NBFC55,167.05+0.61%
Nifty Waves1,964.05+0.57%
Nifty Retail2,975.33+0.49%
Nifty India Internet1,258.50+0.44%
Nifty Insurance1,986.07+0.37%
Nifty CPSE6,865.05+0.34%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,429.00+0.31%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,357.51+0.27%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,152.65+0.26%
Nifty Capital Markets5,562.70+0.24%
Nifty Energy40,548.10+0.22%
Nifty Power9,356.15+0.21%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,472.15+0.20%
Nifty Infrastructure9,511.85+0.13%
Nifty Chemicals29,846.00+0.12%
Nifty Media1,515.40+0.10%
Nifty Metal13,020.80+0.08%
Nifty MNC32,685.15+0.07%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,410.65+0.06%
Nifty India Consumption11,621.60+0.05%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,348.02+0.03%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,683.20+0.01%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,020.90−0.08%
Nifty PSE10,178.50−0.08%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,791.81−0.13%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,124.65−0.15%
Nifty Rural15,361.45−0.16%
Nifty FMCG49,558.70−0.19%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,488.20−0.26%
Nifty Commodities10,055.80−0.34%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,053.85−0.35%
Nifty Mobility22,091.20−0.35%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,237.00−0.39%
Nifty Housing12,134.50−0.41%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,979.75−0.41%
Nifty Core Housing15,428.65−0.44%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,813.65−0.44%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,776.45−0.46%
Nifty Bank57,685.75−0.48%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,450.90−0.49%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,737.80−0.50%
Nifty Private Bank27,892.05−0.50%
Nifty Financial Services26,431.15−0.57%
Nifty Auto26,583.35−0.61%
Nifty PSU Bank8,716.50−0.62%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,308.00−0.70%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,612.30−0.70%
Nifty Cement14,918.65−0.74%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,261.35−0.78%
Nifty Services Sector30,562.70−0.80%
Nifty India Digital7,845.65−0.86%
Nifty Realty811.90−1.01%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,169.75−1.18%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,383.50−1.91%
Nifty IT27,426.85−3.65%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLRs 202.31+13.23%
2Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILRs 357.55+10.07%
3Berger Paints India Ltd.BERGEPAINTRs 550.70+9.04%
4Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 2,153.10+7.74%
5Physicswallah Ltd.PWLRs 122.61+6.60%
6Tata Capital Ltd.TATACAPRs 366.80+6.18%
7Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.CAPLIPOINTRs 2,503.50+6.11%
8ITC Hotels Ltd.ITCHOTELSRs 170.92+6.08%
9Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd.AADHARHFCRs 515.10+5.89%
10INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 1,917.80+5.82%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 884.85−7.19%
2Infosys Ltd.INFYRs 1,051.40−6.75%
3Bata India Ltd.BATAINDIARs 747.70−5.34%
4AWL Agri Business Ltd.AWLRs 184.31−4.22%
5LTM Ltd.LTMRs 3,832.50−4.14%
6Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.BALRAMCHINRs 531.60−4.07%
7Kaynes Technology India Ltd.KAYNESRs 3,253.10−3.91%
8Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 231.72−3.76%
9Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.TCSRs 2,125.00−3.55%
10Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTTRs 713.35−3.44%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.GARFIBRESRs 796.40 · +14.2%Rs 796.40+14.16%100.5x48,99,596norm 48,749
Rane (Madras) Ltd.RMLRs 1,121.15 · +13.6%Rs 1,121.15+13.62%69.7x20,85,525norm 29,921
Sika Interplant Systems Ltd.SIKARs 1,090.40 · +10.4%Rs 1,090.40+10.36%47.8x10,23,970norm 21,440
Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Ltd.BHAGCHEMRs 279.26 · +7.8%Rs 279.26+7.83%43.2x44,19,217norm 1,02,190
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd.RBARs 73.67 · +5.7%Rs 73.67+5.71%26.5x7,78,47,711norm 29,41,941
NELCO Ltd.NELCORs 940.35 · +7.8%Rs 940.35+7.85%23.4x83,78,943norm 3,57,802
The New India Assurance Company Ltd.NIACLFinancial ServicesRs 202.31 · +13.2%Rs 202.31+13.23%23.4x11,96,22,490norm 51,22,128
Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd.TARILCapital GoodsRs 357.55 · +10.1%Rs 357.55+10.07%21.2x4,18,17,664norm 19,73,582
Berger Paints India Ltd.BERGEPAINTConsumer DurablesRs 550.70 · +9.0%Rs 550.70+9.04%20.9x77,90,257norm 3,71,887
Tata Capital Ltd.TATACAPFinancial ServicesRs 366.80 · +6.2%Rs 366.80+6.18%18.8x4,78,99,182norm 25,51,267
NACL Industries Ltd.NACLINDRs 193.80 · +15.6%Rs 193.80+15.60%18.7x87,83,924norm 4,70,966
ICRA Ltd.ICRARs 5,322.00 · +1.9%Rs 5,322.00+1.88%17x94,265norm 5,549
BOSCH HOME COMFORT INDIA Ltd.BOSCH-HCILRs 1,382.80 · −1.7%Rs 1,382.80−1.72%16.1x9,56,993norm 59,278
LG Electronics India Ltd.LGEINDIAConsumer DurablesRs 1,647.80 · +2.5%Rs 1,647.80+2.50%14.2x78,29,058norm 5,52,287
GNA Axles Ltd.GNARs 413.15 · +0.1%Rs 413.15+0.07%13.5x41,86,116norm 3,09,985

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Capillary Technologies India Ltd.CAPILLARYRs 495.25 · −0.2%Rs 495.25−0.23%85.7%26.4%
Happy Forgings Ltd.HAPPYFORGERs 1,465.00 · +0.8%Rs 1,465.00+0.76%94.7%51.6%
All Time Plastics Ltd.ALLTIMERs 240.33 · −3.7%Rs 240.33−3.72%67.2%25.1%
Protean eGov Technologies Ltd.PROTEANRs 606.45 · −2.9%Rs 606.45−2.90%69.2%27.7%
Safari Industries (India) Ltd.SAFARIRs 1,675.50 · +0.9%Rs 1,675.50+0.93%72.6%31.6%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 290.35 · −0.3%Rs 290.35−0.35%63.2%22.6%
Concord Biotech Ltd.CONCORDBIOHealthcareRs 1,315.10 · −2.4%Rs 1,315.10−2.40%61.9%21.5%
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 291.00 · −0.7%Rs 291.00−0.67%66.8%27.1%
Jindal Photo Ltd.JINDALPHOTRs 1,114.00 · +0.6%Rs 1,114.00+0.59%59.2%20.2%
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd.GODIGITRs 305.95 · +1.6%Rs 305.95+1.56%61.6%22.8%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 479.05 · −1.7%Rs 479.05−1.70%50.1%11.4%
Quess Corp Ltd.QUESSRs 249.87 · −0.0%Rs 249.87−0.03%58.5%20%
Tinna Rubber and Infrastructure Ltd.TINNARUBRRs 891.25 · +1.0%Rs 891.25+0.99%73.7%35.2%
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 175.58 · −0.9%Rs 175.58−0.92%62%25.1%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 582.85 · +0.7%Rs 582.85+0.66%53%16.4%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 19 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,013.10, down 0.64% from the close on 18 June 2026. Nifty Bank −0.48%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.22%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.42%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 19 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Telecommunications (+1.38%), Nifty MidSmall Healthcare (+1.13%) and Nifty Consumer Services (+0.99%). Worst: Nifty IT (−3.65%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group (−1.91%) and Nifty Oil & Gas (−1.18%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 19 June 2026?

1,195 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,128 fell and 28 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 252 rose and 243 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 19 June 2026?

Gainers: The New India Assurance Company Ltd. (NIACL) +13.2%, Transformers And Rectifiers (India) Ltd. (TARIL) +10.1% and Berger Paints India Ltd. (BERGEPAINT) +9.0%. Losers: Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) −7.2%, Infosys Ltd. (INFY) −6.8% and Bata India Ltd. (BATAINDIA) −5.3%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 19 June 2026 the largest were Garware Technical Fibres Ltd. (100.5x), Rane (Madras) Ltd. (69.7x) and Sika Interplant Systems Ltd. (47.8x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 19 June 2026: Capillary Technologies India Ltd. (85.7% against 26.4%), Happy Forgings Ltd. (94.7% against 51.6%) and All Time Plastics Ltd. (67.2% against 25.1%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.