OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 22 June 2026

As of 22 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 19 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,102.90 on 22 June 2026, up 89.80 points (+0.37%). Of 2,361 NSE main-board stocks, 1,441 rose and 890 fell; in the Nifty 500, 336 rose and 159 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 1.47%, and Nifty Consumer Durables trailed, down 0.55%.

Nifty 50
+0.37%
at 24,102.90
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,441 / 890
30 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
336 / 159
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,102.90+89.80+0.37%
Nifty Next 5073,073.20+716.55+0.99%
Nifty 50023,261.85+117.65+0.51%
Nifty Bank57,935.60+249.85+0.43%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,729.10+211.80+0.34%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,897.00+112.55+0.60%
India VIX12.84−0.13−1.00%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+1.47%
  • Nifty Media+1.42%
  • Nifty Pharma+1.24%
  • Nifty Construction+1.14%
  • Nifty Power+1.07%
  • Nifty Sugar & Ethanol+1.06%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index+1.05%
  • Nifty India Tourism+0.96%

Laggards

  • Nifty Consumer Durables−0.55%
  • Nifty FMCG−0.41%
  • Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer−0.28%
  • Nifty India Consumption−0.12%
  • Nifty Core Housing−0.10%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group−0.01%
  • Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions+0.03%
  • Nifty Telecommunications+0.05%
All 69 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,728.70+1.47%
Nifty Media1,536.95+1.42%
Nifty Pharma24,762.90+1.24%
Nifty Construction13,302.32+1.14%
Nifty Power9,455.94+1.07%
Nifty Sugar & Ethanol2,454.53+1.06%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,832.75+1.05%
Nifty India Tourism7,968.85+0.96%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,273.05+0.92%
Nifty500 Healthcare20,463.80+0.82%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,523.20+0.77%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,925.05+0.76%
Nifty IT27,628.55+0.74%
Nifty Capital Goods17,838.74+0.71%
Nifty India Railways PSU3,000.90+0.71%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,514.35+0.69%
Nifty Commodities10,124.00+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,857.63+0.67%
Nifty PSE10,246.80+0.67%
Nifty India Manufacturing16,126.95+0.66%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,924.90+0.65%
Nifty Insurance1,998.84+0.64%
Nifty Financial Services26,585.55+0.58%
Nifty Energy40,773.80+0.56%
Nifty India Digital7,889.65+0.56%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,829.05+0.56%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare48,776.25+0.56%
Nifty Consumer Services3,470.53+0.54%
Nifty Metal13,091.20+0.54%
Nifty PSU Bank8,763.90+0.54%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,578.90+0.48%
Nifty Mobility22,196.40+0.48%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,420.74+0.47%
Nifty Auto26,703.45+0.45%
Nifty Bank57,935.60+0.43%
Nifty Waves1,972.55+0.43%
Nifty Infrastructure9,551.10+0.41%
Nifty Services Sector30,689.40+0.41%
Nifty India Internet1,263.50+0.40%
Nifty Realty815.15+0.40%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,586.95+0.40%
Nifty MNC32,811.65+0.39%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,136.15+0.37%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,829.45+0.36%
Nifty Capital Markets5,581.40+0.34%
Nifty Housing Finance770.22+0.33%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption18,114.20+0.33%
Nifty Private Bank27,977.95+0.31%
Nifty Housing12,167.15+0.27%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group33,474.42+0.27%
Nifty Rural15,402.75+0.27%
Nifty Cement14,955.85+0.25%
Nifty Hospitals4,542.94+0.24%
Nifty NBFC55,299.06+0.24%
Nifty Chemicals29,912.15+0.22%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,435.95+0.22%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,817.40+0.21%
Nifty CPSE6,878.30+0.19%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,273.20+0.08%
Nifty Retail2,977.23+0.06%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,348.63+0.05%
Nifty Telecommunications3,829.87+0.05%
Nifty Small Finance Banks & Microfinance Institutions1,364.00+0.03%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,305.89−0.01%
Nifty Core Housing15,412.95−0.10%
Nifty India Consumption11,607.85−0.12%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,109.60−0.28%
Nifty FMCG49,355.10−0.41%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,033.75−0.55%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd.KIRLOSENGRs 2,389.80+20.00%
2Triveni Turbine Ltd.TRITURBINERs 737.30+9.67%
3Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd.CLEANMAXRs 1,494.00+9.03%
4Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSRs 2,073.30+7.22%
5Poly Medicure Ltd.POLYMEDRs 1,671.40+6.91%
6INOX India Ltd.INOXINDIARs 2,040.90+6.42%
7Aegis Logistics Ltd.AEGISLOGRs 1,069.70+6.14%
8IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 87.65+5.63%
9Aether Industries Ltd.AETHERRs 1,226.80+5.55%
10Urban Company Ltd.URBANCORs 136.98+5.25%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Sterlite Technologies Ltd.STLTECHRs 623.95−4.65%
2Black Box Ltd.BBOXRs 982.00−4.01%
3Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd.AADHARHFCRs 495.30−3.84%
4Prime Focus Ltd.PFOCUSRs 224.41−3.15%
5Anthem Biosciences Ltd.ANTHEMRs 766.15−3.15%
6Piramal Finance Ltd.PIRAMALFINRs 2,085.50−3.14%
7Varun Beverages Ltd.VBLRs 512.95−3.13%
8Five-Star Business Finance Ltd.FIVESTARRs 503.45−3.08%
9Sumitomo Chemical India Ltd.SUMICHEMRs 438.90−3.05%
10Tata Capital Ltd.TATACAPRs 355.85−2.99%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Subros Ltd.SUBROSRs 856.00 · +14.5%Rs 856.00+14.52%222.1x87,78,610norm 39,524
NOCIL Ltd.NOCILRs 190.82 · +20.0%Rs 190.82+20.00%80.8x2,66,26,445norm 3,29,722
Kaveri Seed Company Ltd.KSCLRs 944.20 · +11.2%Rs 944.20+11.15%73.6x65,66,974norm 89,266
Everest Kanto Cylinder Ltd.EKCRs 126.19 · +11.1%Rs 126.19+11.13%45.8x89,83,834norm 1,96,154
EPACK Durable Ltd.EPACKRs 252.66 · +9.7%Rs 252.66+9.67%41x2,71,91,108norm 6,62,761
GPT Infraprojects Ltd.GPTINFRARs 135.56 · +11.7%Rs 135.56+11.67%39.6x59,09,347norm 1,49,048
Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd.EIMCOELECORs 1,771.80 · +11.0%Rs 1,771.80+10.99%37.3x6,72,462norm 18,023
Kirloskar Brothers Ltd.KIRLOSBROSCapital GoodsRs 2,073.30 · +7.2%Rs 2,073.30+7.22%29.6x35,31,849norm 1,19,203
Denta Water and Infra Solutions Ltd.DENTARs 324.90 · +11.3%Rs 324.90+11.27%26.1x67,12,271norm 2,56,964
Clean Science and Technology Ltd.CLEANChemicalsRs 821.10 · +5.0%Rs 821.10+4.98%22.4x53,21,850norm 2,37,927
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 4,313.40 · +15.0%Rs 4,313.40+15.03%17.2x4,93,293norm 28,730
NACL Industries Ltd.NACLINDRs 215.83 · +11.4%Rs 215.83+11.37%12.9x1,16,13,855norm 9,02,032
RMC Switchgears Ltd.RMCRs 359.30 · +15.1%Rs 359.30+15.12%12.8x4,16,924norm 32,611
Restaurant Brands Asia Ltd.RBARs 79.68 · +8.2%Rs 79.68+8.16%10.2x6,87,32,862norm 67,39,035
Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd.EIELRs 224.91 · +9.3%Rs 224.91+9.25%10x2,24,97,383norm 22,54,389

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
A B Cotspin India Ltd.ABCOTSRs 244.81 · +2.6%Rs 244.81+2.62%85.3%34.3%
Hindware Home Innovation Ltd.HINDWAREAPRs 251.34 · +1.1%Rs 251.34+1.08%55%9.6%
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 270.42 · +3.0%Rs 270.42+2.97%50.9%8.9%
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 612.20 · +0.3%Rs 612.20+0.25%57.4%16.7%
Studds Accessories Ltd.STUDDSRs 489.00 · +2.1%Rs 489.00+2.08%52.1%11.7%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 424.25 · −0.4%Rs 424.25−0.39%55.8%15.5%
H.G. Infra Engineering Ltd.HGINFRARs 584.40 · +0.3%Rs 584.40+0.27%56.7%16.9%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 191.97 · −0.4%Rs 191.97−0.37%61.3%21.7%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 293.65 · +1.1%Rs 293.65+1.14%61.8%22.7%
Panacea Biotec Ltd.PANACEABIORs 524.10 · −2.3%Rs 524.10−2.29%50%12.2%
JSW Cement Ltd.JSWCEMENTConstruction MaterialsRs 130.05 · +1.1%Rs 130.05+1.08%56.3%19%
Kellton Tech Solutions Ltd.KELLTONTECRs 15.59 · +0.2%Rs 15.59+0.19%74.9%37.7%
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 315.55 · +0.7%Rs 315.55+0.67%50.2%13.3%
Syngene International Ltd.SYNGENEHealthcareRs 443.40 · +0.6%Rs 443.40+0.60%75.4%40.1%
Procter & Gamble Health Ltd.PGHLRs 6,305.00 · +1.0%Rs 6,305.00+0.98%75.2%40.2%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 22 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,102.90, up 0.37% from the close on 19 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.43%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.34%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.60%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 22 June 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+1.47%), Nifty Media (+1.42%) and Nifty Pharma (+1.24%). Worst: Nifty Consumer Durables (−0.55%), Nifty FMCG (−0.41%) and Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer (−0.28%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 22 June 2026?

1,441 NSE main-board stocks rose, 890 fell and 30 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 336 rose and 159 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 22 June 2026?

Gainers: Kirloskar Oil Eng Ltd. (KIRLOSENG) +20.0%, Triveni Turbine Ltd. (TRITURBINE) +9.7% and Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions Ltd. (CLEANMAX) +9.0%. Losers: Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STLTECH) −4.7%, Black Box Ltd. (BBOX) −4.0% and Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd. (AADHARHFC) −3.8%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 22 June 2026 the largest were Subros Ltd. (222.1x), NOCIL Ltd. (80.8x) and Kaveri Seed Company Ltd. (73.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 22 June 2026: A B Cotspin India Ltd. (85.3% against 34.3%), Hindware Home Innovation Ltd. (55% against 9.6%) and Tarsons Products Ltd. (50.9% against 8.9%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.