OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 17 June 2026

As of 17 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 16 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,085.70 on 17 June 2026, up 96.55 points (+0.40%). Of 2,350 NSE main-board stocks, 1,267 rose and 1,051 fell; in the Nifty 500, 309 rose and 184 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty India Defence led, up 3.91%, and Nifty Auto trailed, down 0.62%.

Nifty 50
+0.40%
at 24,085.70
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,267 / 1,051
32 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
309 / 184
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5024,085.70+96.55+0.40%
Nifty Next 5072,258.50+459.85+0.64%
Nifty 50023,109.70+112.45+0.49%
Nifty Bank57,585.05+287.90+0.50%
NIFTY Midcap 10062,123.35+321.30+0.52%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,623.20+145.45+0.79%
India VIX13.19−0.17−1.27%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty India Defence+3.91%
  • Nifty Retail+2.87%
  • Nifty Capital Goods+2.39%
  • Nifty Consumer Services+2.21%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+2.11%
  • Nifty PSU Bank+1.75%
  • Nifty India Internet+1.47%
  • Nifty Insurance+1.17%

Laggards

  • Nifty Auto−0.62%
  • Nifty Realty−0.43%
  • Nifty Capital Markets−0.38%
  • Nifty Housing Finance−0.36%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.23%
  • Nifty Power−0.20%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.19%
  • Nifty REITs & Realty−0.17%
All 67 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty India Defence9,487.35+3.91%
Nifty Retail2,933.19+2.87%
Nifty Capital Goods17,487.49+2.39%
Nifty Consumer Services3,386.69+2.21%
Nifty Consumer Durables37,223.40+2.11%
Nifty PSU Bank8,713.10+1.75%
Nifty India Internet1,249.40+1.47%
Nifty Insurance1,930.88+1.17%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,979.75+1.16%
Nifty India Digital7,933.80+1.08%
Nifty Construction13,013.01+1.06%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,292.35+1.04%
Nifty Metal13,011.40+1.01%
Nifty PSE10,118.15+1.01%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer15,043.70+0.94%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,328.30+0.91%
Nifty Core Housing15,438.10+0.86%
Nifty IT28,809.55+0.85%
Nifty Energy40,238.45+0.81%
Nifty CPSE6,779.85+0.76%
Nifty Telecommunications3,728.53+0.73%
Nifty India Tourism7,702.85+0.72%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,990.50+0.71%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,769.11+0.69%
Nifty MNC32,657.70+0.66%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,991.20+0.62%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,129.89+0.60%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,798.90+0.60%
Nifty India Consumption11,555.25+0.60%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,316.50+0.59%
Nifty Cement14,926.30+0.55%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,360.65+0.52%
Nifty Housing12,092.55+0.51%
Nifty Bank57,585.05+0.50%
Nifty Infrastructure9,469.95+0.46%
Nifty Commodities10,044.45+0.35%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,664.00+0.34%
Nifty Services Sector30,668.35+0.33%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,489.00+0.23%
Nifty Waves1,940.80+0.20%
Nifty Rural15,309.50+0.19%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,125.20+0.17%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,082.16+0.16%
Nifty NBFC54,881.27+0.14%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,303.95+0.08%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,333.90+0.06%
Nifty Chemicals29,638.35+0.01%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,568.10+0.01%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,565.100.00%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,673.00−0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,346.04−0.01%
Nifty Media1,505.65−0.04%
Nifty Pharma24,146.55−0.05%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,473.40−0.06%
Nifty Private Bank27,893.30−0.08%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,942.30−0.08%
Nifty Mobility22,095.10−0.12%
Nifty Financial Services26,404.95−0.14%
Nifty FMCG49,556.05−0.17%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,815.40−0.17%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,403.15−0.19%
Nifty Power9,171.68−0.20%
Nifty Hospitals4,414.84−0.23%
Nifty Housing Finance763.14−0.36%
Nifty Capital Markets5,505.25−0.38%
Nifty Realty814.60−0.43%
Nifty Auto26,724.40−0.62%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIRs 90.36+17.12%
2Cartrade Tech Ltd.CARTRADERs 2,614.90+9.69%
3MTAR Technologies Ltd.MTARTECHRs 8,319.00+8.06%
4Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd.SCHNEIDERRs 1,266.60+7.21%
5UCO BankUCOBANKRs 28.20+7.10%
6Trent Ltd.TRENTRs 3,102.80+7.07%
7Olectra Greentech Ltd.OLECTRARs 1,354.90+6.65%
8Data Patterns (India) Ltd.DATAPATTNSRs 4,769.60+6.53%
9Finolex Cables Ltd.FINCABLESRs 1,120.00+6.11%
10Carborundum Universal Ltd.CARBORUNIVRs 1,130.30+6.08%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd.TMPVRs 360.95−8.30%
2Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 32.59−4.99%
3BSE Ltd.BSERs 3,999.20−3.92%
4Aarti Industries Ltd.AARTIINDRs 479.20−3.52%
5Cyient Ltd.CYIENTRs 876.15−3.47%
6Fractal Analytics Ltd.FRACTALRs 973.10−3.27%
7Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 967.60−3.03%
8Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.COLPALRs 2,034.20−2.99%
9Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd.MRPLRs 161.07−2.69%
10CIE Automotive India Ltd.CIEINDIARs 457.15−2.60%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Igarashi Motors India Ltd.IGARASHIRs 410.45 · +7.9%Rs 410.45+7.91%129.6x94,11,972norm 72,610
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 278.11 · +16.5%Rs 278.11+16.50%57.4x2,28,01,681norm 3,97,438
DOMS Industries Ltd.DOMSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,323.90 · +0.4%Rs 2,323.90+0.43%54.6x63,90,068norm 1,16,967
UCO BankUCOBANKFinancial ServicesRs 28.20 · +7.1%Rs 28.20+7.10%34.8x15,75,21,699norm 45,26,206
Amagi Media Labs Ltd.AMAGIRs 498.75 · +14.6%Rs 498.75+14.60%28.6x46,28,973norm 1,61,753
IDBI Bank Ltd.IDBIFinancial ServicesRs 90.36 · +17.1%Rs 90.36+17.12%27.1x23,32,55,213norm 86,12,956
Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERealtyRs 565.85 · +4.8%Rs 565.85+4.75%23.8x74,07,008norm 3,11,078
The State Trading Corporation of India Ltd.STCINDIARs 145.09 · +13.6%Rs 145.09+13.58%21.2x32,39,198norm 1,52,577
Rashi Peripherals Ltd.RPTECHRs 685.80 · +3.5%Rs 685.80+3.50%17.1x1,78,12,129norm 10,43,531
Kirloskar Industries Ltd.KIRLOSINDRs 3,628.70 · +11.8%Rs 3,628.70+11.84%15.6x2,74,121norm 17,539
The Anup Engineering Ltd.ANUPRs 2,132.40 · +8.5%Rs 2,132.40+8.54%14.5x4,90,847norm 33,841
CORONA Remedies Ltd.CORONARs 1,792.40 · +2.4%Rs 1,792.40+2.39%13.5x3,91,442norm 29,095
LLOYDS ENGINEERING WORKS Ltd.LLOYDSENGGRs 87.69 · +9.7%Rs 87.69+9.69%12.9x16,99,81,181norm 1,31,31,432
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 226.14 · +10.5%Rs 226.14+10.46%12.7x78,82,739norm 6,20,427
Bluspring Enterprises Ltd.BLUSPRINGRs 109.35 · +19.1%Rs 109.35+19.09%12.2x1,21,71,273norm 9,98,516

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 167.85 · −4.7%Rs 167.85−4.71%73%23.5%
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 24.98 · −3.8%Rs 24.98−3.81%76.9%27.9%
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 173.06 · +1.4%Rs 173.06+1.39%64.5%15.7%
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd.AFCONSConstructionRs 319.10 · −2.5%Rs 319.10−2.45%60.5%12.8%
WeWork India Management Ltd.WEWORKRs 650.85 · +1.8%Rs 650.85+1.78%65.8%21.6%
CCL Products (I) Ltd.CCLFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 1,114.60 · −0.6%Rs 1,114.60−0.57%63.2%20.1%
Vidya Wires Ltd.VIDYAWIRESRs 103.11 · +5.0%Rs 103.11+5.00%77.6%34.6%
DOMS Industries Ltd.DOMSFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 2,323.90 · +0.4%Rs 2,323.90+0.43%69.4%26.7%
Tega Industries Ltd.TEGACapital GoodsRs 1,833.50 · +0.1%Rs 1,833.50+0.15%61.4%23.2%
UFLEX Ltd.UFLEXRs 420.90 · −0.9%Rs 420.90−0.87%52.9%15.1%
Max India Ltd.MAXINDRs 162.84 · +1.4%Rs 162.84+1.45%67.6%30%
Honasa Consumer Ltd.HONASAFast Moving Consumer GoodsRs 401.45 · +0.3%Rs 401.45+0.26%55.9%18.7%
Pashupati Cotspin Ltd.PASHUPATIRs 87.35 · +1.2%Rs 87.35+1.16%87.5%50.9%
PPAP Automotive Ltd.PPAPRs 240.01 · −1.3%Rs 240.01−1.34%59.5%23.1%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 290.68 · −0.6%Rs 290.68−0.63%58.8%22.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 17 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 24,085.70, up 0.40% from the close on 16 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.50%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.52%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.79%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 17 June 2026?

Best: Nifty India Defence (+3.91%), Nifty Retail (+2.87%) and Nifty Capital Goods (+2.39%). Worst: Nifty Auto (−0.62%), Nifty Realty (−0.43%) and Nifty Capital Markets (−0.38%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 17 June 2026?

1,267 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,051 fell and 32 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 309 rose and 184 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 17 June 2026?

Gainers: IDBI Bank Ltd. (IDBI) +17.1%, Cartrade Tech Ltd. (CARTRADE) +9.7% and MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) +8.1%. Losers: Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd. (TMPV) −8.3%, Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −5.0% and BSE Ltd. (BSE) −3.9%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 17 June 2026 the largest were Igarashi Motors India Ltd. (129.6x), Tarsons Products Ltd. (57.4x) and DOMS Industries Ltd. (54.6x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 17 June 2026: Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd. (73% against 23.5%), Sindhu Trade Links Ltd. (76.9% against 27.9%) and Finolex Industries Ltd. (64.5% against 15.7%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.