OquiliaOquilia

Oquilia Market Pulse

Stock market on 16 June 2026

As of 16 Jun 2026 NSE close1 session, moves from the 15 Jun 2026 close

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,989.15 on 16 June 2026, up 135.25 points (+0.57%). Of 2,352 NSE main-board stocks, 1,288 rose and 1,040 fell; in the Nifty 500, 287 rose and 207 fell. Among sectoral and thematic indices, Nifty Realty led, up 2.26%, and Nifty Metal trailed, down 1.55%.

Nifty 50
+0.57%
at 23,989.15
Rose / fell, all NSE
1,288 / 1,040
24 unchanged
Rose / fell, Nifty 500
287 / 207
52-week highs / lows
–
Nifty 500 stocks

Headline indices

Moves over the session, from NSE's closing values.

Headline NSE indices
IndexClosePointsChange
Nifty 5023,989.15+135.25+0.57%
Nifty Next 5071,798.65+113.40+0.16%
Nifty 50022,997.25+105.95+0.46%
Nifty Bank57,297.15+98.35+0.17%
NIFTY Midcap 10061,802.05+252.40+0.41%
NIFTY Smallcap 10018,477.75+77.75+0.42%
India VIX13.36−0.99−6.90%

Sectors and themes

Every NSE sectoral and thematic index, ranked by its move over the session. Broad-market, strategy and bond indices are left out.

Leaders

  • Nifty Realty+2.26%
  • Nifty IT+1.78%
  • Nifty Media+1.40%
  • Nifty Consumer Durables+1.28%
  • Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom+1.25%
  • Nifty FMCG+1.22%
  • Nifty Construction+1.16%
  • Nifty Energy+1.07%

Laggards

  • Nifty Metal−1.55%
  • Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group−1.14%
  • Nifty Hospitals−0.42%
  • Nifty Healthcare Index−0.36%
  • Nifty MidSmall Healthcare−0.34%
  • Nifty Auto−0.32%
  • Nifty500 Healthcare−0.31%
  • Nifty Pharma−0.26%
All 67 sectoral and thematic indices
All NSE sectoral and thematic indices
IndexCloseChange
Nifty Realty818.10+2.26%
Nifty IT28,568.10+1.78%
Nifty Media1,506.30+1.40%
Nifty Consumer Durables36,455.05+1.28%
Nifty MidSmall IT & Telecom9,467.35+1.25%
Nifty FMCG49,642.40+1.22%
Nifty Construction12,875.91+1.16%
Nifty Energy39,915.40+1.07%
Nifty Oil & Gas11,294.60+1.02%
Nifty India Digital7,849.35+0.99%
Nifty Financial Services Ex-Bank31,565.10+0.90%
Nifty REITs & Realty1,818.45+0.88%
Nifty NBFC54,806.92+0.86%
Nifty Non-Cyclical Consumer14,903.05+0.85%
Nifty CPSE6,728.60+0.82%
Nifty India Railways PSU2,945.70+0.77%
Nifty Financial Services 25/5028,677.05+0.68%
Nifty Services Sector30,568.45+0.68%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group14,285.72+0.66%
Nifty Financial Services26,442.30+0.64%
Nifty PSE10,017.35+0.64%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Tata Group 25% Cap14,231.90+0.61%
Nifty Infrastructure9,426.70+0.60%
Nifty Retail2,851.35+0.58%
Nifty India Consumption11,485.85+0.55%
Nifty Consumer Services3,313.43+0.53%
Nifty Capital Goods17,080.08+0.47%
Nifty India Infrastructure & Logistics12,166.00+0.47%
Nifty Core Housing15,305.95+0.46%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Mahindra Group34,026.05+0.43%
Nifty Power9,190.52+0.43%
Nifty Rural15,279.75+0.39%
Nifty Commercial & Transport Services13,051.67+0.38%
Nifty Private Bank27,916.90+0.38%
Nifty Conglomerate 5014,710.55+0.37%
Nifty Chemicals29,636.50+0.36%
Nifty India Internet1,231.25+0.36%
Nifty MidSmall Financial Services22,319.75+0.35%
Nifty India New Age Consumption11,225.65+0.33%
Nifty Housing12,030.70+0.32%
Nifty MidSmall India Consumption17,879.60+0.31%
Nifty Capital Markets5,526.40+0.24%
Nifty India Tourism7,648.10+0.20%
Nifty India Select 5 Corporate Groups (MAATR)38,531.55+0.18%
Nifty Bank57,297.15+0.17%
Nifty Waves1,937.00+0.15%
Nifty MNC32,442.30+0.14%
Nifty Telecommunications3,701.61+0.13%
Nifty Mobility22,121.55+0.03%
Nifty India Defence9,130.75+0.01%
Nifty REITs & InvITs1,346.14−0.04%
Nifty Transportation & Logistics24,488.30−0.06%
Nifty Housing Finance765.90−0.11%
Nifty Commodities10,008.95−0.13%
Nifty EV & New Age Automotive3,119.80−0.13%
Nifty Insurance1,908.59−0.13%
Nifty India Manufacturing15,877.60−0.21%
Nifty PSU Bank8,563.20−0.21%
Nifty Cement14,844.85−0.24%
Nifty Pharma24,157.85−0.26%
Nifty500 Healthcare19,958.45−0.31%
Nifty Auto26,891.55−0.32%
Nifty MidSmall Healthcare47,564.50−0.34%
Nifty Healthcare Index15,433.00−0.36%
Nifty Hospitals4,424.86−0.42%
Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group9,701.75−1.14%
Nifty Metal12,881.50−1.55%

Nifty 500: top gainers and losers

Price moves over the session, adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Gainers

Nifty 500 top gainers
#CompanyCloseChange
1Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTRs 997.80+10.13%
2MMTC Ltd.MMTCRs 75.74+7.91%
3Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd.CMPDIRs 258.51+7.09%
4PG Electroplast Ltd.PGELRs 527.45+7.03%
5Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd.ABRELRs 1,315.70+6.10%
6Jain Resource Recycling Ltd.JAINRECRs 372.00+6.01%
7Netweb Technologies India Ltd.NETWEBRs 4,884.40+5.90%
8Brigade Enterprises Ltd.BRIGADERs 720.25+5.28%
9Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.PARADEEPRs 134.20+5.17%
10Vedanta Iron and Steel Ltd.VISLRs 22.11+4.99%

Losers

Nifty 500 top losers
#CompanyCloseChange
1General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICRERs 358.40−7.45%
2Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.VAMLRs 471.11−5.00%
3Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd.VOGLRs 34.30−4.99%
4PTC Industries Ltd.PTCILRs 17,809.00−4.54%
5National Aluminium Co. Ltd.NATIONALUMRs 366.65−4.11%
6Avanti Feeds Ltd.AVANTIFEEDRs 1,000.90−3.74%
7Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.GROWWRs 199.68−3.69%
8Sansera Engineering Ltd.SANSERARs 2,838.80−3.45%
9Acutaas Chemicals Ltd.ACUTAASRs 2,996.50−3.24%
10UNO Minda Ltd.UNOMINDARs 1,089.50−3.22%

Gainers and losers of the year, month and week

Volume shockers

Liquid stocks whose shares traded in the session were at least twice their own 20-session average before the session.

Volume shockers
CompanyCloseChangeVolume vs normShares a session
Rashi Peripherals Ltd.RPTECHRs 662.60 · +18.1%Rs 662.60+18.06%82.4x1,70,60,651norm 2,06,955
Fabtech Technologies Ltd.FABTECHRs 158.43 · +8.5%Rs 158.43+8.54%52.7x46,34,297norm 87,967
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd.ZUARIRs 234.81 · +7.6%Rs 234.81+7.59%47.1x59,85,501norm 1,27,006
Arvind SmartSpaces Ltd.ARVSMARTRs 604.30 · +1.6%Rs 604.30+1.62%44.5x38,28,197norm 85,955
Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd.FACTChemicalsRs 997.80 · +10.1%Rs 997.80+10.13%42.4x1,31,26,383norm 3,09,398
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaGICREFinancial ServicesRs 358.40 · −7.5%Rs 358.40−7.45%37.5x1,28,26,964norm 3,42,275
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.LALPATHLABHealthcareRs 1,642.00 · +1.6%Rs 1,642.00+1.61%33.8x86,83,111norm 2,56,750
Concord Enviro Systems Ltd.CEWATERRs 303.50 · +12.7%Rs 303.50+12.70%26.4x20,78,754norm 78,686
Tarsons Products Ltd.TARSONSRs 238.73 · +15.5%Rs 238.73+15.48%23.5x43,21,347norm 1,84,106
Xpro India Ltd.XPROINDIARs 1,393.80 · +15.2%Rs 1,393.80+15.19%22.3x9,74,366norm 43,692
Sonata Software Ltd.SONATSOFTWRs 311.25 · +19.6%Rs 311.25+19.55%20.6x2,90,31,334norm 14,06,256
Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd.RIILRs 852.20 · +7.2%Rs 852.20+7.22%20x16,53,879norm 82,838
Magellanic Cloud Ltd.MCLOUDRs 28.94 · +8.6%Rs 28.94+8.55%19.5x6,46,50,053norm 33,10,520
Devyani International Ltd.DEVYANIConsumer ServicesRs 114.18 · +2.5%Rs 114.18+2.50%15.5x2,28,75,653norm 14,76,607
Kalpataru Projects International Ltd.KPILConstructionRs 1,365.70 · +4.7%Rs 1,365.70+4.74%13x24,28,065norm 1,86,465

Delivery spikes

Liquid stocks where at least half the traded shares were delivered, 15 points or more above their own 20-session norm.

Delivery spikes
CompanyCloseChangeDelivered20-session norm
Arihant Superstructures Ltd.ARIHANTSUPRs 266.05 · +1.5%Rs 266.05+1.49%64.8%9.4%
Chemplast Sanmar Ltd.CHEMPLASTSRs 204.73 · +1.7%Rs 204.73+1.74%83.5%31.6%
Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd.EMKAYRs 292.53 · +0.6%Rs 292.53+0.57%66.6%21.4%
Sindhu Trade Links Ltd.SINDHUTRADRs 25.97 · +3.5%Rs 25.97+3.51%61.9%23.8%
Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.DHANUKARs 1,076.60 · +0.1%Rs 1,076.60+0.15%54.2%17.5%
Somany Ceramics Ltd.SOMANYCERARs 526.25 · +1.2%Rs 526.25+1.18%58.9%23.1%
Finolex Industries Ltd.FINPIPERs 170.69 · −1.3%Rs 170.69−1.34%50.4%14.8%
IFGL Refractories Ltd.IFGLEXPORRs 193.58 · −0.0%Rs 193.58−0.04%56.4%22%
Ramco Industries Ltd.RAMCOINDRs 290.10 · −1.3%Rs 290.10−1.28%60.2%26.1%
Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.ARIHANTCAPRs 71.64 · −0.5%Rs 71.64−0.49%62.5%28.9%
Dishman Carbogen Amcis Ltd.DCALRs 176.15 · −2.3%Rs 176.15−2.27%55.5%22.8%
IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd.IRBConstructionRs 21.30 · +0.8%Rs 21.30+0.85%54.6%22%
Nuvoco Vistas Corporation Ltd.NUVOCOConstruction MaterialsRs 310.45 · −1.0%Rs 310.45−1.04%63.1%30.5%
Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd.WELSPLSOLRs 54.47 · +3.8%Rs 54.47+3.83%58.4%25.9%
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd.MWLRs 375.25 · −0.5%Rs 375.25−0.46%78.9%46.5%

New 52-week highs and lows

On closing prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; a stock needs a full year of record to count.

Oquilia’s record of NSE closes starts on 1 October 2025, so 52-week figures begin with October 2026.

Stocks nearest their 52-week high · nearest their 52-week low

Bulk and block deals

Trades NSE discloses by name: a bulk deal is over 0.5% of a company's shares in a day; a block deal goes through NSE's separate block window. Largest by value over the session.

NSE publishes only the latest session’s deal files, so Oquilia’s record of them starts on 27 October 2026.

No bulk or block deal on record for the session.

How these numbers are made

Questions

How did the Nifty 50 do on 16 June 2026?

The Nifty 50 closed at 23,989.15, up 0.57% from the close on 15 June 2026. Nifty Bank +0.17%, NIFTY Midcap 100 +0.41%, NIFTY Smallcap 100 +0.42%.

Which sectors did best and worst on 16 June 2026?

Best: Nifty Realty (+2.26%), Nifty IT (+1.78%) and Nifty Media (+1.40%). Worst: Nifty Metal (−1.55%), Nifty India Corporate Group Index - Aditya Birla Group (−1.14%) and Nifty Hospitals (−0.42%). These are NSE's sectoral and thematic indices.

How many stocks rose on 16 June 2026?

1,288 NSE main-board stocks rose, 1,040 fell and 24 were unchanged. In the Nifty 500, 287 rose and 207 fell. Moves are adjusted for splits and bonuses.

Which Nifty 500 stocks moved most on 16 June 2026?

Gainers: Fertilisers and Chemicals Travancore Ltd. (FACT) +10.1%, MMTC Ltd. (MMTC) +7.9% and Central Mine Planning & Design Institute Ltd. (CMPDI) +7.1%. Losers: General Insurance Corporation of India (GICRE) −7.5%, Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd. (VAML) −5.0% and Vedanta Oil and Gas Ltd. (VOGL) −5.0%.

What is a volume shocker?

A liquid stock whose shares traded in the session were at least twice its own average over the 20 sessions before. On 16 June 2026 the largest were Rashi Peripherals Ltd. (82.4x), Fabtech Technologies Ltd. (52.7x) and Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd. (47.1x). Heavy volume records interest in a stock, not its direction.

What does a delivery spike show?

Delivery is the share of traded quantity that changed hands for keeps rather than being squared off the same day. A spike here means at least half the shares traded were delivered, 15 points or more above the stock's own 20-session norm. The largest on 16 June 2026: Arihant Superstructures Ltd. (64.8% against 9.4%), Chemplast Sanmar Ltd. (83.5% against 31.6%) and Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd. (66.6% against 21.4%).

Where do these numbers come from?

From NSE's own end-of-day files: the equity bhavcopy for prices, volumes and delivery, the index closing-value file for every index, the daily PR file for corporate actions, and NSE's bulk and block deal files. Nothing here is advice to buy or sell any security.

Facts, not advice.These lists record how prices moved, from NSE’s own files. They are not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and a past move says nothing about the next one. Oquilia is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst.